Top
20
Doctor insights on: Eye Biopsy Procedure

Share
1

1
I have very small pieces ok skin coming out from my body (eye back under arm). Can my dermatologist cut them without a biopsy first?

I have very small pieces ok skin coming out from my body (eye back under arm). Can my dermatologist cut them without a biopsy first?

Yes; skin tags: Benign skin tag likely. These are common protrusions of normal skin that tend to crop up in areas of the body, usually in creases around arm pits, groin, eyelids, neck. May be clipped without anesthesia or with. If classic appearance without atypical appearance, then complete excision may be performed without histo-pathological tissue evaluation.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Katharine Cox
2 Doctors shared insights

Biopsy (Definition)

Biopsy is tissue removed by needle or cutting to remove part of a body part. It is usually a small amount of material that is processed by a pathologist. Most of the time it is stained and looked at through a microscope to arrive at a diagnosis. Special processes are done for some tissues or problems. The purpose is to tell what the problem is (diagnosis). ...Read more


2

2
Can a benign Nevus grow back if excisional biopsy did not 100% remove it although it was removed completely to the naked eye? How long would it take?

Can a benign Nevus grow back if excisional biopsy did not 100% remove it although it was removed completely to the naked eye? How long would it take?

Regrowth of nevus: An incompletely excise nevus can, and most likely it will grow back...The timing is very unpredictable. It may be months or even years....

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
How can an eye oncologist tell is there is a malignancy behind the eye without a biopsy?

How can an eye oncologist tell is there is a malignancy behind the eye without a biopsy?

Depends: If you mean behind the eyeball, that is something you can only see on an MRI and often times it is difficult to do a biopsy. A neurosurgeon will have to do it. If behind the eye you mean on the retina, then cancers in this area usually have a typical appearance (like melanoma or metastasis or lymphoma) and you can make the diagnosis without biopsy.

5

5
I am froom ethiopia. I was told that I have basal eye carcinoma. According to the biopsy, the tumor is as large as 2cmx1cm. What do you recommend me?

I am froom ethiopia. I was told that I have basal eye carcinoma. According to the biopsy, the tumor is as large as 2cmx1cm. What do you recommend me?

Basal Cell Carcinoma: Basal cell carcinoma are generally locally invasive types of cancers. They can be removed by several different methods. 1x2 cm is quite large and should probably be surgically removed.

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Had a biopsy on nose near the eye I left the office without it covered it is really hard to place a bandage or band aid there is is ok to leave uncove

No bandage: Should not be a problem, as infections in the face are actually fairly rare. Keep it clean and dry and it should heal without problems. Call the surgeon, though, just to be sure he/she is okay with my advice.

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I have HPV and bled after a pap. My dr told me she could see leisons on my cervix with her naked eye. Is this cancer? Waiting on biopsy and scared

I have HPV and bled after a pap. My dr told me she could see leisons on my cervix with her naked eye. Is this cancer? Waiting on biopsy and scared

Probalby not: What your doctor saw are likely pre-malignant lesions due to hpv infection. They range from low-grade to high-grade. Depending on the result of the pap smear, you may need colposcopy and a cevical biopsy. Follow up with the result and talk to you gynecologist.

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Biopsy on lip and leg yesterday with 10 spots frozen on face. What are the signs that these may be cancerous? (red hair, blue eyes, fair skin)

Biopsy on lip and leg yesterday with 10 spots frozen on face. What are the signs that these may be cancerous? (red hair, blue eyes, fair skin)

ABCD's: Remember your abcd's when thinking of melanoma. Look for moles with asymmetry boarders that are irregular color differences within the same mole diameter greater than 6mm also any new mole or old that starts to itch, bleed or ulcerate should be of concern. Another rule is the ugly duckling rule. Which refers to a mole that looks distantly different from the others on your body.

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Today I has a 2nd magic eye through my penis & have been told I have to return for a biopsy. Can you help, worried! (Originally it was blood in urine?

Today I has a 2nd magic eye through my penis & have been told I have to return for a biopsy. Can you help, worried! (Originally it was blood in urine?

Not sure: What kind of help you desire. Please let us know your specific question. Re-ask with clarification so we can try to be of assistance.

11

11
Received tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) for blepharitis. Symptoms worser. Symptoms ongoing for 10 months. Right eye vision blurrier than left. Ask for culture or biopsy?

Received tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) for blepharitis. Symptoms worser. Symptoms ongoing for 10 months. Right eye vision blurrier than left. Ask for culture or biopsy?

Culture: Stop all antibiotics before getting a culture blepharitis can be very stubborn, but should have some success over 10 months if there is a mass or ulcerated area, a biopsy is indicated

12

12
Fleshy mass under top eye lid (lacrimal gland) I went to the opticians he said it's not a cyst or stye no fluid within it referred me for a biopsy???

Fleshy mass under top eye lid (lacrimal gland) I went to the opticians he said it's not a cyst or stye no fluid within it referred me for a biopsy???

Evaluation: Presumably you saw an optometrist who advised a biopsy of a fleshy mass located in the lacrimal gland or by it. The referral to an ophthalmologist would be the next step, who will be able to advise you on the differential diagnosis of this mass. Sometimes other testing is necessary before considering a biopsy (blood tests, imaging). A tissue biopsy may be advised when definitive treatment required

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Can you catch something from touching a biopsy kit left from a previous patient at a hospital and touching eyes/nose/mouth? Like herpes/hpv/hiv, etc..

Can you catch something from touching a biopsy kit left from a previous patient at a hospital and touching eyes/nose/mouth? Like herpes/hpv/hiv, etc..

Asked and Answered: I believe sincere and professional physicians have freely already answered this question correctly. The answer is no.

15

15
Kidney mass 2 small 2 biopsy yet, dr is keepin an eye on it till we can, but also have high potassium in blood & kidney is not functioing so well, ?

Kidney mass 2 small 2 biopsy yet, dr is keepin an eye on it till we can, but also have high potassium in blood & kidney is not functioing so well, ?

See Nephrologist: Kidney lesions are usually not biopsied and monitored. If suspicious for cancer will need partial nephrectomy but is unlikely at your age. Work up for hyperkalemia (high potassium) need to be done by a kidney doctor. While kidney insufficiency is a major cause of high potassium, it is not the only one.

16

16
Hi doc, im joy, I make surgery my head undear the skin, I want to ask my biopsy if sometimes the result is mistakes or no. Thanks?

Hi doc, im joy, I make surgery my head undear the skin, I want to ask my biopsy if sometimes the result is mistakes or no. Thanks?

Mistake?: There is always possibility of human error, but when a pathologist looks at a surgical specimen, there might be a condition that he tries to make a differential diagnosis between condition: a, b, or c, and when he or she makes her call there is a chance of making wrong choices. There is alway the possibility of " false positive" or "false negative" when you are doing a test.

17

17
Prostate biopsy correlation) focal area of altered signal inensity in the left femoral head, what does this mean?

Prostate biopsy correlation) focal area of altered signal inensity in the left femoral head, what does this mean?

Here are some. ..: This Q is not quite clear & specific so it's hard to offer right answer. But I would guess it as follows: Did you have bone scan which showed hot spot in left femoral head leading to concern for possible metastatic lesion; so prostate biopsy is advised to correlate with it. But bony metastasis tends to be multi-focal in ribs, spine, pelvis, hips... Very rarely being solitary. Hence, ask Doc for...

18

18
I have a painful lump on the right side of my head they come and go and no dr can figure out what they are or what causes them. I had one biopsied and?

I have a painful lump on the right side of my head they come and go and no dr can figure out what they are or what causes them. I had one biopsied and?

What did biopsy show: If you could let us know what the biopsy showed, we may be able to give you a better answer. Possibilities include infection (boil, for example), wart, etc. Do you get 1 at a time or do you get several at once? Showing a picture of 1 along with the biopsy results would be helpful. Have you seen a dermatologist yet? You could request a consult on HealthTap once you can provide more info. Good luck!

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
My neck is still stiff ten days after a thyroid fna. Is that normal? Hurts more if I turn my head left also (biopsy was done on left side).

My neck is still stiff ten days after a thyroid fna. Is that normal? Hurts more if I turn my head left also (biopsy was done on left side).

No, it is not: You should contact and inform your doctor. There should be no pain after a regular fna. It is possible there was some bleeding or more trauma than normally. Your doctor can check it and give you some pain medication, if needed.

20

20
Lymph node biopsy 4 days ago. Hurts to turn head and painful to touch. How can I relieve the pain? Tried Tylenol (acetaminophen) already.

Lymph node biopsy 4 days ago. Hurts to turn head and painful to touch. How can I relieve the pain? Tried Tylenol (acetaminophen) already.

Try Ibuprofen: For pain unrelieved by Tylenol (acetaminophen) alone. If pain not relieved by either one, it is safe to take Tylenol (acetaminophen) 1000 mg and Ibuprofen 800 mg together, at the same time, for better pain relief. If pain is still unrelieved, conduct doctor who did lymph node biopsy regarding pain.