Top
20
Doctor insights on: Fibroadenoma Linked With Pregnancy

Share
Dr. Barbara Lavi
4 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


2

2
I'm having breast MRI with contrast . Family history of brac mutation . I have pcos . Worried about being early in pregnancy not knowing is MRI safe?

I'm having breast  MRI with contrast . Family history of brac mutation . I have pcos . Worried about being early in pregnancy not knowing is MRI safe?

Probably safe: There are safety concerns about the effects of both the MRI (heat and noise) and of the contrast on the fetus although probably safe. Also, the test may be useless because even large tumors may be missed on an MRI obtained during pregnancy because of the changes taking place to allow milk production .Better to have a pregnancy test and be sure it is negative before a screening breast mri. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Is haemorrhoid associated with pregnancy in women?

Is haemorrhoid associated with pregnancy in women?

Yes!: Growth of baby puts pressure on pelvic veins, and together with increased blood volume of pregnancy, internal hemorrhoidal engorgement follows=>noticeable hemorrhoid growth. Increasedclotting factors --needed for delivery--also make external blood clots more likely and may need treatment by physician. ...Read more

4

4
Does pregnancy pose any risk to women with classical type ehlers-danlos?

Does pregnancy pose any risk to women with classical type ehlers-danlos?

It will: The main concern is this connective tissue disease casuses the main blood vessel including the aortal wall to become weak and have propensity for aneurysm and rupture . If some bod who wants to be the has any active vascular problem as result of ehelers-danlos , it is very important to consult cardiologists ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Are tumors in your breast always associated with breast cancer?

Are tumors in your breast always associated with breast cancer?

No: No there are other types of tumors and they are not necessarily malignant, but always need to be checked. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
With a previous diagnosis of atypical lobular hyperplasia, is it wiser to terminate a pregnancy at age 49 to avoid increase breast cancer risk?

With a previous diagnosis of atypical lobular hyperplasia, is it wiser to terminate a pregnancy at age 49 to avoid increase breast cancer risk?

No simple answer: This question is too complex to answer in this format--please see a breast surgeon to discuss. Population studies note a higher risk of breast cancer just after pregnancies, likely related to women who have existing (hormone-sensitive) cancers in their breast during pregnancy. Also, first pregnancies late in life are associated w/increase breast ca risk. How this might affect you is hard to know. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Can pregnancy and exclusive breastfeeding suppress endometrial growths and ovarian cysts?

Can pregnancy and exclusive breastfeeding suppress endometrial growths and ovarian cysts?

No: Breast feeding doesn't suppress ovulation more than a month or two in most women, so it won't suppress cysts (most of which are follicles or eggs) and it certainly won't prevent ovarian tumors entirely. Obviously too if it prevent endometrial thickening most breast feeders who conceived would miscarry as well. Pregnancy does have some positive effect on non genentic ovarian cancer prevention. ...Read more

9

9
Is there a connection between women who have late pregnancies and breast cancer?

Yes: Analysis of statistics shows women who have earlier age at first menstrual cycle, first childbirth at a later age & those who do not breast feed can have higher risks of breast cancer. But does not mean that all of those will get breast cancer. ...Read more

10

10
Bilateral nipple discharge with stimulation, cytology was negative, no lump or mass seen on u/s.Is this accurate test for breast cancer?

Bilateral nipple discharge with stimulation, cytology was negative, no lump or mass seen on u/s.Is this accurate test for breast cancer?

Sort of: Cytology is not a great test to rule out cancer in the case of nipple discharge. Ultrasound is a good test but also doesn't rule out cancer. However bilateral discharge, only with stimulation, is extremely unlikely to represent cancer, especially at your age. Unilateral, spontaneous discharge is more concerning, as is bloody nipple discharge. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Can ovarian cancer be caused by hormones like some breast cancers? I had a false-positive pregnancy test and have ovarian cancer.

Can ovarian cancer be caused by hormones like some breast cancers? I had a false-positive pregnancy test and have ovarian cancer.

Just the opposite: There are some ovarian cancers that manufacture estrogen hormones from their theca cells, and endometrial cancers are also caused by estrogen hormone excess growth. However, we do not know that hormones are the cause ovarian cancer. ...Read more

12

12
Is there a difference in symptoms associated with ovarian cysts and ovarian cancer?

Is there a difference in symptoms associated with ovarian cysts and ovarian cancer?

Difficult : Difficult to discern just by symptoms, needs an evaluation by a physician to work up in detail. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Can fibrocystic breast cyst occur in one breast with discharge?

Can fibrocystic breast cyst occur in one breast with discharge?

Yes: Fibrocystic breast changes and symptoms can often be felt more on one side than the other or only on one side. The discharge should be clear or yellowish. You should never see blood, as this is definitely abnormal and needs to be checked out. If you feel a lump or think you have a cyst, a sonogram should be performed to confirm that it is a fluid lump and nothing solid. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
My ultrasound shows multiple ovoid lesions in both breasts features may present fibrodenomas .Does it increase future risk of breast cancer?

My ultrasound shows multiple ovoid lesions in both breasts features may present fibrodenomas .Does it increase future risk of breast cancer?

Depends: Simple fibroadenomas do not increase risk of breast cancer. However, some fibroadenomas are complex and do have a small increased lifetime risk for cancer. The practical issue is how many, how large and how many to biopsy/sample and how to follow up if they are not removed. Go see a surgical onoclogist or general surgeon with experience and special interest/expertise on breast disease ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Hi! can a woman with pcos and secondary amennorhea be pregnant with unsafe sex?

Yes: If you truly have 2 amenorrhea, which means no periods for 6 months or more, the chances are probably quite low - but not impossible. ...Read more

16

16
Has there been any successful pregnancy for women with Marfan's syndrome?

Has there been any successful pregnancy for women with Marfan's syndrome?

Yes: All women with marfan syndrome at increased risk for complications during pregnancy. Any woman with marfan syndrome and pregnant should be cared for by an obstetrician with the expertise needed to manage potentially life-threatening cardiovascular complications.Women with an aortic root above 4.0 cm are at greater risk and risk of rupture appears to increase proportionally with aortic root size, . ...Read more

17

17
Any pregnancy problems in thin women with thyroiditis?

Any pregnancy problems in thin women with thyroiditis?

Several.: Preterm birth, small babies and preeclampsia are all more common among women with thyroiditis. Seek maternal-fetal medicine care to avoid/minimize such complications and optimally manage your thyroid function throughout pregnancy and postpartum. ...Read more

19

19
Is there any proved research that taking hormonal-based contraceptive could cause or trigger breast cancer or cervix cancer as well as fallopian cyst?

Is there any proved research that taking hormonal-based contraceptive could cause or trigger breast cancer or cervix cancer as well as fallopian cyst?

No: hormonal activity can only act as a stimulus for an already existing cancer. Gasoline can stimulate a fire, it doesn't cause it. Breast and Cervix cancer have already been shown to be associated with certain viruses which induce the malignant transformation ...Read more