Top
40
Doctor insights on: Eosinophils High Count In Blood

Share
1

1
I have been sick. My blood results showed low RWD, high momocytes, and high eosinophils. What does that indicate?

I have been sick. My blood results showed low RWD, high momocytes, and high eosinophils. What does that indicate?

Need more informati: Need more information on what you mean by sick. The eosinophils can suggest allergies, the high monocytes can indication recovering from an underlying illness or an active illness. The low RDW could suggest small RBCs and even anemia. Other information of you illness is not available. ...Read more

Eosinophil (Definition)

Eosinophils are acid loving granulocytes that take upmthe dye eosin during staining procedures. Part ...Read more


2

2
What do elevated eosinophils in the blood mean?

What do elevated eosinophils in the blood mean?

May be a warning: An absolute eosinophil count above 500, especially in the morning, deserves some attention. Despite "pop" wisdom, it's seldom a warning about allergy, and if your allergies are acting up, you'd know anyway. Anything from worms to hodgkin's to the eosinophil family of diseases to nothing-at-all can do this. Again, the history & physical exam is your key. Best wishes. ...Read more

3

3
My eosinophils (a) blood level tests said 0.5 high. I see my doctor next week but until then what does this mean please?

My eosinophils (a) blood level tests said 0.5 high. I see my doctor next week but until then what does this mean please?

Many possibilities: Parasitic and fungal diseases,
allergies, adrenal conditions, skin disorders, toxins, autoimmune diseases, endocrine disorders, and tumors are possible causes. Your physician should help determine the cause. ...Read more

4

4
Should I be worried if my lymphocytes are low (14.8 L) and my eosinophils are high (6.9 H) but all other blood work looks great?

Should I be worried if my lymphocytes are low (14.8 L) and my eosinophils are high (6.9 H) but all other blood work looks great?

Not necessarily: Although your result is out of normal range, it's difficult to know the significance of the finding without knowing your medical history and the reason the lab was done. If it was done as part of a routine lab screen and you are feeling healthy the abnormalities do not necessarily mean you have a problem. Some patients can fall out of the normal range for years without evidence of illness. ...Read more

5

5
Don't remember how high the eosinophil count exactly but do I have a blood count problem?

Don't remember how high the eosinophil count exactly but do I have a blood count problem?

Clarify question: If your eosinophil count is normal, then no.
If your eosinophil count is abnormal, then maybe.
Eosinophils are often elevated in allergic conditions.
You need to clarify question. ...Read more

6

6
I have high MPV and eosinophils, and also low neutrophils and sedimentation of blood. Should I need to worry? Thank you so much

I have high MPV and eosinophils, and also low neutrophils and sedimentation of blood. Should I need to worry? Thank you so much

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to know the actual values. In any case, if you do not have symptoms, do not worry about the lab results.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

7

7
I have high lymphocytes and high eosinophils, should I worry? I have noticed that eosinophils in my blood test have been high for quite sometime

I have high lymphocytes and high eosinophils, should I worry? I have noticed that eosinophils in my blood test have been high for quite sometime

Eosionophilia and ly: First of all how high they are? If are significantly elevated needs further w/u, if it mild elevation may be secondary to allergies, medication and infection.
Need more information to decide when to intervene. ...Read more

9

9
What does low #gran, low WBC & high eosinophils in your blood work mean?

Maybe nothing: Eos can correlate with drug sensitivity and environmental allergy. If the WBC and granulocytes are both low this is neutropenia, a dependent on the degree it could be serious. Need the actual numbers to take stab at it. ...Read more

10

10
What to do if I have high eosinophils & low white blood cell count. What does it mean?

Depends: The common causes of high eosinophil count are allergy and parasitic infestation. It would require investigation in-person to ascertain the cause and treatment. You may wish to consult this site for more info.

http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/symptoms/eosinophilia/basics/definition/sym-20050752 ...Read more

11

11
My lab work says my red blood count is low 4.24 units are m/mm3. my hematocrit is low 38.8. units just show a percent sign. My Eosinophils is high at?

Mild anemia: Without your complete CBC and history, the eosinophils along with anemia paints a picture either of chronic infection, parasitism, or drug reaction with eosinophilia. Hence, with limited data, we can have limited answers. Or it could be entirely off by a wide margin. So do tell more and take care. ...Read more

12

12
Can doctors tell me what does low #gran, low WBC & high eosinophils mean with blood work?

Actual values: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

13

13
Recently my blood test shows low neutrophils, high lymphocytes and high eosinophils. What can I do rectify all this and boost my immune?

You are probably: Looking at the percentages. Not uncommon for native africans to have a relative neutropenia and lymphocytosis. The eos could represent allergy or atypical infection. Ask your doc if more work up is needed. ...Read more

14

14
I have had high eosinophils for the past 7-8 months. My doctor has done numerous blood tests and allergy tests...All have come back negative.

High eosinophils: This may or may not be a problem. Keep checking with your doctor and report any new signs or symptoms. Be sure you are also checked for parasites. ...Read more

15

15
I recently received blood test results with low neutrophils (34.8%), high lymphocytes (48.2%) and high eosinophils (10.8%). Should I be concerned?

I recently received blood test results with low neutrophils (34.8%), high lymphocytes (48.2%) and high eosinophils (10.8%). Should I be concerned?

WBC PERCENTAGES: WBC PERCENTAGES, It depends on the range for your lab test. In general elevated EOSINOPHILS are correlated with underlying allergies, asthma or parasitic infection. Discuss with your doctor and get rechecked. If still elevated further workup may be needed. ...Read more

17

17
What could be the cause of eosinophils? Had full blood work done with natiional medical screening program. Iv worked around a lot of chem and nuclear waste on clean up job, s. Could this be why my white blood cell are to high?

What could be the cause of eosinophils? Had full blood work done with natiional medical screening program. Iv worked around a lot of chem and nuclear waste on clean up job, s. Could this be why my white blood cell are to high?

Elevated: Elevated peripheral blood eosinophil counts can be encountered in a number of clinical settings. Common triggers for eosinophilia include allergies (to drugs or other substances), certain toxin exposures, parasitic infections, certain fungal infections, and underlying collagen vascular diseases / autoimmune diseases. In rare instances, eosinophilia is associated with underlying malignancy. Pinpointing the cause of elevated eosinophil numbers requires correlations with clinical setting and other laboratory data.

Treatment of eosinophilia is directed at determining the trigger and stopping or minimizing the exposure (such as discontinuing a drug that is causing an allergic response) or treating the underlying condition.

Hope this information is of some help. ...Read more

18

18
I suffer from pain in my toes + knees (+reddening). My blood test show low Eosinophil, low Hematocrit, Low MCV, low MCH; high Sed rate, normal VitD?

I suffer from pain in my toes + knees (+reddening). My blood test show low Eosinophil, low Hematocrit, Low MCV, low MCH; high Sed rate, normal VitD?

More than 1 problem: Your toe and knee are probably unrelated to your anemia, since if this was rheumatoid arthritis sufficient to lower the MCV and Hct, it would be more severe clincally. The sed rate points to an inflammatory arthritis only if it is quite high. You need your iron status evaluated and probably a rheumatology consult on your knees. No one here can tell you more. Stay proactive & good luck. ...Read more

19

19
I suffer from pain in my toes & knees (+reddening). My blood test show low Eosinophil, low Hematocrit, Low MCV, low MCH; high Sed rate, normal VitD.?

I suffer from pain in my toes & knees (+reddening). My blood test show low Eosinophil, low Hematocrit, Low MCV, low MCH; high Sed rate, normal VitD.?

Refer rheumatology: Pain in joints with redness together with high sed rate and anemia at this age could be an inflammatory arthritis. Can be transient, especially if less than 6 weeks, but would consider a rheumatology evaluation. ...Read more

20

20
I suffer from dry eyes and Hashimoto. Had a blood test done: my eosinophils are really high (864). Crusty nose, skin rashes. What is it?

? eosinophillic syndr: If your eosinophill count is high once it could be as simple as an allergy or infection. If your eosinophils are staying high there are other concerns. These are rare diseases which can affect one part of the body or affect you head to toe. With the history you described Churgg Strauss vasculitis comes to mind. These problems require an extensive history and exam, and lab to diagnose. ...Read more

22

22
Lymphocites 0.8 (33%), monocytes are 0.48 (20%), neutrophils 1.07, eosinophil 0.03, basophil 0.03, total wbc 2.40. RBC 4.33, PLT 181. I take meds for high bp, hyperthyreo, diabetes. The blood counts were even worse in the past months. Eyelid swelled?

Lymphocites 0.8 (33%), monocytes are 0.48 (20%), neutrophils 1.07, eosinophil 0.03, basophil 0.03, total wbc 2.40. RBC 4.33, PLT 181. I take meds for high bp, hyperthyreo, diabetes. The blood counts were even worse in the past months. Eyelid swelled?

You need to see Doct: Your WBC and Neutrophil counts are definitely abnormal and need to be further investigated as to the cause. If these counts have been low for 3 months or longer (check?), then you will be best served by a medical consultation with a blood specialist,
called: Hematologist). A bone marrow test may be needed/prove sueful. ...Read more

23

23
Eosinophil %, potassium, and chloride are all regularly high in my blood tests for the last 2 years. Why?

Eosinophil %, potassium, and chloride are all regularly high in my blood tests for the last 2 years. Why?

Need more info: What are the actual values? If you are otherwise healthy, you can ignore slightly elevated lab tests. It you wish to know why it would be prudent to discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

24

24
I got my blood tested today & everything is within the range except elevated count of eosinophils (14%) & WBC in the upper range 9, 3. Is it dangerous?

Any symptoms?: Do you have any symptoms associated with this? An elevated eosinophil count is usually associated with allergies or being infected with parasites. There are a few less common things it could be associated with depending on any symptoms you might have. If you're having any symptoms you should have this investigated further by your physician. ...Read more

25

25
Total white blood cell count elevated- 13, 200. Neutrophils elevated- 8, 400, eosinophils elevated- 600. Everything else is normal. Causes??

See below: Neutrophilia is usually due to bacterial infection and is often accompanied by fever and pain. If you do not have any symptoms you may ignore the lab results. The following site will provide information on this topic:
http://emedicine. Medscape. Com/article/208576-overview
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

26

26
My blood test revealed low eosiniphils and elevated igns. Is this normal?

My blood test revealed low eosiniphils and elevated igns. Is this normal?

Low eos a: None issue. If igns is immature granulocytes it could be a concern, or a sign of a "stressed" bone marrow or infection. Need some more data and some hard numbers here. ...Read more

27

27
Hi I 'm 30 years old man. The total eosinophil in my blood is 480.How can I control it. Please advise me?

No need: We usually consider an eosinophil count to be normal if it is less than 500. A count of 480 could be from allergies or asthma, or it may simply be your normal level. If you have any symptoms, be sure to discuss them with your doctor. ...Read more

28

28
My husband age is 28 and he gets cold often. His blood test show eosinophils count 9.5% is this normal?

No.: The normal percentage of eosinophils should be 0 to 1%. I am not sure why he is getting cold, but causes of increased eosinophils in peripheral blood include allergies, drug reactions, and parasitic infections. Allergic conditions such as asthma, hay fever, and urticaria (hives) can all cause increased eosinophils. ...Read more

29

29
I had blood work. Dr told me e'thing look good. Got home & looked but shows:eosinophil 4, 1 but normal range 0.9-2.9? Thoughts?

Allergies/parasite: Eosinophils are white blood cells (the part of the body's immune system which fight infection). Eosinophils are responsible for fighting off larger proteins such as parasites and is also seen with people fighting allergies. Eosinophil count being elevated is common and normally isn't asoociated with problems, which is probably why your doctor translated it as "normal". ...Read more

30

30
I have recently done my blood tests. My mchc is 31.82% (32-37% normal)and eosinophils is 6.1% (1.0-6.0% normal), what can cause this? Should I be worried?

I have recently done my blood tests. My mchc is 31.82% (32-37% normal)and eosinophils is 6.1% (1.0-6.0% normal), what can cause this? Should I be worried?

See below: Your MCHC is normal (0.18% is insignificant) however your eosinophil count suggests a parasitic infection. You need your stool checked for ova and parasites. ...Read more

31

31
Is a 680 abs eosinophils blood test result serious?

High esoinophiles: The normal esoinophile (e) count is 350 e's/cc. Your e count is elevated. This can be seen in allergic reactions, early cushing's disease, parasitic infections, asthma, autoimmune diseases, eczema, hay fever and some forms of leukemia. For more information ask your physician about your case. ...Read more

32

32
Blood test shows 0 monocytes. All other components of bloods are in range except monocyte. Slightly raised in eosinophil. What happen if monocyte o?

Blood test shows 0 monocytes. All other components of bloods are in range except monocyte. Slightly raised in eosinophil. What happen if monocyte o?

Bad result: There's no disease in which the monocytes disappear selectively and you're not obviously seriously sick. If your blood was sent to an old-fashioned lab in which 100 cells were counted, there might not have been a monocyte among them by dumb luck. Or a counting machine may have been run improperly. I'd also ignore any white count that's 'slightly raised' if you feel well. ...Read more

34

34
9 month baby blood results. Dr says ok but want to double check: neutrophils: 1700, lymphocites 7900, monoctyes 300, eosinophils 100.

Probably okay: The differential on the complete blood count indices shows a mildly decreased number of neutrophils this can be very transparent in the next time it is checked the neutrophil count will probably be okay low neutrophils can be caused by a virus in an infant. ...Read more

35

35
I've had a blood test after some lesions were found on my brain. The results are total white count of 8.0 myocytes 0.9 and eosinophils count 0.5.

I've had a blood test after some lesions were found on my brain. The results are total white count of 8.0 myocytes 0.9 and eosinophils count 0.5.

Need more info: If you relay more of the clinical information then, I may be able to make a little more sense out of it since the blood results are essentially"normal." Whatever they were looking for in the blood to explain the lesions on the brain aren't going to help. Also, DID you mean to say "monocytes" not "myocytes." You may contact me if you'd like at www. Healthtap. Com/drsaghafi. Key Code: PDXFNR ...Read more

36

36
What are the causes / implications of eosinophil cells found in biopsy of the pericardium as a result of an effusion. 1 liter of blood was drained?

What are the causes / implications of eosinophil cells found in biopsy of the pericardium as a result of an effusion. 1 liter of blood was drained?

May be normal: Eosinophils are normal constituents of the blood and could just be from the blood that was drained. I'm quite sure that a CBC (complete blood count) was done prior to the withdrawal of blood from the pericardium. It the eosinophil count was normal then you should be fine. As is many procedures like this the physician will redo some blood tests and most likely you will have another CBC done. ...Read more

37

37
My absolute eosinophils count went from a 288 last month and this month its1, 239. Is this a sign of blood cancer? I am 56 and get Venofer IV monthly.

My absolute eosinophils count went from a 288 last month and this month its1, 239. Is this a sign of blood cancer? I am 56 and get Venofer IV monthly.

Eosinophilia: 56 M notes eosinophil count went from 288 to 1, 239. Asks if this is a sign of cancer? ANS: Not likely but having no detailed health history and not being able to examine you I cannot say. The Dr who ordered the tests is the one to ask. ...Read more

40

40
I've had a blood test after some lesions were found on my brain. The results total white count of 8.0 myocytes 0.9 and eosinophils 0.5 R these normal?

I've had a blood test after some lesions were found on my brain. The results total white count of 8.0 myocytes 0.9 and eosinophils 0.5 R these normal?

I've seen this B4: Funny but I believe I just saw this question a few moments ago. I don't recall if it was from the same person or not but I am assuming it almost certainly is because of the numbers. These numbers are normal and do not suggest the presence of an acute infection by either bacteria, viruses, or parasites. They do not help us understand anymore about the "brain lesions." ...Read more