Top
30
Doctor insights on: Fever Cough Low Hemoglobin Indicate What

Share
1

1
What's the reason for fever with low hemoglobin for 79 yrs old male with multiple myeloma if disease is under control after a year of velcade&melfalan?

What's the reason for fever with low hemoglobin for 79 yrs old male with multiple myeloma if disease is under control after a year of velcade&melfalan?

Myeloma, treatment: 1) fever - may be from infection with risk from myeloma itself and therapy. Bortezomib (velcade) can increase risk of herpes zoster (shingles). 2) anemia (low hemoglobin) can be from mulitple myeloma and/or the therapies uesd to control it. Check in with your physician. If confusing a repeat bone marrow biopys and other tests may be needed. ...Read more

Dr. Sue Ferranti
3,596 Doctors shared insights

Cough (Definition)

The cough reflex is a protective mechanism that uses muscles in your throat and chest to expel mucous and saliva that may contain pathogens that would otherwise possibly be inhaled via aerosol or to expel pathogens infecting the throat and respiratory system. Cough benefits the host by reducing load and benefits the pathogen which may then spread via aerosol. ...Read more


2

2
My son is a 5 years old, he has ongoing periodical fevers, his blood work shows low HEMOGLOBIN, low HEMATOCRIT, low RBC, low LYMPHOCYTES, high BASOPHILS.

My son is a 5 years old, he has ongoing periodical fevers, his blood work shows low HEMOGLOBIN, low HEMATOCRIT, low RBC, low LYMPHOCYTES, high BASOPHILS.

Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining your son and his health status warrants a thorough evaluation by a pediatrician and this is not an appropriate forum for such evaluation.
Wish you and you son good health! . ...Read more

3

3
Baby has iron deficiency anemia and has fever for 3 days now. Lab results show normal platelet count, low hemoglobin, high wbc. Is this an emergency?

Baby has iron deficiency anemia and has fever for 3 days now. Lab results show normal platelet count, low hemoglobin, high wbc. Is this an emergency?

Doesn't sound like: It, if your child truly is 1yo. A few days of fever, due to a viral illness for example, is not uncommon. I'd give you a different answer for a 2-3mo child. If your child is staying well hydrated despite the insensible losses, he will probably be fine. If you're uncertain, go see your pediatrician. The blood counts by themselves are not that concerning, provided anemia is being treated. ...Read more

4

4
So can any flu vaccine cause low hemoglobin?

So can any flu vaccine cause low hemoglobin?

No: Flu vaccine isn't a known cause for low hemoglobin ...Read more

5

5
Daughter got severe mycoplasma pneumonia at her 1.5 yr. Now she is 3.5. she gets infection & fever often may be monthly. Her hemoglobin is low always.

Daughter got severe mycoplasma pneumonia at her 1.5 yr. Now she is 3.5. she gets infection & fever often may be monthly. Her hemoglobin is low always.

Mgt/workup: Her low hemoglobin can be further investigated, with the number of red blood cells, white cells and platelets. Your physician may order a lead test and further testing to determine her need for iron supplementation. Lentils, beans, spinach and other high iron foods may be given. In addition, she should have a TB screening test. Children at her age can have 5-6 uncomplicated colds/yr ...Read more

6

6
The result of a CBC shows that my 8 year old daughter has high monocyte count which is 12.7 and her hemoglobin count is 151. She has been having fever for 2 nights already which usually occurs in the evening or at dawn. What does this indicate?

The result of a CBC shows that my 8 year old daughter has high monocyte count which is 12.7 and her hemoglobin count is 151. She has been having fever for 2 nights already which usually occurs in the evening or at dawn. What does this indicate?

Could be virus: That level of monos is not worrisome. A virus can cause the fever and many can cause mild elevations of the monocyte count. Her hemoglobin is fine. I would have her rechecked if the fevers continue for more than four days. ...Read more

7

7
37 year old woman 29 week of pregnant, high grade fever last 1 week, plecenta slightly displace abnormal fetal movement hemoglobin level low lDh level?

37 year old woman 29 week of pregnant, high grade fever last 1 week, plecenta slightly displace abnormal fetal movement hemoglobin level low lDh level?

High fever, pregnant: This could be very serious. You require immediate medical attention with high fever for over a week and pregnant. Can you see a doctor, or go to a hospital or clinic as soon as possible. ...Read more

8

8
Hemoglobin drop 12, 11.2, 10.8 in 3 month. Wbc 12000. Platelete 347000period evry 24 days. Iron 4.Dyspnea, muscle pain, low grde fever up to 38.Danger?

Hemoglobin drop 12, 11.2, 10.8 in 3 month. Wbc 12000. Platelete 347000period evry 24 days. Iron 4.Dyspnea, muscle pain, low grde fever up to 38.Danger?

Yes: You're seriously sick. You're iron deficient and presumably bleeding from somewhere -- a stomach ulcer or gut cancer until proved otherwise. And if you are also short of breath / dyspneic at this hemoglobin, you have lung or heart disease as well. Please get this addressed. ...Read more

10

10
My daughter is 18 years old. She has constant fever and he scan has showed mild hepatomegaly and blood reports have hemoglobin at 8.3 gm and urin?

My daughter is 18 years old. She has constant fever and he scan has showed mild hepatomegaly and blood reports have hemoglobin at 8.3 gm and urin?

See a MD: Hepatomegaly with fever is not normal and requires more evaluation to determine the cause. This could be an infectious reason, depending on location, this could even be unusual causes such as malaria. Other causes include autoimmune disease, malignancy, liver disease. She should see a md to have blood work and other imaging done to rule these causes out. ...Read more

11

11
My hemoglobin was 101, my WBC was 13.5 and my C reactive protein was 111.7. I had a high fever when I was tested.

My hemoglobin was 101, my WBC was 13.5 and my C reactive protein was 111.7. I had a high fever when I was tested.

Low Hemoglobin: WBC and CRP result were likely elevated due to some infection causing fever. However, hemoglobin of 101/L is not normal and you are anemic. This requires investigation to rule out blood loss in the intestine. Please consult your doctor for an evaluation. ...Read more

12

12
Blood test shows Creatinine 92 eGFR 58, Urine analysis shows hemoglobin 2 and Leukocytes 250. No fever or pain. What could this be?

Blood test shows Creatinine 92 eGFR 58, Urine analysis shows hemoglobin 2 and Leukocytes 250. No fever or pain. What could this be?

Kidney problem: Your serum creatinine is slightly elevated and your estimated GFR is slightly lower than normal. Your urine has minor blood and minor leukocytes. You may have an infection. This requires further evaluation with ultrasound and urine culture and further urine analyses. ...Read more

13

13
Multiple prominent lymph nodes in the central mesentery and high red blood cell hemoglobin hemocritic large mass in back of knee. Fevers

Multiple prominent lymph nodes in the central mesentery and high red blood cell hemoglobin hemocritic large mass in back of knee. Fevers

Lymphadenopathy: If we combine all you the information you have given, need to make sure it is not a growth with spread, but it could be different causes, some intra abdominal problem and different problems in the back of knee, high hemoglobin and hematocrit is based on how high is it will make the significance of it. You need to consult with a physician with detailed infromation ...Read more

15

15
6 year old with persistent fever, headaches, exhaustion but no other cold/flu symptoms. Has normocytic anemia and hemoglobin of 106. What's the cause?

6 year old with persistent fever, headaches, exhaustion but no other cold/flu symptoms. Has normocytic anemia and hemoglobin of 106. What's the cause?

Worrysome: Persistent fever longer than 3 weeks is worrisome and requires a more vigorous search for the cause.
You should seek consultation with a Infectious Disease (ID) consultant who will check into causes of Fever:Infections like TB, Malaria, Cancer or other inflammatory conditions.
A spinal tap is indicated if the Headache is more than mild. The child should be in the hospital if the temp is >100 degree ...Read more

16

16
I am five days postpartum. UA says Leukocyte esterace Large and Hemoglobin moderate. Everything else was normal. No fever or pain in urinating.?

I am five days postpartum. UA says Leukocyte esterace Large and Hemoglobin moderate. Everything else was normal. No fever or pain in urinating.?

Contaminated urine: Being just 5 days after delivery, it is likely that the urine sample was contaminated by skin cells and blood from the vaginal area. It is unlikely that there is any problem given the lack of symptoms. Can always check another urine in a few days if any concern ...Read more

17

17
Blood test shows Creatinine 92 eGFR 58, Urine analysis shows hemoglobin 2 and Leukocytes 250. No fever or pain. This was a test for MRI dye. Help?

Blood test shows Creatinine 92 eGFR 58, Urine analysis shows hemoglobin 2 and Leukocytes 250. No fever or pain. This was a test for MRI dye. Help?

No contrast.: Do you know why your urine and creatinine are abnormal? Treating that first, if you can, would be ideal. It looks like you should have an MRI without contrast to avoid Nephrogenic Fibrosing Dermopathy/Nephrogenic Systemic Fibrosis, debilitating conditions with no cure. ...Read more

18

18
My nephew is 3 years old and has a bad dry cough and a 9.4 hemoglobin level. Are these related?

My nephew is 3 years old and has a bad dry cough and a 9.4 hemoglobin level. Are these related?

Not related: The hemoglobin test only relates to people with long term cough problems like COPD etc. If your child has been health otherwise, the hemoglobin is not significant and unrelated. The cough should last as long as a week if it is caused by a virus. Longer than that you should see your child's doctor. ...Read more

19

19
Had flu and UTI. Taking antibiotic and lots of water. Can this decrease my hemoglobin from 11.2 to 10.3 I had heavy period between the two tests?

Had flu and UTI. Taking antibiotic and lots of water. Can this decrease my hemoglobin from 11.2 to 10.3 I had heavy period between the two tests?

Heavy period: Most likely your heavy period is the explanation of your anemia-rather than your antibiotics. Yes, sometimes, people can have drug reaction that causes destruction of the red blood cell etc. However, iron deficiency anemia as the result of your heavy period is most likely the reason of your anemia. I encourage you to go to see your primary doctor and get some evaluation on the anemia. ...Read more

20

20
Low hemoglobin and low white blood count. What does this indicate?

Low hemoglobin and low white blood count. What does this indicate?

Need to know the: Actual results. Low hb may indicate blood loss and it needs to be investigated to rule out bleeding in the stomach and intestine, especially need to rule out colon cancer. Are you on any medication or drink excessively? Either of these could be the cause. All lab results need to be evaluated in the clinical context and your doctor is in the best position to do that. ...Read more

21

21
How does a blood test indicate for patient having low hemoglobin count?

How does a blood test indicate for patient having low hemoglobin count?

Spectrometry: Hemoglobin absorbs light at a certain wavelength. The amount of absorbance is proportional to the level of hemoglobin. The absorption in a given sample of blood is compared to standards to determine the level of hemoglobin in that sample. ...Read more

22

22
What does a low WBC (3.4), a low RBC (3.6), low hemoglobin (8), and high RDW indicate?

What does a low WBC (3.4), a low RBC (3.6), low hemoglobin (8), and high RDW indicate?

Pancytopenia: There are multiple causes for same, some quite serious. If pancytopenia results from infection or treatment, it may be reversible, but you have not told us if your condition is acute or chronic, nor if there are concomitant other medical concerns. ...Read more

23

23
What does elevated WBC 14k and very low platelet count indicate? Child experience low grade fever approx. 1 week, cough, runny nose and is lethargic.

What does elevated WBC 14k and very low platelet count indicate? Child experience low grade fever approx. 1 week, cough, runny nose and is lethargic.

Repeat labs soon.: This could be infection, buy may be something more serious. I would have the blood counts rechecked very soon. Most children with viral infections will perk up with treatment of the fever. If this is not the case, please call your pediatrician. ...Read more

24

24
What does elevated WBC 14k and very low platelet count indicate. Child experience low grade fever approx. 1 week, cough, runny nose and is lethargic?

What does elevated WBC 14k and very low platelet count indicate. Child experience low grade fever approx. 1 week, cough, runny nose and is lethargic?

See a doctor now!: These symptoms and lab tests suggest the possibility of a serious infection and you child needs to be seen. Could also be an autoimmune reaction resulting in low platelets. ...Read more

25

25
My mom 48 yrs old, having fever for last 1 mnth. High WBC 17000 and low heamoglobin of 7. given predisnole for 1 wk. No other diagnosis made till now?

My mom 48 yrs old, having fever for last 1 mnth. High WBC 17000 and low heamoglobin of 7. given predisnole for 1 wk. No other diagnosis made till now?

This is serious: If this is bacterial endocarditis, tuberculosis, brucellosis, or any of several others, she may be in grave danger. I would get her to a major university hospital. ...Read more

26

26
Sir my brother has a fever with chill and pain in stomach. He had a blood check up and found high ESR, low haemoglobin, and had an X-ray test negativ?

Sir my brother has a fever with chill and pain in stomach. He had a blood check up and found high ESR, low haemoglobin, and had an X-ray test negativ?

Be persistent: I don't know what the x-ray was but the symptoms and tests can be seen in a long list of illnesses (infectious, inflammatory, and even malignant). Continue to pursue this issue with his clinician until a diagnosis is made. ...Read more

27

27
What should I do if I have very low hemoglobin levels?

What should I do if I have very low hemoglobin levels?

Get evaluated: The causes of anemia (low hemoglobin) are many. You need an evaluation with a history and physical exam. Some initial studies include -- CBC w/diff, peripheral blood smear, reticulocyte count, EPO level, fecal occult blood testing and possibly others (eg ua, vitamin studies, etc). ...Read more

28

28
Will you be disqualified to enlist in the navy if you have a low hemoglobin count?

Will you be disqualified to enlist in the navy if you have a low hemoglobin count?

Enlistment requires: "Current hereditary or acquired anemia, which has not been corrected with therapy before appointment or induction, is disqualifying. For the purposes of this regulation, anemia is defined as hemoglobin of less than 13.5 for males and less than 12 for females." See: http://usmilitary. About. Com/od/joiningthemilitary/a/blood. Htm ...Read more

29

29
What should a patient do if low hemoglobin count?

What should a patient do if low hemoglobin count?

See doctor: There are many causes of low hemoglobin and the cause needs to be treated. It is not feasible to determine the cause without taking history, physical examination and some tests, Please consult your doctor. See this site for more info.

http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/diseases-conditions/anemia/basics/definition/con-20026209 ...Read more

Dr. Mark Diamond
2,227 Doctors shared insights

Fever (Definition)

Fever = elevated body temperature (can be ...Read more