Top
30
Doctor insights on: Ferritin Blood Test Results Explained

Share
1

1
My blood test results are: Hgb 10.8 Mcv 77.4 Serum ferritin 6 Can you tell me what these mean and if I should be concerned?

My blood test results are: Hgb 10.8 Mcv 77.4 Serum ferritin 6 Can you tell me what these mean and if I should be concerned?

Anemia: The low hemoglobin indicates that you have anemia and the other two values suggest that this is due to insufficient iron. Most often in a woman of your age this is due to menstrual blood loss. Iron supplementation or a higher iron content in your diet should allow you to recover and feel better. ...Read more

Dr. Richard Roberts
342 Doctors shared insights

Ferritin (Definition)

Ferritin is protein complex that binds iron and controls iron levels inside all of our cells. Low levels in the serum is a useful marker of iron deficiency. Macrophages are cells that contain large amounts of ferritin, and this that helps them scavenge RBC at sites of old hemorrhage. High serum ferritin levels occurs from macrophage activation and is a ...Read more


2

2
Got blood test results back today, I'm a 16yo female, vegetarian. Ferritin levels at 11.2, is that bad? I have some symptoms linked to anaemia.

Got blood test results back today, I'm a 16yo female, vegetarian. Ferritin levels at 11.2, is that bad? I have some symptoms linked to anaemia.

Very serious: Vegetarianism is moral high ground but if you do not supplement scientifically, you will ruin your health. You are a young woman and need iron. Your physician will recommend something based on a full work up. Please use discernment in evaluating "pop" claims about health and lifestyle. ...Read more

3

3
Hi I am a woman of 29 years. Yesterday I picked up the results of a blood test. My ferritin levels are above the reference range for women. 298 ng / m?

Hi I am a woman of 29 years. Yesterday I picked up the results of a blood test. My ferritin levels are above the reference range for women. 298 ng / m?

Workup: If you are in your usual state of health, this is worrisome for hemochromatosis, which is easy to manage and deadly if missed or neglected. You are in no immediate danger. Have your physician explain the upcoming workup to you. ...Read more

4

4
Hi I am a woman of 29 years. Yesterday I picked up the results of a blood test. My ferritin levels are above the reference range for women. 298 ng / mL. I get iron 12.20 umol / L. In february, ferritin was normal, 61ng/mL. Why? Its dangerous? Thanks.

Hi I am a woman of 29 years. Yesterday I picked up the results of a blood test. My ferritin levels are above the reference range for women. 298 ng / mL. I get iron 12.20 umol / L. In february, ferritin was normal, 61ng/mL. Why? Its dangerous? Thanks.

Not to worry: In some labs that would be a normal range. Low ferritin means you're low on iron. Since you been getting iron treatment your new ferritin level probably indicates it's time to back off or slow down. Hi ferritin can be from inflammation or too much iron or if it's chronic hemachromatosis. Which since you've had low iron wouldn't be the case. Good health ...Read more

5

5
See results for some blood test that I had last week. Would you suggest an iron transfusion or to take iron tablets orally? Test Result Reference S-IRON 1.3 umol/L S-TRANSFERRIN 48.2 umol/L S-% SATURATION 1.3 % L S-FERRITIN 2 ng/mL HAEMOGLOBIN 8

See results for some blood test that I had last week. Would you suggest an iron transfusion or to take iron tablets orally? Test Result Reference S-IRON 1.3 umol/L S-TRANSFERRIN 48.2 umol/L S-% SATURATION 1.3 % L S-FERRITIN 2 ng/mL HAEMOGLOBIN 8

Find cause: You are iron deficient, but why? The explanation may be anything from misguided vegetarianism to heavy periods to a bleeding stomach ulcer to hookworm to cancer. We don't treat lab tests, we treat people. Your own preferences will govern how the iron is replaced based on what you tolerate best. ...Read more

6

6
Blood test result: Iron 14.4 umol/L Ferritin 61.2 ng/mL RBC 3.87 L Hgb 116 L Why is RBC and hgb lower than normal?

Blood test result: Iron 14.4 umol/L Ferritin 61.2 ng/mL RBC 3.87 L Hgb 116 L Why is RBC and hgb lower than normal?

You're anemic.: This is serious business. You need to work with your physician to discover the reason. Get all the iron studies together, including total iron binding capacity, along with your personal history, and a report on how your peripheral smear looks, and perhaps a reticulocyte count. Don't stop until you understand why and what you can do to perhaps save your life. ...Read more

8

8
Will taking iron before blood test skew ferritin levels?

Will taking iron before blood test skew ferritin levels?

Probably not if pill: Oral iron tablets- generally no
iv iron- generally yes- ferritin measurements will be affected for weeks. ...Read more

10

10
Can you please tell me what it means from my Iron Studies blood test - when my Ferritin levels are low 25 (Ref 30-300) and my Sat is high 63 (10-45)?

Can you please tell me what it means from my Iron Studies blood test - when my Ferritin levels are low 25 (Ref 30-300) and my Sat is high 63 (10-45)?

Repeat the tests: Any evidence of iron deficiency is very serious especially at your age even if you're not anemic. You need to be screened for GI / GU bleeding, have your diet reviewed (if you are a vegetarian, please reconsider), and have a history. There may also be a lab error. High serum Fe / sat can happen if you take a few iron pills before seeing the doctor "for your health". ...Read more

11

11
Why is my blood test level of Ferritin 375.9? What causes that?

Many possible causes: This means that there may be excess iron in your body. Find out the normal values for your laboratory? This differs depending on the laboratory doing the test.

If your ferritin is actually elevated, taking iron supplements may be a cause. Liver disease or a disorder called hemochromatosis can also elevate the ferritin. Speak with your doctor. ...Read more

12

12
How much does ferritin increase with each prbc transfused? How long does the increase take to show in blood test?

How much does ferritin increase with each prbc transfused? How long does the increase take to show in blood test?

Not much: Studies shown 14 days out no change or minimal change. The reason is that when u get blood transfusion u are requiring blood to be used immediately for your organs, so the iron that is connected to the hemoglobin in the red blood cell needs to be used on demand and not really stored in ferritin form. This is with iron deficiency anemia or chronic blood loss anemia. Different than chronic dis anem ...Read more

13

13
Hemoglobin drops 1 pr after every blood test. Ferritin high tibc iron normal tsat 12%. hem says no iron def? Pt ptt slightly prolonged. Further tests?

Hemoglobin drops 1 pr after every blood test. Ferritin high tibc iron normal tsat 12%. hem says no iron def? Pt ptt slightly prolonged. Further tests?

Follow MD advice: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, do you have any symptoms? It is the patient who needs to be treated, not lab results. ...Read more

15

15
Blood test shows ferritin level of 541. Rbc of 3.6 and hg of 12. Being treated for anemia. High ferritin concerns me. Need help to understand.?

Blood test shows ferritin level of 541. Rbc of 3.6 and hg of 12. Being treated for anemia. High ferritin concerns me. Need help to understand.?

Blood letting: A high ferritin is bad news because it catalyzes free oxygen radicles. They can be compared to sparks jumping out of a fire in the process known as oxidation, or fuel burning to provide cellular energy. The essential treatment is blood letting until the ferritin gets into the normal range, it is the only use of therapeutic blood letting. ...Read more

16

16
Anemic. Blood test 5 weeks ago - HGB 11.3, Ferritin 9 & RDW 16.8%. Current test: HGB 11.9, Ferritin 23 & RDW 17.8%. Worrisome? Doc said poss. Gastric.

? more work-up: Low ferritin suggests iron deficiency due to blood loss. You may still be menstruating, perhaps heavily. But most doctors would not assume anemia due to vaginal bleeding at your age. Gastrointestinal work-up with colonoscpy (if not done recently) and upper GI tract (esophagus/stomach) is indicated to check for blood losing conditions including esophagitis, ulcers, inflammation or tumor. ...Read more

17

17
Hi my husband is 32, his blood test report shows ferritin 9. His dietary intake consist of no fruit or veg. Can there be any underlying issue?

Probably: For most labs, bottom of normal for a guy is 24 or so. Lab errors do exist. The most serious concern of course is stomach cancer as a cause of blood loss. If he is a blood donor, that may be why. A bleeding ulcer, hookworm, early malabsorption. I undetstand he is indeed a meat eater. Your physician will decide how to proceed with investigations. ...Read more

18

18
Will nicotine usage be shown on a blood test? The tests they're doing are ferritin, cbc, c-sk and cmp

Will nicotine usage be shown on a blood test? The tests they're doing are ferritin, cbc, c-sk and cmp

No: What is c-sk? It is not a name that I am familiar with. However, none of the other tests are designed to measure nicotine or its metabolites. ...Read more

19

19
Chloride 111, Anion Gap 4, ALT 44, ferritin 225 - what does all this mean? They are all anomalies that showed up on a blood test. 

Chloride 111, Anion Gap 4, ALT 44, ferritin 225 - what does all this mean? They are all anomalies that showed up on a blood test. 

Labs: None of your labs point to a issue. Your chloride is high but that can be seen. Your AG is 4 that is based in your labs and is normal. You should talk to the MD who ordered it and then see if they can correlated with your medical history. ...Read more

20

20
7 yr old had blood test, came back with ferritin levels depleted, lymphocytes 2. Lymphocytes have never gone above 3 for 2 years. Red blood width high?

Iron deficiency...: Is indicated by both low ferritin and high rdw. Lymphocytes in the low-normal range don't mean much by themselves. I suggest iron supplementation in any case; further work-up would depend on symptoms. ...Read more

21

21
Iron infusion April 2013 due to IDA. Ferritin levels raised but decreasing at each blood test. July 2013 130ng/ml today 60ng/ml. Is this usual?

Iron infusion April 2013 due to IDA. Ferritin levels raised but decreasing at each blood test. July 2013 130ng/ml today 60ng/ml. Is this usual?

Don't treat labs: Please forgive my frankness. What's missing in this picture is WHY you are iron deficient / losing iron. You're 53 year old, correct? Are you still having monthly bleeding? Do you have other blood loss? Has colon cancer been ruled out? Stomach cancer? Stomach ulcer? Hookworm? Malabsorption? Are you a vegetarian? You don't "just become" iron deficient. Insist on answers. ...Read more

22

22
Complaining of fatigue constantly; ferritin low for past 5 years (range 6-20); recent blood test hemoglobin 134, RD 14.8, ferritin 10. Not Anemic?

Iron def: Ferritin 10 suggests a high probability of iron def. Symptoms from iron def usually due to anemia and include fatigue, weakness, and irritable, etc. Sometimes, the same symptoms may occur in peope with extremely low levels of serum ferritin but without anemic. Try to restore your iron level and see if symptoms improve. If not, then see a doctor to look for other causes. ...Read more

23

23
My husband is 32 years and his recent blood test report says he has a serum ferritin of 9, with WBC count normal. His diet consist of no fruit/veg?

Follow up: This is worth checking if there is no obvious source of bleeding, like an ulcer or hookworm. I had mine at zero once from overdoing blood donations while a semi-vegetarian ...Read more

24

24
Can I get blood test if I have cold?, it's celiac screening, CBC, c - reactive protein, ferritin. I feel like I'm coming down but not sure shud I wait

You could wait: It sounds like that work up is for a chronic condition so if you can wait go ahead and wait. There is a chance the CRP and ferritin would be altered during illness. ...Read more

25

25
Hi. I'm going through frontal hair loss after rebounding. Gradually its going back...went to dermatologist. He did blood test. All well. Except ferritin level its 15. although its come under the range but he said it should b 40...I'm soooo worried. N gettin

Hi. I'm going through frontal hair loss after rebounding. Gradually its going back...went to dermatologist. He did blood test. All well. Except ferritin level its 15. although its come under the range but he said it should b 40...I'm soooo worried. N gettin

Genetic disposition: This is a natural process that one gets hair loss as one advances in age. However frontal type baldness is mainly determined by the Genetic predisposition. Good thing all the blood work came back normal.
Worrying does not bring back the hair, unfortunatly.
Eat balanced meal and take Multivitamin, try commercially available hair growth medicine. ...Read more

26

26
Hot sweats and fatigue 26 year old female could it be a hormone imbalance I have had blood test done ca125 alpha ferritin seeing doctor Friday gynae?

Hot sweats and fatigue 26 year old female could it be a hormone imbalance I have had blood test done ca125 alpha ferritin seeing doctor Friday gynae?

Fatigue, hot sweats.: The doctor is considering abnormal ovaries with possible lesion as well as anemia, Discuss the possibility of thyroid disease, celiac disease, prolactin issues, pregnancy or medication effects. You mention adrenal fatigue has your cortisol level been checked? ...Read more

29

29
Please review my blood test results?

Please review my blood test results?

Tests: You need to discuss this with your Gp. We don't not have access to the results on this platform ...Read more

30

30
Can you advise me understand these blood test results?

Can you advise me understand these blood test results?

May be: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if you provide the results, it may be feasible to render an opinion. ...Read more