Top
30
Doctor insights on: Few Squamous Epithelial Cells

Share
3

3
Occult blood 3+, protein 2+, rbc 20-40, wbc packed, leukocyte esterase 3+, bacteria few, squamous epithelial cells 6-10. All else Norm. What does this mean.

Occult blood 3+, protein 2+, rbc 20-40, wbc packed, leukocyte esterase 3+, bacteria few, squamous epithelial cells 6-10. All else Norm. What does this mean.

Probable UTI: "All else normal"?? What's left? That's most of the urinalysis. It strongly suggests you have a urinary tract infection. It could be an STD, if at risk, but less likely. Certain non-infectious kidney diseases could cause these things. But UTI is by far the best bet. Discuss with the doctor who ordered the test; probably you need an antibiotic prescription. ...Read more

5

5
What is squamous epithelial cells mean, please in short aswer :)?

What is squamous epithelial cells mean, please in short aswer :)?

Squamous: Iy is a histological discription of certain cells- how they look under the microscope ...Read more

6

6
What does it mean when you have squamous epithelial cells in urine?

What does it mean when you have squamous epithelial cells in urine?

Not worrisome: Squamous cells in urine could be contamination from genitalia's squamous epithelium mucosa or from trigone area of urinary bladder (female). Not worrisome. We are talking about benign squamous cells. ...Read more

7

7
Test reads squamous epithelial cells analysis is rare. Bacteria is also rare. Not sure what that means?

Test reads squamous epithelial cells analysis is rare. Bacteria is also rare. Not sure what that means?

No worries...: These results (likely for urinalysis) are unremarkable. The term "rare" in this context means "very few in number." In other words, on microscope exam of the urine sample, there were very few bacteria (meaning not worrisome) and you had some squamous cells (very common, skin cells from skin outside of urethra [eg from penis or from your hand in close contact]). ...Read more

9

9
Epithelial cell abnormality, High-Grade Squamous Intraephithelial lesion, atypical glandular cells and sever dysplasia. What should my concern be?

Epithelial cell abnormality, High-Grade Squamous Intraephithelial lesion, atypical glandular cells and sever dysplasia. What should my concern be?

Pap smear: Is this the result of your pap smear? if yes, then it means moderate or severe cervical intraepithelial neoplasia or carcinoma in situ, which in some cases could lead to cervical cancer. you need Colposcopy and possible biopsy.
Talk to your Gynecologist regarding a treatment plan. ...Read more

10

10
What does rare squamous epithelial cell laden with bacteria present on cytopsin slide it's the result from my sons bronchoscopy?

What does rare squamous epithelial cell laden with bacteria present on cytopsin slide it's the result from my sons bronchoscopy?

Bronchoscopy AND analysis of specimen: Bronchoalveolar lavage, washings or brushings minimizes the contamination with upper respiratory flora and therefore increases isolation of the etiologic agent. However, the procedure is invasive. If bronchoalveolar lavage, washing or brushings fail to diagnosis the etiologic agent of pneumonia, a percutaneous transtracheal aspiration or lung biopsy may be collected. These are extremely invasive procedures, but will yield a sterile specimen, free of contamination from the normal flora of the upper respiratory tract ...Read more

11

11
I had a urine test. It showed the urine was cloudy & the squamous epithelial cell count was abnormal (>50/lpf abnormal) What could this mean?

I had a urine test. It showed the urine was cloudy & the squamous epithelial cell count was abnormal (>50/lpf abnormal) What could this mean?

Contamination: When there are more than 5 to 10 squamous epithelium cells per high-powered field that means a urine sample was contaminated with skin cells. Any type of culture of the urine will demonstrate the presence of skin bacteria. ...Read more

12

12
Can you explain my papresults. Endocervical/transformation zone component present, EPITHELIAL CELL ABNORMALITY, Low Grade Squamous Intraepithelial Lesion?

Can you explain my papresults. Endocervical/transformation zone component present, EPITHELIAL CELL ABNORMALITY, Low Grade Squamous Intraepithelial Lesion?

A common pap result.: This is a common pap smear result and represents the first stage of what Pathologist classify as not completely normal cervical epithelial cells acquired from the junction of the outer cervix and the inner cervix. (transformation zone). The pap smear is mode up of "dead" cells and sometimes they look like this report. Your MD may want to repeat this pap in a few months so check with them. ...Read more

13

13
WBC/HPF25-50, RVC/HPF2-5 Urine Epithelial Cells 1+No squamous epithelial cells 1+ Squamous epithelial urine bacteria 2+ urine moucose 1+ whatdoesitmean?

WBC/HPF25-50, RVC/HPF2-5 Urine Epithelial Cells 1+No squamous epithelial cells 1+ Squamous epithelial urine bacteria 2+ urine moucose 1+ whatdoesitmean?

Urine infection: Your urinalysis shows 25-50 White Blood Cells per High Power Field. The other values are either normal or just a little abnormal. This is very likely a urine infection. Do you have any symptoms? You probably need antibiotics.
Try to get a urine culture first. Your primary doctor can prescribe.
Consult me on Health Tap if you want to discuss more.
Dr. Long ...Read more

14

14
My urinalysis results show: occasional leucocyets, epithelial cells 1/hpf and non squamous epi cell. There's no bacteria. What does this indicate?

My urinalysis results show: occasional leucocyets, epithelial cells 1/hpf and non squamous epi cell. There's no bacteria. What does this indicate?

"possibly a UTI": While this could represent a lower urinary tact infection, this would most likely represent a contaminated specimen (especially a voided specimen in a female).
Most urologists are cautious about "treating the urinalysis" and would follow with a urine culture and sensitivity. ...Read more

15

15
I had a Pap smear and it stated possible low grade squamous epithelial lesion and mild changes to inner endocervical cells. Should I be concerned?

I had a Pap smear and it stated possible low grade squamous epithelial lesion and mild changes to inner endocervical cells. Should I be concerned?

Abnormal pap: You may have had HPV testing done along with the Pap itself. If negative, then the risk of cancer is low, and you can repeat the Pap in a year. If you didn't have HPV testing, or if the HPV test was positive, you need more testing. Go see a GYN. Overall, though, the risk is still low, and many abnormalities resolve on their own. Bottom line, don't worry and follow up as your doc recommends. ...Read more

17

17
SPUTUM Gram Stain1+ Squamous Epithelial Cells 2+ Polymorphonuclear Leukocytes 2+ Mixed Gram Positive Organisms 2+ Normal Flora Is this normal.?

SPUTUM Gram Stain1+ Squamous Epithelial Cells 2+ Polymorphonuclear Leukocytes 2+ Mixed Gram Positive Organisms 2+ Normal Flora Is this normal.?

Non diagnostic: The squamous epithelium means the sputum came from mouth not lungs (no squamous in lungs/bronchi) but leukocytes means infection. So, this sputum has infection but can't use it to diagnose due to contamination from mouth normal saliva that has usual mouth bacteria (called normal flora). Actinomycosis is being appropriately treated with penicillin. Discuss with your doc to see if need sputum resent ...Read more

18

18
I get my lab result they said there is epithelial cell abnormality low grade squamous intraepithelial lesion, colposcopy required, what I have? Dangrous

I get my lab result they said there is epithelial cell abnormality low grade squamous intraepithelial lesion, colposcopy required, what I have? Dangrous

Cervical changes: You have changes to the outer cells of the cervix---a sign that you've come in contact with the hpv virus. A colposcopy allows your md to look at these cells with the aid of a microscope and possibly take a biopsy to see if they are pre-cancerous. Likely your body will fight off the virus and the cells will return to normal. Follow all your doctors recommendations though, to prevent cancer. ...Read more

19

19
Gram Stain Result Few Polys Rare Gram negative rods N>10, 000 CFU/mL normal upper respiratory flora present no squamous epithelial cells seen?

Gram Stain Result Few Polys Rare Gram negative rods N>10, 000 CFU/mL normal upper respiratory flora present no squamous epithelial cells seen?

Context: Gram negative rods not so common and that seems a large amt. This implies an infection requiring particular antibiotics and this is not the more common cause of sinus/bronchitis but Hemophilus ...Read more

20

20
Pap smear reveals mainly superficial and intermediate squamous epithelial cells. Few endocervical cells and marked leukocytosis with candida buds?

Pap smear reveals mainly superficial and intermediate squamous epithelial cells. Few endocervical cells and marked leukocytosis with candida buds?

ABNORMAL PAP: ABNORMAL PAP, secondary to yeast infection. Follow up with your doctor for treatment. Then recheck pap at a later date ...Read more

21

21
In a recent Urine Test of a son diagnosed Cerebral Palsy, the report shows Squamous Epithelial Cell. 0-1/hpf and Pus..... 0-1/hpf, what does it mean?

In a recent Urine Test of a son diagnosed Cerebral Palsy, the report shows Squamous Epithelial Cell. 0-1/hpf and Pus..... 0-1/hpf, what does it mean?

Normal: This is within the normal range of findings in a randomly obtained urine. The rare epithelial cells are shed by the urinary tract & mean nothing in scant numbers. The rare pus cell is occasionally seen. If it were 10 or more per high power field the doc might get a culture. A study to this level would usually point out any bacteria or yeast cells seen that would suggest a problem. ...Read more

22

22
Dx corneal ulcer 2 nights ago. Gram stain: v. rare squamous epithelial cells, no polys, v. rare gram neg rods. I have f/u, just want a sense of how bad?

Dx corneal ulcer 2 nights ago. Gram stain: v. rare squamous epithelial cells, no polys, v. rare gram neg rods. I have f/u, just want a sense of how bad?

Contact lens wearer?: Most corneal ulcers are from contact lens abuse. I hope your lens was taken out and you are started on antibiotic medication. It is a rare corneal ulcer that does not respond readily to topical antibiotics. I hope you are seeing an ophthalmologist and not an optometrist. ...Read more

25

25
What's wrong? UA that are off. Renal epithelial cells, mucus, amorphous calcium exalate, leukocytes estarase, squamous epithelial, WBCS, bacteria.

What's wrong? UA that are off. Renal epithelial cells, mucus, amorphous calcium exalate, leukocytes estarase, squamous epithelial, WBCS, bacteria.

UTI: Hi VictoriaP. Sorry you are having a concern. It appears you have a urinary tract infection. I would also be concerned to know if you had any kidney stones recently. Drink lots of water and stay hydrated and please see someone in person. ...Read more

26

26
Hello. What to make of labs? Leukocyte Esterase +1, Squamous Epithelial Cells moderate, WBCs 1-5, RBCs 1-5, Clarity slightly cloudy. Blood: e-GFR 102, C-reactive protein 1.7 (I'm usually 0). Thanks!

Hello. What to make of labs? Leukocyte Esterase +1, Squamous Epithelial Cells moderate, WBCs 1-5, RBCs 1-5, Clarity slightly cloudy. Blood: e-GFR 102, C-reactive protein 1.7 (I'm usually 0). Thanks!

Labs: Hello, you don't state what is being checked specifically, but this looks like urine that has been contaminated with a vaginal discharge (leuk est+1, squam epi mod and few RBCs) and blood test with CRP (slight elevation) and GFR is reduced but within normal range. I would repeat UA if you have symptoms and get CLEAN CATCH! Thanks ...Read more

28

28
Is there any cure for high grade squamous intra epithelial lesion (cin -3)?

Is there any cure for high grade squamous intra epithelial lesion (cin -3)?

Hi grade CIN3, cervi: Cervix: Ages 21-24 e just observe because of the high rate of spontaneous resolution. After age 24 do a colposcopy and if needed a LEEP procedure or cryotherapy, conization or laser. Good luck ...Read more

29

29
On a ua w microscopic smf, what does a 1+ squamous epithelial mean and should I be concerned?

On a ua w microscopic smf, what does a 1+ squamous epithelial mean and should I be concerned?

No: Squamous cells in urine likely are due to contamination of urine with vaginal fluid. You may wish to get retested if the original reason for the test is still there. ...Read more

30

30
Is a 5 hpf squamous epithelial urinalysis contaminated or not?

Is a 5 hpf squamous epithelial urinalysis contaminated or not?

Yes: Squamous cells in urine in women is usually an indication of contamination by vaginal fluid. See this site for more info.
http://www. Webmd. Com/a-to-z-guides/urine-test. ...Read more