Top
20
Doctor insights on: Finger Exam Prostate Blood Test

Share
1

1
My prostate biopsy came back positive for cancer. Doctor ordered a blood test. Would he possibly be checking my white blood cell count?

My prostate biopsy came back positive for cancer.  Doctor ordered a blood test.  Would he possibly be checking my white blood cell count?

No: blood tests done for prostate cancer are usually done for two reasons. One is to get a baseline PSA. The other is to look for bone metastases. Alkaline Phosphatase can go up if the cancer has spread to the bone. Ask your doctor when you get the results. ...Read more

Dr. Julie Abbott
7 doctors shared insights

Prostate (Definition)

The prostate is a gland that lies at the base of the bladder and surrounding a segment of urethra. It secretes a milky fluid that is discharged by excretory ducts into the urethra during the emission of semen. It is clinically important because enlargement of the prostate with age, and prostate cancer are two common ...Read more


3

3
Would blood tests diagnose testicular cancer?

Would blood tests diagnose testicular cancer?

Some can help..: The diagnosis of testicular cancer requires a tissue biopsy to determine that cancer is present and the specific type. There are some tumor markers for testicular cancer that can be detected in the blood to help determine response to chemotherapy and disease activity. These are not present in all patients with testicular cancer and are not used for the actual diagnosis of the cancer. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
Could a psa test done on woman's blood?

Could a psa test done on woman's blood?

Yes....: Yes. Psa, over time since its discovery in 1970, has been disproved to be prostate-specific; in fact, it has been detected in normal and abnormal tissues of female breasts, amniotic fluid, female blood with fluctuating level through menstrual cycle. Psa-positive breast cancer has its better survival than that of psa-nagative one. ...Read more

5

5
Can a blood test reveal bowel cancer?

Can a blood test reveal bowel cancer?

Not : At this point in time although there is a grat deal of research in this direction. Someday, this may be a reality. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Does psa blood test need fasting?

Does psa blood test need fasting?

No. For most blood: fasting is not needed & commonly misleading, though promoted. Optimal PSA value <1.0 ng/dL, though called normal up to 4.0 ng/mL. At 1.3 ng/ml (Avodart Trial; most thorough done to date) prostate size, by ultrasound, has doubled young healthy values. If PSA < 1.0, prostate cancer extremely rare. If elevated, consider https://www.accureference.com "Prostate Health Index" test for better guidance. ...Read more

8

8
What blood test detect testicular cancer?

What blood test detect testicular cancer?

Usually an adept: Hand examining the scrotum is the beginning, but you are likely referring to Alpha -feto-protein (embryonal and yolk sac tumors) and HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) choriocarcinoma, germinoma, and teratoma. Seminoma may not produce either, and never afp. These occur in all ages, but especially young men teens and twenties. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
26 f, microscopic hematuria detected inconsistently in urine tests. Blood tests show kidney function is fine. Should i be worried/see a urologist?

Constant hematuria: If you have no urinary tract infection, you need go to a urologist to assess your urinary tract. You will need a renal ultrasound and probably an intravenous pyelogram to see if there are any problems with your kidneys. If these studies show no problem, you will need to have the urologist do a cystoscopy so your urinary bladder's wall can be visualized to see if you have any abnormalities there. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Thick blood , high inflammation levels abnormal liver function in all 3 blood tests, test back pos for blood clot on lung after dye test, back neg?

Thick blood , high inflammation levels  abnormal liver function in all 3 blood tests, test  back pos for blood clot on lung after dye test, back neg?

This is serious: I trust the dye test was a pulmonary angiogram that demonstrated a pulmonary thromboembolus, and it has also been determined that you have hypercoagulable blood. This is a major problem that will require work with your primary care physician and probably long-term medical management -- more than healthtap can do. Hope you do not smoke. The "inflammation" & liver labs need to be addressed in time. ...Read more

11

11
Vaginal/bladder pain rectal pressure urine dip trace blood culture neg hx of adhesions and had complete hysterectomy what could be wrong?

Vaginal/bladder pain rectal pressure urine dip trace blood culture neg hx of adhesions and had complete hysterectomy what could be wrong?

Chronic pelvic pain: Chronic pelvic pain is a common problem and presents a major challenge to health care providers because of its often unclear etiology, complex natural history, and poor response to therapy. Good rapport, tolerance, and an open-minded approach are important in the evaluation of any patient with chronic pain. A thorough systematic examination usually suggests an appropriate diagnosis and therapy. ...Read more

12

12
What causes a urine & blood pregnancy test to be inconclusive?

What causes a urine & blood pregnancy test to be inconclusive?

One possible: reason is if the woman is pregnant but the HCG level is just not quite high enough to trigger a positive result. ...Read more

14

14
Would urine culture & sensitivity test at first antenatal appointment show chlamydia ect?Midwife didn't give me a pap test but took blood and urine.

Would urine culture & sensitivity test at first antenatal appointment show chlamydia ect?Midwife didn't give me a pap test but took blood and urine.

Maybe: Chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis or other STDs can only be detected if you look for them. Specialized lab material & personnel time is required. The routine prenatal urinalysis or culture looks for regular germs. Urine could be used to detect chlamydia & gonorrhea if they submit it for the extra testing. The blood could be screened for evidence of several germs (syphilis, herpes) ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Docs, could a blood test or urine test detect chlamydia?

Docs, could a blood test or urine test detect chlamydia?

Testing: Chlamydia tests include a culture that may take 5 to 7 days to grow. A direct fluorescent antibody test looks for antigens. A nucleic acid hybridization test or a nucleic acid amplification test looks for chlamydia dna &enzyme –linked immunosorbent assay. Directing sampling uses fluids from cervix, urethra throat, eye (whichever area is impacted). Urine testing is also possible. ...Read more

16

16
My father-in-law had a recent ultrasound of prostate and psa test. His ultrasound showed enlarged prostate 104grams and psa 6.7. Is biopsy needed?

My father-in-law had a recent ultrasound of prostate and psa test. His ultrasound showed enlarged prostate 104grams and psa 6.7. Is biopsy needed?

Much debate keeps on: Before diving into prostate biopsy, the specific info on age, medical background, family history, finding of digital rectal exam (DRE) on prostate, urinalysis, etc. over time would be helpful. To gain a glimpse on much conflicting studies, confusion, and debate on how to use PSA and decide when to biopsy, take time & patience to review articles listed in http://formefirst.com/FreeInfoProstate.html ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
Urine and blood test, blood normal, urine showing white blood cells and doc referred for ultrasound why? In some pain side/Lowe adm

Urine and blood test, blood normal, urine showing white blood cells and doc referred for ultrasound why? 
In some pain side/Lowe adm

Imagining study: Ultrasound is a safe, non-invasive and inexpensive way to look at the structure of internal organs and is a good first imaging study to investigate WBC in urine. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

20

20
Is blood test enough for prostate check up ?

Usually no: You need at least digital rectal examination and may be a PSA. It would be prudent to let your doctor decide the tests that may be needed. You may consult this site for info. http://www.webmd.com/prostate-cancer/guide/prostate-cancer-diagnosis-tests ...Read more