Top
20
Doctor insights on: Estrace 05 Mg

Share
1

1
18 year old female. December 2013 TSH level 1.447. october 2014 TSH level 4.212. Free T4 1.05. T3 (liothyronine) 114.

18 year old female. December  2013 TSH level 1.447.  october 2014 TSH level 4.212. Free T4 1.05. T3 (liothyronine) 114.

Unclear if problem: Hi. The October 2014 labs are, strictly speaking, normal. Please check TPO and thyroglobulin autoantibodies. If one or both of them is/are positive, you could be in a very early stage of thyroid function decline in Hashimoto's. But, it could also just be normal lab fluctuation; if autoantibodies are negative, simple lab fluctuation is more likely. Good luck! ...Read more

Dr. Elizebeth HARMON
237 doctors shared insights

Estradiol Level (Definition)

Estradiol is the main estrogen produced by the ovary. The level is a laboratory measurement of estradiol. This level will fluctuate during a menstrual cycle and ...Read more


2

2
Total thyroidectomy in april for papillary cancer. Current Synthroid (thyroxine) dose is 100mcg. Tsh is 0.12. Doctor ordered FSH day 3, will i ovulate?

Total thyroidectomy in april for papillary cancer. Current Synthroid (thyroxine) dose is 100mcg. Tsh is 0.12. Doctor ordered FSH day 3, will i ovulate?

Possibly: Usually a TSH of 0.12 will not inhibit your ovulation. Although its low and your endocrinologist might decide to adjust you medications this level should not affect ovulation. ...Read more

4

4
I have been prescribed klonipen 0.5 lamictal 25 mg and seraquel 50 mg sr at night. Is it safe to take together at same time?

I have been prescribed klonipen 0.5 lamictal 25 mg and seraquel 50 mg sr at night. Is it safe to take together at same time?

Better not: Since meds have potential for central nervous system depression (can interfere with breathing) don't take them together especially at bedtime. Take as your prescriber advised, or follow directions on medication label. Best regards. ...Read more

5

5
Dose dalacin c 300 mg works correctly for infection ?

Dose dalacin c 300 mg works correctly for infection ?

Depends . . .: Whether any given antibiotic works depends upon whether the infection is caused by a sensitive bacteria. For instance, common cold is caused by a virus and thus won't be affected by any antibiotic. Anyway, dalacin c is a brand not sold in the states. Whether the generic Clindamycin will work "correctly" depends upon what caused your infection. Ask your doc for culture & sensitivity. ...Read more

6

6
I had borderline high C-peptide 1.9 ml (lab norm: 0.7-1.9).I stopped taking carbohydrates and in 2 months result was 1.06.Problem or risk of diabetes?

I had borderline high C-peptide 1.9 ml (lab norm: 0.7-1.9).I stopped taking carbohydrates and in 2 months result was 1.06.Problem or risk of diabetes?

Other risk factors: Per your medicine list, you take dexamethasone. Steroids can impact your blood glucose levels, increasing your risk of diabetes. I think the change in your diet was a good thing, and seeing the commensurate decrease in your C-peptide level is promising. If you stay on a lower carb diet, your risk of diabetes will remain low. ...Read more

8

8
I am currently prescribed 50mg topiramate twice daily; 20mg escitalopram; 7.5mg zopiclone and up to three 25mg promethazine doses a day. Is this safe?

I am currently prescribed 50mg topiramate twice daily; 20mg escitalopram; 7.5mg zopiclone and up to three 25mg promethazine doses a day.
Is this safe?

Generally Yes: Usually, it is not the combination of meds. It is the individual meds. With topamax (topiramate) monitor very carefully asymptomatic increase eye pressure. Sometimes might suffer from headache, blurry vision, needing sungalsses where cannot tolerate the sun anylonger on it. Also watch for kidney stones and lacking sweating with topamax (topiramate). Lexapro is very safe but not in pregnancyany longer... ...Read more

9

9
Petrified been taking prometrium 200 mg daily due to estrogen dominance does this bioidentical hormone increase my chances of breast cancer ?

Petrified been taking prometrium 200 mg daily due to estrogen dominance does this bioidentical hormone increase my chances of breast cancer ?

Very complex issue: The decision to take hormone therapy is quite complex & should be handled on a one on one basis. The doctor should evaluate each patients individual risk of breast cancer. Treatment should be at the lowest dose that alleviates the menopausal symptoms. There's a very small increase relative risk in breast cancer diagnosis. In symptomatic low risk women the benefit may outweigh the risk ...Read more

10

10
Dr prescribed elavil (amitriptyline) 50mg and Ativan .5 mg is it ok to take together ?

Dr prescribed elavil (amitriptyline) 50mg and Ativan .5 mg is it ok to take together 
?

Get second opinion: The combination could readily backfire, as the Elavil (amitriptyline) and Ativan can both cause anti-cholinergic side effects, and additive sedation, lethargy, and dizziness. Both very low dose, but nonetheless may cause more problems than success. Not clear why these two have been started together. ?Psych Concierge appt? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Hi, My liver tests are as follows: Bilirubin Direct : 0.3 mg/dL, Bilirubin Indirect : 1.8 mg / dl, Globulin : 5.6 g / dL Should I be concerned ?

Hi,
My liver tests are as follows:
Bilirubin Direct : 0.3 mg/dL, Bilirubin Indirect : 1.8 mg / dl, Globulin : 5.6 g / dL 
Should I be concerned
?

? Gilbert's disease: It is a familial (autosomal dominant), common (2-5% of people), unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia (blood bilirubin measures 1-5mg/dl), not due to breakdown of blood. It is associated with reduced enzyme levels of udp glycuronyl transferase, that results in jaundice when patients fast or suffer an infection. It does not shorten life or raise insurance rates, but may predispose to tylenol (acetaminophen) toxicity. ...Read more

13

13
What does "feminizing" hormones mean? Male with high dhea, e1, e3 , progesterone and low cortisol. Testosterone lower limits

What does "feminizing" hormones mean?  Male with high dhea, e1, e3 , progesterone and low cortisol. Testosterone lower limits

Feminizing hormones: 38 M from PA asks" what does feminizing hormones mean". Have you ever heard of Google? Give this a try. In short they make a man into a woman-but mostly makes boobs get bigger and hurt and Increase risk of blood clots.. Need more information including picture and what you are taking. Happy to consult. ...Read more

14

14
My TSH is 9.75, T3 (liothyronine) is 2.10 and T4 is 0.73. I am taking 50 mg Thyroxine everyday. Is this enough or should i increase my dose?

My TSH is 9.75, T3 (liothyronine) is 2.10 and T4 is 0.73. I am taking 50 mg Thyroxine everyday. Is this enough or should i increase my dose?

Need more: TSH is still high. If you have been on same dosage for more than 6 weeks, you should talk to your primary. If dosage has been adjusted recently, you need to give it time for TSH to come down. Typically takes four to six weeks. You can also request a consult on health tap for a charge. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
My blood test results: total bilirubin: 1.41 h ast: 40 h alt: 100 h total alk phosphatase: 43 l serum total protein: 7.1 e.R. Said hepatitis?

My blood test results:
total bilirubin: 1.41 h
ast: 40 h
alt: 100 h
total alk phosphatase: 43 l
serum total protein: 7.1

e.R. Said hepatitis?

Let's try this...: I have only a little bit of the story you've shared. Perhaps it's time to see whether the ast and alt get back to normal after two weeks off alcohol and any not-totally-necessary meds you may be taking. If so, this is the start of a healthier life after alcohol. If not, the workup for virus infections, iron overload, wilson's, autoimmunity & need for exercise can begin. Good luck. ...Read more

17

17
What could cause frequent pvcs (benign) daily? Bupropion XL 150mg 3x daily, Prozac (fluoxetine) 20mg, or the combo? Also take 200mg modafinil, levothroid 88mcg.

What could cause frequent pvcs (benign) daily? Bupropion XL 150mg 3x daily, Prozac (fluoxetine) 20mg, or the combo?  Also take 200mg modafinil, levothroid 88mcg.

Your medications: The Modafinil is a stimulant which can cause abnormal hearth rhythms. Your levothroid, if not properly dosed could do it as well, ask your doctor for a blood test to make sure that dose is not too high for you. Being 58 years old, you could have heart problems unrelated to the medications. You should see a doctor to get this evaluated. ...Read more

18

18
I been taking .05 alprazolam as needed,,&clonezampan 1mg@nite,& trazadone,150mg,is safe?

I been taking .05 alprazolam as needed,,&clonezampan 1mg@nite,& trazadone,150mg,is safe?

Bad Idea: Two drugs in the same class, Benzodiazepines, is a very poor choice on your doctor's part. I'd recommend finding a psychiatrist to taper you off of the Klonopin (clonazepam) and finding a much safer and healthy way to get sleep, ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
I take these: valsartan(320 mg), amlodipine(10 mg), seroquel(100 mg), concerta(54 mg), depakote(500 mg), paxil(40mg), bupropion(300mg), and Nexium (esomeprazole) (40 mg). Can this combo cause severe low bp? Help.

I take these: valsartan(320 mg), amlodipine(10 mg), seroquel(100 mg), concerta(54 mg), depakote(500 mg), paxil(40mg), bupropion(300mg), and Nexium (esomeprazole) (40 mg). Can this combo cause severe low bp?  Help.

Potentially yes: If you are getting lightheaded or dizzy from this combination you should contact your prescribing physicians or go to the er to have your medication adjusted so that you do not pass out. Stay well hydrated. It is possible for these medications to lower your blood pressure. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Elizebeth HARMON
233 doctors shared insights

Estrace (Definition)

Estrace is an estrogen-based agent which is a kind of women's ...Read more