Top
30
Doctor insights on: Esr Count

Share
1

1
My ESR count is 40 is this normal?

My ESR count is 40 is this normal?

Means little: The "sed rate" is ordered to shed light on other findings, both clinical and lab. It's a primitive test and one that's easy to do wrong. In my book, this is fine; don't conclude you're sick simply because this falls outside a reference range. ...Read more

Esr (Definition)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a medical test for inflammation, where blood is centrifuged & rate of sedimentation is ...Read more


2

2
What is the exact cause of rising ESR count in blood?

What is the exact cause of rising ESR count in blood?

Inflammation: The erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a nonspecific measure of inflammatory proteins in the blood causing the settling of erythrocytes slower. It also increases with age. It has to be done in view of something specific being followed or else an explanation may be missed. It follows the waxing and waning of diseases being followed as a response to treatments. ...Read more

3

3
Advice please? My mom is coughing constantly her ESR count is 100 but all other parameters are normal what's the problem?

ESR: This test, the erythrocyte sedimentation rate, is a very non specific test for inflammatory processes, based on several changes in plasma proteins that made the red cells compact faster. Lung infections could explain both findings, but they are both very general, non specific findings that need more evaluation. ...Read more

4

4
What does a high platelet and ESR count indicate?

Complicated: Platelets may increase as a secondary phenomena due to inflammatory conditions; the ESR is an indirect measurement of inflammation. Putting it together, you may have some inflammatory state (high esr) which is causing a secondary elevation in the platelets. Speak with your doctor regarding further work-up and referral if needed. ...Read more

5

5
My RBC is 5.78 and pcv is 46.1 overall ESR count is 02 observed value. Do I need to worry?

You are fine: Rbc count of 5.78 (million/cubic mm), and pcv of 46.1 seem normal to me for a 23 years old male. Esr of 2mm seems a bit low, but that is not something you need to worry about, and thus overall as far as these lab results are concerned, you have very little to worry about. ...Read more

6

6
My mother is coughing constantly. Her ESR count is 100 but all other parameters are normal. What could be wrong with her?

My mother is coughing constantly. Her ESR count is 100 but all other parameters are normal. What could be wrong with her?

Cough: Could be many things such as bronchitis, asthma, pneumonia, acid reflex or medication related. She needs to have this checked out by her doctor and will need a chest xray as well ...Read more

7

7
What do you suggest if my mother is coughing constantly her ESR count is 100 but all other parameters are normal what's the problem?

What do you suggest if my mother is coughing constantly her ESR count is 100 but all other parameters are normal what's the problem?

Reflux: One possibility is reflux disease especially if the cough is at nighttime, dry and is aggravated by acidic food, spicy food, too much food etc ...Read more

9

9
My blood test shows high ESR count. Is it coz of the ringworm infection I am. Suffering from? How to cure ringworm. Permanently

My blood test shows high ESR count. Is it coz of the ringworm infection I am. Suffering from? How to cure ringworm. Permanently

Ringworm: ringworm doesn't cause high ESR. There should be another reason for it. For ringworm, try anti fungal like flucanazol locally and bath with heads and shoulders shampoo ...Read more

10

10
Hi. My ESR count is 33. I am suffering from shoulder pain, headeche and problem in throat. What is goings wrong with me. What should I do?

We can't tell: I'd ignore the sed rate. It's helpful only if it is very high and lacks specificity. You probably have three different health issues. For each of these, you need a history and physical exam. I appreciate your interest, but there's no magic answers here or anywhere else to give a diagnosis to a mixed group of probably-unrelated findings. ...Read more

11

11
In my recent hematology Report ESR (WG) Count 90 where as range given was 1-20. Please advise is it normal in pregnancy or I need to consult Doctor?

In my recent hematology Report ESR (WG) Count 90 where as range given was 1-20. Please advise is it normal in pregnancy or I need to consult Doctor?

Ignore it: The sed rate is prone to technical pitfalls, is famously nonspecific, and if you feel well otherwise and the pregnancy is progressing well, don't worry about it. ...Read more

12

12
Doc said have pid. Meds finished. Esr blood count is 19. Isn't this normal. So thismeans there is mo infection correct? Pelvic ultrasound normal.

Doc said have pid. Meds finished. Esr blood count is 19. Isn't this normal. So thismeans there is mo infection correct? Pelvic ultrasound normal.

Sed rate: The sed rate is helpful but is neither sensitive nor specific enough to assure a cure. The best way to tell whether you've recovered is how you feel. Glad the ultrasound is fine. Sorry this happened -- it can be devastating for a woman. ...Read more

14

14
I have a brown pinhole looking spot in the hard palate of my mouth surrounded by a large luplakia /leuplakia. Continued elevated ESR and WBC count.

I have a brown pinhole looking spot in the hard palate of my mouth surrounded by a large luplakia /leuplakia. Continued elevated ESR and WBC count.

See your dentist: The brown spot in the hard palate can result from numerous causes: systemic disease, drug therapy, smoker's melanosis, etc. It’s in your best interests to be evaluated by the dentist to rule out any pathology. ...Read more

15

15
What does a ESR westergren with a count of 40 mean?

Inflammation: An ESR of 40 is slightly elevated and may be an indication of inflammation, due to infection or other causes like auto-immune disorders, and arthritis. ...Read more

16

16
What do you suggest if my ESR is39 and platelet count is 115000 but I have no any phycal p?

What do you suggest if my ESR is39 and platelet count is 115000 but I have no any phycal p?

Follow platelets: Sed rate doesn't worry me. As a pathologist, I consider it normal for your age. Do keep an eye on the platelets. If you drink, consider cutting back. Your physician may want to order up a few labs, such as those that detect antibodies on the platelets. ...Read more

17

17
I have chronic ab pains. My doc wanted a full blood count and ESR test, why?

See details: Probably signs of inflammation or anemia. These tests are not really that valuable. You need a ct scan of the abdomen and pelvis and a GI consultation. ...Read more

18

18
Could use your help docs! My ESR is39 and platelet count is 115000 but I have no physical pain?

Could use your help docs! My ESR is39 and platelet count is 115000 but I have no physical pain?

Follow it: Sed rate in isolation is meaningless, especially a trivial elevation like yours. The platelet count is a bit low but not dangerous. Your physician will review your meds, ask you whether you drink quinine beverages, and maybe run a few more labs but don't worry if you find nothing. ...Read more

19

19
On routine check up, ESR is 43, lymohocyte count is 62.Other reports are normal including chest xray. Have no other symotom at all. Wut else shud i.Do?

Be happy: I wouldn't be at all concerned about the esr; it's not even worth ordering unless the person seems quite sick, it's not sensitive or specific, and is one of the easiest lab tests to do wrong. The white cell percentages mean nothing at all apart from the absolute counts, and minor variations from the reference range (most-but-not-all healthy folks) for absolute counts are common. ...Read more

20

20
High esr and normal wbc count. What does this mean. Also my lymphocyte count is a bit low?

Inflammation: A slightly low lymphocyte count usually is meaningless. A high erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) indicates an infection or some sort of systemic inflammation. Hundreds of things can cause it. High ESR never gives a clue to any particular diagnosis. It just means additional exams and testing are necessary to learn the cause. Keep working with your doctor. Good luck! ...Read more

21

21
I have an atypical lymphocytes 13 % slightly elevated wbc which is 10.50, normal differential count normal esr and crp.

Consider a workup: I'd be curious to see if these lymphocytes could have an abnormal clone. First step would be a repeat test. If still showing atypical lymphocytes, a blood test called a flow cytometry would be the next step. Most causes of atypical lymphocytes, especially in young patients, are benign. Talk to your doctor or try to see a hematologist if possible. ...Read more

23

23
Can an ESR or full blood count blood test be high range after or when abdominal wall is broken by intestine for ingenuial hernia?

Yes: esr non specific. High white count expected when stressed like post surgical. All single tests performed always require a clinical understanding. For instance an elevated ear and high white cell count after are concerning. But if a patient just had surgery and is doing better than the clinical situation is reassuring. Talk to your doctor about your concerns. ...Read more

24

24
My Hg=13.9, Leucocyte =14100, polymorphs=80%, lymphocyte=16%, eosinophils=4%, monocyte=0%, basophils=0% and ESR (observed)=18, RBC count=5.87. Pls Comment?

My Hg=13.9, Leucocyte =14100, polymorphs=80%, lymphocyte=16%, eosinophils=4%, monocyte=0%, basophils=0% and ESR (observed)=18, RBC count=5.87. Pls Comment?

Ok: The leukocytes are high. If this was checked while you were ill it suggests infection but otherwise is very non-specific. The eosinophils are a higher percentage than typical which most commonly means you are an allergic person. ...Read more

25

25
Diagnosed with pid. Cbc, WBC count and ESR blood tests are normal. Does thismean I do nit have pid? Can PID be misdiagnosed and with what?

Diagnosed with pid. Cbc, WBC count and ESR blood tests are normal. Does thismean I do nit have pid? Can PID be misdiagnosed and with what?

PID: You're talking about pelvic inflammatory disease, I hope. This is a local process and that may not necessarily reflect in cbc. Pids can co-exists with normal cbcs. Were you misdiagnosed with it or not, I cannot tell as more history and physical exam is needed. ...Read more

26

26
My 5 year old nephew's blood report says hemoglobin-7, tacked cell volume-23%, WBC count- 11500, platelet count-179000, esr-07.Is it a thalassemia?

My 5 year old nephew's blood report says hemoglobin-7, tacked cell volume-23%, WBC count- 11500, platelet count-179000, esr-07.Is it a thalassemia?

Insufficient info: With a hemoglobin of 7 he is not likely to have major thalassemia. There are many causes of anemia and treatment would depend on the cause. The doctor who ordered the tests should be able to advise. You may visit this site for more info on this topic.
http://www. Chw. Org/display/ppf/docid/21855/router. Asp. ...Read more

27

27
Slightly raised esr at 14, neutrophil count 8.3 and ast at 107. Hb normal 119 Gastric bleeds, gastrostomy, pain stomach. Only 4yrs old. Low iga level?

Slightly raised esr at 14, neutrophil count 8.3 and ast at 107. Hb normal 119 Gastric bleeds, gastrostomy, pain stomach. Only 4yrs old. Low iga level?

Sketchy picture: Wish your child all wellness, what you provided isn't the full picture, the treating doctor (s) would help you better with a provisional diagnosis and later a final diagnosis and treatment, good luck ...Read more

28

28
What does a high WBC count n ESR along with weeklong fever, chills, weakness, coughing n wheezing n mild shortness of breath indicative of?

What does a high WBC count n ESR along with weeklong fever, chills, weakness, coughing n wheezing n mild shortness of breath indicative of?

Infection....: The elevated WBC and sed rate, in combination with your symptoms, indicates you have an infection. The coughing, wheezing and shortness of breath indicates the infection is likely respiratory, like acute bronchitis or pneumonia. The other symptoms, like weakness, fever and chills are more general signs of infection. You need treatment so see a doctor asap! ...Read more

30

30
What can affect your ESR?

Everything: Even drinking a glass of water. Sed rate means nothing whatsoever in isolation. It's hard to do right, nobody's going to do anything with the information, and it's not a warning of hidden disease. We order it simply in case there's some other illness that it might illuminate. ...Read more