Top
10
Doctor insights on: Fecal Oral Route Of Transmission

Share

Transmission (Definition)

In medicine and biology, transmission is the passing of a communicable disease from an infected host individual or group to a conspecific individual or group, regardless of whether the other individual was previously infected. Sometimes transmission can specifically mean infection of ...Read more


2

2
I read strep pnemoniae germ can transfer from fecal to oral route. So if people have a BM and don't wash hands and touch my food, can i get it?

I read strep pnemoniae germ can transfer from fecal to oral route. So if people have a BM and don't wash hands and touch my food, can i get it?

Stop worrying: I have seen questions here about getting this bug, which is part of the normal body flora of many healthy people and most smokers, from cats, a chipped tooth, and some other things that you cannot really avoid. Forgive my frankness. You have been done a disservice by being frightened of so many things. You are tough. You need to stop reading internet scare stuff and get treated if you need it. ...Read more

3

3
If someone has a stomach bug, in theory if I kiss them would I be safe, since these germs are generally only transmitted via the fecal-oral route?

If someone has a stomach bug, in theory if I kiss them would I be safe, since these germs are generally only transmitted via the fecal-oral route?

No: The virus would be found along the entire intestinal tract which communicates with the mouth. So although you are correct that most transmission is fecal-oral, there is oral-oral transmission. ...Read more

5

5
What is the best way to lubricate & soften stool due to a fissure, either an oral or local product, especially in summer when it's hot?

What is the best way to lubricate & soften stool due to a fissure, either an oral or local product, especially in summer when it's hot?

Water, foods, meds: Drinking water, eating high fiber foods, or things like prunes, raisins, jelly beans, etc., then adding other meds like an over the counter stool softener may help. I have found that the brand name stool softeners rather than their generic or store brand equivalents work better. If you have a fissure for > 30 days, you may benefit from operation because meds don't work as well. ...Read more

6

6
I had oily rectal discharge followed by solid stool...Is this a potential HIV symptom? Had protected sex and unprotected oral sex 6 weeks ago.

I had oily rectal discharge followed by solid stool...Is this a potential HIV symptom? Had protected sex and unprotected oral sex 6 weeks ago.

STD?: Rectal discharge is more likely to be a symptom of a sexually transmitted disease other than hiv, especially if you've had anal sex. You should get checked ...Read more

8

8
I was antibiotics.Got yeast infection, oral trush and stool result got yeast. It's been 3 weeks.How long it will take to clear yeast. ?

Anti-yeast meds: It may not clear without proper treatment. You need to see a doctor to be placed on proper anti-yeast meds such as Diflucan (fluconazole). After starting proper meds it may take a month or longer to clear. Resistant cases in diabetics or immunecompromised may take much longer and keep recurring. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
On levofloxacin oral following a nasty kidney infection, is it normal for my spleen to seemingly be in overdrive and my stool to be reddish in color?

On levofloxacin oral following a nasty kidney infection, is it normal for my spleen to seemingly be in overdrive and my stool to be reddish in color?

Splenomegaly: If your spleen is enlarged this is common with pyelonephritis, and in one series was present in 50% of patients. If your stool is red it should be tested for blood and if positive you need a full detailed evaluation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Ct with oral,iv&rectal contrast.all normal.severe ovulation & left colon pain with thin stool.wbc25,neutroph88.aft12day antibio wbc13& normal neutro??

Ct with oral,iv&rectal contrast.all normal.severe ovulation & left colon pain with thin stool.wbc25,neutroph88.aft12day antibio wbc13& normal neutro??

Infection: You had infection somewhere, if the CT scan of the abdomen revealed normal colon anatomy, the source of infection could be from another site, may be pelvic inflammation, urinary tract and so on. Seem like responded to antibiotic. If symptoms cleared, probably watchful monitoring is acceptable. ...Read more