Top
40
Doctor insights on: Fluctuating Platelets

Share
1

1
Frequent infections (fortnightly fever), high WBC(16.2), normal lymphocytes(2.3), high granulocytes(13.100), high haemoglobin(17.30), normal platelets?

Frequent infections (fortnightly fever), high WBC(16.2), normal lymphocytes(2.3), high granulocytes(13.100), high haemoglobin(17.30), normal platelets?

Find the cause of in: You need to have your doctor check you in order to find the cause of Infections. It is not normal to have infections so frequently as you have indicated. In the meantime, get adequate sleep/rest at night and eat healthy foods(more of fruits and veggies and less meats) and find sometime to exercise regularly. That will give you a stronger and healthier Body. ...Read more

2

2
Low platelet, random bruising, fluctuation of low normal-low wbc, non anemic, no bleeding issues, random lightheadedness?

Low platelet, random bruising, fluctuation of low normal-low wbc, non anemic, no bleeding issues, random lightheadedness?

Low platelets: Low platelets can either be caused by consumption or inability to produce them. The most common cause is itp where antibodies are made that recognize your platelets. Treatment is available and most patient recover fully. Production problems involve your bone marrow. Sometimes viruses can temporarily suppress your marrow. More serious causes include leukemia (usually are also anemic and low wbc). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Mild splenomegaly, high RBC count 5.57, low MCV 72.4, low MCH 24.0, high RDW 17.0, low platelets 120, high mpv 11.2, RBC population abnormal. 47 yr f?

Mild splenomegaly, high RBC count 5.57, low MCV 72.4, low MCH 24.0, high RDW 17.0, low platelets 120, high mpv 11.2, RBC population abnormal.  47 yr f?

Hematologist: A hematologist is best qualified to evaluate and treat you. You could have thalassemia(Mediterranean anemia) among other possibilities. The hematologist will order the appropriate tests. ...Read more

Dr. John Chiu Dr. Chiu
3 doctors agreed:
4

4
Low wbc,low rbc,low igm,low neutrophil,low monocyte,hematocrit and hemoglobin levels are within range,mcv high,an ocassional myocelyte. Pt/ptt unknow?

Dr. John Chiu Dr. Chiu
3 doctors agreed:
Low wbc,low rbc,low igm,low neutrophil,low monocyte,hematocrit and hemoglobin levels are within range,mcv high,an ocassional myocelyte. Pt/ptt unknow?

See hematologist: You need to consult a hematologist. Some of the findings may be related to vitamin B12 or folic acid deficiency but the whole picture is unclear especially given that the hematocrit and hgb levels were normal. ...Read more

5

5
Elevated indirect bilirubin, normal direct bilirubin, low red blood cell count, normal white blood cell count, iron overload (83), enlarged spleen?

Elevated indirect bilirubin, normal direct bilirubin, low red blood cell count, normal white blood cell count, iron overload (83), enlarged spleen?

Need more informatio: We can not comment on these blood tests without knowing your hemoglobin and hematocrit andtotal rbc level.Total iron, iron binding capacity and most important ferritin level also need to know the values of liver enzymes;level of indirect bilirubin i suggest you consult your doctor who may have all this information and can tell you if anything needs to be done or just follow up. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
High WBC, very low h/h, normal platelets. High neutrophils, low lymphocytes. Fatigue, syncopal episode, low fevers, wt loss. Is leukemia possible?

High WBC, very low h/h, normal platelets. High neutrophils, low lymphocytes. Fatigue, syncopal episode, low fevers, wt loss. Is leukemia possible?

High WBC: Hello and welcome to HealthTap, there are various causes of increased WBC; infection, inflammation, reactive proliferation and blood cancers are among the well known causes. I would be able to help you better If I have more history and If I can have a look at the absolute numbers. Can you please inbox me more details and your reports? Thank you! ...Read more

7

7
Pre-op blood work mean platelet 10.8 high platelet count 150,000 low WBC 12,600 high Causes of concern? All related?

Pre-op blood work
mean platelet 10.8 high
platelet count 150,000 low
WBC 12,600 high
Causes of concern? All related?

You are mixed up!: Your platelet count is perfectly normal(Normal level ranges from 150,000 to 300,000. WBC count should be under 10,000...so your WBC count is a bit high. Check and let us know about your Hemoglobin(Hb) level? If it is <12 Gms, then you have a problem which will require you to go see your PCP to find out the cause of your low Hb and high WBC count. ...Read more

8

8
Sed rate 88, anemic, high neutrophils low lymphocytes, mpv. Ptt inr normal. renal stenosis. Is aspirin/plavix/pentoxifyllin/lipitor ok for blood flow?

Sed rate 88, anemic, high neutrophils low lymphocytes, mpv. Ptt inr normal. renal stenosis. Is aspirin/plavix/pentoxifyllin/lipitor ok for blood flow?

May be but: appears you have a complex medical problem. Your physician is going to be able to answer this better than we can because your physician has all your background information. The medicine you are can help improve blood flow and sometimes people depending on their clinical status might even require an acquaintance. But there's no way that I can say that with the information you've given us. You nhey appears you have a complex medical problem. Your physician is going to be able to answer this better than we can because your physician has all your background information. The medicine you are can help improve blood flow and sometimes people depending on their clinical status might even require Halekuai cons. But there's no way that I can say that with the information you've given us. You need to go to one who knows you best your physician. ...Read more

9

9
Are low hemoglobin and high platelets related?

Are low hemoglobin and high platelets related?

Iron, inflammation: In some situations can happen; sometimes in iron deficiency low hemoglobin (anemia) can be seen with elevated platelets; second if chronic inflammation; then anemia can occur (called anemia of chronic disease) and platelets can be artificially elevated as they can go up in inflammatory conditions (called acute phase reactant);. ...Read more

10

10
Elevated neutrophils and elevated hemoglobin?

Elevated neutrophils and elevated hemoglobin?

Maybe Infection.: The elevation of neutrophils coukl mean bacterial infection, as these cells are important in fighting this kind of infection. The high hemohlobin seems nonspecific, in abscence of other symptoms and signs. It could possibly mean a polycythemia, one of the porphorias, or a myeloproliferative disorder, which could explain the high neutrophils. It can also be from high altitude. See dr. For more. ...Read more

12

12
Splenic infarct due to blood clot for unknown reason. Rbc hemoglobin hematocrit absolute immat. Granulocytes platelets all still elevated. Normal?

Splenic infarct due to blood clot for unknown reason. Rbc hemoglobin hematocrit absolute immat. Granulocytes platelets all still elevated. Normal?

No not normal: You are lucky that you developed blood clot in a non essential organ. If this were your heart or brain where blood clot formed or travelled, it could have been life-threatening or at least severe impairment would have resulted. See a blood specialist, hematologist, for an opinion whether you should be on anticoagulation. ...Read more

13

13
17 cm spleen, Low platelet count, Low MCV, Low RDW-SD, Low lymphocytes % , Elevated Neutrophil % .Normal WBC , RBC high LDH, High Uric Acid & CRP ??

Still no definitve : Diagnosis, and we can't draw conclusions too from the limited info on that limited platform. Just keep the follow up and see what the doctors will tell you, although it points towards a hematological disorder, so ultimately a hematologist had to be on board, goodluck ...Read more

15

15
Rbc:5.9, mpv :13.5(high),hgb &hct: normal,plt normal, m.c.v and m.c.h slightly low,Rdw:13.3% ,m.c.h.c: normal,normal wbc, thal minor? Is my Rbc high?

Rbc:5.9, mpv :13.5(high),hgb &hct: normal,plt normal, m.c.v and m.c.h slightly low,Rdw:13.3% ,m.c.h.c: normal,normal wbc, thal minor? Is my Rbc high?

Microcytosis=MCV<80: The good news is that you have normal Hgb and Hct so are not anemic at this time. When mcv and mch are low, it suggests that to maintain a normal Hct and Hbg, your body has compensated by making more rbc (high rbc) that are slightly smaller (low mcv and mch). Most common cause would be mild iron deficiency or thalassemia, but increased rbc can also be related to elevation. ...Read more

16

16
Recent labs showed high platelets high iron high tibc low normal ferritin level of 12 is this iron deficiency ?

Likely: The best test for iron deficiency anemia (ida) is ferritin. Sometimes when there is inflammation (an possible associated anemia of chronic disease/inflammation, the ferritin may increase as an acute phase reactant). The "gold standard" for diagnosis is a bone marrow biopsy, but rarely needed. High platelets are also associated with ida. Treatment should improve platelets and ferritin. ...Read more

17

17
Blood tests show high mean platelet volume, low platelet count, high urobilinogen, high WBC, high clumpy platelet morphology. Related? conerns?

Why the tests?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it might have helped to have the actual values rather than high and low. Why were the tests done? It would be prudent to discuss these with the doctor who ordered the test as s/he knows more about your health. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

18

18
5 year old has persistent normocytic anemia. High WBC, platelets, low RBC and hemoglobin. Normal MCV, MCH, ferritin and reticulocyte. What's the cause?

5 year old has persistent normocytic anemia. High WBC, platelets, low RBC and hemoglobin. Normal MCV, MCH, ferritin and reticulocyte. What's the cause?

Need more tests,,,: This is hard to determine as this is the case of a child. Other tests like a peripheral blood smear might help to find the cause. It would be best to see the doctor, preferably a pediatrician, for more tests and an exam. Best of luck. ...Read more

19

19
High platelet count, low hematocrit/hemoglobin means?

High platelet count, low hematocrit/hemoglobin means?

First...: Consider iron deficiency. This often produces this combination. Unless you are a woman with very heavy periods, or a vegetarian who's not supplementing or savvy about the difficult task of getting enough dietary iron, look for how you might be losing blood. ...Read more

20

20
High platelet count 611 platelet 11.5 WBC 11 Hemo 33.7 Hematocrit 3.7 RBC Cause for concern or simple infection?

High platelet count
611 platelet
11.5 WBC
11 Hemo
33.7 Hematocrit
3.7 RBC

Cause for concern or simple infection?

Slightly elevated: Parameter Male Female Haemoglobin g/L 135 - 180 115 - 160 WBC x109/L 4.00 - 11.00 4.00 - 11.00 Platelets x109/L 150 - 400 150 - 400 Your higher platelets may indicate some acute inflammatory process, possibly an infection. A repeat test in a few weeks may show a normalizing trend. GOOD LUCK. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
23

23
My son's white blood cells keep going low and fluctuating. His platelets and hemoglobin levels are fine. They suggested him seeing a blood specialist.

My son's white blood cells keep going low and fluctuating. His platelets and hemoglobin levels are fine. They suggested him seeing a blood specialist.

See the specialist: Not sure what 'low' means here. This isn't always a disease. However, seeing specialist isn't a bad idea. ...Read more

24

24
Male 35,enlarge spleen 17 cm,high Beta-2 Glyco 1 IgM & Cardiolipin IgM, & DRVVT,normal INR & PTT , No clotting event, platelet fluctuate, is this APS?

Male 35,enlarge spleen 17 cm,high Beta-2 Glyco 1 IgM & Cardiolipin IgM, & DRVVT,normal INR & PTT , No clotting event, platelet fluctuate, is this APS?

It may be: You my have it but you need to repeat and confirm the results,also add a lupus anticoagulant test. You can discuss this with your physician or see a specialist. ...Read more

25

25
If platelet count fluctuate in daily routine..One day it is 69000..After few days it's 14000and after few days it is again 75000and it continues .?

If platelet count fluctuate in daily routine..One day it is 69000..After few days it's 14000and after few days it is again 75000and it continues .?

The obvious: Question is why is it being checked so frequently? Lab variation looks like the main issue -- i think of clumping when it is slightly low and all over the place. ...Read more

27

27
My dad 's platelet count is fluctuating ,it was increased from 64000 to 92000,bt soon decreased to 85000,cbc test - normal,only slight spleen increase?

My dad 's platelet count is fluctuating ,it was increased from 64000 to 92000,bt soon decreased to 85000,cbc test - normal,only slight spleen increase?

See a hematologist: This is a low platelet count (thrombocytopenia) and may have several possible causes. Some causes may be serious. Have your dad see a hematologist if he has not done so already. ...Read more

28

28
Been on tegretol for years wbc and rbc and platelets always fine...can they fluctuate slightly --up or down every 6 months--always with in range?

Been on tegretol for years wbc and rbc and platelets always fine...can they fluctuate slightly --up or down every 6 months--always with in range?

DO NOT WORRY: If you have been on Tegretol for years, very unlikely any change in bone marrow affecting blood count will occur. Fluctuations from time to time are normal. But if you have concerns, sit down and discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
29

29
Platelet count is 145K, rest of blood work (CBC w/diff) is normal. I've been tested several times and there is no significant fluctuation. Concern?

No, none at all: Unless the count is dropping down, there is no concern. It is very close to the reference range of normal platelet counts.. ...Read more

31

31
2yrs of CBCs show low fluctuating (< reference ranges) on WBC, Platelets, and Ferritin (iron serum norm) and high (13) monocytes. Should I be concerne?

2yrs of CBCs show low fluctuating (< reference ranges) on WBC, Platelets, and Ferritin (iron serum norm) and high (13) monocytes. Should I be concerne?

Yes. Here's why.: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either side. Counts, especially whites, fluctuate wildly even from hour to hour. While low serum ferritin requires an explanation (are you sure you do not have colon / stomach cancer?), what's most concerning is that your and your personal physician have not chatted about labs despite your interest. Please do it soon. ...Read more

33

33
Low platelet, random bruising, fluctuation of low normal-low wbc, non anemic, no bleeding issues, random lightheadedness?

Low platelets: Low platelets can either be caused by consumption or inability to produce them. The most common cause is itp where antibodies are made that recognize your platelets. Treatment is available and most patient recover fully. Production problems involve your bone marrow. Sometimes viruses can temporarily suppress your marrow. More serious causes include leukemia (usually are also anemic and low wbc). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
35

35
What conditions could cause high monocytes, lymphs, bezors, low wbc and low platelets? Also fluctuations?

What conditions could cause high monocytes, lymphs, bezors, low wbc and low platelets? Also fluctuations?

Abnormal blood cell: Bezors probably has nothing to do with mono/ lymphocytosis. Having said that it is inadequate information to connect the dots. Detailed history and examination is required otherwise it would be a case handled by GOOGLE doctor. Have it evaluated by a physician with complete history and physical ...Read more

37

37
Platelet too high?

Essential: Thrombocytosis is a seemingly benign over-production of platelets but has a tendency to lead to clots and strokes, and may be a true myeloproliferative (leukemia like) disorder. You need to see a hematologist/oncologist to seal the diagnosis and discuss the need for treatment and options. ...Read more

39

39
How low is to low for platelets?

Complicated.: This is a great question. The major worry of platelets being too lowis unexplained bleeding into the head, which can be very serious. This risk is present at different levels for different patients. It depends on quite a bit of variables: age, recent injury, other illnesses, current bleeding, chance of platelet recovery, etc. Clearly if there is troublesome bleeding, they are too low. ...Read more

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
40

40
What does clumped platelets mean?

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:

Clumping together: Platelets are sticky cells thus they can stick and clump together. As a result of platelet clumping, platelet counts reported by automated counters may be much lower than the actual count in the blood because these devices cannot differentiate platelet clumps from individual cells. ...Read more