Top
10
Doctor insights on: Extagen Results

Share
1

1
My test result show I have s. Aureus please what is it?

My test result show I have s. Aureus please what is it?

Common bacteria: I assume a culture was performed. This bacteria is very common and can be found on many surfaces including skin. It becomes a problem when it gets passed the barrier of the skin and often causes boils and skin infections. With anitbiotics it can be treated but is quickly becoming resistant to them. Sensitivities are often performed so your provider can chose the drug best suited. ...Read more

2

2
Hi my result for my cortisol free s/p is .18 is this normal?

Hi my result for my cortisol free s/p is .18 is this normal?

Yes: This is a normal result. But it's important sometimes to get cortisol levels at different times as it is usually higher in the morning versus the afternoon. And there are different ways of checking cortisol. Through blood and through saliva are two primary ways ...Read more

3

3
What are the biochemical test results if you have s. pyogenes?

What are the biochemical test results if you have s. pyogenes?

Usually none: The usual test for s pyogenes infection is culture. Antibodies to streptolysin O (ASO) may be done to diagnose infection in the recent past. ...Read more

5

5
My labs always say "result status:final." But on my last it says "result status: EDITED results." What does this mean? why would dr edit the #s?

My labs always say "result status:final." But on my last it says "result status: EDITED results."
What does this mean? why would dr edit the #s?

Don't let paranoia: get the better of you! Lab results are usually edited when the lab personnel have some reason to believe there was an error on the initial analysis. Perhaps they discovered they needed to replace reagents (chemicals needed for processing), etc. They rerun the specimen to make sure they reported the accurate result and sometimes they have to correct it.The ordering doctor doesn't change your result ...Read more

6

6
Heartbeat 110 and correct sz for 6w4d, levels aren't rising currently 7w1 4879. Dr wants more tests. Worried pg doomed even with u/s results. Is it?

Heartbeat 110 and correct sz for 6w4d, levels aren't rising currently 7w1 4879.  Dr wants more tests. Worried pg doomed even with u/s results. Is it?

Pregnancy: If the fetus is growing in size according to the us, it's encouraging. If it is not growing, then there is a problem. Hcg should be rising, the level of 4879 is not high and if it is rising in 48 hours significantly (roughly doubling), then it's not encouraging. As far as doomed or not, i cannot tell because there should be dynamic related (repeat us, repeat HCG level). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What are the results of masterbutting?

Masturbation: Normal: The results of masturbation are orgasm, an enhancement of the human experience, and a normal or natural part of being alive. There are no medical or scientific reasons to limit one's sexual experience with masturbation. Every man you know does or has masturbated. There are no reasons to not masturbate. ...Read more