Top
10
Doctor insights on: Exogen 4000

Share
1

1
Do the ultrasound bone healing machines (exogen 4000+) actually help to speed up fracture healing or is it just a gimmick?

Do the ultrasound bone healing machines (exogen 4000+) actually help to speed up fracture healing or is it just a gimmick?

Ultrasound: Not a gimmick! although no treatment is infallible, ultrasound treatment of fractures has been shown to help in bone healing. This is mostly used in delayed unions especially with fractures notorious for healing difficulties (like the tibia or the 5th metatarsal base). ...Read more

2

2
I have a jones fracture on right foot. my doctor said no weight bearing . I am on crutches and using the exogen lately. Is it ok to drive?

I have a jones fracture on right foot.  my doctor said no weight  bearing . I am on crutches and using the exogen lately. Is it ok to drive?

Jones Fract drive?: F from Brooklyn: I have a Jones fracture on right foot. my doctor said no weight bearing . I am on crutches & using the exogen lately. Is it ok to drive? ANS: Fx of bone in foot that runs from ankle bone to little toe guess you can drive if you don't need to brake with your right foot. But would ask your health care team. Dr humor: Are your right or left footed? Do you have hand breaks in car? ...Read more

3

3
My question is is 4000 milligrams of garlic too much?

My question is is 4000 milligrams of garlic too much?

no: 4000 miligrams is equivalent 4 grams or the weight of a garlic clove. It should not be too much if you like how it tastes. ...Read more

6

6
Can i take 4000 mg daily of agumentin with 200mg of colice?

Can i take 4000 mg daily of agumentin with 200mg of colice?

For what reason?: You will definitely have some loose stools with this. You should be taking the Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) only for a serious infection. Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) contains clavulanic acid which can cause diarrhea. Now would probably not be the right time to start colace. ...Read more

7

7
Is 4000 mg of vitime d and one centrum silver pill a day to much vitime d will it raise calsum leavel ?

Is  4000 mg of vitime d and one  centrum silver pill a day  to much  vitime d  will   it   raise calsum leavel  ?

Not too much, no: Most adults need 5000-8000 iu of Vit D per day to attain optimal blood levels of 50-80. 4400 iu of D per day is quite safe. See http://tinyurl.com/2chkcer Vit D increases calcium absorption but doesn't affect serum calcium, which is controlled by the parathyroid gland. It's ideal to take Vit K with D. There are MUCH better multivits than Centrum silver-see http://tinyurl.com/mzrkbx8 and comment: ...Read more

9

9
My keppra (levetiracetam) level is 78 is that dangerous I am taking 4000 mg daily.

My keppra (levetiracetam) level is 78 is that dangerous I am taking 4000 mg daily.

Tx range 5-30 µg/mL: Per aruplab.Com, the proposed range is well below 78, assuming you are referring to this same scale. Notice the word "proposed". Why? Because no one really knows & the issue is always the fantastic complexity of individual response; also the reason your primary doctor (like it or not, good at it or not) is yourself. Other people are focusing on their perspective & guessing, perhaps better educated. ...Read more

10

10
At 5 weeks and 2 days Hcg was 4000, 42 hours later Hcg was 6500. Is this a normal rate of increase?

At 5 weeks and 2 days Hcg was 4000, 42 hours later Hcg was 6500. Is this a normal rate of increase?

Want 66% increase: One looks for a 66% increase over 48 hours. You will need to schedule a sonogram to confirm that all is developing normally ...Read more