Top
30
Doctor insights on: Fruits To Reduce Esr Level

Share
1

1
Hi my cousin is 5 yrs old and his esr level in blood is 40...how he can reduce his esr level and which diet he should eat and is it dangerous??? and w

Hi my cousin is 5 yrs old and his esr level in blood is 40...how he can reduce his esr level and which diet he should eat and is it dangerous??? and w

Why is is high?: When we're dealing with an ESR elevation, it's necessary to find the reason that it's high. The ESR is a non-specific marker of inflammation in the body. Your cousin needs testing to find out why it's high. ...Read more

Esr (Definition)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a medical test for inflammation, where blood is centrifuged & rate of sedimentation is ...Read more


3

3
What fruits are good to eat to reduce blood sugar level?

What fruits are good to eat to reduce blood sugar level?

Berries, apples, pears: Berries are high in fiber which will delay absorption of sugars
apples contain fiber and flavonoid phloetin
prckly pears again have soluble fiber tha slows down the absorption of dietary sugars
grapefruits and guava as well
but you have to cosume the whole fruits and not fruit juices, which may raise your sugar and not reduce it. ...Read more

4

4
Recently blood sugar and which fruits are good to eat to reduce blood sugar level?

Recently blood sugar and which fruits are good to eat to reduce blood sugar level?

Fruits ^ sugar: All fruits contain fructose, a naturally occuring sugar, which gets converted to glucose, and will increase a person's blood sugar after they eat fruit. That being said, fruits do vary in how much & how fast they raise someone's blood sugar. This can be quantified as glycemic index (gi). Check out this page: http://www. Livestrong. Com/article/278384-the-glycemic-index-for-fruits/. ...Read more

5

5
What does ESR levels mean?

What does ESR levels mean?

How much inflammatio: Esr stands for erythrocyte sedimentation rate. It is commonly called a 'sed rate.'
it is a test that indirectly measures how much inflammation is in the body.
Blood test is needed. ...Read more

6

6
What are doctors checking for when they test ESR levels?

Not specific: The ESR / sed rate is famously nonspecific. It tends to be very high in some of the systemic inflammatory diseases, but the information it gives is extremely limited. It's one tiny bit of any puzzle. If a person's well except for osteoarthritis, for example, it's likely to be low. If it's polymyalgia rheumatica, it's likely to be quite high. The test is also prone to technical errors. ...Read more

7

7
What should I do if I have elevated ESR and cholestrol levels?

Depends: It's rare that a doc can recommend meds for an asymptomatic patient in good conscience, but dpeending on your other conditions and your overall heart risk, you may be a candidate for a cholesterol med like Lipitor (atorvastatin) or Crestor (statins) which decreases both the cholesterol level itself and the marker of inflammation (the esr). Nothing's free, financially or otherwise so work with your doc to choose. ...Read more

8

8
I recently had blood examination and had ESR level at 23. Man 33 years old. Is that bad? I can't see the normal levels anywhere. Please advise. Thanks

I recently had blood examination and had ESR level at 23. Man 33 years old. Is that bad? I can't see the normal levels anywhere. Please advise. Thanks

Means nothing: I'm a pathologist and consider that normal. Sed rate is hard to do correctly in any case, and the results mean nothing whatever in isolation. If you had symptoms and I was worried about serious systemic inflammatory disease, I'd actually be reassured by this fairly low value. ...Read more

9

9
What diseases are indicative of high ESR and CRP levels?

Inflammatory state: Both ESR and CRP are elevated in patients with inflammation. It may be infection or non-infectious inflammation. Common causes are osteomyelitis, arthritis, pneumonia, appendicitis, cellulitis, colitis etc. ...Read more

10

10
Esr test came four levels up then normal?

Esr test came four levels up then normal?

ESR: This is a very non-specific measure of inflammation and if the cause of the initial elevation has been corrected (either spontaneously or through therapy) the values will return to normal. ...Read more

11

11
My ESR level is too much high. How can I lower it?

Stop worrying: The sed rate means absolutely nothing in isolation and is often done wrong in the first place. It's a single piece of information that is only of moderate usefulness in a few unusual clinical situations. I'm a lab specialist and my best advice to is to stop worrying about labs like this, get into a fitness-focused lifestyle, and be thankful for good health. ...Read more

12

12
What do you suggest if my ESR level is too much high?

Sedimentation rate: ESR=erythrocyte sedimentation rate. This is a very non-specific lab test that has some degree of correlation with inflammatory processes that alter the inter-cellular reactivity between red cells in the blood. If markedly elevated then careful evaluation for the causes should be sought. ...Read more

13

13
My ESR levels came 19 which is above normal level what I have to do?

Lab data: The ESR is a completely non-specific measure of inflammation. Without knowing anything else it is meaningless. You need clinical correlation. If you have had removal of a breast lump that is sufficient to raise your ESR slightly. ...Read more

14

14
My ESR level is elevated. What complications can arise from this problem?

Ignore it: As a pathologist, you have my assurance that the ESR / erythrocyte sedimentation means nothing at all in isolation. It's hard to do correctly, a slight elevation really never means a thing, and it's only of value as part of the big picture in diagnosing or following diseases in the lupus / rheumatism family. ...Read more

15

15
What does a level 9 esr-westergren mean? From my understanding it's normal

What does a level 9 esr-westergren mean? From my understanding it's normal

Yup, normal: Westergren is the standard method to measure the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR, "sed rate"). At your age (women under 50) anything under 20 mm/hr is normal. Your level of 9 mm/hr suggests you have no ongoing body-wide inflammation. ...Read more

16

16
I have elevated ESR. Mine is 25 mm/hr (the max. Level here is up to 10mm/hr). Should I worried?

ESR: The erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), is the rate that red blood cells drop to the bottom of a small glass tube and is a non specific indicator of inflammation. A wide variety of conditions can cause it to be elevated including infections such as TB. ...Read more

17

17
My ESR level is 35 (normal is 10.00-20.00) elaborate. What causes it to rise? Can it be controlled?

Not reliable: Sedimentation rate is one of the less reliable
lab. Test. Do you have any symptoms, how does it relates to other test. Standing alone it really do not have strong value. ...Read more

18

18
What does an ESR level in blood indicate?

What does an ESR level in blood indicate?

Inflammation: An elevated ESR is a non-specific indicator of inflammation, including that due to infection. ...Read more

19

19
Is pet radiography advisable for high ESR level?

Not usually: Pet scans are special imaging tests to localize spots of high metabolic activity, such as with metastatic cancer. High ESR can result from many different diseases, and cancer isn't that high on the list. It would be a long jump from ESR to pet scan, unless there was a lot of other data to suggest a use for the pet scan. ...Read more

20

20
Need help docs! My blood show ESR level 180 what is the problem with me?

Are you sure?: The first thing to do may be to repeat the test. Elevated ESR is an indication of inflammation, with without infection. See these sites for more info.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003638.htm
http://www. Webmd. Com/a-to-z-guides/sedimentation-rate? Page=2 ...Read more

21

21
Newly asthmatic and had another ESR test which show very high again within 4 weeks since the last test which was back to normal levels will this mean I need to be tested every few months to check?

Newly asthmatic and had another ESR test which show very high again within 4 weeks since the last test which was back to normal levels will this mean I need to be tested every few months to check?

Workup: I would suggest screening and considering other diagnoses which can cause inflammation. If you have other symptoms, please let your physician know. A chest radiograph, CBC, differential and platelets, testing for autoimmune disease may also be useful. ...Read more

22

22
My ESR and CRP levels are high. Is it due to the fibromyalgia that I have?

Inflammation: Esr and CRP levels indicate inflammation. It could be a connective tissue ailment other than fibromyalgia. Also it could be from teeth and gum disease (periodontal infection) and sinusitis which require treatment. Try a healthy diet with many colorful fruit and vegetables, whole grain, non fat dairy and fish while avoiding meat and concentrated sweets. This along with aerobic exercise helps. ...Read more

23

23
My ESR level is 48 & TSH 53...Help?

Inflammation: It is difficult to discern what is really wrong with limited information. Esr goes up in inflammation. Tsh goes up when the thyroid is not working and not producing thyroid hormones. Inflammation in the thyroid can make it under active and can cause both problems. In addition ESR goes up in many problems and nonspecific including malignancy. It is best to see a doctor to sort it out, please. ...Read more

24

24
What are normal levels for ESR & CRP blood counts are?

What are normal levels for ESR & CRP blood counts are?

Depends on the lab: Reference ranges can vary depending on the laboratory. ...Read more

25

25
What can cause a positive ANA 1:160 speckled and 19 ESR levels?

Many things: I'd ignore the normal ESR / sed rate. The ANA at this titer is concerning, but means nothing apart from its clinical context. Many women even of your age have positive ana's like this without evidence of illness. If it was ordered as part of a rheumatology workup, it suggests something in the autoimmune / lupus family. Despite the many labs, diagnosis and treatment rest mostly on clinical picture. ...Read more

26

26
18 years old, ESR level high, think it was 18. She saidit is because im pregnant? Hm not convinced. What's your view? Thanks

18 years old, ESR level high, think it was 18. She saidit is because im pregnant? Hm not convinced. What's your view? Thanks

Your sed rate is in: The normal range for women: up to 20. Even if it were mildly elevated, pregnancy can cause that. Best wishes for a happy and healthy baby. ...Read more

27

27
I had low ANCA, level and often above normal ESR, and abnormal ig3 levels in blood, pls can you advice of possible causes espec for low IG3?, thanks

How low?: Picture is incomplete, we don't treat lab results, rather patients. You need to be evaluated as a whole, low IgG3, an IgG subtype, can be meaningless, and many people are asymptomatic. The test can be repeated to verify the result in context of your whole clinical picture, otherwise disregard it. Your doctor/the doctor who ordered the test, would make such call / refer you, or order more tests ...Read more

28

28
How does an ESR level diagnose sle?

It doesn't: Esr is not part of the diagnostic criteria for systemic lupus erythematosus. Esr is a non-specific measurement of inflammation in the body and can be elevated for hundreds of reasons. ...Read more

29

29
Are there any other tests to confirm if one has an infection other then checking ESR level in blood thanks?

Sedimentation rate: Esr is a non-specific indicator suggesting the presence of inflammation. Factors increasing ESR are increased levels of gamma-globulin and fibrinogen. The latter is made by the liver and released in response to fragments of that material that are released when it breaks down in the bloodstream. It is not always due to infection, but if infection is being followed it can be a valuable indicator. ...Read more

30

30
I take an anti inflammatory (mobic). Can this alter my ESR levels, and if so how long will it take to get out of my system?

Yes. A few days.: Mobic (meloxicam) may actually reduce your ESR as it reduces inflammation. Mobic (meloxicam) is a once a day drug which generally means it is clear from your system within a matter of days. ...Read more