Top
30
Doctor insights on: Epithelial Cells 10 15 Hpf

Share
3

3
Have done urinalysis test every thing normal except epithelial cell was 6-10 what dose is mean?

Have done urinalysis test every thing normal except epithelial cell was 6-10 what dose is mean?

Here are some...: Do you have tight long foreskin? If so, this finding could be related to contamination at urine collection. But all test findings have to correlate with clinical picture. To figure what this may mean to you, follow instructions described in https://ebettercare. Com/feel-become-sick/ as well as those articles listed in http://formefirst. Com/onUTI. Html. Thereby you can work well with doc for. .. ...Read more

4

4
Hey good afternoon. My sister had an endocervical swab and it showed numerous epithelial cells. What does that mean? Thank you

Normal finding: Hello
Epithelial cells are a normal finding. They are just cells found on the surface of our internal/external body linings. ...Read more

5

5
There are 1-2 pus cells and 3-4 epithelial cell in my urine what does it means is it normal or not?

There are 1-2 pus cells and 3-4 epithelial cell in my urine what does it means is it normal or not?

Urinalysis: If you do not have symptoms these types and numbers of cells are within the normal range ...Read more

6

6
FNAB RESULT SAYS: Epithelial cells on a background of fibromyxoid stroma. Wat does it mean doc?

FNAB RESULT SAYS: Epithelial cells on a background of fibromyxoid stroma. Wat does it mean doc?

This result from a: Fine Needle Aspiration Biopsy suggests tissue from the breast. Epithelial cells are likely surface skin cells. Stroma essentially means a sheet of cells; fibro suggests fibrous cells or fibroblasts. Fibromyxoid SARCOMA is a serious cancer, but your biopsy suggests a slightly unusual benign tissue. Your surgeon, in consultation with the pathologist, can outline any further intervention/follow-up ...Read more

9

9
Just got my High vaginal swab results. PUS Cells are 8-10/HPF and RBC 0-2/HPF. Epithelial cells marked ++. Is this normal?

Just got my High vaginal swab results. PUS Cells are 8-10/HPF and RBC 0-2/HPF. Epithelial cells marked ++. Is this normal?

Infection: This appears to be an infection. Let your physician who ordered the test to determine the treatment ...Read more

10

10
I did hvs, epithelial cells 3+, pus cells 1-3/hpf, yeast cells 3+, bacteria nil. What can I do?

I did hvs, epithelial cells 3+, pus cells 1-3/hpf, yeast cells 3+, bacteria nil. What can I do?

Yeast infection?: I've not heard of high vaginal swab (which is what I assume you mean by "hvs") as a self test. What did your doctor say about it? Best to interpret these results in connection with symptoms. Possible yeast infection, but even large amounts of yeast cells (3+) can be normal. But if you're having itching irritation, yeast infection is likely. Check with your doctor. ...Read more

11

11
I did a urinalysis and result says pus cells 0-2/HPF. Epithelial cells +. Pls what does this mean? I'm pregnant. Thanks.

I did a urinalysis and result says pus cells 0-2/HPF. Epithelial cells +. Pls what does this mean? I'm pregnant. Thanks.

Likely nothing: During pregnancy, your urine can be contaminated with white blood (pus) cells which by itself does not indicate infection. The Epithelial cells are cells that slough off during urination and are of little consequence. ...Read more

12

12
I have pus cell is 0-2/hpf and epithelial cells 1-2/hpf in urine test and also found few bacteria? What is this

I have pus cell is 0-2/hpf and epithelial cells 1-2/hpf in urine test and also found few bacteria? What is this

Essentially normal: A urine sample is 'allowed' to have up to 5 pus or WBCs per high power field (hpf). Epithelial cells are just skin cells, so you're allowed to have some of those too. Bacteria are often present in the environment and may have gotten picked up here in your urine sample. (After all, it's food for them). I would try to correlate this lab report with whatever symptoms you may or may not have. See doc ...Read more

16

16
I am having pus cells 25 leu/ul and epithelial cells 1-2 HPF my doctor has advised me to take Solicept 5mg. I am experiencing mild leakage of urine.

UTI?: Solicept (solifenacin) is a drug for overactive bladder, a common explanation for urine leakage in women. However, elevated white blood cells (pus cells, leukocytes) in urine suggests urinary tract infection. Probably your doctor has checked you for UTI, but check back wtih her if any uncertainty about it. Good luck! ...Read more

19

19
I have 1-3 hpf pus cells in my urine. I'm a female 25 years old. I'm also experiencing lower back pain. Few amorphous and epithelial cells and moderat?

I have 1-3 hpf pus cells in my urine. I'm a female 25 years old. I'm also experiencing lower back pain. Few amorphous and epithelial cells and moderat?

Urine culture: Your doctor may want to consider a urine culture to determine if there is an infection present. Low back pain is a very complex issue with a very long list of possible causes. Consider a follow up visit to go through the history and exam in detail ...Read more

20

20
I have urinalysis test results with cloudy urine, mucus present, wbc >30 WBC Esterase +3 epithelial cells non renal >10 I don’t have any UTI symptom?

I have urinalysis test results with cloudy urine, mucus present, wbc >30 WBC Esterase +3 epithelial cells non renal >10 I don’t have any UTI symptom?

Why was UA done?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, a person can have urinary infection and not have symptoms. Please discuss the results with the doctor who ordered the test.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

21

21
I am 34 w/ lupus...my urinalysis had trace protein, hyaline cast 0-5, wbc 0-5, squamous epithelial cell 6-10. Doctor retesting...what does this mean?

I am 34 w/ lupus...my urinalysis had trace protein, hyaline cast 0-5, wbc 0-5, squamous epithelial cell 6-10. Doctor retesting...what does this mean?

Likely looking at: Your kidney function specifically at the amount of protein you are spilling. I also suspect that this is a contaminated specimen and the doctor wants a clean catch. ...Read more

22

22
I have 0-2/hpe pus cell and epithelial cell 0-3/hpe in urine test. What does this mean?

I have 0-2/hpe pus cell and epithelial cell 0-3/hpe in urine test. What does this mean?

Try again: It is always important to cleanse properly prior to obtaining the urine sample. Also, this type of result can be seen in the first void of the day. To verify this was accurate you should repeat the test making sure to cleanse properly and give a second (or subsequent) void of the day. ...Read more

24

24
Gram stain sputum- presence of few epithelial cells, moderate number of pus cells, few gram positive cocci in chain observed in smear What does this in?

Gram stain sputum- presence of few epithelial cells, moderate number of pus cells, few gram positive cocci in chain observed in smear What does this in?

Sputum gram stain: Sputum gram stain testing is not done nearly as often as it once was, since we now know it usually isn't very helpful in diagnosis. The white blood cells (pus cells) suggest infection like bronchitis or pneumonia -- but it's usually possible to judge this just by appearance of the sputum (e.g., yellow or green mucus). Gram pos cocci could be entirely normal bacteria. Discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

Dr. Craig Lum Dr. Lum
1 doctor agreed:
25

25
My 4 yr son urinalysis shows hazy, sp gravity 1.02 & many amorphous urates, 0-5 epithelial cells, ph 6 else all normal and negative. First urine morni?

Dr. Craig Lum Dr. Lum
1 doctor agreed:
My 4 yr son urinalysis shows hazy, sp gravity 1.02 & many amorphous urates, 0-5 epithelial cells, ph 6 else all normal and negative. First urine morni?

Hazy urine analysis: Now, set up an appointment with your son's pediatrician, if you don't have one, to review the results. Hard to do a diagnosis without seeing your son, in person, and all the lab results. ...Read more

27

27
Pap smear results. Epithelial cell abnormality, asc-us, endocervical home component present. Partially obscuring inflammation. Normal?

Pap smear results. Epithelial cell abnormality, asc-us, endocervical home component present. Partially obscuring inflammation. Normal?

No: ASCUS stands for "atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance." You should follow-up with your OB/GYN for appropriate follow-up as your past history will be needed for proper management. ...Read more

28

28
Can you please interupt this : turbid urine, epithelial cells- high, mucus -few, calcium oxalate crystals -few, amorphous crystals -many, and uric. ..

Can you please interupt this : turbid urine, epithelial cells- high, mucus -few, calcium oxalate crystals -few, amorphous crystals -many, and uric. ..

Normal urinalysis: All these findings are normal in urine, especially if it was not a good "clean catch" specimen. Nothing to worry about, in particular no evidence of infection. ...Read more

29

29
How to interpret sputum test results: Few polymorphonuclear cells seen No squamous epithelial cells seen Mixed bacteria COMMENSAL FLORA?

How to interpret sputum test results: Few polymorphonuclear cells seen No squamous epithelial cells seen Mixed bacteria COMMENSAL FLORA?

Mgt.: There is probably no infection related to this sample, but a culture can be sent to confirm. A cytologic analysis can also be performed to rule out malignancy. ...Read more

30

30
My urinalysis indicate that erythrocytes is 2+, mucos thread, bacteria and epithelial cell moderate and rbc 4-6, wbc 4-8. What does it means?

My urinalysis indicate that erythrocytes is 2+, mucos thread, bacteria and epithelial cell moderate and rbc 4-6, wbc 4-8. What does it means?

Normal urinalysis: These results are normal. It contains vaginal or labial cells, indicating it wasn't a clean catch, midstream specimen. Most important, you don't have a urinary tract infection. Discuss with your doctor if you have other questions or concerns about it. ...Read more