Top
20
Doctor insights on: Fsh Dystrophy

Share
1

1
Does the result indicate pcos? Glu 84.75mg/dl E2 14.56pg/ml FSH 5.53mIU/ml LH 6.58 mIU/ml PRL 10.3 ng/ml TSH 1.51uIU/ml Ins 5.33 uU/ml

Does the result indicate pcos?
Glu	84.75mg/dl
E2	14.56pg/ml			
FSH	 5.53mIU/ml			
LH	6.58 mIU/ml			
PRL	10.3 ng/ml	
TSH	 1.51uIU/ml
Ins	5.33	uU/ml

Not really: Hi. There is nothing among those labs that would suggest PCOS to me. Do you have hirsutism, irregular periods, and are overweight? In that setting, PCOS can be considered after things like Cushing's and congenital adrenal hyperplasia are excluded. PCOS has high testosterone, and usually LH:FSH > 2.5 and usually multiple ovarian cysts on ultrasound. None of that is suggested by what you provide. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Opsahl
332 doctors shared insights

Fsh (Definition)

Fsh is a peptide hormone synthesized in the anterior (forward) pituitary gland in both males and females. The name 'follicle stimulating hormone' refers to its role in females, namely to recruit and prepare an oocyte (egg) in the first half of the menstrual cycle leading up to ovulation. Fsh is often measured in blood to test a woman's ovarian ...Read more


2

2
PCOS?? Antimullerian 2.10 ng/ml Estradiol 109 pg/ml FSH 3.23 mIU/ml Inhibin B 161.0 pg/ml LH 5.82 mIU/ml

PCOS?? Antimullerian 2.10 ng/ml  Estradiol 109 pg/ml  FSH  3.23 mIU/ml  Inhibin B 161.0 pg/ml  LH 5.82 mIU/ml

PCOS: PCOS is diagnosed by 1) irregular periods, 2) high androgen levels (such as testosterone), and/or 3) many small ovarian follicle cysts, usually seen on ultrasound. These criteria are the Rotterdam/ESHRE diagnostic criteria, the Androgen excess Society has a similar but slightly different criterion. None of the tests you have listed are used for diagnosing PCOS. I hope this helps, good wishes. ...Read more

3

3
Fsh, lh follicular stimulating hormone (fsh) 4.96 and LH is 2.89 .Is this normal?

Fsh, lh
follicular stimulating hormone
(fsh)
4.96 and LH is 2.89 .Is this normal?

Probably: Normal ranges can vary from lab to lab, so the 1st step would be to compare your results to the reference range, usually listed in parentheses such as (1.5 - 10). For hormone tests, however, results have to be interpreted in the context of what is happening clinically. Expected values for someone who is pregnant, or on birth control pills, or who should be ovulating at the time could all differ. ...Read more

7

7
First cycle clomid (clomiphene). 19x17mm follicle Estradiol 1983 Pmol/l LH 65.82 Miu/ml Progesterone 8.45 Nmol/l Dr said don't need HCG trigger shot? Is this ok?

First cycle clomid (clomiphene). 
19x17mm follicle
Estradiol 1983 Pmol/l
LH 65.82 Miu/ml
Progesterone 8.45 Nmol/l
Dr said don't need HCG trigger shot? Is this ok?

At this point: you do not need a trigger shot: the progesterone of 8 indicates you already ovulated a few days ago, so the trigger will not do anything useful at this point. Congratulations. ...Read more

8

8
FSH=4.5, LH=5.3, Progesteron=1.5, Testosterone=0.5, SHB Glob=46, Test/SHBG ratio=1.1, Prolactin=110, 17 bet OST=145. Test taken after menses, Normal?

Need units: on your prolactin level. The usual units are ng/mL, if yours is 110 ng/mL it is very significantly elevated. Please check those units! ...Read more

12

12
Acth Stimulation test: PRG 17-0H basal: 3.70nmol/l 30min interval: 9.83nmol/l 60min interval: 12nmol/l Heterozygous or Homozygous NCAH? Or Pcos?

Acth Stimulation test:
PRG 17-0H basal: 3.70nmol/l 
30min interval: 9.83nmol/l
60min interval: 12nmol/l
Heterozygous or Homozygous NCAH? Or Pcos?

NCAH or PCOS?: Not nonclassic adrenal hyperplasia with early morning 17-OH progesterone less than 200ng/dl. Yours, with conversion is 122ng/dl. Also, your stimulated level doesn't reach higher than 400ng/L. That means no 21-hydroxylase or 11beta-hydroxylase or 3-beta-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase or 17-alpha-hydroxylase deficiency. PCOS. ...Read more

13

13
Hfsh is mlu / ml., hlh 4.0mlu /ml , prolactin 17.3 ng/ml , progesterone 44.0 nmol/ l. Please what does this mean.

Hfsh is mlu / ml., hlh 4.0mlu /ml , prolactin 17.3 ng/ml , progesterone 44.0 nmol/ l. Please what does this mean.

FSH: It would be good to know the actual value of the fsh to interpret all the other information. It would also be important to know what day of your menstrual cycle the tests were done. The only test you reported that can be interpreted is the prolactin because it doesn't depend on the day it was done. That result was normal. ...Read more

14

14
Im 39 years male with 2nd degree infertility. result shows: LH 5iu/l, FSH 5IU/l, Prolactin 0.8nmoi/c, total testosterone 15.60 nmol/l. is this normal?

Im 39 years male with 2nd degree infertility.  result shows: LH 5iu/l, FSH 5IU/l, Prolactin 0.8nmoi/c, total testosterone 15.60 nmol/l. is this normal?

No. All of these: values are quite low. It suggests the problem may be in the realm of the pituitary gland which produces the hormones--LH (luteinizing hormone) and FSH (follicle stimulating hormone) which stimulate testosterone production. The low prolactin also suggests this. You will likely need a specialty consultation with an Endocrinologist. Good wishes:) ...Read more

15

15
Fshd musclar dystrophy any updates?

Fshd musclar dystrophy any updates?

Genetic studies only: You are asking about facial-scapular-humaral dystrophy. This is a very familial form of mild muscular dystrophy that involves the face and shoulders and upper arms and is progressive from adolescence on. There are no definite treatments except exercises and at times tendon-muscle transfers. Advances in the genetic evaluation seem exciting. There are trials of Prednisone such as in duchenne's. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Is PCOS or non classic CAH?FSH/LH are 1:3 ratio Testosteron Androstenedion 17Oh Progesteron are high Cortizol DHEA-S SHBG PROLACTIN Normal ACTH low

ACTH stimulation: If you have features of both problems, the male hormone levels and menstrual irregularities and infertility are the hallmarks of a diagnosis of PCOS. What does your Endo or Gyne/Endo say about this ? Ask them for answers, which may include an ACTH stim test to see how your pituitary axis is functioning to start with, followed by more adrenal function testing... ...Read more

17

17
Muscilar dystrophy related to dystrophin protein?

Muscilar dystrophy related to dystrophin protein?

Two types: The most common is duchennes with beckers a distant second. Both are related to muscle protein abnormal structure. ...Read more

18

18
Hormone test results: Prolactin 209 mu/L, FSH 66.8 IU/L, LH 22.3 IU/L, Oestradiol 168 pmo/L. What does this mean? POF? I'm only 34 years old.

Hormone test results: Prolactin 209 mu/L, FSH 66.8 IU/L, LH 22.3 IU/L, Oestradiol 168 pmo/L. What does this mean? POF? I'm only 34 years old.

High prolactin: Were these tests done fasting? The FSH and E2 levels do not mean anything specific unless you know for certain what day of your menstrual cycle they were drawn: random tests do not diagnose POF or menopause. The prolactin is abnormally high, it bears repeating, fasting, first thing in the morning. If still abnormal, address the prolactin ,THEN you can check the other levels again. ...Read more

19

19
Lab tests: SED 25, glucose 80, luteinizing horm 5.0, thyroid stimulating horm 0.966, FSH 7.1. All on 12/17/14. Related to chronic hives?

Lab tests: SED 25, glucose 80, luteinizing horm 5.0, thyroid stimulating horm 0.966, FSH 7.1. All on 12/17/14. Related to chronic hives?

No: See a dermatologist. Do you take aspirin or any meds or any herbs or vitamins, etc.? Hives for over 6 weeks is termed chronic urticaria and is usually not allergy. Meanwhile you can try Zyrtec (cetirizine) (cetirazine) 1 or 2 a day. Sometimes larger doses may be used. There is a chance it could make you sleepy. ...Read more