Top
20
Doctor insights on: Ergocalciferol 50000 Iu

Share
1

1
I am currently taking Zenchent. Is it safe to take :1000 mg Vitamin C400 IU Vitamin E150 micrograms Chromium10000 IU Vitamin A?

I am currently taking Zenchent. Is it safe to take :1000 mg Vitamin C400 IU Vitamin E150 micrograms Chromium10000 IU Vitamin A?

Yes: But the vit C and vit E are a complete waste of money. The vit A is not only a waste of money, it is toxic at high dose. Various skin changes and hair loss are most common. Chromium is not very useful as a supplement, it may cause cancers. You can stop wasting your money on all these supplements. ...Read more

3

3
Can I take the followings/d Hpv and low grade vitamin A 8000 iu vitamin b13 1000ug vitamin c 1500 mg vitamin D 25 ug vitamin e 400 iu folic acid 800ug?

Can I take the followings/d
Hpv and low grade
vitamin A 8000 iu
vitamin b13 1000ug
vitamin c 1500 mg
vitamin D 25 ug
vitamin e 400 iu
folic acid 800ug?

Vitamins and HPV: Vitamins as supplements will have absolutely no effect on HPV. You can however take the supplements you indicated, although a single multivitamin a day would be just as effective. ...Read more

4

4
20 000 IU vit.A, 4000 IU vit.D3, 12 000 mcg Biotin, 800 mg Calcium, 100mg Niacin, 800 mcg Folic Acid, DAILY , is it safe ?

20 000 IU vit.A, 4000 IU vit.D3, 12 000 mcg Biotin, 800 mg Calcium,  100mg Niacin, 800 mcg Folic Acid,  DAILY , is it safe ?

Safe but: It's safe but not likely to be effective. What are you treating? Not heart disease! And you may increase your risk of kidney stones if you're so inclined. ...Read more

6

6
Calcium supplement contains 2000IU Vit D as Cholecalciferol D3. 500% Daily Value. Is this harmful?

Calcium supplement contains 2000IU Vit D as Cholecalciferol D3. 500% Daily Value. Is this harmful?

It depends,,,: This is supposed to be for Vitamin D deficiency, for conditions that result from Vit D deficiency, and others that could be treated by Vit D supplements. If too much is taken, symptoms like vomiting, constipation, and kidney stones could result. If you have some of these symptoms, or you are concerned that you are taking too much, you should see your Dr. for an exam and dose change. Good luck. ...Read more

7

7
Are Ergocalciferol vitamin 50000 units good for woman to take?

Are Ergocalciferol vitamin 50000 units good for woman to take?

It depends: 50,000 units of ergocalciferol(VitD2) is high dose prescription strength Vitamin D. I assume your physician diagnosed that you are Vitamin D deficient and/or you have significant Osteoporosis. If that is the case then this dose of Vitamin D, usually given once a week, is fine. People should NOT take high doses of Vitamin D on their own as too much Vitamin D is harmful. ...Read more

8

8
5yo kid, Aug 15: Folic acid >20.0 ng, vit B12 of 725.0 pg, ser ferritin 20.20 ng, PTH 70.4 pg; vit D 59.11 in 5/15; folic acid, PTH, fer r they normal?

5yo kid, Aug 15: Folic acid >20.0 ng, vit B12 of 725.0 pg, ser ferritin 20.20 ng, PTH 70.4 pg; vit D 59.11 in 5/15; folic acid, PTH, fer r they normal?

Why tests done ?: What is wrong with the 5 years old boy.Why was all these tests done.his tests . All tests except parathyroid hormone are normal . Parathyroid is slightly elevated as normal is 15 to55 in 5 yrs old.You have to discuss with the doctor who ordered the tests and you know the reason you took 5 years old to doctor. What is doctor looking for. What is the calcium level .Discuss all that with the Pedia ...Read more

9

9
Why would my dr prescribe vitamin d 50000 units?

Why would my dr prescribe vitamin d 50000 units?

Low vitamin D: I prescribe this for my patients; 50, 000iu vitamin d is used to treat vitamin d deficiency, which was probably discovered in bloodwork you did. This high dosage is taken once a week x 8 or 12 weeks or so, then people are usually able to start a regular daily vitamin d pill after that. ...Read more

10

10
Vitamin D was low 17nmol/l.I took vit D supplement 10,000 IU for 2month it become 156 nmol/l .should I take supplement always ?!or stop¡

Vitamin D was low 17nmol/l.I took vit D supplement 10,000 IU for 2month it become 156 nmol/l .should I take supplement always ?!or stop¡

Depends on sun exp.: 156 nmol/l = 62 ng/ml which is just where you want it (optimal levels are 50-80). But if you stop the levels will likely decline, so it seems wise to continue 10,000 iu/day. The only other way to get significant amounts of D is via exposure to mid-day sun without use of sun screen. If you don't get sun, then it is wise to continue supplementation. See http://bit.ly/1gNXNk0 & http://bit.ly/1dC7vnA ...Read more

11

11
Questassured vit d, 25-oh total =. 14 low. Range 30-100ng/ml. Vit d 1, 25-dihydroxy = 65. Range 18-72 pg/ml. What does this mean?

Questassured vit d, 25-oh total   =. 14 low.  Range 30-100ng/ml.       Vit d 1, 25-dihydroxy = 65. Range 18-72 pg/ml. What does this mean?

Vitamin D Deficiency: Vitamin d is essential for keeping the calcium in the bones to strengthen it. If there is vitamin d deficiency, bone loss in the form of osteoporosis can be expected. Vit d is also essential for overall cardiovascular (heart/blood vessel) health so, supplementing with vit. D is essential. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
5yo kid, vit D total 34.66, intact PTH 63.2, calcium 9.6, phosphorus 5.1, magnesium 1.9; kid prev had vit D insuff, is PTH value normal; who treats it?

5yo kid, vit D total 34.66, intact PTH 63.2, calcium 9.6, phosphorus 5.1, magnesium 1.9; kid prev had vit D insuff, is PTH value normal; who treats it?

Endocrinology: Depending on your area specialists, and endocrinologist or gastroenterologist would be the types of physicians you would best consult. Best wishes. ...Read more

14

14
My 25-OH Vitamin D (Total) - <4.2 ng/ml; Intact Parathyroid Hormone (PTH) - 8.23 pg/ml; Calcium - 9.62 mg/dl. Tryglysarides>532; Creatine-normal.

My 25-OH Vitamin D (Total) - <4.2 ng/ml; Intact Parathyroid Hormone (PTH) - 8.23 pg/ml; Calcium - 9.62 mg/dl. Tryglysarides>532; Creatine-normal.

Question?: Not sure what u'r exact Q is, but u'r Trig are way too high and your Vit D is low. Sun is main factor for Vit D, but if u are risk u need supplementation. Call doc. Most start with Ergocalceferol 50,000 Units weekly for 8 weeks with low #rs u have. Watch u'r starch and sweets consumption to lower Trig. I may need medicine like Niaspan (niacin) or Fenofibrate also. Movement is key, aka exercise ...Read more

15

15
Dear sir, dose fish oil / omega 3 have vitamin d. How many iu dose it have per 1 capsule.

Dear sir, dose fish oil / omega 3 have vitamin d. How many iu dose it have per 1 capsule.

Variable from pill: Dosage varies prescription dose is 1000 mg per capsule generic and otc dose varies from pill to pill depending on manufacturer. ...Read more

17

17
My son-14 5/12, 5'3",pubertal changes,bone age-13.5y, GH stim test peak-7.6, IGFI-332, IGF-BP3.LC-3916, NL-T4free,Testost,TSH VitD-27.5 Treat w/GH?

My son-14 5/12, 5'3",pubertal changes,bone age-13.5y, GH stim test peak-7.6, IGFI-332, IGF-BP3.LC-3916, NL-T4free,Testost,TSH
VitD-27.5
Treat w/GH?

Check with: his pediatritian, but I don't think he's a candidate for GH with the current criteria.He still has lots of potential growth left. Look at his genetics and their adult heights. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Plasma Vitamin D <4.2 ng/mL Serum Vitamin B12 -197 Serum TSH-2.805 Serun Alkaline Phosphatase-356 WBC-3300 MCV-103 MCH-34 Platelet-141k?

Plasma Vitamin D  <4.2 ng/mL
Serum Vitamin B12  -197
Serum TSH-2.805
Serun Alkaline Phosphatase-356
WBC-3300
MCV-103
MCH-34
Platelet-141k?

Need Vits D3 and B12: You are severely deficient in Vitamins D3 and B12. I recommend 10,000 IU of Vit D3 per day, and 1,000 mcg methylcobalamin each day. Your D3 levels should be 60-70 ng/dl. ...Read more

20

20
Am i taking to many vitamins? Vit c 500mg(1mor1 night), 1 a&d(a=5000 i.U. D=400 i.U), e 200 i.U 1mor1night, 1 B6 200mg

Am i taking to many vitamins? Vit c 500mg(1mor1 night),  
 1 a&d(a=5000 i.U. D=400 i.U),   e 200 i.U 1mor1night, 1 B6 200mg

Vit A?: The vitamin a you are taking may build up over tme and cause toxicity. Evaluate other sources of vitamin a while receiving this product; patients receiving >25, 000 units/day should be closely monitored for toxicity. It is probably safer to take beta carotine which is converted to vitamin a in the system. ...Read more