Top
20
Doctor insights on: Ferritin Blood Test Fasting

Share
1

1
Random blood sugar test result 375mg/dL repeat test done Fasting Plasma Glucose result 228mg/dL. Am I diabetic?

Random blood sugar test result 375mg/dL repeat test done Fasting Plasma Glucose result 228mg/dL. Am I diabetic?

Yes!: You are def a diabetic. Get a glucose meter and check some fingersticks. Completely NL in the AM fasting is 70-100. 101-125 is borderline, >125 is diabetes. Go see a diabetes doc and get an A1C test. Normal is up to 5.7. Pre-diabetic is 5.7 - 6.4. Diabetes is >6.4. Check out this link from the NIH: http://diabetes.niddk.nih.gov/dm/pubs/A1CTest/A1C_Test_DM_508.pdf. You need diabetic tx! ...Read more

Dr. Richard Roberts
355 doctors shared insights

Ferritin (Definition)

Ferritin is protein complex that binds iron and controls iron levels inside all of our cells. Low levels in the serum is a useful marker of iron deficiency. Macrophages are cells that contain large amounts of ferritin, and this that helps them scavenge RBC at sites of old hemorrhage. High serum ferritin levels occurs from macrophage activation and is a ...Read more


2

2
Does psa blood test need fasting?

Does psa blood test need fasting?

No. For most blood: fasting is not needed & commonly misleading, though promoted. Optimal PSA value <1.0 ng/dL, though called normal up to 4.0 ng/mL. At 1.3 ng/ml (Avodart Trial; most thorough done to date) prostate size, by ultrasound, has doubled young healthy values. If PSA < 1.0, prostate cancer extremely rare. If elevated, consider https://www.accureference.com "Prostate Health Index" test for better guidance. ...Read more

3

3
Will taking iron before blood test skew ferritin levels?

Will taking iron before blood test skew ferritin levels?

Probably not if pill: Oral iron tablets- generally no iv iron- generally yes- ferritin measurements will be affected for weeks. ...Read more

4

4
Blood test results showing low mchc?

Blood test results showing low mchc?

Low iron: If the MCHC level is below 28%, this is considered too low. The MCHC level can be too low because of blood loss over time, or too little iron in the body. ...Read more

5

5
Is Haptoglobin (mg/dl) test a blood chemistry test or hematological test?

Is Haptoglobin (mg/dl) test a blood chemistry test or hematological test?

Haptpglobin: Is a transport protein for the breakdown of hemoglobin. If is used to assess for RBC destruction. When the haptoglobin Is low there is an association with increased hemolysis ...Read more

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
7 doctors agreed:
6

6
Could a TSH blood test detect low testosterone levels?

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
7 doctors agreed:
Could a TSH blood test detect low testosterone levels?

No: Tsh or thyroid stimulating hormone is only good for assessing thyroid function (either good, overactive or underactive). With that said, during that same blood draw, your blood could potentially be checked for testosterone to determine how much you have. This is best done in the morning. Remember that we really should treat the person (and symptoms), not just a number. Make sure benefit > risk. ...Read more

10

10
My metanephrine free urine was 51, blood test was 63, normetanephrine free urine 181, blood test 150- total urine 232, blood test 213. Normal?

My metanephrine free urine was 51, blood test was 63, normetanephrine free urine 181, blood test 150- total urine 232, blood test 213. Normal?

Sounds normal if....: the upper limits for blood metanephrine and normetanephrine are 0.50nm/l and 0.90nm/l. Urinary levels are, respectively: Total 24 hr. metanephrine =1.3mg for urine; and total plasma ME+NME is less than 205pg/ml. It sound as though you're within the normal ranges, but depending on the units of measure, which vary from lab to lab and med ctr to med ctr., you may not. Meet w/ your endocrinologist. ...Read more

11

11
What do these blood tests mean: cmb, cmp, fasting lipid panel?

What do these blood tests mean: cmb, cmp, fasting lipid panel?

Various lab test: Cmp: comprehensive metabolic panel: tests for a variety of different metabolites and studies activity of certain enzymes. The lipid panel is used to test cholesterol, high and low density lipids and lipoproteins. In general, theres are screening tests, and are not necessarily drawn for a specific reason. Without knowing your clinical information, it is tough to give guidance. ...Read more

12

12
Blood test report: homocysteine level high/ blood platelets low/ bilirubin high. What could be wrong?

Blood test report: homocysteine level high/ blood platelets low/ bilirubin high. What could be wrong?

Big picture please: As a lab doctor, this means nothing in isolation. I appreciate your caring & this is no familiar pattern. Is the person clinically healthy? How off are the values? Vegetarians and junk-fooders are equally at risk for high homocysteine as are folks with genetic disease. Bilirubin -- gilbert's? Platelets -- gin and tonic? This isn't something to discuss in a 400-character text thx 4 understanding. ...Read more

13

13
High blood pressure fasting blood test will cannabis show up?

High blood pressure fasting blood test will cannabis show up?

Recent use ?: In most states they require your sign off on a pre-authorization when/if they ever look for drugs. This is part of the self incrimination issue. In most testing they would not look during a routine health care visit as you describe. Since it requires additional personnel time and testing material it is not automatic. ...Read more

14

14
Does hgb A1c test complement a glycomark test?

Does hgb A1c test complement a glycomark test?

Yes: Each test has its own utility and measures different mechanism of abnormal glucose metabolism. I would also add a fasting Insulin level and a GGT level into the panel for optimal understanding of what is really going on with the sugar in your body. ...Read more

15

15
Blood test shows élévated bilirubin , urine test négative for bilirubin. Any explanation??

Unconjugated: Bilirubin exists in the blood in both the conjugated and Unconjugated forms. Only the conjugated can enter the urine. If you feel well, and this is new, you very likely have Gilbert's non-disease. Best wishes. ...Read more

16

16
What if blood tests show high sgot levels?

What if blood tests show high sgot levels?

Repeat / start worup: High sgot/liver enyzme levels are quite common but do need a workup. Causes range from having gotten drunk a few days previous to taking iboprofen to lack of physical fitness to life-threatening, treatable illnesses like viral or autoimmune hepatitis / hemochromatosis / wilson's / drug allergy. Your physician knows the right way to proceed for you. ...Read more

17

17
Why is my blood test level of Ferritin 375.9? What causes that?

Why is my blood test level of Ferritin 375.9? What causes that?

Many possible causes: This means that there may be excess iron in your body. Find out the normal values for your laboratory? This differs depending on the laboratory doing the test. If your ferritin is actually elevated, taking iron supplements may be a cause. Liver disease or a disorder called hemochromatosis can also elevate the ferritin. Speak with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Will taking iron before blood test skew ferritin levels?

Probably not if pill: Oral iron tablets- generally no iv iron- generally yes- ferritin measurements will be affected for weeks. ...Read more

20

20
Can you please tell me what it means from my Iron Studies blood test - when my Ferritin levels are low 25 (Ref 30-300) and my Sat is high 63 (10-45)?

Can you please tell me what it means from my Iron Studies blood test - when my Ferritin levels are low 25 (Ref 30-300) and my Sat is high 63 (10-45)?

Repeat the tests: Any evidence of iron deficiency is very serious especially at your age even if you're not anemic. You need to be screened for GI / GU bleeding, have your diet reviewed (if you are a vegetarian, please reconsider), and have a history. There may also be a lab error. High serum Fe / sat can happen if you take a few iron pills before seeing the doctor "for your health". ...Read more