Top
20
Doctor insights on: Female Sgpt

Share
1

1
I am 29 yo, Asian female, overweight. Sgpt 95, sgot 44, LDL 148.4, total cholesterol 242, uric acid 9.2 I don't want meds. How to reduce naturally?

I am 29 yo, Asian female, overweight. Sgpt 95, sgot 44, LDL 148.4, total cholesterol 242, uric acid 9.2 I don't want meds. How to reduce naturally?

See details: You likely already know the answer. Minimize carbohydrates and control portion size. No bread, pasta, sweets, junk or fast food. Watch total calories closely. No snacking between meals. And finally, get off the couch and exercise regularly including aerobics and strength training. There are no pills that can provide motivation. ...Read more

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more


2

2
I am 27 y.o, female and my sgpt is consistently rising. On january 13, 2017, it was 123 but now it's already 191. How to treat this? And what's the c

I am 27 y.o, female and my sgpt is consistently rising. On january 13, 2017, it was 123 but now it's already 191. How to treat this? And what's the c

See doctor: A rising liver enzyme warrants consultation with a doctor. If you are overweight, lose weight (easier said than done) if you drink alcohol — stop doing that; if you are taking any medications, discuss those with your doctor. You need to ascertain the cause of rising SGPT and treatment will depend on the cause.
Wish you good health. ...Read more

3

3
I'm a 52 years old female how can lower my sgpt?

I'm a 52 years old female how can lower my sgpt?

Treating the cause: Of ur elevated liver test may or may not resolve the issue. Get reassurance from ur pcp or gi. Take care! http://www.m.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/liver-function-test-lft. http://www.globalhealingcenter.com/natural-health/top-9-herbs-for-liver-cleansing/. ...Read more

4

4
What to do if I am a 52 years old female how can make lower my sgpt?

What to do if I am a 52 years old female how can make lower my sgpt?

Find the cause: This can be due to anything from too much alcohol to a medicine you're allergic to hep B / C to hemochromatosis, Wilson's (you're not too old), autoimmune hepatitis, a few others, or your liver just asking you to exercise more and harder. Don't try to treat a lab value. Hit the gym and get retested sometime soon, and comply with any workup. ...Read more

5

5
What do you suggest if I am a 52 years old female, how to lower my sgpt?

What do you suggest if I am a 52 years old female, how to lower my sgpt?

Age increasesFattyL : At 53, you may already have a chance of 44-50% with a relatively benign fatty liver.
Check for xs alcohol, toxic med, Tylenol (acetaminophen) xs, and get an ultrasound of liver ...Read more

7

7
Alt (sgpt) 39, iron serum 160, vit D 22.1 — all other levels normal. I'm 49 year old female. What r some possible concerns with my levels?

Alt (sgpt) 39, iron serum 160, vit D 22.1 — all other levels normal. I'm 49 year old female. What r some possible concerns with my levels?

Mild vitamin D def: Your levels are near normal. Only vitamin D is marginally low. You may take over the counter vitamin D3 at a dose of about 2000 units/day. ...Read more

8

8
27 years old female (asian), diagnosed with a fatty liver having sgpt level of 315. I don't drink or smoke. What can I take for pain and discomfort?

27 years old female (asian), diagnosed with a fatty liver having sgpt level of 315. I don't drink or smoke. What can I take for pain and discomfort?

Maybe new diagnosis?: In my experience, simple fatty liver seldom causes liver function tests to elevate to the degree you describe (what is the "normal" range for your lab?) how long have your tests been high? Have you had a liver biopsy? Have your doctors ruled out mitigating factors for macrovesicular fat: infectious, nutritional, metabolic, drug and substance-related? Is your fatty liver microvesicular instead? ...Read more

9

9
Hi. I'm a female almost 30 yrs old. Blood works done 2 months ago and my sgpt is only 23.70.today my sgpt is 65 u/l ang sgot 46 u/l. is it serious??

Hi. I'm a female almost 30 yrs old. Blood works done 2 months ago and my sgpt is only 23.70.today my sgpt is 65 u/l ang sgot 46 u/l. is it serious??

Do not think so: The lab results you are posting are liver function studies. They do not appear to be markedly elevated. Best to discuss with your doctor that ordered them. Many, MANY reasons for liver functions to be elevated. Again, best to discuss with your doctor. Hope this was helpful. Best of luck. Dr R ...Read more

11

11
Hi my AST (sgot) is 45. My alt(sgpt) is26. I am 51 female and take Paxil, (paroxetine) Valtrex daily. I'm concerned if I need to do anything.

Hi my AST (sgot) is 45. My alt(sgpt) is26. I am 51 female and take Paxil, (paroxetine) Valtrex daily. I'm concerned if I need to do anything.

Not significant: One of them is in the normal range and the other one is not significantly elevated. Just generally speaking there's nothing to be done. For good measure follow up with your PCP and let them know about it- they will choose if they want to follow it at all. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Hello sir; 35 yrs old lady having her lab report shows polymorphs 80%, lymphocytes 19%, & SGOT252.47IU/L, SGPT 206.50 IU/L. What her diagnosis?

Hello sir; 35 yrs old lady having her lab report shows polymorphs 80%, lymphocytes 19%, & SGOT252.47IU/L, SGPT 206.50 IU/L. What her diagnosis?

Thank you: Thanks for showing the labs. Although the liver tests are a bit high the most important things which are the history and physical are not there. No way to make a diagnosis based on labs only, however, she appears to have some sort of infectios process going on in the liver. If you are her doctor or not your physician must be the source of a diagnosis ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
What is mean by HBsAg : Non-Reactive and Anti-HBs : 49 mIU/mL Liver enzyme SGOT/AST : 42 U/L SGPT/ALT : 90 U/L Gamma Glutamyl : 40 U/L for female ?

What is mean by HBsAg : Non-Reactive and Anti-HBs : 49 mIU/mL

Liver enzyme
SGOT/AST : 42 U/L
SGPT/ALT : 90 U/L
Gamma Glutamyl : 40 U/L for female
?

Incomplete info: It does not appear that you have active hepatitis B infection. Are you taking any medications? Do you drink alcohol? How much do you weigh? It would be prudent to discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests.
For good health — Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Drink enough water daily so that your urine is mostly colorless.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

14

14
52 year old female having ocular myasthenia gravis for past 2 years& hashimotos thyroiditis sgpt 323 sgot 523 ALP 330 totl bilrubn 2.6 &dirct 1.2?

52 year old female having ocular myasthenia gravis for past 2 years& hashimotos thyroiditis sgpt 323 sgot 523 ALP 330 totl bilrubn 2.6 &dirct 1.2?

Elevated liver tests: Along with myastenia and Hashimotos it looks like there is some type liver process invovled. It could be a primary liver probem or related to medications. You need to try to tie these all together. A rheumatologist and a gastroenterologist can help you with these. ...Read more

15

15
Is sgpt 41 high?

No, just above the: Normal. Sgpt of 41 is not high enough to worry about. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

16

16
Is a sgpt of 67 okay?

Is a sgpt of 67 okay?

No: Look for the cause. This may be your wake-up that you need to drink less, or that your body's asking for more exercise (the most common nowadays), or you're allergic to some rx. It may also warn of hepatitis b, hepatitis c, wilson's, hemochromatosis or autoimmunity. Labs aren't things to treat, they warn of undiagnosed, treatable illness. ...Read more

17

17
How to lower down sgpt?

How to lower down sgpt?

Find the cause: Determine the cause of the elevation and then you will know how to lower it. ...Read more

18

18
How to cure a high sgpt?

How to cure a high sgpt?

Find cause: As a pathologist, i always tell folks to look at the person more than the labs. High SGPT is hepatitis, hemochromatosis, wilson's, or drug toxicity until proven otherwise. Usually it is proved otherwise, but we need to rule these out. Once done, easy on the alcohol and hit the gym hard and the lifestyle-related causes of high SGPT (the most common ones) will be history and you'll feel better. ...Read more

19

19
Why does sgpt level rise?

Why does sgpt level rise?

Many reasons: A very heavy workout can raise it, or it can warn on ongoing liver troubles from alcohol, lack of exercise, medication allergy, hepatitis b/c, wilson's, hemochromatosis, or a few others. ...Read more

20

20
What does high sgpt means?

What does high sgpt means?

Depends: Sgpt is present in liver cells and the usual cause of high level is alcohol intake. Hepatitis, drug reaction and heart failure are other causes. ...Read more

Find us on Facebook