Top
20
Doctor insights on: Estradiol 1 Mg

Share
Dr. Qamar Khan
244 doctors shared insights

Gynodiol (Definition)

Gynodiol is an estrogen-based agent which is a kind of women's ...Read more


2

2
Normocyt, WNL RDW, anemia-hgb 13, rbc 4.3. PO Fe for 1 yr w/ no improvement. Fe 58, ferritin 15, TIBC 347. Asymptomatic. Thoughts on IV iron?

Normocyt, WNL RDW, anemia-hgb 13, rbc 4.3. PO Fe for 1 yr w/ no improvement. Fe 58, ferritin 15, TIBC 347. Asymptomatic. Thoughts on IV iron?

Too aggressive: With the numbers you're presenting I'm not sure who put the idea of doing IV iron into your thought process. Hb-13 for age 74 isn't far off of expected norms for age. If you want to do SOMETHING check thyroids, serum zinc, serum magnesium, & serum Vitamin D. Eat more spinach, beans, dried fruit, seafood, & poultry. Questions? www.healthtap.com/drsaghafi Use Key Code: PDXFNR to make appointment. ...Read more

3

3
How to deal with sertraline 50mg 1 tablet side effects?

How to deal with sertraline 50mg 1 tablet side effects?

Talk to your doctor: You may want to talk with the prescribing physician about the side effects. I would let them know if breaking those tablets in half and taking them like that would make sense. Some people might do better with taking a half tablet twice a day or taking the dose about twelve hours later than usual. Be sure to keep your prescribing physician in the loop! stay safe! ...Read more

4

4
Dose dalacin c 300 mg works correctly for infection ?

Dose dalacin c 300 mg works correctly for infection ?

Depends . . .: Whether any given antibiotic works depends upon whether the infection is caused by a sensitive bacteria. For instance, common cold is caused by a virus and thus won't be affected by any antibiotic. Anyway, dalacin c is a brand not sold in the states. Whether the generic Clindamycin will work "correctly" depends upon what caused your infection. Ask your doc for culture & sensitivity. ...Read more

6

6
Could estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) fe cause leg cramps?

Could estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) fe cause leg cramps?

Cramping: Several reasons can cause muscle cramping. These include but not limited to electrolyte disturbances or muscle related problems. ...Read more

Dr. Al Hegab Dr. Hegab
2 doctors agreed:
8

8
2 yr old-cough for 1 & 1/2month. Claritin (loratadine) 2 ml 1 week-cefdenir 3.5ml 10 days-bromphen 2 ml.no use. Can I use allerid 2.5 ml?have used in 2014-2.5 ml

Dr. Al Hegab Dr. Hegab
2 doctors agreed:
2 yr old-cough for 1 & 1/2month. Claritin (loratadine) 2 ml  1 week-cefdenir 3.5ml 10 days-bromphen 2 ml.no use. Can I use allerid 2.5 ml?have used in 2014-2.5 ml

Don't use more meds: Kindly see your doctor again, ask for a second opinion, it's your right, or see an allergist/Immunologist, other reasons for your child's cough can be reflux, airways hyper reactivity, again sinus infection that might need different form of antibiotics, environmental causes, like second hand smoke or pets, and other reasons, check aaaai.org or acaai.org for an allergist in your area, good luck, ...Read more

9

9
How do 1 gain weight within 1 month?

How do 1 gain weight within 1 month?

See Dr., then eat...: If one is truly underweight (based on height, family background, and body type), a Dr. can evaluate for a hormonal, digestive, or other disorder. If no medical cause is found, then one can add weight by eating more calories of nutritious foods, while also doing weight-training to increase muscle. Proteins: egg white, chicken breast, salmon,... Better fats: olive oil, peanuts, almonds, tofu,... ...Read more

10

10
W 30 yo. low HDL (0.85 vs 1.3 max ), high triglycerides (1,74), neutrophile (8 vs 7,5 max), normal LDL 2.15, hba1c 5.2 and fgp 4,6, TSH 2.23.no medica?

W 30 yo. low HDL (0.85 vs 1.3 max ), high triglycerides (1,74), neutrophile (8 vs 7,5 max), normal LDL 2.15, hba1c 5.2 and fgp 4,6, TSH 2.23.no medica?

Lab data: It is very difficult, if not impossible to interpret lab data in the absence of clinical information or relevance. My advice is to discuss this with the doctor who ordered these tests and not try to self-diagnose over the internet. Best wishes. ...Read more

11

11
Hi, My liver tests are as follows: Bilirubin Direct : 0.3 mg/dL, Bilirubin Indirect : 1.8 mg / dl, Globulin : 5.6 g / dL Should I be concerned ?

Hi,
My liver tests are as follows:
Bilirubin Direct : 0.3 mg/dL, Bilirubin Indirect : 1.8 mg / dl, Globulin : 5.6 g / dL 
Should I be concerned
?

? Gilbert's disease: It is a familial (autosomal dominant), common (2-5% of people), unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia (blood bilirubin measures 1-5mg/dl), not due to breakdown of blood. It is associated with reduced enzyme levels of udp glycuronyl transferase, that results in jaundice when patients fast or suffer an infection. It does not shorten life or raise insurance rates, but may predispose to tylenol (acetaminophen) toxicity. ...Read more

13

13
Can I take 30mg tamazepam with 1 mg of Ativan (lorazepam)?

Can I take 30mg tamazepam with 1 mg of Ativan (lorazepam)?

Bad idea: You would be compounding your use of benzodiazepines. Talk with your prescriber about treating your symptoms with only one. ...Read more

14

14
41yo F, feeling crappy 6 weeks, onset of unexplained hives, labs 8/25/16 WBC 12.5 , RBC 5.36 Hgb 15.7 Hct 49.6 MCH 29.3 MCH 31.7 RDW 13.3 RDWSD 45.0?

41yo F, feeling crappy 6 weeks, onset of unexplained hives, labs 8/25/16
WBC 12.5 , RBC 5.36 Hgb 15.7 Hct 49.6 
MCH 29.3 MCH 31.7 RDW 13.3 RDWSD 45.0?

Need medical examina: You need to see a doctor for medical check up to find the cause of Hives. It may be an allergic reaction to a medication or any chemicals in your environment. Your WBC count is also high, but we need to know the differential count, a breakdown of WBC into its component cells. You may need to see an allergist if the hives do not go away in a few days. Specialized tests(complement levels) may help ...Read more

16

16
Does L-Carnitine taken as a fat burning supplement in a capsule/tablet form (500mg-1g a day) have an interaction with bcp Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol)?

Does L-Carnitine taken as a fat burning supplement in a capsule/tablet form (500mg-1g a day) have an interaction with bcp Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol)?

Forgot carnitine!: Carnitine is a waste of money. The only successful way lose weight is to know the calories of the foods you eat currently and then decrease the amount you take it. If you eat less calories than you need each day, you lose weight, eat more, you gain weight. It's that simple. Counting calories is free and works to teach you how to control your weight for life.! NO high protein-low carb diets! ...Read more

17

17
I have been prescribed klonipen 0.5 lamictal 25 mg and seraquel 50 mg sr at night. Is it safe to take together at same time?

I have been prescribed klonipen 0.5 lamictal 25 mg and seraquel 50 mg sr at night. Is it safe to take together at same time?

Better not: Since meds have potential for central nervous system depression (can interfere with breathing) don't take them together especially at bedtime. Take as your prescriber advised, or follow directions on medication label. Best regards. ...Read more

18

18
Crumbling discs on Oxycodone. taking levothy for hypothy i hve 25 mg of atarax (hydroxyzine) left from prev prescr can i take? severe anxiety ty

Crumbling discs on Oxycodone. taking levothy for hypothy i hve 25 mg of atarax (hydroxyzine) left from prev prescr can i take? severe anxiety ty

Probably safe: tor most people that would be safe. Of course, I don't know your individual circumstance. The question arises: why so anxious? If you are reducing dose of oxycodone, withdrawal might contribute to the anxiety. ...Read more

19

19
My TSH is 9.75, T3 (liothyronine) is 2.10 and T4 is 0.73. I am taking 50 mg Thyroxine everyday. Is this enough or should i increase my dose?

My TSH is 9.75, T3 (liothyronine) is 2.10 and T4 is 0.73. I am taking 50 mg Thyroxine everyday. Is this enough or should i increase my dose?

Need more: TSH is still high. If you have been on same dosage for more than 6 weeks, you should talk to your primary. If dosage has been adjusted recently, you need to give it time for TSH to come down. Typically takes four to six weeks. You can also request a consult on health tap for a charge. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
I was taking 4mg Medrol (methylprednisolone) pack had to stop due to stomach flu Can I take the remaining 11 pills (3 x 2 days, 2 x 2 days, 1 x 1 day)?

I was taking 4mg Medrol (methylprednisolone) pack had to stop due to stomach flu Can I take the remaining 11 pills (3 x 2 days, 2 x 2 days, 1 x 1 day)?

Yes, but: If delay was >2 days, and are not having worsening symptoms from what got you put on the Medrol (methylprednisolone) pack, then probably do not need to. If symptoms worse, may need to call Dr to get new pack to restart taper for benefit. ...Read more