Top
20
Doctor insights on: Female Urine Funnel

Share
1

1
Male, 40 yrs, urine analyses shows Klebsiella sps, no E coli. pain in lower back, cloudy smelly urine. Plz. suggest a good natural remedy.

Male, 40 yrs, urine analyses shows Klebsiella sps, no E coli. pain in lower back, cloudy smelly urine. Plz. suggest a good natural remedy.

UTI: There are no "natural remedies" for UTI. Klebsiella infection in a male patient suggests that there must be some predisposing factor, often an anatomic defect or physiological defect in the urinary tract. My advice would be to see a doctor ASAP and be properly evaluated and treated. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


4

4
I have 4.5 mm kidney stone at the ureterovesical junction, and have bubbly urine in mornings. Why? (renal profiling normal, no protein in urine)

I have 4.5 mm kidney stone at the ureterovesical junction, and have bubbly urine in mornings. Why? (renal profiling normal, no protein in urine)

Check 24h urine prot: "bubbly urine" usually indicates protein in the urine but not always. Sometimes just the force of the urinary stream can create "bubbles" in the toilet bowl. But your concern about protein in your urine is valid. I suggest you ask yourdoctor to order a 24-hour urine for protein since it is the most accurate way to detect protein in the urine. ...Read more

5

5
5 year male. rt kidney not functional. Left have pyelonephiritis changes at upper & lower pole. urea, creatine, urine culture, Hb, BP normal. advice?

5 year male. rt kidney not functional. Left have pyelonephiritis changes at upper & lower pole. urea, creatine, urine culture, Hb, BP normal. advice?

Treat infection 1st: Harold, this child's infection must be treated first--then consideration of treatment for the nonfunctional kidney may be undertaken. In a 5 year old boy, the root cause of the nonfunctioning kidney and the cause of kidney infection should be sought, so that proper treatment can be undertaken. See a pediatric urologist. ...Read more

Dr. Tso Chen Dr. Chen
1 doctor agreed:
8

8
60 yr old male, blood in urine, painful urination, bladder pain, Tests say no stones or infection. Cysto scheduled. It is always bladder cancer?

Dr. Tso Chen Dr. Chen
1 doctor agreed:
60 yr old male, blood in urine, painful urination, bladder pain, Tests say no stones or infection. Cysto scheduled. It is always bladder cancer?

Not necessarily: Did you get a CAT scan of the kidneys and ureters already? I realize this may be causing some anxiety for you, but we don't want to jump to conclusion too soon without having all the test results. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Blood in urinalysis(not visible)with left back/side pain. No infection, trace of protein in urine.CT w/o contrast no kidney stone. thoughts? 31 female

Blood in urinalysis(not visible)with left back/side pain. No infection, trace of protein in urine.CT w/o contrast no kidney stone. thoughts? 31 female

Kidney work up : you have microscopic hemautria and need a full kidney work up. So see if the blood is coming from the kidneys. Assuming this sample was done when u were not mensturating. Would suggest a clean catch urine done when on your period soon and if still shows the same then need to see a Kidney doc. ...Read more

10

10
Man 50 low abdomen pelvic pressure psa normal ultrasound prostate bladder kidneys liver pancreas normal .have symptoms of IBS blood urine test normal?

Diverticular Disease: One other thing to consider at your age (esp with history of IBS symptoms) would be diverticular disease of your colon. Has anyone done a CT scan with oral contrast? That would be reasonable. Best of luck with this. Dr R ...Read more

11

11
3+ hematuria, dark yellow urine colour clears after drink a lot of water renal us clear no kidney stones prostate size normal no wbcs in urine?

3+ hematuria, dark yellow urine colour clears after drink a lot of water
renal us clear no kidney stones
prostate size normal
no wbcs in urine?

Hematuria: Having blood in the urine is not normal. A ct scan of the pelvic will be needed and you need to see a urologist for further evaluation like a cystoscopy for direct visualization of the genitourinary tract. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
I am 60 years old lady Recently my urine sample showed leukocytes 500. Urine culture is negative.ultra sound of KUB is normal.kindly adise?

I am 60 years old lady Recently my urine sample showed leukocytes 500. Urine culture is negative.ultra sound of KUB is normal.kindly adise?

Voided vs cath'd?: If your specimen was a "voided" one (as opposed to 1 obtained by catheterization), likely it was contaminated with vaginal secretions which include WBCs. ...Read more

13

13
What causes pink spotting in urine, pale urine, foamy urine?

What causes pink spotting in urine, pale urine, foamy urine?

Pink: Spotting perhaps little blood, pale and foamy maybe protein, talk to your doctor for evaluation. ...Read more

14

14
Bilateral lithiasis left kidney measuring 11 mm in pelvic ureter junction WBC 20-25 in urine?

Bilateral lithiasis left kidney measuring  11 mm in pelvic ureter junction WBC 20-25 in urine?

Here are some...: The odd to pass a 4-mm stone through ureter to bladder in 2 weeks is about 75-85%; for a 11-mm one, its odd to pass should be next to zero. Finding 20-25wbc indicates significant inflammation most likely related with stone-related irritation to the lining of urinary tract. So, intervention at convenient time is advised as long as being tolerable and of no fever. More? Ask treating urologist timely ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
In urine analysis microscopy is "nad" means ejsy?

In urine analysis microscopy is "nad" means ejsy?

Unclear question: What is ejsy? Urine microscopy may not be done if screening test results do not show an abnormality. Nad usually means, "no abnormality detected". ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Periodic bloating, bladder pressure, leukocytes in urine - no nitrates, normal labs and kidney/ bladder ultrasound. What is this? Gyne/ uro issue?

Periodic bloating, bladder pressure, leukocytes in urine - no nitrates, normal labs and kidney/ bladder ultrasound. What is this? Gyne/ uro issue?

Urinary leukocytes: I am assuming your urine culture was done and was negative, right? White cells greater per 5 per high power field can be a sign of inflammation or infection. There is culture negative urine with high white cells from such things as urinary TB. Has a vaginal/pelvic exam been done to see if the white cells may come from another source? ...Read more

18

18
What does RbC 7mm3 and WBC 22mm3 in urine analysis for. 65 years old woman mean? Urine culture was done also,no growth .

What does RbC 7mm3 and WBC 22mm3 in urine analysis  for. 65 years old woman mean? Urine culture was done also,no growth .

Urinalysis: This probably means absolutely nothing, but the numbers and the way you express them suggests that you are not recording them correctly. Without knowing what your symptoms are or why the UA was done it is impossible to know what else you should do. Would also need to know how this was collected because in women results may be skewed by vaginal discharge contamination. ...Read more

19

19
Male 68yrs. Prostate weight from 49.4gm to 22gms. Residual urine=59 cc.Urine flowrate 10 ml/s per.E-coli & kleb pneumonia in urine.Is surgery needed?

Male 68yrs. Prostate weight from 49.4gm to 22gms. Residual urine=59 cc.Urine flowrate 10 ml/s per.E-coli & kleb pneumonia in urine.Is surgery needed?

An option: If you have been on Alpha blockers like flomax, (tamsulosin) and 5 Alpha reductase inhibitors like finasteride, and still got a uti, surgery most likely is indicated. Also your doctor may feel that the infection is from prostate infection and that surgery is indicated to remove infected tissue. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Recently blood in urine whilst passing kidney stones is this normal?

Recently blood in urine whilst passing kidney stones is this normal?

Absolutely: The very fact that the "stone" scraping along on the inner aspect of the ureter (the tube from the kidney to the bladder) causes pain also means that it can be abrasive enough to the inside of the ureter to cause bleeding as well. Indeed, bleeding is a very common occurrence during the passage of a kidney stone. ...Read more