Top
20
Doctor insights on: For How Long After I Have Mono Will My Blood Count Of Monocytes Be Elevated

Share
1

1
Can a strep test also determine mono? Can someone have mono and only have fever and red throat without it being sore? He's on 2 antibiotics for a wound he had a week ago (been on them for 6 days) and has had a negative strep test, but has ran a fever fro

Can a strep test also determine mono? Can someone have mono and only have fever and red throat  without it being sore? He's on 2 antibiotics for a wound he had a week ago (been on them for 6 days) and has had a negative strep test, but has ran a fever fro

Infectious : Infectious mononucleosis is caused by the epstein barr virus (ebv) and acute infection usually involves sore throat, fever, enlarged lymph nodes (including the spleen), and tiredness. Different people will have a different severity of mono symptoms - some get very ill, some do not get sick at all. It is spread through saliva and close contact which is why it's been known as the "kissing disease". Since it is a virus, it is not treated with antibiotics. There is a blood test available that can test for mono infection and antibodies. The test will tell you if he has ever had it, if he has it now, or if he had it in the past and is now immune to it - all helpful information. A strep test does not give information about any other infections - just strep. I attached a link for more in-depth information on infectious mono below. ...Read more

Dr. Heidi Fowler
391 doctors shared insights

Infectious Mononucleosis (Definition)

Mononucleosis is a viral disease caused by EB Epstein Barr virus. It can last 10-14 days even up to weeks and become chronic on occasion. A mono assay test can reveal if present and on an CBC can see nucleated or atypical lymphocytes. Sore throat, fatigue, fevers are the main symptoms. Treatment remains bedrest, fluids and Advil 400 mg po q 6 hrs until no symptoms occur. Reg ...Read more


2

2
For how long after I have mono will my blood count of monocytes be elevated?

For how long after I have mono will my blood count of monocytes be elevated?

Not important: Is your diagnosis of infectious mono correct? Because high monocytes can represent a variety of other diseases also. If you had lab proven infectious mono, the monocytes stay up for 4-8 weeks but that is not important. If you are worried re infecting others, the + igm of ebv is what determines if you can infect someone else and that may stay up up to 18 months. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Can a complete blood count tell you if you have mono?

Can a complete blood count tell you if you have mono?

No, but: A blood count can tell if you have an abnormal counts of the cells of the blood (white cells, red cells and platelets). One or all can be lower with mono. However, even if you have an abnormal blood count and the right symptoms, you should have the monospot test done to confirm. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
Sick for 2 weeks now. Throat so bad appeared to be mono (tests show it's not). Blood count normal. What's wrong?

Sick for 2 weeks now. Throat so bad appeared to be mono (tests show it's not). Blood count normal. What's wrong?

Ask your doctor: There are many causes of a sore throat. If you have been tested for mononucleosis you have seen a doctor, so go ask that doctor what he/she thinks you have. Perhaps you have sinusitis and allergies with post-nasal drip. Perhaps you have some other kind of infection. Only your doctor (or another who sees you) can figure this out. ...Read more

6

6
I think i might have mono. Still waiting on blood test results. Is it ok to be in school in the meantime?

I think i might have mono. Still waiting on blood test results. Is it ok to be in school in the meantime?

See below: Problems like these can only be correctly handled by your doctor in person. He/she needs to listen to you, perform an examination and possibly run labs or other tests. That's the only way he/she can find out what's going on and what to do about it. ...Read more

7

7
If you have mono would your white blood cell count be high?

If you have mono would your white blood cell count be high?

Mono: Typically yes. This is epstein bar virus infection. There are other symptoms like lymph node swelling, fatigue, spleen enlargement etc. See your doctor. ...Read more

8

8
Can you explain if it's possible to have mono with a normal CBC blood test?

Can you explain if it's possible to have mono with a normal CBC blood test?

Yes it is possible: The best way to determine if you have mono is to do a monospot test or do a blood test for the epstein barr virus igm titer. If positive it would tell you that you have mononucleosis. ...Read more

9

9
I have mono illness by the blood test I got done and now what like I'm always depressed and I have diaherra sometimes and back pain &?

I have mono illness by the blood test I got done and now what like I'm always depressed and I have diaherra sometimes and back pain &?

Chronic Fatigue: This is complicated and needs your doctor's attention. Did you have blood test to try to find out why you are tired and depressed? You may have chronic fatigue syndrome. You should also have hormone and thyroid levels checked. Men do experience a change similar to menopause in women and may benefit from hormone replacement. You may also be dealing with depression and need mental health attention. ...Read more

11

11
How would i know if my spleen has ruptured? I have mono. I also have a painful bump and an anxiety disorder with generally low blood pressure.

How would i know if my spleen has ruptured? I have mono. I also have a painful bump and an anxiety disorder with generally low blood pressure.

Severe abdominal pai: If one's spleen ruptures (typically due to trauma, injury or enlargement), one usually complains of severe abdominal pain. Go see your familiy doc about your concerns. If you have severe abdominal pain, seek emergent medical care. Check out http://www.Mayoclinic.Com/health/ruptured-spleen/ds00872 for more info re ruptured spleens. ...Read more

12

12
I have mono and my throat is killing me i also have a blood clot in the corner of my mouth they only gave me pain killers what can u do to stop swell?

I have mono and my throat is killing me i also have a blood clot in the corner of my mouth they only gave me pain killers what can u do to stop swell?

Infectious Mono: Sometimes if symptoms are very severe some doctors may prescribe a brief course of steroids. Talk with your physician. ...Read more

13

13
What causes high white blood count along with high absolute monocytes levels show?

What causes high white blood count along with high absolute monocytes levels show?

Infection: Elevated WBC count is usually a response to an infection. The elevated monocytes may mean that you have a chronic infection or an autoimmune condition. You are taking methylprednisolone which is also used to treat the symptoms of an autoimmune condition so the elevated monocytes may be due to the condition that you are taken that med for. Check with your doctor. ...Read more

14

14
Monocytes are 13.3% red blood count 5.38 and white blood count is 5.3 what does this mean?

Blood counts: Monocytes=a type of white blood cell that can vary widely red blood count=number of red cells in a given volume of blood; your value may be slightly elevated which could indicate several possibilities including polycythemia from smoking or other disease white blood count=number of white cells in a given volume of blood. Includes several different types of cells. Specific numbers of components is more useful than this raw count, which is probably normal. ...Read more

15

15
I have had 3 full blood count this week. My white cells keep going up from 7000 to 12000 then 14000. What does this mean? My monocytes are 1.5

I have had 3 full blood count this week. My white cells keep going up from 7000 to 12000 then 14000. What does this mean? My monocytes are 1.5

Infection: Rising white cells oftentimes indicates some infection or inflammation in the body. It may it be accompanied by fever, joint pain, and a mild or general achiness and should be investigated by your medical professional. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
My son had a low white blood count and high monocyte. Is that sepsis?

Not likely: Monocytosis is consistent with a viral process. The finding will require further followup. If monocytosis persists the patient may need to see a hematologist and a bone marrow evaluation done. Sepsis is a bacterial infection in the blood stream and other organs. The white cells are of a different population than monocytes in sepsis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
50 yr old male, recent blood work, flags: ESR = 16 (my usual = between 4 - 8) , monocytes = 18% (abs. Mono. = 0.9 x 10e3/ul), AST = 80, ALT = 137, but my dr.'s only concern is my LDL = 255. Comments?

50 yr old male, recent blood work, flags: ESR = 16 (my usual = between 4 - 8) , monocytes = 18% (abs. Mono. = 0.9 x 10e3/ul), AST = 80, ALT = 137, but my dr.'s only concern is my LDL = 255. Comments?

Stop worrying: Sed rate is famously imprecise and is of interest only if it is consistently quite high. Monocyte percentage of 900 isn't worrisome if you're not sick. I would be concerned about elevated ast and alt; this may be anything from smoldering viral hepatitis to medication allergy, hemochromatosis, non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, or any of several others. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Michael Ein
760 doctors shared insights

Mono (Definition)

Infectious mononucleosis, also known as mono, is a contagious illness caused by the Epstein-Barr virus. Symptoms include fever, fatigue, sore throat, enlarged lymph nodes, and enlarged spleen. It is spread via saliva, hence its ...Read more


Dr. Thomas Ruma
147 doctors shared insights

Blood Count (Definition)

Include the number of white blood cells (wbc), red blood cells (hgb or ...Read more