Top
30
Doctor insights on: Eso Zjto

Share
1

1
Sufro de cólicos fuertes que me provocan sudor frio, vomito, etapas de dearrea o estreñimiento, mi periodo dura 8 dias y de esos de 3 a 5 dias me dan?

Sufro de cólicos fuertes que me provocan sudor frio, vomito, etapas de dearrea o estreñimiento, mi periodo dura 8 dias y de esos de 3 a 5 dias me dan?

Toma Aleve: Naproxen 220 mg (Aleve) una o Dos tabletas con comida cûando tengas tu primer sangrado de la regla ayuda dos veces al dia sin Receta o Ibuprofen (Motrin) 200 mg dos tabletas tres veces al dia con comidas mientras tengas el periodo ayuda,
Si no functiona mejor es que Veas y consultes a un ginecologo! ...Read more

2

2
What is eso-exophoria or hyperphoria?

What is eso-exophoria or hyperphoria?

Eye turn outward: One eye or the other turning outward. ...Read more

3

3
Que puede ser que mi esposo sangra cuando orina eso pude ser algo grave?

En Engles por favor?: If you can have a friend ask in English, you will get many answers to your problem. You can also provide more information to get even better recommendations. Gracias! ...Read more

4

4
Low lymph, high ESO in lab results mean what?

Low lymph, high ESO in lab results mean what?

Confirms allergy: High EOS suggest that it was indeed an allergic reaction, low lymphs shouldn't trigger any real need for alarm, unless very low and very low over prolonged period of time with associated low TOTAL WBC count. ...Read more

5

5
Doing10day h.Pylori treatment, with 2fases 5day esomeprazol+amoxitocin, and next 5 day eso+cloritrocimin+metronidazol, removed metro is still effective?

Doing10day h.Pylori treatment, with 2fases 5day esomeprazol+amoxitocin, and next 5 day eso+cloritrocimin+metronidazol, removed metro is still effective?

H Pylori: Most of the standard courses if therapy for hpylori involve 7-14 days of three medications for the full treatment period. In the course that you describe, Metronidazole will not maintain an adequate blood level to be effective throughout the second give days if treatment. Assure from your doctor that the treatment course is indeed as you have outlined here. ...Read more

6

6
I had a complet blood test and it showd my neutrophil auto was at 34% and lymph auto at 51% eso autoat5% and now have been referred to a hemotoligist?

I had a complet blood test and it showd my neutrophil auto was at 34% and lymph auto at 51% eso autoat5% and now have been referred to a hemotoligist?

Need more info: The percentage of WBC types doesn't allow a hematologist much to help you with. The complete blood count including the total white blood count, the hemoglobin and platelet count are as important as the percentages of white blood cell types. Even more important is the history and symptoms of your situation. ...Read more

9

9
I was diagnosed a few months ago with uterine cancer. I've also recently discovered by pet scan possibility of esophagus cancer. Uterine spread to eso?

I was diagnosed a few months ago with uterine cancer. I've also recently discovered by pet scan possibility of esophagus cancer. Uterine spread to eso?

Not common: But possible. Another possibility would be another primary malignancy. Regardless you should discuss at length with your treating oncologist as this is becoming serious. ...Read more

12

12
An eso diverticulum found on the level of the 8th breast bone. Where is it?

An eso diverticulum found on the level of the 8th breast bone. Where is it?

Lower esophagus...: ...just above stomach. Hi. Your gastroenterologist who did the EGD or the barium swallow will be able to explain it to you and to recommend treatment. Good luck! ...Read more

13

13
Neutrophil 41, lymphocyte 45, Monocyte 12, Eso 2, RBC normal even in morphplogy- HBS, HIV, and HCV negative- my age 41 male is it normal or your guess?

Neutrophil 41, lymphocyte 45, Monocyte 12, Eso 2, RBC normal even in morphplogy- HBS, HIV, and HCV negative- my age 41 male is it normal or your guess?

Probably normal: You have slightly high % lymphocytes and monocytes but there is no way to interpret this outside of the clinical context in which the tests were ordered. Everything else is normal and unless you have specific symptoms would not worry further. ...Read more

14

14
Bloated, Nausea and regurg white foam. In '14 I had an endoscopic procedure finding 3 polyps in my stomach and a fibrotic in the eso. Hx of acid Ref?

Bloated, Nausea and regurg white foam. In '14 I had an endoscopic procedure finding 3 polyps in my stomach and a fibrotic in the eso. Hx of acid Ref?

Need a full GI consu: It sounds like you have GI symptoms & a history of prior GI problems. With fibrosis in the esophagus, you can get achalasia, or nonfunctional esophagus. If food & liquids collect in the esophagus, they can cause a bloated sensation as well as the symptoms you describe. Use HealthTap Prime or talk to your prirmary doctor about your medications & a possible repeat endoscopy (by a GI doc). Thanks, GL ...Read more

15

15
4 months out-still diplopia after horiz. Eye muscle surg. Am eso after exo out by 5-6 dp. Will I need further surgery? Was only 15+ dp exo-47 yrs. Old

4 months out-still diplopia after horiz. Eye muscle surg. Am eso after exo out by 5-6 dp. Will I need further surgery? Was only 15+ dp exo-47 yrs. Old

Tricky question: If your eyes were out of alignment for many years, then one or the other is supressed (unless you alternate). Strabismus surgery can bring the eyes to a cosmetically acceptable position in most cases but cannot establish fusion when there is long standing lack of fusion. Check with your strabismus surgeon about which category your eyes fall within. ...Read more

17

17
Have bad gerd. Took my handful of supplements after dinner. A min later had intense pain in throat and very upper chest for a min. Eso spasm? Reflux?

Have bad gerd. Took my handful of supplements after dinner. A min later had intense pain in throat and very upper chest for a min. Eso spasm? Reflux?

Spasm: I think you might be correct with esophageal spasm. This can be secondary to the swallowing of the pills, many at same time, and if it passed fairly quickly, then that also sounds like a spasm. Drink plenty of water with next round of supplements and take one at a time! ...Read more

18

18
I'm wondering if I eat a zero point food, for example, one strawberry, and then I have another one?

I'm wondering if I eat a zero point food, for example, one strawberry, and then I have another one?

What about 100: However if you over do it and eat 100 strawberries in a row, you can be sure at some point it will add up to calories injested. The zero point system is to encourage healthy intake of fruits and vegetables, however, I don't think it is completely limitless. ...Read more

19

19
Iam 63 yrs female my ESR 75mm/hr normal (0-15) what it means?

Iam 63 yrs female my ESR 75mm/hr normal (0-15) what it means?

Not specific: ESR stands for erythrocyte sedimentation rate. It is a non-specific marker for inflammation. It can be elevated due to infection, immune reaction or sometimes in more serious problems like cancer. You need to work with your doctor to do more testing to find the cause of this increase in inflammation. ...Read more

20

20
If am group 0 positive what kind of food I must eat to loose weight?

If am group 0 positive what kind of food I must eat to loose weight?

Eat wisely: The "blood group diet" stuff is a scam, concocted in the 1990's and with no scientific basis. Limit your intake of greasy, salty, and sugary stuff; make sure you get adequate protein, learn to control portions, and especially find some kind of aerobic fitness you enjoy doing. It will normalize your appetite and you'll meet others who will support you in your fitness efforts. ...Read more

21

21
Will someone lose a lot of weight if they eat zero fats for a week and run 40 minutes per day?

Will someone lose a lot of weight if they eat zero fats for a week and run 40 minutes per day?

Maybe: You still have to burn more calories then you take in to lose weight. So if a person gorged on carbohydrates and proteins they might gain weight or stay the same weight despite the level of exercise and the lack of fat intake. ...Read more

22

22
Why is ESR zero in afibrinogenemia?

Why is ESR zero in afibrinogenemia?

That's silly stuff: Fibrinogen contributes to the streamlining of rouleaux formations that speed the settling of red cells, but it is not the only factor and a sed rate of zero is a lab error. Plus, these rare unfortunates are continually under treatment and have transfused fibrinogen. I found this as an anonymous question on a study site and it's not true. Sed rate is nonzero in a few published cases. ...Read more

23

23
What are some common zero fat foods I should eat if I'm trying to lose weight?

What are some common zero fat foods I should eat if I'm trying to lose weight?

Plant-based diet: No obesity if hunger matches calorie need. But sodas, refined sugars, meat and dairy mess up that match. Worse, cookies, fries actually cause hunger because of blood sugar peaks and troughs. Doesn’t take much: extra 100 calories/day = 10 lbs weight gain/year.

Solution: unprocessed foods (fruits, vegetable, nuts). Slow absorption allows body to match hunger to calories needed. Also prevent cancer. ...Read more

24

24
I have not geen able to sleep and my appetite has been low.0 I only eat once a day. Why?

I have not geen able to sleep and my appetite has been low.0 I only eat once a day. Why?

Exam: You must be examined and have blood and urine testing done. You are also taking 3 different antidepressants: call you private psychiatrist for evaluation and further medical workup ...Read more

25

25
How much fat/cholesterol can I have a day? I have a bit elevated levels, not much and I eat mostly healthy. But not everything I have contains zero fat

How much fat/cholesterol can I have a day? I have a bit elevated levels, not much and I eat mostly healthy. But not everything I have contains zero fat

Good Fat is good: It's only bad fat, like transfats, that are bad. Good fat like oilve oil and coconut oil is good for us. The low fat diet is not healthy. About 20% of your lab values for cholesterol come from diet, the rest from our body. Being a fat head can be good. Peace and good health. ...Read more

26

26
EF rate of 0% on hida scan. How dangerous is it to live with this until I have it removed? Also fattening food doesn't bother me so can I still eat it

EF rate of 0% on hida scan. How dangerous is it to live with this until I have it removed? Also fattening food doesn't bother me so can I still eat it

Gall bladder: This appears to be a ticking time bomb in view of either a nonfunctioning or obstructed gall bladder, especially if you're experiencing symptoms. An abdominal surgeon should be involved in your care. ...Read more

27

27
I had an EF rate of 0%on hidascan. What can I eat while waiting for my surgery date. I am under wt already & now I am afraid to eat. Will GB rupture?

I had an EF rate of 0%on hidascan. What can I eat while waiting for my surgery date. I am under wt already & now I am afraid to eat. Will GB rupture?

No, your: Your gallbladder won't rupture. The degree of contraction following CCK injection is calculated as the Ejection Fraction (EF, normal greater than 40%). Low EF usually implies Functional Gallbaldder Disorder in the absence of other findings. Your gallbladder will not rupture under these circumstances, eventually some emptying will occur. ...Read more

28

28
I didn't have time to eat today so I went to the gym with 0 consumed calories and burned 500 cals. I then ate afterword. Was that a bad idea?

I didn't have time to eat today so I went to the gym with 0 consumed calories and burned 500 cals. I then ate afterword. Was that a bad idea?

Best to eat some B4-: -Ur workout and after supplement with a protein drink, but don't over do the protein. Need 50gms/day & with a hard workout U may need 2 bump it up with a supplement or high protein meal. ...Read more

30

30
Acid reflux nearly daily. Trying to pinpoint why. Could it be yogurt? I eat a low fat, almost zero sugar, plain yogurt every morning prior to symptoms

Acid reflux nearly daily. Trying to pinpoint why. Could it be yogurt? I eat a low fat, almost zero sugar, plain yogurt every morning prior to symptoms

Acid reflux Reflux: Is due to excessive acid PLUS an incompetent sphincter at the lower end of the esophagus. Acidy foods, carbonated beverages, and drinking fluids while eating make it worse....
I do not think yogurt causes it and I do not think it can be "pinpointed"!
BTW try sleeping with the head of your bed on blocks (thick books will do)
Hope this helps!
DR Z ...Read more

Find us on Facebook