Top
40
Doctor insights on: Epitril 0 5

Share
1

1
Can you go from 0 to five pull ups in 2 weeks if you've never done pullups before?

Can you go from 0 to five pull ups in 2 weeks if you've never done pullups before?

Yes: One way to accelerate your ability to do pull-ups is to do "negative" pullups.

Do as many pullups as you can (even if it's only one or two).

Then stand on a block, so that you can use your legs to assume the pullup position (bar to chin), and then let gravity pull you down, resisting all the way. Repeat these "negative" pull-ups until you are exhausted.

Repeat the regimen every day. ...Read more

2

2
My five year ran 102.0 for two days but felt fine. Some coughing. Now she's fussy with 97.3 temp? What is going on?

My five year ran 102.0 for two days but felt fine. Some coughing. Now she's fussy with 97.3 temp? What is going on?

Fussiness: At 102 she was incubating an infection, most probably a virus.Now she may be fussy because she may have developed an ear infection or other malady that is making her uncomfortable because of the viral infection. ...Read more

3

3
If all types of scans showed zero stones, then why did I pass 4 stones only 5 days after my scans? How is this possible? Are the scans not accurate?

If all types of scans showed zero stones, then why did I pass 4 stones only 5 days after my scans? How is this possible? Are the scans not accurate?

Stones: I don't know what type of imaging you had-ultrasound, plain xrays or ct scan, but nonopaque kidney stones may elude detection. In some cases the stones are obscured by shadows or the stones may have been in the urinary bladder and not the kidneys. Your physician or urologist can advise you best as he/she knows all your findings. ...Read more

4

4
How long do benzodiazans stay in the body and is five days enough time to pass a urine test if I only took 0.5mgs for the first time?

How long do benzodiazans stay in the body and is five days enough time to pass a urine test if I only took 0.5mgs for the first time?

Good luck!: Benzo's can stay in urine for up to 6 weeks, depending on dose / frequency / etc. If 0.5mg, likely Ativan or xanax (alprazolam) (?), in therapeutic dose once, will need some luck, but may be below threshold for positive. Need to consider your recreational activities and if you need assistance with them. ...Read more

6

6
I drink about 1-1.5 ltrs / (4-5) cans of coke zero per week. How can this affect me?

I drink about 1-1.5 ltrs / (4-5) cans of coke zero per week. How can this affect me?

Fine: 4-5 cans of soda a week should be fine. In a rare case, people have severe underlying acid indigestion/gerd/peptic or gastric ulcer disease, and drinking even a few cans be aggrevating. ...Read more

8

8
I've had 3 miscarriages between 7-8 wks. Zero live births. I am 10.5 wks along now. Is my miscarriage rate now higher because of miscarriage history?

I've had 3 miscarriages between 7-8 wks. Zero live births. I am 10.5 wks along now. Is my miscarriage rate now higher because of miscarriage history?

Early loss: You have already made it passed the times of your prior losses! This is a good thing. Have you had an ultrasound to assess viability and due date of the pregnancy? This would be something I would ask for in light of your history of prior losses. ...Read more

9

9
While tapering prozac, (fluoxetine) is it best to go from 20 to 15mg, then 10 and 5 and stop. Or going directly to 10mg and then zero after a few weeks.?

While tapering prozac, (fluoxetine) is it best to go from 20 to 15mg, then 10 and 5 and stop. Or going directly to 10mg and then zero after a few weeks.?

Tapering Prozac (fluoxetine).: Please do not stop your antidepressant without checking with the prescribing physician. Many conditions Prozac (fluoxetine) is used to treat tend to recur, especially if the medication i'd stopped too quickly. While it is often helpful to taper antidepressants, for Prozac (fluoxetine) this is not always necessary as it takes a week for half of Prozac (fluoxetine) and its metabolites to clear from your system and a month to fully clear. ...Read more

11

11
I'm male 170 lb. 5'9. How many hours do I wait to blow a zero on a breathalyzer test after drinking 8% alcohol beer...2large ones?

I'm male 170 lb. 5'9. How many hours do I wait to blow a zero on a breathalyzer test after drinking 8% alcohol beer...2large ones?

The average person: Metabolizes 1 standard drink per hour. It the drink is larger or stronger than usual more time would be required. You mat want to allow at least 4 hours to get to 0. ...Read more

13

13
My five year old has a fever of a 101.0, he doesn't feel sick at all. Is this normal? When should I take him in if it doesn't go down?

My five year old has a fever of a 101.0, he doesn't feel sick at all. Is this normal? When should I take him in if it doesn't go down?

Febrile Illness: Mostly caused by virus. If associated sore throat with redness inside, need to rule out strep pharyngitis. Children tolerate fever better than adult. Fever reducers Acetaminophen or Ibuprofen not needed when fever is less than 101 f. Remember, never alternate Ibuprofen and Acetaminophen or alike. Pick only one. If more than 104 take to the doc. ...Read more

14

14
Is it bad if I don't eat anything until 6:30 at night? I am on zyprexa and I have zero until around 5:30. Also I eat late at night to help me sleep.

Is it bad if I don't eat anything until 6:30 at night? I am on zyprexa and I have zero until around 5:30. Also I eat late at night to help me sleep.

Yes: Poor eating habits affect your emotions as well as your overall health and energy level. People with eating habit described above are likely to develop emotional issues, have low energy, Obese, likely to develop type 2 DM. ...Read more

15

15
Is my face breaking out close to the expiration of the mirena normal? I had the mirena put in 5 years ago. The expiration was dec. 8th. I had it removed yesterday and another one put in. I had zero complications over the course of the 5 years. However

Is my face breaking out close to the expiration of the mirena normal? I had the mirena put in 5 years ago. The expiration was dec. 8th. I had it removed yesterday and another one put in. I had zero complications over the course of the 5 years. However

I: I have never had a patient break out with acne close to the time the Mirena (levonorgestrel) needed to come out. Maybe the hormones in the Mirena (levonorgestrel) were not as effective as they were in the beginning and this may have contributed to your acne. It is hard to say. Your ob/gyn likely recommended an oral pill in conjunction with Mirena (levonorgestrel) to help your acne, but I don't think this is necessary. This is a lot of additional hormones you will be exposed to, which is not necessary and could increase your risk for other issues such as blood clots, etc.
There are many other treatment options for your acne. See your primary care provider or dermatologist for an alternative treatment plan.
Best of luck. ...Read more

16

16
How to reduce eye sight num, I hav 5 no. And I really want to reduce it to zero with home remedies.

How to reduce eye sight num, I hav 5 no. And I really want to reduce it to zero with home remedies.

No scientific way: If you are 17 and a +5 (farsighted), it may gat some better as you age. If you are -5 (nearsighted) it most likely will get some worse over the next few years. I don't know of any home remedies that are scientifically proven that would reduce you to zero. Sorry. ...Read more

17

17
I'm 16 and I've been getting cramps for 4-5 days except for today. I've had zero cramps. My period is due tomorrow. Why did the cramps stop??

I'm 16 and I've been getting cramps for 4-5 days except for today. I've had zero cramps. My period is due tomorrow. Why did the cramps stop??

Ans: Not uncommon for one so young to have discomfort prior to onset of the period. The uterine wk is preparing to shed So be patient and if uncomfortable use heating pad over the pelvis and can take some Tylenol (acetaminophen) or I unroofed for discomfort ...Read more

19

19
5 year old with tympanic temp of 99-100.1 for 9 days with zero symptoms. The doctor said she's fine. No uti and seems normal. Should I be concerned?

5 year old with tympanic temp of 99-100.1 for 9 days with zero symptoms. The doctor said she's fine. No uti and seems normal. Should I be concerned?

Okay by me: The temperature you list was/is not a fever. If the kid has been evaluated & found to be fine, you have not cited any information that would make me think otherwise. ...Read more

22

22
What is the chance of getting pregnant 1.5 yrs after a successful vasectomy? Sperm count analysis at zero six months ago.

What is the chance of getting pregnant 1.5 yrs after a successful vasectomy? Sperm count analysis at zero six months ago.

See below: If the sperm count checked at a year after the procedure was at zero, pregnancy is not feasible.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk prodFor good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

23

23
5 weeks after m/c blighted ovum medically induced still bleeding scan shows no tissue hCG is zero. Period?

5 weeks after m/c blighted ovum medically induced still bleeding scan shows no tissue hCG is zero. Period?

Birth control: Since the miscarriage is over see an Obgyn to discuss birth control to stop the bleeding and provide cycle regulation. A brief course of norethindrone acetate (progesterone) would likely also fix things. ...Read more

24

24
Male 58, diabetic since last 12 years, heart patient. Increase in serum creatinine from 0.98 to 1.4 in five months. Does it show CKD? What to do?

Male 58, diabetic since last 12 years, heart patient. Increase in serum creatinine from 0.98 to 1.4 in five months. Does it show CKD? What to do?

See doc.: The increase in serum Cr indicates a significant decline in renal function and needs a good explanation. Degree of absolute dysfunction is not possible to estimate without more info. You should see your primary care doc or a nephrologist to help understand the underlying disorder. It could be as simple as dehydration or a medication effect, but could also represent a serious underlying disease. ...Read more

25

25
My grandmother has taken Mirapex (pramipexole) 1mg bid for five years-RLS The doctor reduced the drug to 0.5. We noticed bradykinesia in her walking. Connection?

My grandmother has taken Mirapex (pramipexole) 1mg bid for five years-RLS The doctor reduced the drug to 0.5. We noticed bradykinesia in her walking. Connection?

Some thots: The bradykinesia could be due to Parkinson's which has been masked by the Mirapex, (pramipexole) but could also be due to other issues. See a neurologist and get this sorted out. ...Read more

26

26
One of my partners had a vasectomy 5 yrs ago and got a sperm count and it came back zero. I'm pregnant. Any possible way he is the father?

One of my partners had a vasectomy 5 yrs ago and got a sperm count and it came back zero. I'm pregnant. Any possible way he is the father?

Not very likely: Since Vasectomy is a highly effective method at preventing pregnancies (more than 99%) particularly after a confirmatory sperm count of zero and because the incidence or "recanalization" and of post-vasectomy pregnancy is so low, it seems very unlikely that this "one of your partners" would be responsible for your pregnancy. ...Read more

27

27
8 weeks 5 days pregnant, very painful dental abscess, what shall I do and what are the risks to my baby? Are there any treatments with zero risk?

8 weeks 5 days pregnant, very painful dental abscess, what shall I do and what are the risks to my baby? Are there any treatments with zero risk?

Risk: I do not know of any interventive treatment with no risks. In your situation obviously if you had treatment prior to conception that would have been ideal. I would suggest consulting with an endodontist for treatment but present to your obstetrician for a letter of clearance for treatment. Ideally interventive treatment is preferred after the first trimester and before the third trimester. ...Read more

28

28
My daughter is 13 she was diagnosed with a sinus infection was prescribed amoxicillin she has taken it for five days and she's worse 100.0 fever.

My daughter is 13 she was diagnosed with a sinus infection was prescribed amoxicillin she has taken it for five days and she's worse 100.0 fever.

Call in tomorrow: It sounds like your daughter may have a resistant germ and not be responsive to the medication. I would contact the physician who examined her to consider the possibility and make other treatment plans. There is also the possibility of a co-existing problem. Amoxicillin usually works but no med works every time. ...Read more

30

30
On prednisone x 1yr. Tapering 0.5 mg every 2 weeks. Day five of 5mg. Need frequent naps to function. Wake lightheaded, low bp. Will go away if I continue?

On prednisone x 1yr. Tapering 0.5 mg every 2 weeks. Day five of 5mg. Need frequent naps to function. Wake lightheaded, low bp. Will go away if I continue?

Ahh...: Adrenal glands atrophied or decreased in function due to the steroids. cannot say in your particular case, but generally, if there is low bp after a long time on high steroids, the normal steroid secretion isn't happening. May need to take some non-prednisone medicines to compensate for that. Neeeds close endocrinologist attention. ...Read more

32

32
I have a five month old whom has pink eye. I have ciprofloxacin hydrocholride solution 0.3% (brand new, never used) can I use this for the baby?

I have a five month old whom has pink eye. I have ciprofloxacin hydrocholride solution 0.3% (brand new, never used) can I use this for the baby?

See doctor first: You can, but it is more important to find out why a 5 month old has conjuctivitis. There may be an underlying problem present that should be seen by a doctor. ...Read more

34

34
Anxiety issue/not on bipolar med's tell 2/5/14. Off maoi patch, zero for 2-3wks. Gum graft & pain out of control most likely to anxiety. What can I do?

Anxiety issue/not on bipolar med's tell 2/5/14. Off maoi patch, zero for 2-3wks. Gum graft & pain out of control most likely to anxiety. What can I do?

I would recommend: You contact your psychiatrist or your family doctor for short-term benzodiazepine intervention to bring down your anxiety quickly until you can be back on bipolar medications. Best wishes. ...Read more

36

36
Zero sperm and small testis is there any treatment except tube children (IVF) Fsh: 9.1 IU/L, LH : 5.72 IU/L, testo total 9.7nprolactin : 245.7mIU/L?

Zero sperm and small testis is there any treatment except tube children (IVF) Fsh: 9.1 IU/L, LH : 5.72 IU/L, testo total 9.7nprolactin : 245.7mIU/L?

High prolactin: Elevated prolactin can indicate a pituitary tumor (benign) which can interfere with hormone production and sperm levels, in addition to small testicle size. Ask your healthcare provider to order a CT scan of your skull to rule out a pituitary tumor. There are medications which can treat this condition, not just surgery. With "zero" sperm, even IVF is not possible. ...Read more

37

37
Zero sperm and small testis is there any treatment except tube children (IVF) Fsh: 9.1 IU/L, LH : 5.72 IU/L, testo total 9.7nprolactin : 245.7mIU/L?

Zero sperm and small testis is there any treatment except tube children (IVF) Fsh: 9.1 IU/L, LH : 5.72 IU/L, testo total 9.7nprolactin : 245.7mIU/L?

Zero sperm: IVF or test tube babies is an option only if sperm can be obtained surgically from the testes directly. However, if no sperm can be obtained surgically, then donor sperm it's an option. See a male fertility urologist first in case any medical treatment is available in your case. ...Read more

38

38
Breast feeding while using can I breastfeed my five month old while taking terconazole cream 0.4% (for yeast infection)?

Breast feeding while using can I breastfeed my five month old while taking terconazole cream 0.4% (for yeast infection)?

According: According to the lactmed database the safety of terconazole vaginal cream is unknown for breastfeeding mothers. The recommendation is to use another drug
if the baby is a newborn or premature. An alternative is Clotrimazole vaginal cream, this can be bought over the counter and is unlikely to cause any adverse affects in a breastfed baby.
You can also discuss this further with your doctor or pharmacist.
Take care. ...Read more

39

39
Ct heart angio zero calcium age 54 female non smoker cholesterol 5.1 and HDL 1.6 / LDL 3.2 low blood pressure should I be worried? Weight 112lb thanks

Ct heart angio zero calcium age 54 female non smoker cholesterol 5.1 and HDL 1.6 / LDL 3.2 low blood pressure should I be worried? Weight 112lb thanks

Low risk: You lipid numbers are good. However, about half of the heart attacks occur in people with normal lipids. What is your family history? Keep up with aerobic exercise and have a diet low in saturated fats. ...Read more

40

40
Melanoma and eye exams. My father had a zero stage melanoma removed from his arm about 5 years ago. Should he be seeing an eye doctor regularly to check for melanoma in his eye tissue? I keep trying to get him to the eye doctor - he clearly needs glasse

Melanoma and eye exams. My father had a zero stage melanoma removed from his arm about 5 years ago. Should he be seeing an eye doctor regularly to check for melanoma in his eye tissue? I keep trying to get him to the eye doctor - he clearly needs glasse

Sure: It is unlikely that he will develop melanoma in the eye. But he should definitely see his eye for an exam and to get those glasses. Also he should be seeing a dermatologist several times a year. Once you develop on melanoma, you are more likely to develop more. ...Read more