Top
30
Doctor insights on: Esr Test

Share
1

1
Esr test came four levels up then normal?

Esr test came four levels up then normal?

ESR: This is a very non-specific measure of inflammation and if the cause of the initial elevation has been corrected (either spontaneously or through therapy) the values will return to normal. ...Read more

Esr (Definition)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a medical test for inflammation, where blood is centrifuged & rate of sedimentation is ...Read more


2

2
What does having normal ESR test results mean?

Nothing really: It's neither sensitive nor specific, but is one additional piece of information for certain workups. Even as a test for polymyalgia rheumatica, it's probably been superseded by the C-reactive protein. ...Read more

3

3
Can you tell me about normal ESR test results mean which?

Can you tell me about normal ESR test results mean which?

No inflammation: ESR, or erythrocyte sedimentation rate, is a measure of inflammation and is commonly ordered with a C-Reactive protein. A normal ESR is usually less than 15-20, but can depend on the lab which performed the test. If you have a normal ESR, you are not likely to have an inflammatory process. The ESR is not a test for a specific problem, so it would be best to know why the test was ordered. ...Read more

4

4
What do you suggest if my latest ESR test was recorded by westergren method and it turns to be 23 what this leads too?

Near normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your ESR is nearly normal. However, this is a non-specific test and is usually done to check for inflammation. ...Read more

5

5
What are doctors checking for when they test ESR levels?

Not specific: The ESR / sed rate is famously nonspecific. It tends to be very high in some of the systemic inflammatory diseases, but the information it gives is extremely limited. It's one tiny bit of any puzzle. If a person's well except for osteoarthritis, for example, it's likely to be low. If it's polymyalgia rheumatica, it's likely to be quite high. The test is also prone to technical errors. ...Read more

6

6
What can cause the ESR test to appear lower in the midst of inflammation?

Unreliable: As a pathologist, let me reassure you that this test is famously unreliable -- the immune system is a chaotic system, and technical problems with the test can make results turn out wrong. Don't let a "sed rate" that doesn't fit the rest of the picture be a barrier to needed diagnosis / treatment. ...Read more

7

7
I had a cough prblm from past many years and gone through the ESR test and the result is 31 and I am an active smoker now what shuld I do next?

You expect it!: You want to quit smoking asap. Discuss CRP and LDL level with your doc. Esr result is somewhat high - therefore have a thorough history taking by your doc. Maybe something else is going on? ...Read more

8

8
My mothere has an ESR of 50. Which is high and she is diabetic and has normal hb. So what are the possible causes of this high value and any test?

My mothere has an ESR of 50. Which is high and she is diabetic and has normal hb. So what are the possible causes of this high value and any test?

Non specific test: Esr is a non-specific marker for inflamation. Her doc should evaluate her for acute or chronic illness in addition to diabetes. It is elevated in diabetes if not in good control. Hbg a1c should be 6.5 or less. If not she needs evaluation for improved control. ...Read more

9

9
My blood test report shows ESR 3 what is its meaning?

ESR: Or the erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a test used to determine the presence of inflammation. The test is non specific. An ESR of 3 is normal. ...Read more

10

10
Had two high ESR blood tests no. 38 what does this mean?

Likely normal: Esr - or erythrocyte sedimentation rate - is a rought determination of overall inflammation (reflected by the number of proteins in the serum). The higher the number, the longer it takes for a rbc to settle, the higher your "inflammation" is. As a rule of thumb, though, an individual's ESR should roughly equal his or her age. Hence, if you are 63, ESR would need to be >63 to be concerning. ...Read more

11

11
I have done a blood test and my ESR (westergren 1hr) is 44 mm/hr. What does that mean please?

Unclear: This could mean a large number of things including anemia, infection etc. The reason it was ordered would possibly help me give a better answer. ...Read more

12

12
Since my blood test showed my ESR is 16... Is it normal to have a little pain every now and then?!

Since my blood test showed my ESR is 16... Is it normal to have a little pain every now and then?!

Need more info: Pain where? You need to provide more specific info. The normal ESR makes an inflammatory process unlikely. ...Read more

13

13
Esr test value was 41 what does that mean? They said I didn't have autoimmune but lots of inflammation

See details: An ESR of 41 is modestly elevated and by itself means very little. Because it is a test the lab needs to do promptly, must rheumatologists rely much more on the CRP. The ESR can be elevated at that level by numerous different causes and can even be seen in otherwise normal individuals. ...Read more

14

14
My RDW is 16.3 and my hgb is 10.9. What are these tests for anyway? Should I be concerned that my ESR came out 28?

Anemia is serious: I would be VERY concerned simply because you're been found to be anemic. Forget the sed rate -- it's not the issue. Iron deficiency anemia at your age is due to a treatable cancer until proved otherwise. To be brave, act brave. The workup should start at once. ...Read more

15

15
Newly asthmatic and had another ESR test which show very high again within 4 weeks since the last test which was back to normal levels will this mean I need to be tested every few months to check?

Newly asthmatic and had another ESR test which show very high again within 4 weeks since the last test which was back to normal levels will this mean I need to be tested every few months to check?

Workup: I would suggest screening and considering other diagnoses which can cause inflammation. If you have other symptoms, please let your physician know. A chest radiograph, CBC, differential and platelets, testing for autoimmune disease may also be useful. ...Read more

16

16
Do cpr and ESR test indicate if you have hiv?

NO: C-reactive protein (CRP) and Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) are non specific markers of inflammation. There are several more specialized tests to check for HIV. Local pharmacies now have an HIV antibody test in the back of the store. I suggest trying this first or seeing your PCP for more information. ...Read more

17

17
Would having leukopenia affect CRP and ESR tests?

Probably not: Esr is very dependent on rbcs but not. Wbc. The CRP is also not impacted by low wbc. ...Read more

18

18
My RDW is 16.3 and my hgb is 10.9 what are, those test for and should I be worried about my esr?

Different measures: Serum hemoglobin (HGB) is a measure of how much of that is in blood; since HGB is the protein that carries oxygen to all cells it is essential to have enough. 10.9 is on the low side in most circumstances, but see your doctor. Esr is an entirely different test assessing of inflammation. If your ESR is high it might indicate a chronic infection or autoimmune disease. Ask your physician. ...Read more

19

19
What exactly does ESR mean in blood tests?

Indicates chronic co: Most common diseases where ESR is elevatedare pulmonary tuberculosis and rheumatoid arthritis. ...Read more

20

20
Is an ESR inflammation of 4 good or bad on a blood test?

Generally not good: Elevated ESR indicates inflammation and that is almost always and indication of some disease, usually an infection. It can be elevated in normal pregnancy. ...Read more

21

21
Can ESR blood test indicate fungus presence in the body?

Can ESR blood test indicate fungus presence in the body?

Not necessarily: Esr is very non-specific and can be elevated in many situations. It is always used as an adjunct test. ...Read more

22

22
My ESR in blood test is high. How to get it back to normal.

Nonspecific finding: An elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) is a very nonspecific marker of inflammation. There are many not very serious causes of elevation - it is often used to rule out conditions that cause it to go up, but if it is elevated and there is nothing else wrong, then watchful waiting is the usual course. You should discuss what might be causing it to be elevated with your doctor. ...Read more

26

26
My ESR value is 51 and im experiencing lots of body pain. I did 3 blood test and the ESR ranges at 62. 48. 51...What does this suggest?

ESR: This is a non-specific indicator of infection. The things that elevated the rate at which red blood cells will sediment are an increase in globulins (due to tumors or infection or other), and increase in fibrinogen, a substance released from the liver under stimulation by fibrin degradation products. The reasons for you to have high esrs must be assessed by a clinician in context with illness. ...Read more

27

27
My ESR was 22, I'm getting a little worried. I had bacterial vagonisis at the time of test. Should I be concerned? All other labs normal.

My ESR was 22, I'm getting a little worried. I had bacterial vagonisis at the time of test. Should I be concerned? All other labs normal.

Not with this,,,: Esr typically is associated with joint diseases like lupus and/or other inflammatory diseases like temporal arteritis, which occurs in a person'a mid 40s. It's also higher in women and although it's elevated, it's not too high and has practically nothing to do with your bacterial vaginitis which is more of an infectious issue and hopefully you've been treated. If not, see your dr. Good luck. ...Read more

29

29
High PSA test result. GP wants to redo the test and add Free PSA test. Any other blood tests to ask for (E.g. ESR) to explain cause of high PSA?

We need more info: Send us your PSA level values and tell us your age. Then we can guide you further. It is a good idea to have a recheck of PSA in 2 to 3 months in case the first value is on the higher side of normal for your age. Other tests may not be all that helpful (ESR has NO role in this situation) ...Read more