Top
10
Doctor insights on: Ferritin Per Treatment Phlebotomy Doctor Understand

Share
Dr. Richard Roberts
315 doctors shared insights

Ferritin (Definition)

Ferritin is protein complex that binds iron and controls iron levels inside all of our cells. Low levels in the serum is a useful marker of iron deficiency. Macrophages are cells that contain large amounts of ferritin, and this that helps them scavenge RBC at sites of old hemorrhage. High serum ferritin levels occurs from macrophage activation and is a ...Read more


2

2
Iron serum high (180) yet ferritin levels low (113). Suffering symptoms akin to haemochromatosis. Can treatment (phlebotomy) be justified?

Iron serum high (180) yet ferritin levels low (113). Suffering symptoms akin to haemochromatosis.  Can treatment (phlebotomy) be justified?

Not necessarily: Serum iron levels are not a good test to make treatment decisions as it is very variable and do not reflect inappropriate iron deposition. Ferritin level is the standard. If there is a concern for hemachromatosis genetic test is available. If indicated, liver biopsy with iron studies can be considered. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
I have hemachromatosis and get phlebotomies. What is this highest level my ferritin should be before getting a phlebotomy?

I have hemachromatosis and get phlebotomies.   What is this highest level my ferritin should be before getting a phlebotomy?

Dont wait : You should have your phlebotomies regularly to keep the iron stores low . If you wait until the ferritin level is increase your there some risk you are still overloading tissue. ...Read more

4

4
I have been doing phlebotomy for hemochromatosis. i got my ferritin down to 50 then it went back up to 300! why?! do not drink low iron diet

I have been doing phlebotomy for hemochromatosis. i got my ferritin down to 50 then it went back up to 300! why?! do not drink low iron diet

Iron accumulates: In Hemochromatosis, your body absorbs too much iron. Even if your diet is low iron, as it should be, you can still over time accumulate iron in your tissues again since the underlying problem with iron metabolism is ever present. Ferritin is also a marker of inflammation, and often rises during infection etc. If you have had any such issues lately, it could be a result of that as well. ...Read more

6

6
I have Polycythemia Vera and after my last phlebotomy my Ferritin level went down to 6. Is that severe? Should I take iron supplements?

I have Polycythemia Vera and after my last phlebotomy my Ferritin level went down to 6. Is that severe? Should I take iron supplements?

That's fine: That's actually what you want, if you've really got polycythemia vera. Now I'm concerned about something. You say you're only 29. At your age, true polycythemia vera would be almost unheard-of. Is the diagnosis correct? Has it been demonstrated by today's molecular biology? It is possible that you have a high-affinity hemoglobin or a right-to-left shunt? Just wondering. ...Read more

8

8
I have genetic hemochromatosis my ferritin level before last phlebotomy was 318 hemoglobin 187 my wbc 11 and my platelet count 454. I'm so confused!

Talk about it: The key is that you're getting treated. Your physician will try to keep your ferritin fairly low. That platelet count is fine. The white count has little to do with your hemochromatosis status. I'm really glad this got picked up. If it's missed, it's slow, miserable and deadly. Of all the very-very-serious diseases, it's the easiest to manage. Best wishes. ...Read more

9

9
Is it true that phlebotomy is the recommended or effective treatment for hemochromatosis?

In some cases.: Phlebotomy is the first-line treatment for primary hemochromatosis, a genetic defect that makes a person absorb too much iron(hereditary hemochromatosis). It can prolong life expectancy, prevent complications, and relieve some but not all symptoms. Secondary hemochromatosis, which results from repeated blood transfusions, some anemias, or excessive iron therapy, is usually treated w/ iron chelators. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
I had my first phlebotomy treatment for polycythemia two days ago. I have had a bad headache each morning since. Is this normal or probably unrelated?

I had my first phlebotomy treatment for polycythemia two days ago. I have had a bad headache each morning since. Is this normal or probably unrelated?

Polycythemia Rx: You need to know what is the cause of polycythemia if it is primary problem in the bone marrow or secondary to other causes in the body. If your doctor did not find any source for the increase in your blood count and you are symptomatic i personally hate phlebotomy since you lose iron from the first blood draw and you start suffering from iron deficiency symptoms. Take Hydroxyurea pills ask Dr. ...Read more

Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
159 doctors shared insights

Phlebotomy (Definition)

There is also terapeutic phlebotomy. When someone has too much iron, taking blood will help to bring ...Read more