Top
20
Doctor insights on: Enlarged Liver Normal Blood Tests

Share
1

1
My liver in CT scan measures 19 cm, and the blood test (viral & enzymes) were normal. Is this a major enlarged liver and what is the the normal size?

My liver in CT scan measures 19 cm, and the blood test (viral & enzymes) were normal. Is this a major enlarged liver and what is the the normal size?

Need more info: Although at your age we do t expect the liver be enlarged. So it needs further investigation. Is your body weight more than usual. Is it a fatty liver. You need to know the cause of enlargement and don't get caught up into size. Once you know the reason and fix it then it will come back to normal. I hope that help.

Dr. Corey Clay
2 Doctors shared insights

Liver (Definition)

This organ plays a major role in metabolism and has a number of functions in the body, including glycogen storage, decomposition of red blood cells, plasma protein synthesis, hormone production, and detoxification. It lies below the diaphragm in the abdominal-pelvic region of the abdomen. It produces bile, an alkaline compound which aids in digestion via the emulsification of ...Read more


2

2
Is it possible to have an enlarged liver with normal liver and blood values?

Is it possible to have an enlarged liver with normal liver and blood values?

Yes: It is possible to have normal liver fiction tests with an enlarged liver. However, you may still have liver damage. Depending on your diagnosis you should have close follow up lab work and with your doctor to monitor your liver function.

3

3
What can I do if my liver function blood tests were all normal. Could I still be at risk?

What can I do if my liver function blood tests were all normal. Could I still be at risk?

Unclear question: What risk are you concerned about? In general normal lab results do not mean lack of disease.

4

4
Are kidney/liver function normally measured, in ''standard classic'' regular blood tests made in persons under 18 years old? Pleeease say yes.

Are kidney/liver function normally measured, in ''standard classic'' regular blood tests made in persons under 18 years old? Pleeease say yes.

Unsure: Every doctor has what they consider "standard" blood tests in teens. While almost all of us would agree on lab test like cbc, tests that would check kidney and liver function are not as commonly done unless there are specific complaints or findings on physical exam that would indicate need for these. If you had blood work done, just ask - "what tests did I have done and what do the results mean".

5

5
Mildly enlarged liver 18cm echogenicity and contour normal all blood work normal. Could this just be my normal liver size? How enlarged is 18 cm?

Maybe.: How large are you? If you are small or average height and weight then your liver is mildly enlarged. If you are a taller and heavier person, then your liver size could be your normal. With the normal bloodwork and ultrasound, I would not expect that you would need a biopsy in the absence of other symptomatology.

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Should I be concerned if I took almost 10 beers yesterday while on Accutane 40mg? A few weeks ago my blood tests showed that my liver was normal.

Should I be concerned if I took almost 10 beers yesterday while on Accutane 40mg? A few weeks ago my blood tests showed that my liver was normal.

Absolutely: Not because of the Accutane even though it it's not healthy to drink so much on this drug. However, anyone who drinks ten drinks in a day likely has a drinking issue.

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I was diagnosed with mono. Took a blood test recently and it had passed. Now I have an enlarged liver after the mono is gone, from what and how long?

I was diagnosed with mono. Took a blood test recently and it had passed. Now I have an enlarged liver after the mono is gone, from what and how long?

Can take a while: Mono is caused by 2 viruses (epstein-barr more often, cytomegalovirus-less common). Same presentation and clinical course. Usually about 2 weeks with fatigue, sore throat, swollen glands; either can cause liver inflammation (w/ or w/o enlargement), enlarged spleen. Can take up to 6 months for recovery. Follow up labs. No alcohol, eat right; no contact sports if enlarged liver/spleen, .

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
8

8
High hemoglobin, high ferritin (hb 177-200, ferritin 854, leuk 7.8, hkr 51-60, other blood tests, liver etc. Normal, polyvera & hemacromat excluded?

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
High hemoglobin, high ferritin (hb 177-200, ferritin 854, leuk 7.8, hkr 51-60, other blood tests, liver etc. Normal, polyvera & hemacromat excluded?

2nd polycythemia: Secondary polycythemia can ce caused by different things like abnormality/mass on the liver, kidney, lungs problem, sleep apnea, drugs like testoserone etc. Also ferritin ca be elevated in the settings of inflammation, liver problems, infection etc. You need to get more evaluation like sleep study, imaging scan like ct scan to eval lung, liver, kidney. Discuss with your hematologist.

9

9
I had blood tests recently and the results say 'liver chemistry normal'. What does this mean? What have they tested?

I had blood tests recently and the results say 'liver chemistry normal'. What does this mean? What have they tested?

Liver function tests: They tested a group of chemistries that when properly interpreted can tell if there isdamage or dysfunction to how well the liver is working. Things like hepatitis and alcoholism can cause damage that elevates the levels of liver specific chemistry tests.

10

10
Daughter showed enlarged liver on x-ray. But had normal blood work results. What could this mean?

Daughter showed enlarged liver on x-ray. But had normal blood work results. What could this mean?

X-ray is not: The best way to evaluate the liver. There are some normal anatomic variations in which the liver might appear spuriously enlarged on X-rays. Needs to be confirmed or ruled out with another study, probably ultrasound.

11

11
Blood tests show abnormal liver function, normal ultrasounds, feeling fine, non drinker, abnormal for over 20 years.

Blood tests show abnormal liver function, normal ultrasounds, feeling fine, non drinker, abnormal for over 20 years.

Elevated LFT's: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (statins, Acetaminophen, etc.), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. Get an evaluation for the most likely cause of your LFT elevations.

See 2 more doctor answers
14

14
I had mildly elevated liver enzymes on two blood tests but ultrasound was normal. What could be causing this?

I had mildly elevated liver enzymes on two blood tests but ultrasound was normal. What could be causing this?

Many possibilities.: There are entire text books written on the causes of abnormal liver tests. It would be impossible to list all of them here. It is important if you have persistently abnormal liver tests to have an evaluation performed to determine the cause. Initially, your primary care doctor can start the process, but if no obvious answer is present, you should see a gastroenterologist. Good luck.

15

15
Right upper quadrant pain radiating down right side blood tests ultra sound liver enzymes normal?

Right upper quadrant pain radiating down right side blood tests ultra sound liver enzymes normal?

Needs further eval: It's possible you still may have a gallbladder issue or even trapped gas in the right colon. A HIDA scan would be needed if your doctor felt it warranted. Sometimes gas can get trapped in the right colon as it tends to ride high and dipback down as it traverses the abdomen.

19

19
What can cause an enlarged liver 22cm with fatty infiltration with normal blood levels I am not obese and I do not drink alcohol. No meds?

What can cause an enlarged liver 22cm with fatty infiltration with normal blood levels I am not obese and I do not drink alcohol. No meds?

Some other causes..: Fatty liver disease is most often the result of excess alcohol and/or obesity, but some other causes are: diabetes, abetalipoproteinemia, glycogen storage diseases, weber-christian disease, acute fatty liver of pregnancy, lipodystrophy, inflammatoty bowel disease, hiv, hepc, malnutrition, alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency, and many meds...Consult doc to search for your cause. Good luck.

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Stool paler than normal with mucus and white spots. Should I be worried? Had liver/pancreas blood tests done recently, normal results.

Stool paler than normal with mucus and white spots. Should I be worried? Had liver/pancreas blood tests done recently, normal results.

Stop worrying: If you feel generally well, are maintaining your weight, and can take part successfully in sports, then there's no reason to concern yourself with the vagaries of stool color and complexion. You describe some abdominal pain and you do need to find out whether this should be managed as functional bowel disease, or whether you have gallstones, or if there's any evidence it may be something else.

Dr. ASHRAF MALEK
172 Doctors shared insights

Enlarged Liver (Definition)

Hepatomegaly, otherwise known as an enlarged liver, is a clinical finding in which the liver is found to be larger than is normal, either by the physical exam from a physician or by imaging such as CT scan or ultrasound. This can be due to alcoholism, hepatitis viruses, inherited liver ...Read more


Blood Tests (Definition)

Blood is usually drawn from your ...Read more