Top
20
Doctor insights on: Free Chemo Cap Patterns

Share
1

1
21 y/o female diffuse hairloss for past 10 mo.S hair volume reduced to 1/3 of original. No bc taken, thyroid panels clear. Only stressor was mcat.

21 y/o female diffuse hairloss for past 10 mo.S hair volume reduced to 1/3  of original. No bc taken, thyroid panels clear. Only stressor was mcat.

Hair loss: I think you should be seen again. I would want to recheck your thyroid function with full thyroid labs, including antibodies. Extreme stress can cause some hair loss, but I would expect it to be much improved after 10 months. Best of luck to you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Devon Webster
977 doctors shared insights

Chemotherapy (Definition)

The term chemotherapy typically is used to describe using chemicals to treat ...Read more


3

3
Does development delay go away ? Child 69 months lowest area 35 months highest 52 months ,in language, reasoning .locomotor personal social performanc

Does development delay go away ? Child 69 months lowest area 35 months highest 52 months ,in language, reasoning .locomotor personal social performanc

Underlying Cause?: The underlying cause is the most direct way of answering your question. If there are organic brain findings (on CT Scan or MRI) or genetic links, a prognosis is more easily built. If not, then early intervention and continued follow-up may also build a diagnosis and a more directly beneficial plan. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Is there a new tx for aca stage 4 nsclc with mets to brain and pelvis depending on tissue sampling match for kras mutation: chem & radia t, stopped.

Is there a new tx  for aca stage 4 nsclc with mets to brain and pelvis depending on tissue sampling match for kras mutation: chem & radia t, stopped.

No: Treatment of stage 4 nsclc is chemotherapy/ radiation therapy. Surgery is no an option unless it is for symptom control (bleeding). Immunotherapy, radiofrequency ablation, cryoablation, and other therapies are being tested and utilized, but if the primary therapies are no longer in use, then supportive care should be considered. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Tooth nerve is shrinking: - pain level: 1-3 ( 7-8 times per day) -wearing braces -front anterior normal because of braces? Root canal? Treatment?

Tooth nerve is shrinking: 
- pain level: 1-3  ( 7-8 times per day)
-wearing braces
-front anterior

normal because of braces? Root canal? Treatment?

Seek Rx now: Tooth nerves don't shrink. There may be some transient discomfort with orthodontic treatment. Talk to both your orthodontic specialist and your general dentist to see if pain management treatment is necessary. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
6

6
Nhl grade 3a stage 1, 6 cycles of rchop-21 and igrt 30 gy taken. Is rituximab maintenace therapy required further?

Nhl grade 3a stage 1, 6 cycles of rchop-21 and igrt 30 gy taken. Is rituximab maintenace therapy required further?

Maintenance therapy: ...with rituximab is commonly given for follicular lymphoma, but not so much for other types of NHL (non-Hodgkins Lymphoma). Rituximab maintenance forestalls the the recurrence of the disease, but does not necessarily make patients live longer; because they could also wait and get rituximab a 2nd time when there disease relapses. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
25/50 mcg of levo every other day for 6 mos. T3 (liothyronine) keeps dropping 92 to 87 to 78. Ft4 mildly increase from 1.0 to 1.2. TSH increase from 3.76 to 5.9 why?

25/50 mcg of levo every other day for 6 mos. T3 (liothyronine) keeps dropping 92 to 87 to 78. Ft4 mildly increase from 1.0 to 1.2. TSH increase from 3.76 to 5.9 why?

Thyroid: The values are what they are most likely because you are not taking enough levothyroxine. Take the 50 every day for a week or two and see what effects that has on you. If none, see your doctor. ...Read more

8

8
Vietvet pt on 3rd chemo tx for n-hl (agent orange).Also advanced hip bone damage. Replacement planned aft yr. Fears it may cause n-hl relapse. Can it?

Vietvet pt on 3rd chemo tx for n-hl (agent orange).Also advanced hip bone damage. Replacement planned aft yr. Fears it may cause n-hl relapse. Can it?

Unlikely: If your nhl is under control for a couple of years, it is unlikely to relapse. Surgery like you are palnning does not cause relapse of cancer. So i would not worry about having your hip replaced. ...Read more

9

9
73 year old male with PSA 20, Gleason 7, prostate adenocarcinoma Choice of surgery or radiation with hormone therapy Which do I choose?

73 year old male with  PSA 20, Gleason 7, prostate adenocarcinoma
Choice of surgery or radiation with hormone therapy
Which do I choose?

Prostate: Ask your doctor for the names of several patients who have done these procedures and speak w/them. They will give you personal responses to each procedure which can help you w/decision making. Peace and good health. ...Read more

10

10
Went through 3 months of chemo, then 14 treatments whole brain radiation. Eyebrows began falling out, begin growing, fall out again. Will this stop?

Went through 3 months of chemo, then 14 treatments whole brain radiation. Eyebrows began falling out, begin growing, fall out again. Will this stop?

Yes : You are experiencing hair loss from both treatment modalities. You should see the eyebrows start growing again about 6 weeks post the radiation treatment. ...Read more

11

11
Alaska. Breast cancer. Now bills and big ins. Exclusions. What to make of e.G., cpt 36561 port insrt billed $4115 and ins company excludes $3521?

Alaska. Breast cancer. Now bills and big ins. Exclusions. What to make of e.G., cpt 36561 port insrt billed $4115 and ins company excludes $3521?

Costs: Insurance companies decide what they pay or cover based on cpt codes. Each area of the us has different pay schedules for these cpt codes. Also each insurance company may pay differently. Also hmo insurances, medicare or medicaid insurances may pay some of the lowest rates. I do not know what insurance type you have. If you have concerns, call your insurance company to see what is covered or paid. ...Read more

12

12
Hodgkin lymphoma,stage IIb, bulky. 130mm,after 8 cycle of ABVD, PET + , hypermetabolic mass and increase its size to 141mm! Why?Is Stanford V helpful?

Hodgkin lymphoma,stage IIb, bulky. 130mm,after 8 cycle of ABVD, PET + , hypermetabolic mass and increase its size to 141mm! Why?Is Stanford V helpful?

Jury not out: There is ongoing trial to answer your question but previous studies suggest ABVD superior. That said, factors such as radiotx and personal immune response to Hodgkin D need to be considered. Fail cases to conventional chemoradiotx appear to respond to immune therapy, ie. PD-1 Blockade with Nivolumab in Relapsed or Refractory Hodgkin's Lymphoma N Engl J Med 2015; 372:311-319. Confirm ur dx 1st step ...Read more

13

13
Kras ?Adenocarcinoma? Mutation? New trial drugs with Ins. & Tissue Eval.  What is the doctor really saying to 70 year  NSCLC pat.9 month ..meets w/new cell grow

Describing the Tumor: So it sounds like the oncologist has really just given you a lot of descriptors to help describe the tumor. The idea is that if we know this information we can select therapies that are more likely to work. For example, whether a patient has a k-ras mutation helps predict whether a tumor may be resistant to a certain drug. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
14

14
Can my kid 1.9 months old skip radiation if tumor is all removed from his leg with clear margin and free lymph nodes?

Radiation: While everything looks grossly normal, you cannot know what is going on at a microscopic level therefore, it would be to your child's advantage to undergo radiation ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
What can cause thyroid symptoms normal testing T4 free 1.26 and TSH .316! cold (iron) normal, hair breakage, period changes, weight loss 20lbs in 5m?

What can cause thyroid symptoms normal testing T4 free 1.26 and TSH .316! cold (iron) normal, hair breakage, period changes, weight loss 20lbs in 5m?

Many things: Thyroid is not the cause for everything that happens in your body. Your TSH is slightly low; it could be a recent bout of thyroiditis which caused some or all of your problems, but you doctor will need to look beyond the thyroid. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Moderately diff. sq. cell tongue carcinoma surgically removed + Left level I-IV Lymph nodes also(tumor free in path. report)Radiotherapy Needed stil?

Moderately diff. sq. cell tongue carcinoma surgically removed + Left level I-IV Lymph nodes also(tumor free in path. report)Radiotherapy Needed stil?

Multidisciplinary : Make sure tour case is being discussed at a multidisciplinary meeting that includes the surgeon, along with medical and radiation oncologists, and radiologists. This is something usually referred to as a tumor board, and is present at many hospitals. Also look on the American Cancer Society website for more information about stage related treatment options. Hope this helps! ...Read more

18

18
What does it mean the edges are fading on a tumor? 3b nsclc. 26 rounds of rad, 6 chemo. Going to more aggressive abraxane/carboplatin starting 3/3.

What does it mean the edges are fading on a tumor?  3b nsclc.  26 rounds of rad, 6 chemo.  Going to more aggressive abraxane/carboplatin starting 3/3.

Tumor Border notes: First, God bless you and your family for your fight. Keep up your spirits if you can. Tumor border (and size) on CT can help us guess tumor activity but after XRT, fibrosis is hard to separate from viable cells. MRI and esp. PET may be better. These days with "biologic" treatments like Avastin, (bevacizumab) even these modalities may not be prognostic. An HT oncologist may give different insights. ...Read more

19

19
Small xtra growth of bone in right femur. CBC histo reflects NE 42.2, LY 49.1, MO 2.7, EO 5.2 & BA 0.8. Why low NE,MO & high LY,EO&BA?Alk phos normal.

Small xtra growth of bone in right femur. CBC histo reflects NE 42.2, LY 49.1, MO 2.7, EO 5.2 & BA 0.8. Why low NE,MO & high LY,EO&BA?Alk phos normal.

This means nothing: White blood cell percentages fluctuate wildly from day to day and even hour to hour. This means nothing and I often wish labs wouldn't even report these. Only if the absolute counts go very far from the reference range are they worth paying attention to. THe only real question is whether to proceed with the workup of the bone lesion. Good luck. ...Read more

20

20
TSH high (15) free T4 high (4.2) but free T3 low (2.1). 41 yrs old, has partial thyroid removal at 14. Hashimoto. Been on 300 mg of generic synthroid for 20 years. What does this mean?

TSH high (15) free T4 high (4.2) but free T3 low (2.1). 41 yrs old, has partial thyroid removal at 14. Hashimoto.  Been on 300 mg of generic synthroid for 20 years. What does this mean?

Thyroid or pituitary: Not clear since both TSH and free T-4 are high. No data on T-4 Hashimoto can effect the thyroid tests either over acive and underactive and synthroid can effect them and raise them. Was thyroid removed because there was a tumor or was it overactive or underactive. A visit to an endocrinologist is in your future ...Read more