Top
20
Doctor insights on: Failed Neck Surgery Syndrome

Share
1

1
Is surgery for thoracic outlet syndrome curative?

Is surgery for thoracic outlet syndrome curative?

Type of TOS?: Patients with cervical rib, arterial TOS, or Venous TOS may require surgery. Only about 10-15% of patients with symptomatic TOS come to surgery. Success rate somewhere in the 90% range for appropriately chosen patients. Most patients respond to therapy and/or medications. ...Read more

Dr. Edward Hellman
80 doctors shared insights

Neck Surgery (Definition)

Neck surgery entails an operation on any of the tissues of the neck including skin, muscles, blood vessels, esophagus, larynx, trachea, ...Read more


2

2
Is surgery effective for thoracic outlet syndrome ?

Is surgery effective for thoracic outlet syndrome ?

Maybe: Before surgery, one should do everything they can to reconstitute the muscle and skeletal systems of the shoulder. My clinical findings implicate weakened muscles that hold up the shoulder and keep the collar bone from collapsing toward the first rib; thereby constricting the space between these two bones. Trapezius muscle strength is of utmost concern, and a good physical therapist can help. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
Is surgery for thoracic outlet syndrome unreliable?

Is surgery for thoracic outlet syndrome unreliable?

TOS: TOS is combinations of many problems in a complex anatomic location. There are so simple diagnostics or solutions. If properly diagnosed, AND non surgical therapies like PT fail to improve the symptoms, then surgery with an experienced TOS surgeon can be both therapeutic and reliable. Take friend with you to appointments and therapy. Be well. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
Might carpal tunnel syndrome ever require surgery?

Might carpal tunnel syndrome ever require surgery?

Yes: Many patients can adequately treat symptoms of cts with simple, non-operative treatment. This might include night splints, nsaids, cortisone injection into carpal canal. If symptoms continue or progress, with incrasinain, weakness, or worsening numbness and tingling, surgery may be required. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
5

5
Is first rib resection statistically successful for fixing neurogenic thoracic outlet syndrome?

Is first rib resection statistically successful for fixing neurogenic thoracic outlet syndrome?

Yes: It is important that the diagnosis be correct and be confirmed with muscle blocks and the appropriate nerve test. surgery requires that the scalene muscles in the neck be released. this can be done by removing the muscles through the neck, sometimes with rib removal, but rib removal is not always necessary. Success rate is about 90 percent some improvement; 75 percent good improvement. ...Read more

7

7
Can I prevent recurrence of thoracic outlet syndrome after having decompression surgery?

Possibly: Surgery for Thoracic Outlet Syndrome should be a last resort, and should only be considered for severe compression of the Subclavian artery or vein or when there is loss of muscle(atrophy) and weakness in the hand. Avoid bench pressing weights or pressing weights upward above your shoulders. For detailed information on exercise rehabilitation SEE:http://bit.ly/1rWEGJq also http://bit.ly/1BRx6lO ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
If I am having arthroscopic shoulder decompression can thoracic outlet syndrome be seen & fixed?

Not with arthroscopy: Thoracic outlet syndrome (even if it truly exists, some controversy there) is treated by removal of the first rib. Can't do this with arthroscopy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Scalenectomy was suggested after a failed first rib resection for thoracic outlet syndrome. Any advice?

Scalenectomy was suggested after a failed first rib resection for thoracic outlet syndrome. Any advice?

An option : For TOS, many of "experts" have gone to scalenectomy instead of 1st rib resection. Also it depends on the type of TOS you have, true TOS, vs neurogenic, vs presumed. My advice is to get 2-3 opinions from surgeons who do a lot of these which means usually a large academic center. Many years ago a mentor told me, "Nothing is so bad that it can't be made worse with surgery." ...Read more

10

10
What is recovery like after surgery for thoracic outlet syndrome?

Piece of cake --: it will be ok -- if your doctor told you you needed the surgery then get it done and you will find relief of symptoms pain and numbness of your upper limb immediately ...Read more

11

11
What is physical therapy like after surgery for thoracic outlet syndrome?

What is physical therapy like after surgery for thoracic outlet syndrome?

POST OP TOO: TOO is a very tricky diagnosis to make hopefully you had a full workup with US/MRA/MRI. You need to check with your doctor over timing of when to start PT. The goal is always to decrease pain and increase ROM. You don't want to wait too long and risk getting a post op frozen shoulder . Call your surgeon and pick a PT person who has experience with post op TOO. Exercises are available theraband.com ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Is thoracic outlet syndrome surgery a major surgery?

Is thoracic outlet syndrome surgery a major surgery?

Yes: This is a relatively rare operation that should be done by someone with experience. Results are best when the compression is of an artery or vein, less good for nerve compression. Complications include failure of surgery, damage to nerves and blood vessels to arm, nerve to diaphragm or shoulder muscles and "pneumothorax" (air in the chest). Helpful for the right indications, EXPERIENCE IS KEY ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
Had bilateral carpel tunnel release. developed rsd .then nerve blocks for pain. now i'm told i have thorasic outlet syndrome and dystonia. is there an?

Had bilateral carpel tunnel release. developed rsd .then nerve blocks for pain. now i'm told i have thorasic outlet syndrome and dystonia. is there an?

See details: Without knowing specifics and having access to test results, it is impossible to comment. None of it makes good sense to me. Consider a second opinion. ...Read more

16

16
Pain from spine surgery years after 3 failed back surgeries. I also have spinal stenosis, spinal fusions, fibromyalgia, severe scar tissue, bad hip?

Pain from spine surgery years after 3 failed back surgeries. I also have spinal stenosis, spinal fusions, fibromyalgia, severe scar tissue, bad hip?

Stimulator may help: If you're still having pain after your 3 failed spine surgeries you could benefit from a spinal cord stimulator. I have seen many people helped tremendously by this implantable device. Find someone reputable and they may be able to help. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Post fusion 2009: now l4-5 right facet joint arthrosis, severe neural foriminal stenosis with some compression. Surgery needed?

Post fusion 2009: now l4-5 right facet joint arthrosis, severe neural foriminal stenosis with some compression.  Surgery needed?

Need for 2nd O.R.: Adjacent level changes are common after fusion surgery. Conservative treatment is still warranted like therapy, body mechanics, and facet ( joint) injections, but surgery may be an appropriate option at the appropriate time. ...Read more

19

19
How can I rehab after thoracic outlet syndrome surgery?

How can I rehab after thoracic outlet syndrome surgery?

Physical therapy: Slowly increasing your movements, your range of motion , and slowly increase your strength training. ...Read more

20

20
I have chronic pain from entrapped nerve in scar from foot surgery. Conservative tx failed. How successful is surgery to destroy nerve? Risks?

I have chronic pain from entrapped nerve in scar from foot surgery. Conservative tx failed. How successful is surgery to destroy nerve? Risks?

This would depend : On which nerve, location of entrapment and method of destruction. One can use chemicals, can heat the tissue or freeze it to ablate it. If you are in pain, i would think the reward outweighs the risk. Otherwise what are you left with? A painful foot.....Good luck, I am sure you are frustrated. Usually, the procedure you ask about is done under a small incision if and the risk should be minimal. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers