Top
30
Doctor insights on: Fbc And Differenial

Share
1

1
Can you tell me exactly when is lymphoma suspected from a fbc?

Can you tell me exactly when is lymphoma suspected from a fbc?

You mean a CBC?: Patients with certain lymphomas may have abnormal or elevated lymphocytes in the peripheral blood or may have decreased blood counts (whites, reds, and/or platelets). It all depends on the kind of lymphoma and its stage. Very often there will be absolutely no sign in the cbc. If you suspect lymphoma, visit your primary doc and let he/she take it from there. Best to you. ...Read more

2

2
What does high infection result in a fbc mean?

What does high infection result in a fbc mean?

Question: I am not sure what acronym fbc means. If your question can be resubmitted with that information I could help. For example rbc would be red blood cell. Fbc does not have meaning to me. ...Read more

3

3
What does fbc, ESR and CRP mean and what are they testing for?

What does fbc, ESR and CRP mean and what are they testing for?

Inflammation: ESR and CRP are non-specific markers of inflammation and are used to monitor both infectious and autoimmune processes ...Read more

4

4
Difference between CBC and FBC blood test?

Difference between CBC and FBC blood test?

CBC and FBC,: complete blood count and full blood count, are two terms for the same test. ...Read more

5

5
70 neutrophils have in a baby fbc report. What is the reason?

Incomplete info: It would be helpful to have the whole report. Please note all lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

6

6
Can a fbc test show signs of HIV infection?

Can a fbc test show signs of HIV infection?

Not really: A full blood count, has a variety of different tests that are performed as part of it, but an HIV test is not a standard one. You have to give permission to have an HIV test. However, the lymphocytes may be low, and if a differential count is done, may show low CD4 or cd8 counts, which may suggest the diagnosis. ...Read more

7

7
What do you think, could hodgkins and non hodgkins lymphoma show in a fbc?

What do you think, could hodgkins and non hodgkins lymphoma show in a fbc?

What is FBC?: Do not use abbreviations....this is a new one for me after being a physician for 50 years!
This can waste eveyone's time and is a cause to make mistakes due to misinterpretation. ...Read more

8

8
I am worried about oeasophogus cancer I've got a dull ache in top of chest no other symptoms no food sticking could it be worrie fbc OK Dr?

I am worried about oeasophogus cancer I've got a dull ache in top of chest no other symptoms no food sticking could it be worrie fbc OK Dr?

Well: The classical symptom for cancer of the esophagus is dysphagia (difficulty swallowing) but if you have persistent discomfort in the chest, I think you should see your doc for a good evaluation. I hope it is only a muscular problem. Cheers. ...Read more

9

9
My 6yr daughter had a FBC and her haemoglobin level and haematocrit  are both just above normal range. How likely is it she has polycythemia Vera?

My 6yr daughter had a FBC and her haemoglobin level and haematocrit  are both just above normal range. How likely is it she has polycythemia Vera?

Unlikely: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without the actual numbers, though it is highly unlikely that a 6 year-old has polycythemia vera. ...Read more

10

10
Got high level of hb & doctor advised me to repeat the fbc test in april2014 again. Now I got 17.6% hemoglobin level wht food u recommend, names plz?

Got high level of hb & doctor advised me to repeat the fbc test in april2014 again. Now I got 17.6% hemoglobin level wht food u recommend, names plz?

A little high: Forget diet as an approach. I am going to assume that you are not taking unknown "health" drinks at the gym -- these may be steroid-laced. Trust you weren't dried out from heavy sweating when CBC done, or mountain-dweller. You'll need to be evaluated for a possible right-to-left cardiac shunt, sleep apnea (would hate to miss that) or some other lung problem, a high-affinity hemoglobin. ...Read more

12

12
Is Lymphocyte from FBC result of 1.6 Normal from Range 1.50---4.00? As we age can it get lower? Can gap between Lymphocyte and Neutrophil close?

Is Lymphocyte from FBC result of 1.6 Normal from Range 1.50---4.00? As we age can it get lower? Can gap between Lymphocyte and Neutrophil close?

You're fine: These numbers fluctuate wildly in health. Stop worrying. If you're really scientifically minded, get a CBC before and after a half-hour swim in cool water. You'll be amazed how tough your body is. Best wishes. ...Read more

13

13
I had FBC done after finding a lump in neck. Results came back "satisfactory" and nothing else was said. Still waiting on ultrasound. Is that good?

I had FBC done after finding a lump in neck. Results came back "satisfactory" and nothing else was said. Still waiting on ultrasound. Is that good?

Yes it is!: There are many different causes for a neck lump. Taking an accurate history and performing a thorughly examination often brings forth the diagnosis. The FBC was probably performed to exclude a tumour of the blood such a lymphoma, and to see the result as 'satisfactory' is reassuring. The USS will help further with this diagnosis and don't be surprised if they say they want to a biopsy. ...Read more

15

15
How significant is it in a FBC result where Neutrophils are 1.5 Range 2- 7.5 in March 2017 andNov is now 1.3? Range 2- 7.5 would this be connected with being a Thalasamenia Trait (minor) Carrier? My MCV MCH RDW are all below the range RDW is above?

How significant is it in a FBC result where Neutrophils are 1.5 Range 2- 7.5 in March 2017 andNov is now 1.3? Range 2- 7.5 would this be connected with being a Thalasamenia Trait (minor) Carrier? My MCV MCH RDW are all below the range RDW is above?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Neutrophil count is not useful in the diagnosis of thalassmia. You did not provide actual values of your red cells indices that might have helped in the diagnosis.
Wish you good health! ...Read more

16

16
I have had chest xray fbc still feel breathless and pushing feeling on chest what could this be?

Anxiety: What you are feeling is common with anxiety disorder. You should discuss with your doctor. The doctor who knows and has examined you is best qualified to advise. ...Read more

17

17
I recent had a fbc done, doc said I shouldn't be worried however reported that I have a high infection result. What does that mean? Is there something wrong with me? She diagnosed me with upper respitory infection and prescribed amoxyln.

Yes: Your white cell count goes up in response to an infection. Your doctor was likely referring to your infective markers being up. This helps us to confirm an infection and treat it appropriately ie with antibiotcs. It should settle with this treatment. ...Read more

19

19
I have 'raised lymphocytes' written on my blood test results and I have to have another fbc in 3 weeks. Should I be worried about leukemia?

I have 'raised lymphocytes' written on my blood test results and I have to have another fbc in 3 weeks. Should I be worried about leukemia?

I would not worry: It is unlikely that simply having high lymphocytes would be leukemia. The most common cause for this finding is a viral infection. Symptoms of leukemia would include bruising, fatigue, fever and bone pain. Certainly, have your fbc rechecked if any of these symptoms occur. ...Read more

20

20
Eosinophils 8.3% WBC =5.3 x10^9/L= 431 cells per microlitre FBC otherwise normal. Change in bowel habit, 1 extra BM in morning. Significant?

Eosinophils 8.3% WBC =5.3 x10^9/L= 431 cells per microlitre FBC otherwise normal. Change in bowel habit, 1 extra BM in morning. Significant?

Possibly: Allergic conditions are often associated with slightly elevated eosinophils but a sudden change in bowel habit (let's say for more than a week's duration) without a major change in diet (such as higher fibre intake) requires some attention. Have you had a colonoscopy on a regular basis? If not, it's time for one. ...Read more

21

21
In a fbc is lymphocytes what they test for to see if your nk cells are aggressive mine blood test said lymphocytes 1.6 and 2.3 within same year?

In a fbc is lymphocytes what they test for to see if your nk cells are aggressive mine blood test said lymphocytes 1.6 and 2.3 within same year?

Good question: Total blood count gives a snap shot at the 1- numbers 2- percentages of white cells and lymphocytes. Unless abnormal to the machine eyes, they do not tell on the bad vs. Good guys. There is day to day, if not hour to hour variation and the variation in count is accounted in the normal range. What is the normal range in your test and lab? Relax and let your doctor explain your count. Thanks. ...Read more

22

22
I have anxiety but I'm not convinced. I get breathlessness and feel like I'm not here sort of thing. I've had an fbc chest X-ray and all came back ok. What should I do?

I have anxiety but I'm not convinced. I get breathlessness and feel like I'm not here sort of thing. I've had an fbc chest X-ray and all came back ok. What should I do?

Could be: Detailed medical evaluation including your heart and respiratory system as well as thyroid hormone levels should be checked. If everything is normal, a careful clinical evaluation can help make the diagnosis of anxiety. ...Read more

23

23
What is my doc trying to find with all the blood tests? B12 cort e2 ESR fbc FSH lft rfo sfol and ue?

What is my doc trying to find with all the blood tests? B12 cort e2 ESR fbc FSH lft rfo sfol and ue?

Routine stuff: Your doctor is trying to find the cause and potential treatment of your signs and symptoms. Discuss your lab result with your doctor, not with someone else speculating upon their thought processes. ...Read more

24

24
My lower right rib has hurt for a year, some days worse than others, gallbladder, liver, pancreas blood test and FBC all normal, any ideas?

My lower right rib has hurt for a year, some days worse than others, gallbladder, liver, pancreas blood test and FBC all normal, any ideas?

Slipping rib?: The ends of the rib are made of cartilage that are usually fused but when they are not, may slip on each other can cause pain. You can test by gently pushing the rib in and out- if it reproduces the pain then it is most likely a slipping rib. If pain is increasing consult with your physician or surgeon. This is different from costochondritis-which implicates inflammation of the cartilage tissue ...Read more

26

26
I have had a swollen lymph node for months with no sign of infection (FBC normal) if it was cancerous would it have grown in size? Biopsy schedueled.

I have had a swollen lymph node for months with no sign of infection (FBC normal) if it was cancerous would it have grown in size? Biopsy schedueled.

Yes it would have: Cancerous nodes rarely sit still and tend to get larger over a period of months. Unless the lymph node is bigger than 2 cm, and or it has grown in size, I do not see a clear reason to do a biopsy of this lymph node. Please give us some more info. ...Read more

27

27
Can exercising before blood test affect results? Fbc, lymphocyte flow studies, esr, crp, LFT, lipase, amylase? Can exercise before test make feel ill?

Can exercising before blood test affect results? Fbc, lymphocyte flow studies, esr, crp, LFT, lipase, amylase? Can exercise before test make feel ill?

Exercise: As a boon to long term health, exercise has value. But normal ranges for almost all lab tests are established on resting individuals. Some values are known to go up (such as some liver functions) while others may vary depending on the intensity and degree of dehydration. Abnormals should be treated cautiously and perhaps repeated without the prior activity. ...Read more

28

28
If had swollen glands for about nine weeks. Paul bunnell test came back positive, fbc came back normal is it normal for my glands to still be swollen?

If had swollen glands for about nine weeks. Paul bunnell test came back positive, fbc came back normal is it normal for my glands to still be swollen?

Yes: It takes a while to recover from mononucleosis. Glands serve as a immunity organ and during infection are deactivated ("at work").It take a gradual recovery and getting lymphatic nodes back to normal size ' if any doubt, see your physician ...Read more

29

29
Fbc results:hgb14.1, pcv0.394, rbc4.23, mcv93.1, mch33.3 (hi), mchc35.8 (hi), plt302, wbc11.7 (hi) neck lump>5mths intermittent night sweats&ext fatigue?

Fbc results:hgb14.1, pcv0.394, rbc4.23, mcv93.1, mch33.3 (hi), mchc35.8 (hi), plt302, wbc11.7 (hi) neck lump>5mths intermittent night sweats&ext fatigue?

Get a diagnosis. ..: Neck lump with systemic symptoms (night sweats, weight loss, fatigue) mandates examination and investigation for cause. Possible infective causes include bacterial, tubercular, viral infection. Malignancy and Thyroid disorders need excluded here. See http://patient. Info/doctor/neck-lumps-and-bumps for a structured medical approach to neck lumps. Work with your GP for diagnosis +/- referral. ...Read more