Top
10
Doctor insights on: Eosin Stain

Share
1

1
My g.P."blood work results normal", detail results flaged; mpv 7.2(low), %eosin 5.7(high), cpr 5.0 (high), free testost s 0.2 (low), anyguesseswillhelp!

My g.P."blood work results normal", detail results flaged; mpv 7.2(low), %eosin 5.7(high), cpr 5.0 (high), free testost s 0.2 (low), anyguesseswillhelp!

CRP: The only one of those results that peaks my attention is the elevated crp. That indicates an inflammatory condition in your body and your doctor will probably have some ideas of what systems to further assess. The low testosterone isn't very specific so it should be repeated as a total and free testosterone in early A.M. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
Is low WBC common 16 days after ivig? Wbc 2.7; abs neut .62; %'s seg23; lymph60; eosin7. History - WBC 3.5; abs neut 2.6; %'s seg74; lymph15; eosin 0

Is low WBC common 16 days after ivig? Wbc 2.7; abs neut .62; %'s seg23; lymph60; eosin7. History - WBC 3.5; abs neut 2.6; %'s seg74; lymph15; eosin 0

Possibly, : Neutropenia could be one of the complications, with some risks fir infection, however low. Talk to your immunologist or pcp. Thus article may help some what..., http://www.Ncbi.Nlm.Nih.Gov/m/pubmed/14646610/. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
What does increase cellularity of lamina propria w eosin, lymphoid nod, and paneth cell metaplasia mean in colonic biopsy of terminal ileum?

What does increase cellularity of lamina propria w eosin, lymphoid nod, and paneth cell metaplasia mean in colonic biopsy of terminal ileum?

Chronic inflammation: Paneth cell metaplasia occurs when the bowel mucosa undergoes chronic inflammatory damage and then regenerates. The findings are commonly seen in association with inflammatory bowel disease (ulcerative colitis or crohn's). ...Read more

5

5
44 year old male on annual physical shows 4400 wbc with 84 % neutro 5% lymph, 0 baso, 5% eosin, 6% mono. Had fever and flu 2 weeks back. Pls advice?

44 year old male on annual physical shows 4400 wbc with 84 % neutro 5% lymph, 0 baso, 5% eosin, 6% mono. Had fever and flu 2 weeks back. Pls advice?

Low lymphs: Your lymphocytes are very low which may suggest immunosuppression due to either certain drugs or viral infection. Your eos are high which may suggest parasitic infection . Obviously, you need more thorough medical evaluation and more detailed blood counts ...Read more

7

7
Eos .21(0-0.06) eosin abs2.8(0.0-0.6) WBC 13.5 (4-13)MPV8.9(9.4-12.4) CBC done for gastro, ova/para neg, daily low temp 9yr male.

Fever?: It is not clear what you are asking. Need more info on the actual clinical details. What is a low-grade fever and how long has it been in progress? If your 9 yo son has a prolonged fever he needs to be seen and carefully evaluated by an infectious diseases expert. He has a low grade leukocytosis, but do not have the remainder of the WBC differential to tell you any more. Good luck. ...Read more

8

8
Lab results:gluc.Random 100 mg/dl; MCV 99.8 fl; platelet count 454 thou/mm3; eosin# 310 cells/mm3; vit d, 25-oh 17.9 ng/ml what does this mean?

Lab results:gluc.Random 100 mg/dl; MCV 99.8 fl; platelet count 454 thou/mm3; eosin# 310 cells/mm3; vit d, 25-oh 17.9 ng/ml
what does this mean?

Rouyghly normal.: These results are roughly normal, and don't appear to add up to any specific disorder. Your glucose is normal, so no issue there. Your MCV is slightly high, but unless you have signs of B12 or folate (folic acid) deficiency, this may be ok. Eosinophils are normal or a little high, as are platelets depending on your lab ranges. Your vit d is also slighly low or ok, so see your dr. And get vit d supplements. ...Read more

9

9
Normcyt anemic (rbc, hgb low ), WBC 7.5, absolute eosins and basos 2-3x normal. Imgran % .7 (h). Iron low, tibc falling, ferritn , %fesat falling. Cause.?

See a hematologist.: It is never normal to see immature white cells in the blood. The iron changes you mention can be seen with chronic illnesses. This is likely in the area of what is called myeloproliferative neoplasia, possibly an early presentation of chronic myeloid leukemia. Treatment can be very effective, but this requires a hematologist to evaluate. Good luck. ...Read more