Top
30
Doctor insights on: Fecalysis Result Bacteria Many

Share
1

1
Hi my result in fecalysis is. Yeast cell is many and bacteria is many?

Hi my result in fecalysis is. Yeast cell is many and bacteria is many?

Sounds normal: Fecal analysis is a scam. No important health information results, especially in people with no symptoms such as diarrhea, abdominal cramping, etc. Yeast cells are normal in stool, and so are "many bacteria". (Over half the weight of feces is made up by bacteria.) ...Read more

Bacteria (Definition)

Are omnipresent single celled organisms which are the both the simplest form of life and the original form of life on earth. The are ...Read more


2

2
Dr I have some result her can youbtell me what they mean......Bacteria, urine hpf and iit sasaid standar: none/hpf. And your value is many?

Complex: This may depend on how the urine was collected, stored and how soon it was examined. Many bacteria per high powered field may suggest urinary tract infection, but this will depend upon symptoms and other factors. You need to discuss this with your doctor. It may mean nothing at all. ...Read more

3

3
What does bacteria 3+ mean in the urine sample results?

Not much.: Bacteria in the urine as an isolated event is not very helpful or specific. This could be caused by a poor collection or by actual bacteria in the urine this does not necessarily indicate an infection. Urinary tract infection is usually heralded by pain urgency and frequency of urination ...Read more

4

4
What does it mean if the bacteria is moderate on my urinalysis result?

What does it mean if the bacteria is moderate on my urinalysis result?

Bacteruria: Moderate bacteruria can be diagnosed if urinalysis is nitrite positive on dipstick, or there are "moderate" numbers of bacteria seen on microscopy. Means most likely that you have a urinary infection & require antibiotics. ...Read more

5

5
How early can the rapid strep test detect the bacteria? Can it be done to soon and show a false neg result?

How early can the rapid strep test detect the bacteria? Can it be done to soon and show a false neg result?

When you: Are symptomatic it can be done. If there is bacteria it will show. Doing it to soon is not a concern and will not give false negative. ...Read more

6

6
Good day, I just wnt to ask the result of my papsmear. As per descriptive diagnoses, there is a bacteria. Coccobacilli. Reactive changes:inflammation?

Good day, I just wnt to ask the result of my papsmear. As per descriptive diagnoses, there is a bacteria. Coccobacilli. Reactive changes:inflammation?

Need to tx condition: If you have a positive finding on your pap smear that involves bacteria, it's best to follow the advice of your ob/gyn, who can recommend treatment. Take the full course recommended. ...Read more

7

7
What is gram positive bacteria result from a urine culture test mean?

What is gram positive bacteria result from a urine culture test mean?

Urinary infection: Bacteria usually originate from the bowel, vagina, or skin as normal flora of the host.
Gram-positive organisms can include
staphylococcus saprophyticus (causative organism in 5% to 15% of utis) and
enterococcus faecalis it means urinary infection related to gram positive organism. ...Read more

8

8
Is it possible to have the tetanus bacteria active in one’s body for an extended period of time without having death result?

Is it possible to have the tetanus bacteria active in one’s body for an extended period of time without having death result?

No risk, no worry: Tetanus bacteria only cause localized infections, usually in the skin. They don't survive and are not carried "for an extended period of time". If you don't have a recent wound or skin infection, there is no possibility you have tetanus. Don't worry about it. ...Read more

9

9
What does rare squamous epithelial cell laden with bacteria present on cytopsin slide it's the result from my sons bronchoscopy?

What does rare squamous epithelial cell laden with bacteria present on cytopsin slide it's the result from my sons bronchoscopy?

Bronchoscopy AND analysis of specimen: Bronchoalveolar lavage, washings or brushings minimizes the contamination with upper respiratory flora and therefore increases isolation of the etiologic agent. However, the procedure is invasive. If bronchoalveolar lavage, washing or brushings fail to diagnosis the etiologic agent of pneumonia, a percutaneous transtracheal aspiration or lung biopsy may be collected. These are extremely invasive procedures, but will yield a sterile specimen, free of contamination from the normal flora of the upper respiratory tract ...Read more

10

10
What food products (besides cheese) are the result of bacteria or fungi growing? Why is it safe for us to eat these if bacteria make us sick?

What food products (besides cheese) are the result of bacteria or fungi growing? Why is it safe for us to eat these if bacteria make us sick?

Good bacteria: Certainly through out time, we've depended on the 'good bacteria' or microbes that help us. Yogurt, sour cream, vinegar, wine, even beer are all products from these 'good guys'. Like in every population, there's good guys, bad guys, and those in between. Our ancestors figured this out the hard way - so we know what is safe to eat and what's not safe. I always like to smell something before eating ...Read more

11

11
Im42 yrs. Old women suffering from heavy growth on togue bacteria & no madecines or washes or foaming or gargles make useto stop the bad breath smell, cyteal vaginite foaming solution give me good results for few hours give me advice

Im42 yrs. Old women suffering from heavy growth on togue bacteria & no madecines or washes or foaming or gargles make useto stop the bad breath smell, cyteal vaginite foaming solution give me good results for few hours give me advice

Only 1 good solution: I have been treating bad breath patients for over27 years. The main consept here is to completely eliminate odor producing bacteria, unfortunately brushing and flossing an mouthwash doesnot provide long lasting effect, due to a fact that it only mechanically removes very small fraction of bacteria from your mouth. We have been utlising full mouth detox and other methods and can achieve 98% succes. ...Read more

12

12
I got my urinalysis result and found few bacteria. Does it mean im positive to uti?

I got my urinalysis result and found few bacteria. Does it mean im positive to uti?

Not necessarily: Depending on the how the urine was stored prior to examination, a few bacteria in urine may not be pathological. This is especially true for women.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

13

13
Is myelitis caused by viruses, bacteria, or other problems? Is the end result always some paralysis?

Is myelitis caused by viruses, bacteria, or other problems? Is the end result always some paralysis?

Cord inflammation: Myelitis, usually called transverse myelitis, is an inflammation of the spinal cord. The cause is not known but may be the body's response, called an autoimmune response, to a viral infection, or other conditions such as mycoplasma pneumonia. Some people have multiple sclerosis. Many people have some leftovers from the myelitis such as pain, spasms, or possibly a degree of weakness or paralysis. ...Read more

14

14
Can the bacteria which cause septic shock live outside the body? Or can the septic shock be a result of deliberate poisoning?

Can the bacteria which cause septic shock live outside the body? Or can the septic shock be a result of deliberate poisoning?

Yes and yes but...: Septic shock is the body's response to severe infection. It can be caused my many different types of bacteria and infections such as pneumonia, kidney infections, or abdominal infections. While septic shock could be induced deliberately, it would not be easy to do especially in an otherwise healthy person. ...Read more

15

15
Kid w/ uti. Has been on abx 3days & still has fever. Urinalys done 2x & improved results. Bacteria not resistant to abx so why still fever?

Kid w/ uti. Has been on abx 3days & still has fever. Urinalys done 2x & improved results. Bacteria not resistant to abx so why still fever?

Talk to doctor: However although a bladder infection is usually responsive to the right antibiotic, infection involving the kidneys is more difficult to treat. In addition a simple urine culture may not unveil all of the potential infections which may at times require DNA detection for the infection. Best to call your doctor. ...Read more

16

16
I got elevated erithrocytes level in macroscopic urine test (50/ul) but negative results for protein, bacteria, etc. Is that considered okay?

I got elevated erithrocytes level in macroscopic urine test (50/ul) but negative results for protein, bacteria, etc. Is that considered okay?

Abnormal: Erythrocytes, or red blood cells, should not be present in your urine. Something is causing bleeding but this could be anything from a clotting defect, infection, tumor, tuberculosis, and so on. You need to be seen by a urologist and thoroughly evaluated. ...Read more

17

17
My urinalysis results show: occasional leucocyets, epithelial cells 1/hpf and non squamous epi cell. There's no bacteria. What does this indicate?

My urinalysis results show: occasional leucocyets, epithelial cells 1/hpf and non squamous epi cell. There's no bacteria. What does this indicate?

"possibly a UTI": While this could represent a lower urinary tact infection, this would most likely represent a contaminated specimen (especially a voided specimen in a female).
Most urologists are cautious about "treating the urinalysis" and would follow with a urine culture and sensitivity. ...Read more

18

18
Please interpret my urinalysis result:Mucus threads - occassional, Bacteria - rare, amorphous phos - few. Thanks?

Please interpret my urinalysis result:Mucus threads - occassional, Bacteria - rare, amorphous phos - few. Thanks?

Culture: Why was the urinalysis done? Are you on antibiotics? If not, it may be a good idea if you have symptoms to get urine culture. Amorphous phosphates in an alkaline urine (ph above 7) may indicate proreus uti. Talk to the doctor who ordered the test. Good luck. ...Read more

Dr. Tony Ho Dr. Ho
2 doctors agreed:
20

20
I've got a moderate bacteria according to my result in urinalysis? What should I do? Is drinking a lot of water effective?

Dr. Tony Ho Dr. Ho
2 doctors agreed:
I've got a moderate bacteria according to my result in urinalysis? What should I do? Is drinking a lot of water effective?

Depends: If you have bacteria, but no symptoms (burning/pain with urination, fever, etc), there is no need to do anything; there is just colonization in your bladder/urethra. ...Read more

21

21
Did urine mlds test and the result is epithelia cells (+), pus cell (0-2hpf), bacteria (+), cast (+), debris (+). Please am I ok?

Probably ok: Your urinalysis is most compatible with a contaminated specimen, especially if you do not have symptoms. Your best move might be to repeat the test as a midstream or as a catheterized specimen. ...Read more

22

22
I have high sgpt result 114. 45u/l is this the reason why my urine slightly hazy, loaded with mucus threads and rare bacteria.?

I have high sgpt result 114. 45u/l is this the reason why my urine slightly hazy, loaded with mucus threads and rare bacteria.?

Your liver function: Is high so your dr should consider stopping your crestor (rosuvastatin). Also get checked for viral and alcohol induced hepatitis, kidney problem etc. Follow up with your primary dr and cardiologist. Be motivated to quit drinking alcohol to prevent cirrhosis. God bless u! ...Read more

24

24
Had abscess near n in tonsil. Dr put swab on tonsil to detect the bacteria type. Just swab around infected site give true result? Or abscess pus needed?

Had abscess near n in tonsil. Dr put swab on tonsil to detect the bacteria type. Just swab around infected site give true result? Or abscess pus needed?

Strep throat: Your doctor may have tested for strep throat. It is a rapid test and you should know the results quickly. He/she probably also sent a culture as well. This will allow the antibiotic to be accurate. Meanwhile continue the medicine and rest and use a saline to gargle. ...Read more

25

25
Pls interpret my ua results. Pus cells-2-3 hpf, rbc=0-1 hpf, epithelial cells-moderate, a.urates-few, bacteria-none. Tnx.

Pls interpret my ua results. Pus cells-2-3 hpf, rbc=0-1 hpf, epithelial cells-moderate, a.urates-few, bacteria-none. Tnx.

Likely normal but!: No lab result can be evaluated separate from the patient. What are your symptoms? This result can be due to improper cleaning before the specimen. If you have no symptoms have it checked again, and follow instructions for obtaining a good urine specimen without contaminants. If you do have symptoms, whatever the lab result, get evaluated. Some uti's, esp. If only in urethra, have normal ua's ...Read more

27

27
Hi doc unrinalysis result transparency slightly hazy gravity 1.020 ph 6 albumin trace but negative sugar negative wbc1-3 rbc 2-5 bacteria rare?

Hi doc unrinalysis result transparency slightly hazy gravity 1.020 ph 6 albumin trace but negative sugar negative wbc1-3 rbc 2-5 bacteria rare?

Normal urinalysis: This is a normal urinalysis. Your urine is quite concentrated (specific gravity 1.020), suggesting you might have been slightly dehydrated when you voided. That can result in trace protein (albumin). Everything else looks great. ...Read more

28

28
Urinalysis results: reaction PH 8.0/ leukocytes SMALL 1+ / WBC 2-5/ epithelial cells SOME/ bacteria SOME/ everything else is negative and normal.

Urinalysis results: reaction PH 8.0/ leukocytes SMALL 1+ / WBC 2-5/ epithelial cells SOME/ bacteria SOME/ everything else is negative and normal.

UA results: Minor variations in the components of a urinalysis can occur normally, but no one can safely judge whether an infection is present by reading UA results online The doctor who ordered the test can explain whether the UA results might mean an infection, or whether an infection is unlikely. If the diagnosis was no infection but you continue to feel ill later, a recheck is needed. ...Read more

29

29
I had my urinalysis test and the result was pus cells 0-2/hpf, RBC 0-1/hpf, epithelial cell are few, bacteria are moderate and A.urates are few.?

Pretty normal: Those results seem normal if it wasn't a clean catch specimen. O-1 rbcs, amorphous urates few, 0-2 WBC. Few bacteria. Pretty unremarkable. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

30

30
Had UA, bacteria many. Had urine culture, results negative in 3days. No burning, snd difficulty in urine.1st nd Last protected sex was 4yrs ago. Help?

Had UA, bacteria many. Had urine culture, results negative in 3days. No burning, snd difficulty in urine.1st nd Last protected sex was 4yrs ago. Help?

Relax: Not sure what your asking here, but if your urine culture is negative, you probably have a contaminated sample. You do NOT have an infection. You have no symptoms either. You should be just fine. ...Read more