Top
20
Doctor insights on: Folate Binding Protein

Share
1

1
Increased aldolase, complement c3/c4 serum, sed rate, c-react. Protein, beta globulin, monocytes, bun/creatin low mcv-mch, vit d-possible causes?

Increased aldolase,  complement c3/c4 serum, sed rate, c-react. Protein, beta globulin, monocytes, bun/creatin low mcv-mch, vit d-possible causes?

Complicated: When i was doing clinical medicine, these were collectively sort of the flags for sarcoid disease but I am not saying that's the case here. This is because sarcoid is a diagnosis of exclusion so the advice is to rule out other diseases with additional diagnostic tests which can be done by a primary care physician or rheumatologist. ...Read more

Folic Acid (Definition)

Folic acid, AKA folate (folic acid) (vit B9), is recommended for all women wanting to get pregnant -- 0.4mg (400mcg) daily, which is important for preventing birth defects like spina bifida. Women w/ a hx these disorders should take 10x that amt daily -- 4mg (4000mcg) through the 3rd month of pregnancy. It won't affect fertility, chances of conception/twins, or periods. ...Read more


2

2
Is high RBC folate (folic acid) associated with vitamin B12 deficiency?

Is high RBC folate (folic acid) associated with vitamin B12 deficiency?

Not likely: Please consult this site for info in this topic. Folate (folic acid) and B12 are needed for efficient red cell production and other functions, but lack of one does not increase the other. http://www.webmd.com/diet/folic-acid. ...Read more

3

3
Inorgan.Phosphate0.77, serum total protein63, serum globulin14, all slightly low. Norm. Calcium &albumin.Tsh9.25, known hypothyroidism. Further tests?

Inorgan.Phosphate0.77, serum total protein63, serum globulin14, all slightly low. Norm. Calcium &albumin.Tsh9.25, known hypothyroidism. Further tests?

TSH is WAY high!: Must get on a higher dose of synthroid (thyroxine). This can be life threatening, get treated asap, ! other thyroid tests need to be done to know what needs to be done, and to come to a diagnosis. ...Read more

4

4
Hemoglobin 8.4, kft, anemia profile, protein electroph, iron, b12, folate, (folic acid) m protein - all normal. Kappa lambda ratio 2.96 - means ?

Hemoglobin 8.4, kft, anemia profile, protein electroph, iron, b12, folate, (folic acid) m protein - all normal. Kappa lambda ratio 2.96 - means ?

?Find cause for Anem: You have anemia for which your doctors should find a cause. This requires doing a variety of tests which a good physician or a hematologist(blood specialist) can do. Unless already done, you need an examination of your bone marrow and more tests till we find the cause of your anemia. The light chains may be hinting at a possible cause which can be checked further with a bone marrow examination. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Serum iron 4umol/L Transferrin IBC 64umol/L Transferrin saturation 6% Serum ferritin assay 62ug/L Am I iron deficient? levels on 2 iron tablets /day

Serum iron 4umol/L
Transferrin IBC 64umol/L
Transferrin saturation 6%
Serum ferritin assay 62ug/L

Am I iron deficient? levels on 2 iron tablets /day

Need to evaluate: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are consistent with iron deficiency. Do you have heavy periods? Do you eat a normal diet? Have you been evaluated for celiac disease? If you are not able to absorb oral iron, it may be given intravenously. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

7

7
Hgb 11.0, MCV 77.6, MCH 23.8, mchc 30.6, RDW 17.9, ferritin level 17.2, folate (folic acid) 5.03, iron serum 42, tibc 441, iron saturation 10. What does this mean?

Any symptoms?: Why did your doc order those tests? Are you feeling tired? Do you have really heavy periods? The hemoglobin is a little low, but not severely low. You are a little iron deficient. You may benefit from taking iron and a stool softener if you don't get enough in your diet. But talk to your doc who ordered the tests, they may have more info. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What micromineral deficiency can interfere with vitamin a metabolism by reducing retinol binding protein?

What micromineral deficiency can interfere with vitamin a metabolism by reducing retinol binding protein?

Carotene and others: Many proteins, and enzymes are involved in vitamin a metabolism. Some proteins are involved in creating the useful form of vitamin a into 11-cis-retina from vitamin a or b-carotene, which is useful in vision. Some proteins transport vitamin a , such as retinol binding protein. Many nutrients important such as zinc, lipids, carotenes. Age related eye study vitamins: ww.Areds2.Org. ...Read more

9

9
Plasma Vitamin D <4.2 ng/mL Serum Vitamin B12 -197 Serum TSH-2.805 Serun Alkaline Phosphatase-356 WBC-3300 MCV-103 MCH-34 Platelet-141k?

Plasma Vitamin D  <4.2 ng/mL
Serum Vitamin B12  -197
Serum TSH-2.805
Serun Alkaline Phosphatase-356
WBC-3300
MCV-103
MCH-34
Platelet-141k?

Need Vits D3 and B12: You are severely deficient in Vitamins D3 and B12. I recommend 10,000 IU of Vit D3 per day, and 1,000 mcg methylcobalamin each day. Your D3 levels should be 60-70 ng/dl. ...Read more

10

10
Serum b12> 1999 mma 0.4, homocysteine high 19. No folate (folic acid) or iron deficiency normocytic anemia not responding to procrit. Is this an absorption issue?

Serum b12> 1999 mma 0.4, homocysteine high 19. No folate (folic acid) or iron deficiency normocytic anemia not responding to procrit. Is this an absorption issue?

Anemia: can be caused by blood loss or bone marrow suppression as well. More information is needed ( how long have you had a normal iron, folate (folic acid) and b12 level. What is your reticulocyte count ? ( is your bone marrow producing new RBC's) ? How low is your HCT and has it come up or gone down with B12. Is the RDW elevated ( do you put out large and small RBC's at the same time? Any blood loss ? ...Read more

11

11
Can total iron binding capacity normal with iron deficiency anemia?

Can total iron binding capacity normal with iron deficiency anemia?

Iron & anemia: When you ask it that way, the answer is 'yes', it can happen, but not commonly. In iron deficiency anemia the TIBC usually goes up, but not uncommonly you may have another kind of anemia at the same time, eg. Anemia of chronic disease, anemia of renal insufficiency, nutritional deficiency, etc. These often send the TIBC lower or have no effect. If would be nice is iron deficiency anemia was pure. ...Read more

12

12
Anemic. More blood work ordered. B12 266. Folate (folic acid) 10.6. Ferritin <8. Iron 47. Iron binding capacity 490. Iron Sat 10%. Will I undergo more tests?

Anemic. More blood work ordered. B12 266. Folate (folic acid) 10.6. Ferritin <8. Iron 47. Iron binding capacity 490. Iron Sat 10%. 
Will I undergo more tests?

Perhaps: you are iron deficient either due to inadequate iron intake or poor absorption. You need additional iron in your diet through food sources and supplements. Add citrus to every meal containing iron to help with absorption. If you are not responding to supplemental iron you may be tested for sources of blood loss and/or inflammation affecting absorption. Consider gluten sensitivity. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Help me interpret &health implications iron binding (tibc). 455. High. Uibc 430. High. Iron serum. 25 low. Iron saturation 5 alert.

Help me interpret &health implications
iron binding  (tibc).  455. High. 
Uibc 430. High. 
Iron serum. 25   low.  
Iron saturation 5  alert.

TIBC: (tibc)iron deficiency will translate into a high total iron binding capacity( i.E: there is more space available for more iron to bind to), uibc is calculated by substracting level of iron from TIBC ( 455-25= 430), transferrin is used to transport iron, 5% saturation means only 5% of transferrin is used to bind iron, because there is not enough iron for it to bind to, (iron deficiency anemia). ...Read more

14

14
Is serum ferritin different from serum iron and/or total iron??

Is serum ferritin different from serum iron and/or total iron??

Yes: All three are related to iron metabolism but have different implications. Low ferritin is a good indication of iron deficiency but normal ferritin level does not rule it out. Iron and iron binding capacity help in differentiation between iron deficiency and anemia of chronic disease. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Protein Total Serum 8.7 Globulin Serum 4.20 Albumin/ Globulin Ratio 1.07 ALP 132 Urea/ CreatinineRatio 18.54 rest normal . Any worries here ?

 
Protein Total  Serum  8.7
Globulin Serum 4.20
Albumin/ Globulin Ratio 1.07
ALP  132
Urea/ CreatinineRatio 18.54
rest normal . Any worries here ?

Need more info.: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is no immediate concern, however, your globulin level may be higher than normal and you should discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

16

16
What causes high glucose serum, calcium serum, albumin serum, total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol calc, vitamin b12, but low sed rate westergren?

Means nothing alone: As a pathologist who's devoted a lifetime to lab medicine, my teammates and i are always reminding people that lab results mean nothing whatever in the absence of a history & physical exam. Please don't take this the wrong way, and i appreciate your proactive approach to health. But no one can do anything with this. Ask instead, "could high Albumin out-of-range be from dehydration?" etc. ...Read more

20

20
Is it good to have a drink which contains soy protein, hi-maize, vitamin (a c B6 b12), thiamin b1, niacin b3, folate, (folic acid) sodium, potassium in pregnancy ?

Is it good to have a drink which contains soy protein, hi-maize, vitamin (a c B6 b12), thiamin b1, niacin b3, folate, (folic acid) sodium, potassium in pregnancy ?

Which form: Which forms the vitamins are can matter. For example, B6 comes inactive and also active. The active form of B6 is pyridoxal-5-phosphate. Too much inactive B6 can actually block active B6 from the B6 receptor, creating symptoms of B6 deficiency. Folic acid is synthetic, and too much can be bad also. Methylfolate and folinic acid are what one should take during pregnancy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more


Dr. Kristi Woods
652 doctors shared insights

Folate (Definition)

Folate is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more