Top
30
Doctor insights on: Foods To Increase Hematocrit

Share
1

1
Why would food poisoning increase hematocrit levels?

Why would food poisoning increase hematocrit levels?

Dehydration: Hematocrit is the percentage of whole blood that is red blood cells. The hematocrit can rise when either the red blood cell count rises, or the liquid portion of blood decreases. This can occur with dehydration, which may be a consequence of food poisoning if diarrhea, vomiting, or low fluid intake occur. ...Read more

Dr. Tipu Sultan
843 Doctors shared insights

Hematocrit (Definition)

Of red blood cell number. Classically this was the "packed cell volume." blood was placed in a microtube and spun in a centrifuge. The rbcs settle to the bottom and one measures the height in the tube and reported as a percentage. Now determined by an automated machine. A typical hct is about 3 ...Read more


2

2
How do I raise hematocrit levels asap?

How do I raise hematocrit levels asap?

Blood transfusion: Blood transfusion can increase your hemoglobin /.Hematocrit rapidly. However, there are many factors that can cause anemia- eg- bleeding, iron deficiency, vit deficiency, destruction of red blood cells, bone marrow failure, other chronic diseases etc. The treatment has to be directed towards the underlying cause. ...Read more

3

3
What are foods that lower high hematocrit levels?

What are foods that lower high hematocrit levels?

None: You need to determine the cause of your high hematocrit and treat the cause. It is not a do-it-yourself issue. Please consult your doctor. ...Read more

4

4
How long does it take for a hematocrit of 33 to increase back to normal levels. 19 year old female. Previously healthy.

How long does it take for a hematocrit of 33 to increase back to normal levels. 19 year old female. Previously healthy.

Normal levels of Hgb: That depends on what you are doing to try to get it back to normal levels. For example are you eating an iron rich diet or are you taking iron pills? ...Read more

5

5
Can 100mg of desvenlafaxine cause an increase in RBC count, hb and hematocrit?

Can 100mg of desvenlafaxine cause an increase in RBC count, hb and hematocrit?

This is not listed: As a known side effect of Desvenlafaxine (Pristiq) by Drugs. Com.
REF: https://www. Drugs. Com/sfx/desvenlafaxine-side-effects. Html ...Read more

6

6
What difference (health perspective) does it make if an athlete increases their hematocrit to the same level through EPO or an altitude tent, say 50%?

What difference (health perspective) does it make if an athlete increases their hematocrit to the same level through EPO or an altitude tent, say 50%?

Thick Blood: More strokes happen. Tissue is extremities gets less oxygen and can be damaged. This is in no way a health decision. What are the doctors in your life who have ethical boundaries and standards of practice recommending to you in person. It surely seems like you have only listened to other people advocating products that are outright dangerous to your future health. ...Read more

7

7
My old 80 yrs. I have diabetic since 20 yrs. My hg. Is 9.5 my hematocrit is 26 iam feeling tired iam not eating food no appetite?

My old 80 yrs. I have diabetic since 20 yrs. My hg. Is 9.5 my hematocrit is 26 iam feeling tired iam not eating food no appetite?

DM, anemia: A number of reasons that you are feeling tired. You are anemic (>36 is normal), also your diabetes is not well controlled HgA1c should be ...Read more

9

9
So, I was scheduled for a breast reduction/breast lift on December 19, but my hematocrit was 35. How do I raise it to 38 or higher by February 14?

So, I was scheduled for a breast reduction/breast lift on December 19, but my hematocrit was 35. How do I raise it to 38 or higher by February 14?

Why is it low?: A common cause of anemia in women is menstrual blood loss and iron deficiency. It would be prudent to consult your doctor. However, you may take oral iron, 2-3 times a day, with meals and a multivitamin tablet, all available over the counter.
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine ...Read more

11

11
Ferritin, hematocrit, hglobin normal. Hematocrit 44. Will iron increase it? Serum iron low. Rbc count normal and above.

Ferritin, hematocrit, hglobin normal. Hematocrit 44. Will iron increase it? Serum iron low. Rbc count normal and above.

Why do you ask?: This is almost certainly the right hematocrit for your body. No "pop" remedy is going to increase it; if you are seeking to raise it artificially for an athletic competition, you'll have to ask elsewhere. Loading up on iron is likely to make you sick, both acutely (upset stomach) and long-term (iron-overload still kills plenty of men). ...Read more

12

12
Is it possible for a vegetarian to raise their hemoglobin, hematocrit, and HDL cholesterol?

Is it possible for a vegetarian to raise their hemoglobin, hematocrit, and HDL cholesterol?

Yes: You can raise your hematocrit/ hemoglobin by raising your iron level (or if they are already normal, by keeping an adequate supply of iron). Plenty of vegetarian foods can bring iron through diet. Almonds, olive oil, avocados and lean fish can raise HDL (besides exercise and a low body weight). ...Read more

13

13
Recent blood test shows low indirect bilirubin (.08)+increased blood volume (99.7)+increased hematocrit (47.2)+high WBC (14, 200). Huh?

Recent blood test shows low indirect bilirubin (.08)+increased blood volume (99.7)+increased hematocrit (47.2)+high WBC (14, 200). Huh?

Uncertain.: The WBC is definitely high, but the HCT and MCV are borderline, and thus of uncertain significance. If truly elevated, the HCT could point to a primary or secondary polycythemia, an increase in the number of red blood cells. But this could also reflect mild dehydration, and given the borderline degree could be nothing. The high WBC is real. If you have no symptoms I would just repeat in 1mo. ...Read more

14

14
Hematocrit 0.048, my serum iron is lowish and saturation. Ferritin normal. Gp gave me 210mg ferrous twice a day, will it raise hematocrit dangerously?

Hematocrit 0.048, my serum iron is lowish and saturation. Ferritin normal. Gp gave me 210mg ferrous twice a day, will it raise hematocrit dangerously?

Unlikely: Iron can only increase hematocrit if it is low due to iron deficiency and once it has recovered, it can not increase above normal even if you continue taking iron. But a hematocrit of 48 seems normal to me. So you should check the reference range for normal, it is listed on your reports from the lab. ...Read more

15

15
How can I increase my rbc, hct and hgb naturally?

How can I increase my rbc, hct and hgb naturally?

Dietary changes: There are many iron rich foods. Meats, vegetables, nuts, fruits, breads, etc. American red cross provides a good list here...
http://www. Redcrossblood. Org/learn-about-blood/health-and-wellness/iron-rich-foods. ...Read more

16

16
How can I naturally increase my rbc, hct and hemoglobin?

How can I naturally increase my rbc, hct and hemoglobin?

See below: If you have normal levels, other than moving to a significant altitude there is not much more you can do. Taking additional iron, B12 or Folic Acid will not help, as red cell production is tightly regulated. If you have anemia, however, a proper diagnosis maybe need. The most common cause of anemia in the world is iron deficiency, but there are other causes. ...Read more

18

18
I have been on Benicar (olmesartan) HCT for several years. Can you tell me more about this FDA Roadmap Study as it relates to Benicar (olmesartan) and increased risk of cardiovascular death?

I have been on Benicar (olmesartan) HCT for several years. Can you tell me more about this FDA Roadmap Study as it relates to Benicar (olmesartan) and increased risk of cardiovascular death?

Unclear: This was one of many trials that have been conducted with Benicar (olmesartan) which showed a slight increase in mortality among "high risk" diabetic patients (as compared to placebo patients). That said, there was a lot of criticism of these findings - and when additional studies were conducted - the same results were not replicated. Here's a great article: http://www. Medscape. Com/viewarticle/827288 ...Read more

19

19
Hct 44%, hgb 14.3, MCH 26.5, MCV 84, mchc 31.6, platelets 231. Ferretin 23. Can I increase ferritin with iron sups? Or will I need IV iron?

You're actually okay: This is a normal serum ferritin in nanograms/milliliter for a spot test in most labs. You are not anemic. The 50-150 range that you may have seen is the target for people who were once iron-overloaded and are now having iron removed. You're lower than most men, but without any sign of sickness. If you're a vegetarian, you should supplement iron plus B12 and some others. ...Read more

20

20
If my hct was 56% hgb- 17.8 and rbc- 5.9. Am I at increased risk for blood clots? Wbc & PLT were normal. I have high bld press & tachycardia

If my hct was 56% hgb- 17.8 and rbc- 5.9. Am I at increased risk for blood clots? Wbc & PLT were normal. I have high bld press & tachycardia

Unlikely: Your hemoglobin is a bit on the high side. So it needs to be checked once more to be sure that it does not rise further as a value of 18gms or higher raises questions about it being abnormal. This may need a check with an internist or hematologist. As long as your paltelets counts are normal there is no significant risk of blood clot formation. But I would have you check your CBC once or twice/yr. ...Read more

22

22
How can a vegetarian raise their hemoglobin, hemotocrit and HDL cholesterol?

How can a vegetarian raise their hemoglobin, hemotocrit and HDL cholesterol?

Seriously sick: Exercise is the key to improving your vascular health if your HDL turns up low. The cause of your anemia needs to be found and addressed. If you are a vegetarian and you do not supplement, you will ruin your health. Iron deficiency will disable you, and anemia due to B12 deficiency is often late, with the brain damage having already begun. A competent physician or dietician can tel you what to do. ...Read more

23

23
Taking Benicar/HCT, and concern about FDA ROADMAP trial study that it increased risk of cardiovascular death. How safe is it and how widely used?

Taking Benicar/HCT, and concern about FDA ROADMAP trial study that it increased risk of cardiovascular death. How safe is it and how widely used?

Still safe and used: Benicar (olmesartan) w/ and w/out HCT sells at 8.3 million Rxs/year, and it's in the Top 40 most prescribed. (See Medscape art. #829246.)

The most recent info from the FDA was in June 2014; it reported it "found no clear evidence of increased cardiovascular risks."

The increased deaths in ROADMAP came mostly in those with the lowest BP. It may be too aggressive BP control rather than the drug is the danger. ...Read more

24

24
What is the range rbc, hgb, and hct have to be to be diagnosed with polycythemia vera and to increase risk of dvt?

Polycythemia: Polycythemia is condition where your hemoglobin is elevated above the normal range. The normal range will depend on the values used by your lab. Many factors can cause polycythemia- things like sleep apnea, lung disease, liver/kidney disease etc vs primary bone marrow problem- called p. Vera. So just because you have polycythemia does not mean it is p-vera. Presence of jak 2 mutation is important. ...Read more

25

25
At 4wks pregnant, WBC 14.3, RBC 3.40, hgb 10.7, hct 31.7. Will anemia this early in pregnancy hurt baby or increase chance of miscarriage?

At 4wks pregnant, WBC 14.3, RBC 3.40, hgb 10.7, hct 31.7. Will anemia this early in pregnancy hurt baby or increase chance of miscarriage?

No: It's common, very common, for women to have some anemia such as you have. If you take an iron pill with citric acid (orange juice to increase absorption) you should be fine. You can also try to increase iron by eating iron rich foods. It's always better if you can, to eat iron rich foods than take supplement. But will not increase risk for miscarriage or hurt baby unless hgb. ...Read more

26

26
Took 2 CBC test within two weeks and a vitamin B12 & folate (folic acid) test. B12: 672 folate (folic acid): 15.5 platelets decreased from 276 to 254. Eos (1) basos increased by 1, hgb increased by 1.0, hct increased by 2.5?

Took 2 CBC test within two weeks and a vitamin B12 & folate (folic acid) test. B12: 672 folate (folic acid): 15.5 platelets decreased from 276 to 254. Eos (1) basos increased by 1, hgb increased by 1.0, hct increased by 2.5?

Blood test results: All those test results sound normal. It's also normal for there to be some variation in the platelets and other values from week to week and even day to day. Some of that is impacted by how hydrated you are when having the tests done. ...Read more

27

27
How can I treat a low hematocrit?

Depend of the cause: Treatment for anemia (low hemoglobin/hematocrit) has to be directed to the underlying cause/etiology of the anemia. Many things can cause anemia eg- bleeding, iron deficiency, deficiency in other nutrient, red blood cells destruction, drug induced, bone marrow failure, other red blood cells disorder etc. See you doctor and have further evaluation. If complicated- see a hematologist to help you. ...Read more

29

29
I have had polychythemisa vera for 6 years. I am 72 and male. My hematocrits is 45.5 which is a little higher than in recent months. Why?

That is not bad!: The goal is to keep your Hematocrit under 45%. This usually requires removal of Blood periodically. Have you had any recent blood removal procedures? If not, you should speak with your treating physician and ask this question to him/her (or see a hematologist/Oncologist). Let us know what type of treatment, if any, are you taking for your Polycythemia Vera? ...Read more

30

30
Hematocrit was a 35 they think its from low iron what can I do to get it up?

Need evaluation: Low iron or low hemoglobin in an adult male is a cause for concern and bleeding in the intestine needs to be excluded. It would be prudent to see a doctor for an evaluation. ...Read more