Top
30
Doctor insights on: Esr Blood Test High Result Endometriosis

Share
1

1
Do I have to have a blood test to find out if I'm pregnant? I have endometriosis and polycystic ovaries. All test are negative.

Do I have to have a blood test to find out if I'm pregnant? I have endometriosis and polycystic ovaries. All test are negative.

No: Urine pregnancy tests are usually accurate for pregnant patients. If there is continued question regarding the possibility of pregnancy, the blood test is the most accurate method. Neither endometriosis or pcos makes confirming pregnancy harder than usual. Good luck. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Traub
1,247 Doctors shared insights

Endometriosis (Definition)

An abnormal condition where the lining tissue of the uterus, is located outside the uterus. The displaced tissue, just like the tissue lining the uterus, bleeds during each menstrual cycle. Endometriosis can be very painful, and can result ...Read more


2

2
I am very confused had blood test said menopause 6 months later had a period. Went for a pelvic scan the person doing the scan said endometriosis 3?

I am very confused had blood test said menopause 6 months later had a period. Went for a pelvic scan the person doing the scan said endometriosis 3?

Need More Info: Menopause can sometimes be diagnosed by labs, but they are not perfect & it is defined as no period in 1 year in the CORRECT clinical setting. It is not unusual for someone your age to be in perimenopaise to have a some breakthrough bleeding while the hormones settle down. It would be odd for a first diagnosis of endometriosis at 48 & I would want to know what kind of scan and exact results. ...Read more

4

4
Can you tell me what you suggest if ESR blood test result is very high (for female over 50years is 85))can cause cancer?

Can you tell me what you suggest if ESR blood test result is very high (for female over 50years is 85))can cause cancer?

Just a number: Sed rate is useful in diagnosing a handful of uncommon diseases and in my opinion is overused. Many older folks have a high sed rate and no explanation is ever found. It's also not something you can treat. I suggest you forget about it and maintain normal vigilance against cancer like any other sensible person. ...Read more

5

5
Hi I am 19 years old I just done my blood test the result is the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (esr) is high its on 60 which medican I do need?

Hi I am 19 years old I just done my blood test the result is the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (esr) is high its on 60 which medican I do need?

Unclear: Just because a lab test is abnormal, it doesn't mean you need a medication. A sed rate is not very specific and it would be unlikely to have any condition diagnosed solely on this test. ...Read more

6

6
My ESR in blood test is high. How to get it back to normal.

My ESR in blood test is high. How to get it back to normal.

Nonspecific finding: An elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) is a very nonspecific marker of inflammation. There are many not very serious causes of elevation - it is often used to rule out conditions that cause it to go up, but if it is elevated and there is nothing else wrong, then watchful waiting is the usual course. You should discuss what might be causing it to be elevated with your doctor. ...Read more

8

8
In blood test report shows high polymorphs and high esr. Could you please tell me the diagnosis?

In blood test report shows high polymorphs and high esr. Could you please tell me the diagnosis?

More tests needed,,,: Your high polymorphs and ESR do indicate that something is going on, however, without more tests, it's unclear what it is. It can be an infection like pneumonia or an abscess, or it can be a joint disease like lupus or rheumatoid arthritis or something else. It would be best to see your doctor and get a thorough exam with a full battery of blood tests before a diagnosis can be made. Good luck. ...Read more

9

9
After healing from virus ESR blood test is high (80 while it should max be 12) Is that due to virus?

After healing from virus ESR blood test is high (80 while it should max be 12) Is that due to virus?

Possibly: As you may know the ESR is a indirect measure of inflammation. It is very vague. Elevation can certainly occur in the midst of any acute infection. For this reason I would not usually order this test in that setting. Now that has been proven abnormal it needs to be rechecked shortly to demonstrate that it is normal, then you can rest easy that it was part of the viral process ...Read more

10

10
My recent blood test showed, ESR and RDW levels slightly high, and hematocrit level decreased slightly. Should I be worried?

Lab data: Difficult to comment on lab results without clinical correlation, but you are slightly anemic and if this is iron deficient anemia it may be because of bleeding during your period and may require iron supplementation. The increased ESR and CRP are probably of no consequence. Get an answer to why your hemoglobin is low. Good luck. ...Read more

11

11
SIR IAM RANI AGE 27.FROM 3YEARS IAM WAITING FOR PREGNANCY. I HAD MY BLOOD TEST AND MY ESR IS 34.HIGH ESR PROBLEM FOR ME TO HAVE PREGNANCY?

Infertility: The ESR is not in any way diagnostic of any specific medical condition. There are at least a dozen physical and chemical processes involved in getting pregnant. All of them need to be tested by an infertility specialist before determining what is causing your inability to conceive. ...Read more

13

13
I had a blood test and my results said my ESR is 40 and my CRP is 20 what does that mean and what could I have wrong with me?

Impossible to say.: Both the ESR and CRP are very non specific tests. They can alert you to the presence of something, but don't exactly point you in any direction. Your symptoms and physical exam have to provide the clues as to where to go next. If you have "nothing" wrong with you then I am afraid the tests are really quite useless. If it is any help your numbers are not all that high. ...Read more

14

14
Sir, my blood test result. Hb -14.0 TLC-8900 DLC- 58-35 06-01 ESR-20mm/hr Bilirubin- 0.66, 0.21, 0.45 mg/dl. Is the results normal?

Sir, my blood test result. Hb -14.0 TLC-8900 DLC- 58-35 06-01 ESR-20mm/hr Bilirubin- 0.66, 0.21, 0.45 mg/dl. Is the results normal?

Yes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are normal.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

15

15
Had blood test for ESR and CRP again 3rd one and it's gone back very high again would this need testing again to see if levels dropped or not?

Had blood test for ESR and CRP again 3rd one and it's gone back very high again would this need testing again to see if levels dropped or not?

? diagnosis: Why are you having these tests for inflammation in your body? If you are being treated for a disease like polymyagia rheumatica, serial sed rates are used to judge treatment efficacy and guide the tapering of medication when the inflammation is under control. Your physician is best qualified to advise you as he/she has all the pertinent information on your case. ...Read more

16

16
My blood test shows high ESR count. Is it coz of the ringworm infection I am. Suffering from? How to cure ringworm. Permanently

Ringworm: ringworm doesn't cause high ESR. There should be another reason for it. For ringworm, try anti fungal like flucanazol locally and bath with heads and shoulders shampoo ...Read more

17

17
Dear drs, I made blood test and the results were 20 ESR and 530 for ASO, which doctor should I see? Thank you in advance

Dear drs, I made blood test and the results were 20 ESR and 530 for ASO, which doctor should I see? Thank you in advance

You should see: The doctor who originally ordered these tests. He or she has much more information about you than we do. They are best suited to direct you. ...Read more

19

19
I am facing the problem of high esr, my current ESR is 55 in my last blood test report and I have cough in lungs in xray report?

Ignore it: The ESR / sed rate is an easy lab test to do wrong in the first place, and modest elevations mean nothing. I'd be more concerned about your cough and your medications. "treat the person, not the numbers." I'm glad you're proactive and hope you get this solved soon. Best wishes. ...Read more

20

20
I've blood test indicate high ESR 70-110, high mchc 36.2, low RDW 30.8, high mpv 12.3, low pct 32% w/ other test normal. Am I susceptible to hiv?

Everybody...: ...Is "susceptible" to HIV - as in, able to catch it if exposed. If the question is "do I have hiv, " only an HIV test can answer that with any degree of reliability, and the tests you mention do not help with that question one way or another. ...Read more

21

21
Recently very painful headaches she had MRI scans & blood tests & is seeing specialist next month. Her blood test has ESR of 70 which is very high.

Recently very painful headaches she had MRI scans & blood tests & is seeing specialist next month. Her blood test has ESR of 70 which is very high.

Headache: Any headache must be viewed as a valid medical disorder and the assessment must be comprehensive. Once a diagnosis of the specific headache has been made, effective management of headache should be initiated and managed by headache or orofacial pain specialist. Good start. ...Read more

22

22
Can an ESR or full blood count blood test be high range after or when abdominal wall is broken by intestine for ingenuial hernia?

Yes: esr non specific. High white count expected when stressed like post surgical. All single tests performed always require a clinical understanding. For instance an elevated ear and high white cell count after are concerning. But if a patient just had surgery and is doing better than the clinical situation is reassuring. Talk to your doctor about your concerns. ...Read more

23

23
My son age 3 had fever for past 3 weeks doctor advised me blood test. His esr was 30 and wbc count was high 20. Is it normal that the wbc is high.

Esr and wbc: Unfortunately these results reflect the fever. Isn't your doctor doing something to help your son? If not have a friend or family member to refer you to a doctor who would do a better job. Do not delay! ...Read more

24

24
Blood test showed, ESR and RDW levels slightly high, and hematocrit level decreased slightly but no iron deficiency, suffering from dizziness. Scary?

POT and Minerals: A twenties female taking Aldactone (spironolactone) and who has dizziness needs blood mineral and thyroid tests. If these are normal a mild case of postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome (pots) becomes of concern. I have seen pots problem in women with joint hypermobility syndrome (jhs), and generalized musculoskeletal deconditioning seems etiologic. See an osteopath. ...Read more

25

25
Brown blood vagina discharge for 4days then become pink discharge now. Not period and Iam not pregnant and my blood test says I have high esr.?

Brown blood vagina discharge for 4days then become pink discharge now. Not period and Iam not pregnant and my blood test says I have high esr.?

Irregular bleed: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring problem you should be evaluated. Infections, polyps & hormonal changes can cause spotting. If there is a concern for pregnancy then do a home pregnancy test. There are many options available to help regulate the menstrual cycle. Schedule a visit ...Read more

26

26
4days of brown vaginal discharge now light pink dischrge. My period ended a week before the brown discharge came. My blood test high esr. Not pregnant.

4days of brown vaginal discharge now light pink dischrge. My period ended a week before the brown discharge came. My blood test high esr. Not pregnant.

Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doctor. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time. You may consider implanted contraceptive or an IUD.
Consult this site for more information on this topic.
http://www. Nichd. Nih. Gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes. Aspx
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

27

27
Hi, I had finger cramp+tingling+nausea&dizziness in both hands after doing exercise. My blood test shows low hemoglobin & hematocrit and high esr.

Anemia: You need to find out why you are anemic. ESR is a nonspecific test, it may be increased with any infection or inflammation but not going to tell what and where the infection or inflammation. Have a thorough exam and labs if necessary. ...Read more

28

28
In blood test ANA is 1.80 it must be 1.40 and ESR is 22 it must be 20 other things are normal and I have allergy. Is the test result showing allergy?

In blood test ANA is 1.80 it must be 1.40 and ESR is 22 it must be 20 other things are normal and I have allergy. Is the test result showing allergy?

Shows nothing: ANA titer of 1:80 is mildly suggestive of one of the multiorgan autoimmune diseases, not allergy, but by itself means nothing. The erythrocyte sedimentation rate is often done wrong, and unless is it markedly elevated over the reference range (and 20 is a low top -- others give half your age plus 5 for a woman), your physician will probably ignore it. These tests do not diagnose common allergy. ...Read more

29

29
Can exercising before blood test affect results? Fbc, lymphocyte flow studies, esr, crp, LFT, lipase, amylase? Can exercise before test make feel ill?

Can exercising before blood test affect results? Fbc, lymphocyte flow studies, esr, crp, LFT, lipase, amylase? Can exercise before test make feel ill?

Exercise: As a boon to long term health, exercise has value. But normal ranges for almost all lab tests are established on resting individuals. Some values are known to go up (such as some liver functions) while others may vary depending on the intensity and degree of dehydration. Abnormals should be treated cautiously and perhaps repeated without the prior activity. ...Read more

Esr (Definition)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a medical test for inflammation, where blood is centrifuged & rate of sedimentation is ...Read more