Top
30
Doctor insights on: Fsh Levels In Perimenopause

Share
1

1
Can a 44 year old woman with an elevated FSH level in perimenopause still get pregnant with her own eggs?

Can a 44 year old woman with an elevated FSH level in perimenopause still get pregnant with her own eggs?

Yes: It is possible but chance are low. On average at age 44 even with normal fsh values pregnancy rates with ivf are less than 5%. So with abnormal values rates are affected. But it is not impossible. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Opsahl
334 Doctors shared insights

Fsh (Definition)

Fsh is a peptide hormone synthesized in the anterior (forward) pituitary gland in both males and females. The name 'follicle stimulating hormone' refers to its role in females, namely to recruit and prepare an oocyte (egg) in the first half of the menstrual cycle leading up to ovulation. Fsh is often measured in blood to test a woman's ovarian ...Read more


2

2
Does a FSH level of 45.7 perimenopause or menopause? Severe flashes, sweating and breast tenderness

Does a FSH level of 45.7 perimenopause or menopause? Severe flashes, sweating and breast tenderness

Suggests menopause: That level suggests menopause. Since you are above tha average age (51), it's likely you've gone through menopause. ...Read more

3

3
Fsh levels in menopause, peri menopauseI have a FSH level of 46. I have read that if the level is less than 50 this is perimenopause?

Fsh levels in menopause, peri menopauseI have a FSH level of 46. I have read that if the level is less than 50 this is perimenopause?

Menopause: Hi Kim,

Menopause is defined as no menses for 1 year. Prior to this, bleeding may be irregular, heavy periods or light. You may have night sweats, mood swings, sleep disturbances. The average age of menopause is 52.4 years. 5 years on either side of this may represent a peri-menopausal state. Listen to your body and no matter the lab value, no period for a year is menopause. ...Read more

5

5
40y/o heavy bleeding every month, want to find out if perimenopause related. MD ordered FSH. Do I have to take the test on CD3?

40y/o heavy bleeding every month, want to find out if perimenopause related. MD ordered FSH. Do I have to take the test on CD3?

FSH levels: If you are bleeding every month then it does not sound like this is a menopause issue. We would expect menopause when you start skipping months or stop having periods. CD 3 is the optimal time to check an FSH level ...Read more

8

8
Today: FSH 4.5miu/ml, LH 3.9miu/ml, prolact 187mu/l, estrad 98pg/ml progest 0.43ng/ml, 0.52ng/ml. Not pregnant. Pms late 18days. Is it perimenopause?

Today: FSH 4.5miu/ml, LH 3.9miu/ml, prolact 187mu/l, estrad 98pg/ml progest 0.43ng/ml, 0.52ng/ml. Not pregnant. Pms late 18days. Is it perimenopause?

No: Your fsh and lh are low so it is not perimenopause. Ask your doctor about your prolactin level. It appears high but that will depend on what lab your doctor is using. ...Read more

11

11
What are normal LH and FSH levels?

What are normal LH and FSH levels?

It depends: Totally on where they are drawn relative to your menstrual cycle, age, and also the functional capacity of your ovaries in terms of estrogen secretion and egg production. Lh normal is 1-20 with a surge before ovulation. Fsh is lowest 3-5 days after last menses. ...Read more

12

12
Fsh levels 14.1 is normal? Yahooanswer

Fsh levels 14.1 is normal? Yahooanswer

No: In most centers an fsh greater than 10 is abnormal and indicates what is called diminished ovarian reserve. You should discuss the implications of this with your reproductive endocrinologist. ...Read more

13

13
My fsh levels is 9.8 and LH is 6.3. Is this bad?

Not bad: They are within normal range, a bit non-specific though. To interpret FSH we need to know the day of your cycle it was checked: CD3 is the optimal day, in this case your level is a little higher than expected for a 24 year old. If checked at any other time, probably not important. Good wishes. ...Read more

14

14
Can your FSH levels be high and estrogen high?

Fsh relates to: Egg development, not estrogen level, which is regulated by another pituitary hormone known as lh. ...Read more

15

15
Can FSH levels tell me if I have either kallman's syndrome or klinefelter's?

Can FSH levels tell me if I have either kallman's syndrome or klinefelter's?

Maybe: Blood tests which is always the starting point for ks to check for elevated fsh, lh and
estradiol as well as low testosterone.
This should be your starting point. ...Read more

16

16
Just had testing done for fsh levels and lh levels plus estrodil. My question is what level are they considered menopause?

FSH: If what you say is true I am very concerned that your doctor has not taken care of you.
Please try and get copies of the doctor's findings and forward them to me if possible. ...Read more

17

17
Will using pure FSH injections be a better choice if the response on hmg is not very good. Body LH/FSH levels were tested normal.?

FFSH vs. HMG: I'm assuming you mean recombinant FSH (e.g. Gonal-f or Follistim) when you say pure (vs. Bravelle). It would help to know what a "not very good" response is, but switching from one formulation to another potentially helps. Other tactics could include increasing the dose of medication daily, giving it intramuscularly or combining FSH with other meds (e.g. Clomid) to improve stimulation. ...Read more

18

18
Day 9 of cycle, how does the level of FSH (6) show the current level of estrogen (23) is adequate in current phase? Is prog (.5) inadequate? Lh (14)?

Day 9 of cycle, how does the level of FSH (6) show the current level of estrogen (23) is adequate in current phase? Is prog (.5) inadequate? Lh (14)?

Confusing: One would not look at the results in the way that you are suggesting. You would not use the fsh to make a judgement about a day 9 estrogen. It is probably best to schedule a visit with the doctor who ran the tests to explain how the results apply to your clinical scenario. ...Read more

19

19
Testostrone level test done. Fsh 1.6. Testostrone level 7.6nmol/l. I am a 28 year old male. Is that normal for my age? Trouble is ed. That's the reaso

Your level is: Slightly low. Make sure it's repeated with an early morning sample. Include a free testosterone, lh, fsh, thyroid function and proaction. Check w/your doctor for more info. ...Read more

20

20
What causes higher levels of FSH in males (61 years old)?

Decreased sperm: Production will lead to a feedback mechanism which is attempting to produce more sperm. At your age, it's unlikely that you're considering fathering more children, but see your doctor if you are. If your lh is also elevated, you need to have your testosterone checked as well. ...Read more

21

21
My LH levels are 22.3 and my FSH is 71 what does this mean?

My LH levels are 22.3 and my FSH is 71 what does this mean?

Need: More history to really give you a best answer. The LH levels could be from ovulation, menopause, PCOS, to name a few.

The FSH level is high and most assoc with menopause. Send more info like age, current menstrual history, ...Read more

22

22
My wife has levels of under 0 for LH and FSH what does this mean?

Not possible: There is no such thing as less than zero. This does not make any sense. If you have made a typo, then please re-ask. If you are saying there are undetectable levels of either, then she needs imaging of her head, such as an MRI to evaluate the pituitary gland. ...Read more

23

23
My LH levels are in 13.9 and the FSH is in 2.8. What does it means?

My LH levels are in 13.9 and the FSH is in 2.8. What does it means?

PCOS or PreOvulation: Cynthia, the ratio is usually close to 1:1, but if the LH is higher, it is one indication of PCOS. Both hormones are responsible for producing an egg ready for ovulation. If that ratiuo is >2:1 (LH:FSH) in the first week after your cycle, that may be due to PCOS. If the blood was drawn mid-cycle, it may be a normal finding since LH RISES above FSH just before you ovulate. PCOS has treatments. ...Read more

24

24
Why would my FSH day 2 level almost double over 6 months? Was 6.4 iu/l now 11.2 iu/l

Why would my FSH day 2 level almost double over 6 months? Was 6.4 iu/l now 11.2 iu/l

Both levels are: Still considered normal and are probably insignificant unless you are having menstrual problems. Hormone levels commonly vary up and down within a normal range. That's why it's called a "range" not an exact normal value. Ask your doctor. ...Read more

25

25
How quickly does FSH rise? In 2012 my level was 8.4, 2015 was 8.3. I'm due to get it retested this month- what should I expect? I was 32 and 35 now 36

It depends: FSH values depend upon the day in the menstrual cycle in which it is drawn. The values rise from the beginning of the menstrual cycle post period, stabilize, then fall after ovulation. ...Read more

26

26
Explain a 3.8 FSH level?

Need context: FSh labs results need to be interpreted knowing information about the patient otherwise it's hard to interpret. According to your profile if you are a 47 year old female then a low FSH means that your not in menopause yet ...Read more

27

27
What can cause low FSH level in males?

Low FSH: Surely your doctor examined you and obtained lab data which included a low FSH.
Did he/she not tell you what a low FSH meant and what needed to be done about it.
If this discussion did not happen please call the doctor and ask for more advice. ...Read more

28

28
What is a normal LH and FSH level in males?

LH and FSH: Normal range for both approximately 1 to 8 mIU/mL in most laboratories. You could ask the lab to tell you the units of measurements that are used by them. A lot of times, the normal ranges are mentioned on test results. ...Read more

29

29
What is a normal FSH level range for a man?

Wide range: Levels change with age. Such a specialized test should be interpreted by the physician who knows about your health. Consult these sites for more info.
http://www. Webmd. Com/women/follicle-stimulating-hormone? Page=3
http://www. Questdiagnostics. Com/testcenter/BUOrderInfo. Action? Tc=7137&labCode=SEA ...Read more

30

30
Hi my fSh level was 140 what does this mean?

Post-menopausal: Assuming your lab reports results in the same units that mine does, then this level is consistent with extremely low estrogen, or menopause.

I'm sorry you have to come to Healthtap to get answers to your questions. Whenever I order laboratory studies I call my patient to discuss the results. This is how non-socialized medicine works, because I have an investment in my patients. ...Read more

Dr. Thomas Lyons
393 Doctors shared insights

Perimenopause (Definition)

Period of time when your estrogen levels start to decline, your periods become irregular, symptoms such as hot flashes may begin, along with mood swings and other ...Read more


Find us on Facebook