Top
10
Doctor insights on: Ferritin

Share
Dr. Richard Roberts
315 doctors shared insights

Ferritin (Overview)

Ferritin is protein complex that binds iron and controls iron levels inside all of our cells. Low levels in the serum is a useful marker of iron deficiency. Macrophages are cells that contain large amounts of ferritin, and this that helps them scavenge RBC at sites of old hemorrhage. High serum ferritin levels occurs from macrophage activation and is a non-specific marker of inflammation.


1

1
What is ferritin level?

What is ferritin level?

Iron stores: Serum ferritin levels reflect body stores of iron. Normal levels men 30-400, women 15-200. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Richard Roberts
315 doctors shared insights

Ferritin (Overview)

Ferritin is protein complex that binds iron and controls iron levels inside all of our cells. Low levels in the serum is a useful marker of iron deficiency. Macrophages are cells that contain large amounts of ferritin, and this that helps them scavenge RBC at sites of old hemorrhage. High serum ferritin levels occurs from macrophage activation and is a non-specific marker of inflammation.


2

2
What causes low iron levels? How low are mine exactly? Iron- 22 l(range: 50-170) dibc- 424 (265-497) % saturation- 5 l(15-50) ferritin 6.6 l(6.0-137)

Mild to moderate iron deficiency: This kind of iron deficiency is very common in young women and can be related to heavy periods a diet rich in iron such as red meats and leaky this important plus iron supplement this could correct it if there is no acute or chronic bleeding that is undetected if you suspect a bleeding problem then please see your physician. ...Read more

3

3
Can you tell me how low is a measurement of 5 ng/ml of ferritin?

Can you tell me how low is a measurement of 5 ng/ml of ferritin?

Wrong question: It's low enough to tell me that you are seriously sick. The question that you need to be asking -- perhaps to save your life -- is "Why am I iron deficient? Do I have stomach / colon cancer? Hookworm? Is my vegetarian diet killing me?" Your physician isn't an alarmist -- your situation is very serious until you've found the cause for the illness that your lab has identified. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Severe RLS, iron levels and ferritin are normal . No meds work except opiates. Anything else to try??

Severe RLS, iron levels and ferritin are normal . No meds work except opiates. Anything else to try??

Ropinirole: Ropinirole significantly reduces motor symptoms and sleep disturbances and is FDA approved to treat restless legs syndrome. It is a dopamine D2/D3 agonist. Pramipexole is also a D2/D3 agonist that can be used for RLS although it is not approved. ...Read more

5

5
With high MCH and MCV and hematokrit is there safe with ferritin injection?It is recommended after low ferritin in bone marrow and prescription to tablet

With high MCH and MCV and hematokrit is there safe with ferritin injection?It is recommended after low ferritin in bone marrow and  prescription to tablet

Not clear: The question is not entirely clear. A high MCV and MCH anemia is not usually due to iron defiency alone. Therefore, other factors may be leading to anemia, and iron will not treat the other cause(s). As to safety, iron infusions are usually safe, but rarely there are severe reactions. Therefore, iron infusions should never be considered until other types of treatments have not worked. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
How many mg of iron can I safely take with bloods ferritin 9.2, hgb 11.6 hct 35.4?

How many mg of iron can I safely take with bloods ferritin 9.2, hgb  11.6 hct 35.4?

2-3mg/kg/day : 2-3 mg/kg/day. This means multiply 2-3 times your weight in kilograms. This is you total daily dose. Take this dose and split it up into 2-4 doses daily. Here's an example: say you wanted to use the smallest dose and you weighed 90kg. 90kg x 2mg/kg = 180mg total daily dose. Then split the 180mg/day into two daily doses of 90mg each. Caution: iron supplements can be very constipating ...Read more

7

7
Low ferritin dangerous?

Not immediately: Low ferritin reflects low body stores of iron and may be accompanied by anemia. It would be prudent to discuss the matter with your doctor to ascertain the cause and choose the appropriate treatment. ...Read more

8

8
I have the following blood results, gamma GT 197, Alt 48, ferritin 338. I don't drink alcohol, not obese, no diabetes. Pain in right side. 48yo female?

I have the following blood results, gamma GT 197, Alt 48, ferritin 338. I don't drink alcohol, not obese, no diabetes. Pain in right side. 48yo female?

You have hepatitis: "Hepatitis" means inflammation of liver--due to viral infection (cytomegalovirus, epstein-barr virus, a, b, c, d, etc), familial diseases (hemochromatosis, wilson's, alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency, etc), infiltrative disease (steatohepatitis from fatty liver, granulomatous hepatitis, foreign body reaction), toxic (alcoholic, tylenol), ischemic, congestive, pregnancy-related, etc. Get checked. ...Read more

9

9
My ferritin level is 8 gm/ul.Im diabetic also.What can be the causes?I have no pain in my body.Please suggest remedies to bring it back to normal.

Low ferritin: Low ferritin levels are often the precursor to iron deficiency anemia, and there are many causes of low ferritin levels: excessive blood loss (due to heavy menstrual flow, gastrointestinal bleeding, infections, ibd, cancer) malabsorption of iron insufficient intake of iron in your diet to improve you ferritin level, you should consume foods rich in iron such as lentils, kidney beans, spinach beef. ...Read more

10

10
Had RNY in 2009. I've had iron infusions with very good results. Ferritin will not stabilize. It was 32 (1mo after infusion) 18 and now 9.

Had RNY in 2009. I've had iron infusions with very good results.  Ferritin will not stabilize.  It was 32 (1mo after infusion)  18 and now 9.

Need more: Due to malabsorption, oral iron is not likely to be effective and it is likely that you need another course of treatment with iron infusion. ...Read more