Top
10
Doctor insights on: Extruded Tooth

Share
1

1
If I lose a lower tooth to localized periodontitis with no replacement, will the corresponding upper jaw tooth extrude until it eventually falls out?

If I lose a lower tooth to localized periodontitis with no replacement, will the corresponding upper jaw tooth extrude until it eventually falls out?

Speak with DDS: Always need a treatment plan. If you abide to the treatment plan, that is up to you or consent to a treatment plan to your monetary liking. Without a replacement, teeth will shift over time, so it is better to be upfront and understand all ramifications prior to the inception of treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
Will the upper teeth extrude if two rear lower molars are missing?

Will the upper teeth extrude if two rear lower molars are missing?

Depends: With two rear lower molars missing, whether or not the upper teeth will extrude depends on the location of the upper teeth. If the upper teeth are unopposed or not supported by teeth in the lower jaw, the unopposed upper teeth may continue to erupt. Obviously, not all of the upper teeth will extrude unless all of them are unopposed by teeth in the lower jaw. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
Could braces extrude/lengthen your teeth?

Could braces extrude/lengthen your teeth?

Definitely, yes: YES, braces can extrude teeth very easily. It is done with mechanics using elastics or with archwires. For more information ask your orthodontist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Can Invisalign intrude and extrude teeth or only align them? I'd don't want to wear wire braces, but I need intrusion of my front teeth.

Can Invisalign intrude and extrude teeth or only align them?  I'd don't want to wear wire braces, but I need intrusion of my front teeth.

To some extent: Braces are still the gold standard. Clear Aligners are not as effective as braces in many movements in addition to rotational alignment. See a qualified Orthodontic Specialist rather Ghana GP. They do treatment better,master, and with more competence. Consider clear braces as a better alternative. If you insist on Aligners, have it done by a fully qualified professional. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Once molars are intruded after Invisalign, can they naturally extrude over time by not wearing the retainers?

Once molars are intruded after Invisalign, can they naturally extrude over time by not wearing the retainers?

Maybe: Sounds like maybe your bite maybe a little off. Normally after most orthodontic treatment there needs to be an accusal (bite) adjustment to correct some of the premature contact areas. Naturally teeth extrude to meet the opposing dentition but You need to see the orthodontist or the treating Doctor to double check your bite. Hope that helps. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
Tooth eroding in 5 years?

Tooth eroding in 5 years?

Could be........: I can't know for certain, but common causes of teeth eroding away in children of such a young age could be from caries, nursing bottle mouth syndrome or certain diets that erode away teeth. Common to certain areas of the world are betel nuts (areca nuts). It could any of these causes, a combination, or something else. See a general dentist or pedodontist for a diagnose and treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What produces double tooth?

What produces double tooth?

Developmental proble: it is called supernumerary tooth where when teeth are developing in a bud stage gets fused. Good luck ...Read more

9

9
How to painlessly pull my tooth?

How to painlessly pull my tooth?

Anesthesia: Your dentist will inject the area with a local anesthetic. In this way the tooth can be extracted painlessly. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Is it okay to file my own tooth?

Is it okay to file my own tooth?

No: Would you do your own open heart surgery, or bunion removal, or cast your broken leg? Your dentist has spent many years training to do the work that you require in the quickest, most non-invasive way possible. Leave it to the pro's. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer