Top
10
Doctor insights on: Enlarged Lymph Nodes In Abdomen In Children

Share
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
973 doctors shared insights

Enlarged Lymph Nodes (Definition)

Enlarged lymph nodes are a clinical finding in which the lymph nodes, which are parts of the immune system, are bigger than in a normal, healthy person. This can be caused by infections, cancers, ...Read more


3

3
Is it normal to have enlarged lymph nodes in the abdomen ? In a 12 year old? Was told that this something often seen in young girls?

Is it normal to have enlarged lymph nodes in the abdomen ? In a 12 year old? Was told that this something often seen in young girls?

Enlarged lymph nodes: in the abdomen, was that on an imaging study or by physical exam? At any rate it is common to have some enlarged lymph nodes in a region where there is an infection or inflammation, that how the lymph system functions till infection/inflammation is cleared. Whether it is often seen in young girls, is somehow a vague statement! ...Read more

4

4
What does enlarged lymph nodes in the abdomen that showed up on a CT scan mean?

What does enlarged lymph nodes in the abdomen that showed up on a CT scan mean?

Something or Nothing: Depends in the situation. It could be a normal response to an infection or injury or could be something serious like lymphoma. Your doctor can help decide whether more investigation is needed or not. ...Read more

5

5
Enlarged lymph nodes around the liver veins/arteries?

Enlarged lymph nodes around the liver veins/arteries?

Nodes are of porta: The liveer sits in the upper rt abdomen right under diaphragm. The outflow of the liver is at the porta hepatis, Here the common duct outflow is present with inflow of the protal vein. The hepatic artery enters the porta at this point to feed the liver. Associated lymph nodes are in close proximity to the portal vessel structures extending down to surface of the duodenum. ...Read more

7

7
Does Irritable bowel have a connection with enlarged lymph nodes?

Does Irritable bowel have a connection with  enlarged lymph nodes?

Probably not: Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) or spastic colon is a symptom-based diagnosis characterized by chronic abdominal pain, discomfort and , bloating, It has no known organic cause but may be initiated after a GI iinfectious process or some interaction with the CNS. Abnormalities can exist with the GI flora and in rare instances enlarges mesenteric nodes but not regional cutaneous nodes. ...Read more

8

8
I have enlarged lymph nodes between pancreas and liver. I had enlarge lymph nodes in neck. Neg for Hodgkin a year ago . Should I be worried?

I have enlarged lymph nodes between pancreas and liver. I had enlarge lymph nodes in neck. Neg for Hodgkin a year ago . Should I be worried?

Not really: Enlarged lymph nodes of concern are either inflammatory or malignant. If nodes in neck which are a common site for lymphoma were neg. for Hodgkins, then the chance of other sites are minimal for lymphoma. Nodes between pancreas and liver are usually those draining the liver from inflammatory or malignant lesions of the liver. If scan of liveri neg for malignancy then nodes would be inflammatory ...Read more

9

9
My son is 6, for 3 years he has bleeding from the bowel, enlarged lymph nodes in the neck, ldh level 487, low hemoglobin, what could this be?

My son is 6, for 3 years he has bleeding from the bowel, enlarged lymph nodes in the neck, ldh level 487, low hemoglobin, what could this be?

Bleeding: This history causes me some concern. I hope he is under the care of a physician and if not he needs to see one as soon as possible as this could be serious. See your physician! ...Read more

10

10
CT report says small lymph nodes throughout small bowel mesentery, but says no significant lymphadenopathy is seen. Normal blood work.Worried? Normal?

CT report says small lymph nodes throughout small bowel mesentery, but says no significant lymphadenopathy is seen. Normal blood work.Worried? Normal?

Lymphadenopathy: Hi, these lymph nodes could be just reactive lymph nodes, it means you possibly had some kind of inflammation in ur gut and caused the lymph nodes to react, if you have no other symptoms like night sweat, weight loss, fever then I suggest that you repeat the CT in 6 months. Good luck. ...Read more