Top
30
Doctor insights on: Extremely Elevated Ana

Share
1

1
What could cause ana's to be slightly elevated?

What could cause ana's to be slightly elevated?

Nothing to something: 5% of the population have "false" positive anas. This alone means nothing, without a careful history and physical examination, and some other immunologic tests. Do you have arthritis, a facial rash, blood in your urine. Hair loss, pleuritis, etc. See someone practicing rheumatology if you have concerns. This is one of my favorite consults: I am almost always reassuring a pt that nothing is wrong! ...Read more

Ana (Definition)

An "ana" is a blood test used to screen a person for the possibility of several autoimmune diseases. It is important to remember that this is a screening test and a positive result only indicates more testing may be warranted. No blood test is perfect, and getting to a diagnosis is usually much more complex than drawing blood and looking at a number ...Read more


2

2
My ANA test came back 1:320. It was not that elevated last time. It has kept rising. Should I be worried?

My ANA test came back 1:320. It was not that elevated last time. It has kept rising. Should I be worried?

See a rheumatologist: This is a positive test. The absolute titer does not relate to disease severity. See a rheumatologist to find out if the ANA has any clinical significance in your specific case. ...Read more

3

3
If you have seen a rheum dr and are ANA + 1:640 and negative for everything else. What is left to look for? Sed is elevated as well

If you have seen a rheum dr and are ANA + 1:640 and negative for everything else. What is left to look for? Sed is elevated as well

Infex/Inflam/ca: With anas in the concentration >1:640 (high), follow up testing of dsdna, sm, rnp, ro, la and scl70 may be helpful. If no autoimmune (ai) disorder can be identified, it is important to be seen at minimally 6mo intervals, as an ai may develop (ana may be + before development of disorder). Rarely, cancer may be associated with high ana. Infections causing +ana: viruses, tb, parasites. Drugs may also. ...Read more

4

4
Can prolonged elevated levels of prolactin lead to a positive ANA test?

No: Prolactin is a hormone produced by your pituitary gland that is involved in milk production. Certain drugs, pituitary tumors, breast stimulation and food may increase the levels. ANA is an antibody test associated with a disease called lupus. ...Read more

5

5
What's the titre of ANA found in those who have elevated levels due to cancer?

It's not: It's exceptional for the ANA to be up secondary to cancer; most often these patients have obvious paraneoplastic polymyositis / dermatomyositis. There's a huge amount of garbage on "pop" medical sites about "everything causes an elevated ANA". The truth is that plenty of people have high ANA titers without anything at all ever being wrong with them. I'm hoping this is you. Best wishes. ...Read more

6

6
Is it dangerous to have a ANA of 1:640 and elevated sed. Rheumatoligist does not know why.?

+ ANA not= SLE: A + ANA does not equal lupus. It is a blood test that needs to be interpreted in relationship to the clinical setting, other laboratory, imaging, etc. You can see a positive ANA due to connective tissue diseases, allergies, thyroid disease, allergic episodes, etc. We see patients all the time who have a positive ANA every day and no other separate definable medical diagnosis. It is not dangerous. ...Read more

7

7
My ANA is positive speckled 1:640 it was 1:160 in july. Sed rate is elevated. What does that mean for the ana? How bad is that?

Non-specific: In the absence of symptomatic expression of disease, titer and pattern of the ANA test,
with the minimally (if at all) elevated ESR would suggest only that there is some non-specific source of inflammation and this could be nearly anything. Best thing to do is to have an astute pcp or a rheumatologist see you and order the appropriate diagnostic tests if they feel they are clinically warranted. ...Read more

8

8
Does melanoma cause ANA levels to become very elevated?

ANA and Melanoma: Hello,
I believe that elevated ANA antibodies and melanoma are unrelated. A rheumatologist would be best able to determine the significance of an ANA result. ...Read more

9

9
Would Ehlers-Danlos syndrome cause an elevated ANA? Titre 1:640.

Would Ehlers-Danlos syndrome cause an elevated ANA? Titre 1:640.

NOT: Generally..... this syndrome is inherited whereas a elevated ANA indicates an ACQUIRED rheumatic disorder and a complete rheumatological evaluation is indicated!

Hope this is helpful
Dr Z ...Read more

10

10
Could someone have lupus with homogeneous ANA 1:320 but elevated complement 3 and 4?

Could someone have lupus with homogeneous ANA 1:320 but elevated complement 3 and 4?

Yes: Do not place a lot of emphasis serum complement levels. They only rarely influence diagnostic decisions unless there are other abnormalities as well. ...Read more

11

11
I was just told I have an elevated positive ana level (1/80) should I be concerned about cancer?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that an ANA of 1/80 in of itself is not worrisome. Do you have any symptoms? Were other tests done, if yes, what were the results. ANA is not a marker for cancer.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

12

12
ANA 1:40, homogenous. Dr. considered this a pos ANA result based on presented symptoms. Thyroid mildly elevated at 3.66. Possible conditions?

Autoimmune: Hashimito's Thyroiditis, Lupus, Mixed Connective Tissue Disease, etc. Need follow up tests like double stranded DNA antibody, smith antibody, anti thyroglobulin antibodies, plus some other that we routinely do for follow up testing. They would be more specific. ANA is a screening test. Although 1:40 is weak overall so I would suggesting doing the follow up tests ...Read more

13

13
Why would ANA direct be positive 3 years, but then IFA method be negative? Scl70 antibodies were elevated and still are at 5.2! Direct false then?

ANA are being check: With two methods currently, one with ELISA, which is cheaper and more commercially available and read by machine. The other one with IFA, which is less prevalent, more expensive, more labor intense as it is interpreted by trained technician and of course the accuracy is better with latter. Scl70 antibody is important but without positive history and physical finding it is almost meaningless. ...Read more

14

14
What do you recommend if I have elevated ANA and anti dsdna antibody?

What do you recommend if I have elevated ANA and anti dsdna antibody?

See details: I would recommend you consult with a rheumatologist to determine if these values have any clinical significance. ...Read more

15

15
Ana+ spec pattern 1:640. Rheum drs dismissed it. Elevated sed. Could it be cancer?

Ana+ spec pattern 1:640. Rheum drs dismissed it. Elevated sed. Could it be cancer?

NO: The diagnosis of lupus or other autoimmune disorders depend on satisfying a number of criteria. Many people will have mild elevation of ANA but not meet other criteria to make a diagnosis or not have enough symptoms to warrant immunosuppressive treatment which can also be dangerous or laden with side effects. The positive ANA is not a sign of cancer. Sed rate reflects an inflammatory condition. ...Read more

17

17
I have a elevated temperature 99.2 during the day. Could stress cause this? I have a normal CBC & negative ANA test.

I have a elevated temperature 99.2 during the day. Could stress cause this? I have a normal CBC & negative ANA test.

Possible: Possible that stress than cause this. I would also have your thyroid checked. You may just run a bit warm, most of us are not exactly 98.6. Also depends on where you are checking your temperature and with what kind of device. ...Read more

18

18
I was told I have elevated ANA and that I have lupus. I then was diagnosed with celiac. Does celiac cause elevated ANA?

Autoantibodies: No.

There are 4 types of antibodies. The type responsible for Celiac disease is an IgA whereas the ANA is an IgG.

Of note, normal people can have elevated ANA. A diagnosis of lupus requires other confirmatory tests. ...Read more

19

19
Had 5 ANA +reflex labs within 1 year. Three came back elevated (one very high) 2 normal. Any particular reason for the fluctuation?

Had 5 ANA +reflex labs within 1 year. Three came back elevated (one very high) 2 normal. Any particular reason for the fluctuation?

No correlation!: Anas do not correlate with disease activity. The only significance of titer is that it is more likely to be a true positive when extremely high. Anas are not followed in lupus, sjogren's, or scleroderma, like the antibbodies more specific for the disease! ...Read more

20

20
Initial thoughts on a 21 month old female patient with ANA 1:1280 and slightly elevated ESR 19. Other labs not available at this time.

More info: The doctor who ordered these labs must be concerned about an autoimmune or rheumatological condition. An positive ANA would likely warrant a referral to a pediatric rheumatologist. ...Read more

21

21
Rough year. Ana positive 1;640 sed rate 30. When I visit the drs and randomly throughout day my temp is elevated off and on. Never over 99.9.?

Autoimmune disease: A positive ANA can occur in autoimmune disorders, which can affect many organs including joints, musculoskeletal system, kidneys, liver, salivary glands, thyroid and many more. A thorough work up with your internal medicine doctor and appropriate specialist may be needed. The sed rate and fevers may all be related to the inflammation associated with possible autoimmune disorders. ...Read more

22

22
For 12 months, my CRP & ESR levels have been elevated by 2-3 times the normal range. Ana is also detectable. What can I do to lower inflammation?

For 12 months, my CRP & ESR levels have been elevated by 2-3 times the normal range. Ana is also detectable. What can I do to lower inflammation?

You need: You need to determine is causing the inflammation. If for example you smoke, we know that that can elevated a crp. If you overweight, that can cause a elevated crp. If you are pregnant, both can be elevated. Without knowing more of your history it is difficult to comment on what exactly to do. See your doctor to discuss further. ...Read more

24

24
Highly elevated ANA (1:640, but neg for all AI diseases) 1 month ago; however, retested yesterday (antinuclear ab ELISA) now showing negative (0.4 U). New test false negative since not using IFA? If still highly +, would have ELISA likely shown +?

Highly elevated ANA (1:640, but neg for all AI diseases) 1 month ago; however, retested yesterday (antinuclear ab ELISA) now showing negative (0.4 U). New test false negative since not using IFA? If still highly +, would have ELISA likely shown +?

Agree need IFA: Agree the lab needs to use IFA. The Elisa is a poor screening ANA. Why the Elisa was used is not clear. In fact a good lab wouldn’t screen with Elisa. The other ANA subsets are better for disease evaluation You rheumatologist is aware of this. Part of the answer depends on your full evaluation We see + ANA in a lot of other conditions perhaps including mono at times but this is not usual ...Read more

25

25
Esr is elevated but my ANA and CRP are normal! Does this mean that I don't have an autoimmune disease?

Esr is elevated but my ANA and CRP are normal! Does this mean that I don't have an autoimmune disease?

Autoimmune disorders: Esr is an inflammatory marker tha is elevated in inflammatory disorders, anemia, pregnancy, , kidney cancers, tb, lymphoma to name a few. It measures rate at which red cells sediment in a test tube in 1 hour. It is used more to monitor response to treatmemt is such disorders and helps in diagnosis of certain conditions. Esr can be elevated with negative ANA in several autoimmune disorders. ...Read more

26

26
My ANA and CRP levels are elevated a month after giving birth. Should I be concerned? Could it be cancer?

My ANA and CRP levels are elevated a month after giving birth. Should I be concerned? Could it be cancer?

Not cancer: How do you FEEL? Up to one out of four adult women have some anti-nuclear antibodies on board. Both this and CRP are only one small piece in any diagnostic puzzle. As a pathologist, I feel they're worthless for "health screening" though they are sometimes used for this in "defensive medicine." Congratulations on being a new mother. Best wishes. ...Read more

29

29
I have had up back pain for one year in right shouldr. Temp daily is like 99.2-99.3. I am ANA positive 1:640with elevated sed. Temp a concern? Mri ok

I have had up back pain for one year in right shouldr. Temp daily is like 99.2-99.3. I am ANA positive 1:640with elevated sed. Temp a concern? Mri ok

You need a diagnosis: The +ana is not specific for lupus. Many people have a + ANA and not have lupus. The temp is not a fever but you says the sed rate is high. See a rheumatologist. ...Read more

30

30
I have a positive ANA 1:640 homogenous nuclear staining. Does this mean scleroderma or lupus? I also have a very slightly elevated angiotensin conv en

I have a positive ANA 1:640 homogenous nuclear staining. Does this mean scleroderma or lupus? I also have a very slightly elevated angiotensin conv en

Depends: No diagnosis can be firmly established with a single blood test even in your case. Bone pain is not the usual manifestation of an autoimmune disease. Why was the test ordered in the first place? If your doctor suspects the presence of an autoimmune disorder, more tests will be needed to pin down the diagnosis. ...Read more