Top
20
Doctor insights on: Enzyme Multiplied Immunoassay Technique

Share
1

1
Apart from elisa, which other immunoassay(s) can quantitative antigen analysis use?

Apart from elisa, which other immunoassay(s) can quantitative antigen analysis use?

See below: Rocket electrophoresis, radial immunodiffusion, conventional radio-immunoassy, densitometric scanning. There are many variations of ELISA itself. ...Read more

Enzyme (Definition)

An enzyme causes the transformation of a compoond to another compound. In living structures, it is the transformation of a protein to another form. An example is from an inactive state ...Read more


2

2
Please interpret- C.trachomatis RNA TMA Result: Detected. Standard range: Not detected. Test performed using the Aptima Combo2 (R) assay gen-probe(r)

Please interpret-
C.trachomatis RNA TMA Result: Detected. Standard range: Not detected. Test performed using the Aptima Combo2 (R) assay gen-probe(r)

You have chlamydia: "Detected" means the test found chlamydia -- i.e. a positive result. Return to the doctor or clinic where the test was done for treatment. (If you tested yourself at a lab, see a doctor or clinic ASAP.) Your current or recent sex partner(s) also need treatment. Good luck! ...Read more

3

3
HSV 1 positive through blood test =[LIAISON assay using chemiluminescence immunoassay (CLIA) tech.] Index=1.47, how likely is it false positive?

HSV 1 positive through blood test =[LIAISON assay using chemiluminescence immunoassay (CLIA) tech.]  Index=1.47, how likely is it false positive?

Not false positive: False positive tests for HSV1 are very rare. Half of all persons your age have positive tests, so nothing unusual there. Most likely from an oral infection in the distant past. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
How to measure anti-dna antibody using farr assay?

How to measure anti-dna antibody using farr assay?

Radioactivity: The farr assay is a radioimmunologic assay. It uses radiolabeled antigens to detect specific antibodies in serum. The antigens are allowed to react with the serum and then precipitated using a special reagent such as protein a sepharose beads. The bound radiolabeled immunoprecipitiate is commonly analzyed by gel electrophoresis. ...Read more

7

7
What are these tests done for? Hb, tc, ast, alt, bilurubin total, direct. Creatinine, quantitative CRP assay and rbs.

What are these tests done for?
Hb, tc, ast, alt, bilurubin total, direct. Creatinine, quantitative CRP assay and rbs.

General health: Just as a grown man, i might walk into my physician's office after several years of neglecting my annual physicals, and expect to get all of these checked. Health maintenance, fishing expedition, or focused workup -- all are common tests. ...Read more

8

8
Blood flow cytmtry shows dual positive cd4cd30 cells absolute count of 2354. IGG slightly elevated with elevated light chains, T cell Beta clone noted?

Blood flow cytmtry shows dual positive cd4cd30 cells absolute count of 2354. IGG slightly elevated with elevated light chains, T cell Beta clone noted?

Asking what?: If your are requesting a diagnosis online, this is not the appropriate venue. Though the flow cytometry results are not totally normal, your results should be reviewed with the physician who ordered it. This format does not give us the ability to determine if your clinical presentation and lab results are consistent with a specific diagnosis. ...Read more

9

9
Apart from elisa, which other immunoassay(s) can be used for antigen analysis?

Apart from elisa, which other immunoassay(s) can be used for antigen analysis?

Precipitation, ...: Earliest tests were based on antigen-antibody binding resulting in precipitation. Other indicators of antibody-antigen binding are agglutination, complement binding, enzyme interference etc. ...Read more

10

10
Serum -tiny IgM kappa monoclonal protein b2 region, urine - tiny IgM k paraproteinemia in gamma region. Was a mistake made or is lab normal?

Serum -tiny IgM kappa monoclonal protein b2 region, urine - tiny IgM k paraproteinemia in gamma region. Was a mistake made or is lab normal?

Monoclonal: multiple myeloma (g>a>m>e, d) •primary macroglobulinemia (waldenstrøm’s, igm) •monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (mgus) (converts at 2% per year to myeloma) •miscellaneous conditions •(converts at 2% per year to myeloma) these all have to be thought of by the hematologist. ...Read more

11

11
Is there kind of test exists ? Enzyme Immunoassay (rapid) ??

Is there kind of test exists ?

Enzyme Immunoassay (rapid) ??

Yes: This.is an important class of labs used for a variety of purposes. Why do you ask? ...Read more

12

12
LDH Isoenzymes lab test results: LDH total- 153. LD1- 32, LD2-30, LD3, 20, LD4- 8, LD5- 10. Are these results normal? Is the LD1&LD2 ratio abnormal?

LDH Isoenzymes lab test results: 
LDH total- 153. LD1- 32, LD2-30, LD3, 20, LD4- 8, LD5- 10. Are these results normal? Is the LD1&LD2 ratio abnormal?

Historic test: Matthew, the LDH isoenzyme test is ancient history, almost never ordered nowadays. And your LDH is normal. The old 1-2 ratio is an antique screen for a heart attack, and it's neither sensitive nor specific. I know you're obsessing over the idea that you have lymphoma, and a few websites suggest this as a screening test -- but it's not. Focus on building a life for yourself. ...Read more

13

13
Spec.chemistry TEST NAME PSA SCREEN 0.18 then space is blank=1= FREE T4 1.18. TSH 1.863 COMM. =1=the PSA assay is a direct chemiluminometric immunoasy?

See below: All laboratory tests need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results you provided are all normal. ...Read more

16

16
Is there kind of test exists ?Enzyme Immunoassay (rapid) ??

Lots: There are large number of enzyme immunoassays for many different chemicals, infectious agents,hormones, proteins. What test did you have in mind. ...Read more

17

17
Simultaneous detection of p24 antigen and antibody HIV 1and 2 cmia = 4th generation ag ab combo? Which means u have been tested for p24 /antibody ?

Simultaneous detection of p24 antigen and antibody HIV 1and 2 cmia = 4th generation ag ab combo?  Which means u have been tested for p24 /antibody ?

Yes and no...: The antibody portion of the test detects antibody to several HIV antigens in addition to p24. Probably you do have antibody to p24, but the test doesn't distinguish these various types. And it doesn matter. If your test is negative and it has been 4 weeks or more after your last possible exposure to HIV, the result is conclusive. ...Read more

18

18
Which of these 3 hep c antibody screening tests(methodology)is the most accurate: Architect Anti-HCV, Advia Centauer HCV or Roche Eclia?

Which of these 3 hep c antibody screening  tests(methodology)is the most accurate: Architect Anti-HCV,  Advia Centauer HCV or Roche Eclia?

About equal: All three methods are FDA approved and about equally accurate. If you have concern about active Hep C infection, get a Hep C nucleic acid test. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

19

19
Male 57, hepatitis C antibody result says reactive 14 with cutoff of 1 . Test performed byy ECLIA . How much chance of false positive. Prognosis?

Male 57, hepatitis C antibody result says reactive 14 with cutoff of 1 . Test performed byy ECLIA . How much chance of false positive. Prognosis?

Check viral load: Even when people have high titer hepatitis c antibody responses, some do not have active infection because their immune system cleared their virus on their own. So the first step is to check a hcv viral load (rna). If the virus is detected in the blood then you do have active infection. At that point you need testing to see how much liver scarring (fibrosis) you have. Work with a specialist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Can you interpret, squam epi cells few a, alpha 2 protein 1.01 h, possible faint IgM lambda monoclonal protein present, ACE serum 75 h?

Can you interpret, squam epi cells few a, alpha 2 protein 1.01 h, possible faint IgM lambda monoclonal protein present, ACE serum 75 h?

No: Can't interpret random blood test results without context. Talk to the doctor that ordered the tests. Most medical tests (x-rays, blood tests, etc., ) are better at telling us what you don't have rather than diagnosing what (if anything) you do have wrong with you. ...Read more