Top
20
Doctor insights on: Fainting Vomiting Diarrhea

Share
Dr. Oscar Novick
2,169 Doctors shared insights

Loose Stools (Definition)

Loose stools is a symptom in which a person's stool (poop) does not hold its shape after it goes into the toilet. Instead of remaining a shaped piece of poop, the poop spreads out in the toilet bowl water. Very loose stool is called diarrhea. Loose stool can be caused by infections, certain foods or drinks, ...Read more


2

2
Drank 4pts beer last night and feel especially ill. Diarrhea, vomiting, hot and cold sweats, faintness. What can I take to alleviate symptoms/recover?

Drank 4pts beer last night and feel especially ill. Diarrhea, vomiting, hot and cold sweats, faintness. What can I take to alleviate symptoms/recover?

Pancreatitis: If this doesn't rapidly resolve with oral hydration and abstention from alcohol, I would suggest you see your pcp and or GI md to test you for pancreatitits. This sounds like the symptoms/results from an episode of binge drinking.

3

3
Faintness nausea diarrhea light pain around belly button all occasional but have been going on for at least a month. Blood after wiping after BM once?

Faintness nausea diarrhea light pain around belly button all occasional but have been going on for at least a month. Blood after wiping after BM once?

See your doctor: You have general nonspecific symptoms so you need to have a full history, physical and lab workup to see what the most likely cause is......to ease your mind, none of it is alarming but bares investigating just the same.

See 4 more doctor answers
4

4
I cut my finger today. It was fine. Then I woke up at 4am from pain. When I removed the bandaid, I had extreme nausea, diarrhea, sweating, faintness?

I cut my finger today. It was fine. Then I woke up at 4am from pain. When I removed the bandaid, I had extreme nausea, diarrhea, sweating, faintness?

Reacted to blood?: It seems like you had a reaction to seeing blood. It is very normal for some people to feel that they are good to faint when they see blood. You should feel better by now, but if it keeps happening, you should consult with your doctor.

5

5
Symptoms: nausea, stomachache, diarrhea, extreme sweating, faintness, lasted about 30 min. Food poisoning? Or could overeating have been the cause?

Symptoms: nausea, stomachache, diarrhea, extreme sweating, faintness, lasted about 30 min. Food poisoning? Or could overeating have been the cause?

Maybe, but maybe not: A 30 minute bout of diarrhea, along with nausea, tummy ache, and sweating, usually means the person ate something that reacted in a way with his or her body, to make the body want to rapidly expel (poop out) everything. Sometimes this is due to food poisoning (toxins in food), rapid over-eating, certain food oils/ingredients that make bowels move, taking medications with laxative effects, etc...

8

8
Fainted during the process of donating plasma. Still feeling a little weak and nauseated. Slight diarrhea, feel like vomiting but haven't yet.

Fainted during the process of donating plasma. Still feeling a little weak and nauseated. Slight diarrhea, feel like vomiting but haven't yet.

Psychological?: If you are better soon would chalk this up to a mental reaction, but if symptoms persist go and see a doctor asap. Good luck.

9

9
Why am I experiencing a painful period which includes vomiting, nausea, diarrhea, pain radiating to thighs and all over, and fainting?

Why am I experiencing a painful period which includes vomiting, nausea, diarrhea, pain radiating to thighs and all over, and fainting?

Prostaglandins: If this is the first time that has ever happened call your ob-gn. If it is not then pro inflammatory prostaglandins are contributing and things like vitex and omega three fatty acids can help over time. A miscarriage could be a possibility so call your doctor.

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
High WBC 12.9, high Neutrophils %91.9, low Lymphocytes% 2.3, in hosp. For vomiting and diarrhea, fainting. ER said they didn't know why. Help?

High WBC 12.9, high Neutrophils %91.9, low Lymphocytes% 2.3, in hosp. For vomiting and diarrhea, fainting. ER said they didn't know why. Help?

Gastroenteritis?: Gastroenteritis: typically presents with vomiting, diarrhea, and diffuse cramping abdominal pain. Those can cause severe dehydration that can cause the patient to faint. Slight increase in wbc cld be seen. In most cases, patients are treated with IV fluids to replenish their hydration status while it settles down on its own. Sometimes antibiotics are needed. For specifics, consult your doctor.

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
My son has has stomach problems now for over a year with no results, he often suffers from stomach pains, sometimes so intense he has fainted from, he then has diarrhea and vomiting, on numerous occasions with extremely smelly flatulence, he's been admitt

My son has has stomach problems now for over a year with no results, he often suffers from stomach pains, sometimes so intense he has fainted from, he then has diarrhea and vomiting, on numerous occasions with extremely smelly flatulence, he's been admitt

More info: Your question was cut off. Consider a Heath tap prime or concierge visit to discuss in more detail. From what your could write in your question, your son needs to be following with a gastroenterologist, pediatrician, and possibly other specialists. Good luck!

13

13
Fairly healthy 23 year old girl. My symptoms in the past week; headaches, major upper abdominal pain, diarrhea of all colors, and feeling faint...?

Fairly healthy 23 year old girl. My symptoms in the past week; headaches, major upper abdominal pain, diarrhea of all colors, and feeling faint...?

Many possibilities!: Gastroenteritis (viral or bacterial), colitis or enteritis, gall bladder issues are all possibilities. If your symptoms persist much longer, see your doctor!

14

14
My brother got CT and ECG scan, doctor said he's fine no problems. Yet he is dizzy, fatigue, feeling, faint, and diarrhea. Pain in head when sleep?

My brother got CT and ECG scan, doctor said he's fine no problems. Yet he is dizzy, fatigue, feeling, faint, and diarrhea. Pain in head when sleep?

Further evaluation: A ct scan shows no structural problems ; ECG shows no arrhythmias but this does not mean he has no problems. There are many possible causes that need evaluation- intestinal parasites, food allergies, other chronic infections, thyroid imbalances, nutrient deficiencies, environmental toxins etc. Ideally he should see a holistic doc or at least one who will consider and test for these possibilities.

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
My 7 months old baby has loose stools less appetite vomiting after feed no temperature normal happy mood and lots of smelly gases?

My 7 months old baby has loose stools less appetite vomiting after feed no temperature normal happy mood and lots of smelly gases?

Early stomach flu?: He may be starting to have stomach flu. Try a bland diet, with nothing greasy or fried. Stop milk and juice for a few days until the stool becomes more firm.

17

17
Very dark loose stools and vomit, sharp abdo pain, fever, dizziness. Been like this for 2 days...help!

Very dark loose stools and vomit, sharp abdo pain, fever, dizziness. Been like this for 2 days...help!

Go to hospital: You should seek medical attention ASAP, could be infection with GI bleed, needs to be evaluated.

18

18
To clarify I don't have vomiting as symptom just abdo discomfort, loose stools and feeling very fatigued. Can this be a virus?

Yes: Could be viral gastroenteritis even if there is no vomiting. Start w clear liquid like water, soda that is clear, or sports hydration drinks. Sip, sip, sip. Work up to solids w bland foods like bananas, rice, applesauce, toast, gelatin, or chicken. Avoid alcohol, nicotine, caffeine, dairy & high fat foods. Rest.

19

19
36wks vomiting, loose stools, all day consistent terrible lower back pain.. 5cm 50% effaced. Should I go to l&d. Could this be labor?

Go to L;D: If you are vomiting that means you are unlikely to keep down fluids, in which case, you likely might need an IV and to receive IV fluids. It sounds like a viral illness, meaning that typically self-limited and will go away in 12-24 hours, but go to l;d so you can be evaluated for dehyrdation. Sometimes nausea and vomiting is assc with labor, but go to l;d and find out. Good luck!

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Having H2S burps (egg smell). No vomit or loose stools. Third time in 3 wk. Poss pregabalin cause? Other cause? Will charcoal tablets help?

Having H2S burps (egg smell). No vomit or loose stools. Third time in 3 wk. Poss pregabalin cause? Other cause? Will charcoal tablets help?

Could be normal: Foul belching that smells like that could be a normal variant or related to your diet. However, there are conditions that can cause this. A gastric beazor (collection of food particles in the stomach) or gastroparesis can produce this problem. You should see your primary care doctor or a gastroenterologist to look into these possibilities.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Rajiva Goyal
1,200 Doctors shared insights

Syncope (Definition)

Loss of consciousness and postural tone caused by diminished cerebral blood flow. Syncope may indicate a particular medical condition, however often it may occur in an otherwise healthy individual. It is a common problem, accounting for 3% ...Read more


Dr. Katharine Cox
146 Doctors shared insights

Fainting (Definition)

Faintness is a clinical finding similar to a loss of consciousness and collapse. This can include ...Read more