Top
25
Doctor insights on: Enlarged Goiter Affect Voice

Share
1

1
Does an enlarged goiter affect your voice?

Does an enlarged goiter affect your voice?

Thyroid effects: There are a few ways the thyroid can affect the voice. If it's underactive, you can get thickening of the vocal folds which will change the voice. Also, thyroid cancer can invade into the nerve that controls the voice so it can do it, too. Finally, a vrey big goiter can compress the nerve leading to bad function. A large thyroid can also affect swallowing. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Steve Martinez
311 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Enlargement (Definition)

Thyroid enlargement refers to a thyroid gland that is larger than normal. The thyroid gland is located in the front of the neck, below the Adam's apple, and may become enlarged due to hyper or hypo-thyroidism. An enlarged thyroid is also ...Read more


2

2
Can an enlarged goiter cause a weak voice?

Can an enlarged goiter cause a weak voice?

Maybe: I'd be more concerned that a lump on the thyroid and a weak voice could mean thyroid cancer. An ENT head and neck surgeon can evaluate the thyroid and check your voice box to see what's going on. A large goiter might affect the voice by pushing on the airway, but the chief symptom would be shortness of breath. ...Read more

3

3
I have a Multinodular goiter with 7 nodules, largest 2 on isthmus at 2.1 & 2.7 cm. Could these cause breathing, swallowing & voice issues when I eat?

I have a Multinodular goiter with 7 nodules, largest 2 on isthmus at 2.1 & 2.7 cm. Could these cause breathing, swallowing & voice issues when I eat?

Anatomical: Yes, these potentially could cause some issues with pressing inwards and giving feeling of pressure, and swallowing, voice issues. Your ultrasounds and exam would help delineate this more clearly though! ...Read more

4

4
I looks and feels like I have a goiter. Feeling like something in throat with voice hoarsness.thyroid bloods show normal. What to do?

I looks and feels like I have a goiter. Feeling like something in throat with voice hoarsness.thyroid bloods show normal. What to do?

Further Evaluation: Dear Cat2842, You should probably have imaging to determine if you have swollen glands or a mass in your throat or chest. A CT scan of your neck and chest would be a way to start. ...Read more

5

5
I am experiencing thyroid enlargement. The following also describe me: Neck lump or bulge, Hoarse voice, and Cough. What should I do? T4 results 4.32 and TSH 0.006.

I am experiencing  thyroid enlargement. The following also describe me: Neck lump or bulge, Hoarse voice, and Cough. What should I do? T4 results 4.32 and TSH 0.006.

Inconsistency: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your T4 and TSH results do not comport with each other. You should discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests or see and endocrinologist. ...Read more

6

6
Can you have a goiter without it being visible? Meaning you do not see neck enlargement?Thank you

Can you have a goiter without it being visible? Meaning you do not see neck enlargement?Thank you

Goiter: Yes. It depends on the size of your neck and the thyroid. Many multinodular goiters in US and Europe are subclinical on visual inspection and may only be appreciated on careful palpation or ultrasound. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
How does a person get goiter? What are its symptoms? How to treat it? Is there any medicine to stop its enlargement?

How does a person get goiter? What are its symptoms? How to treat it? Is there any medicine to stop its enlargement?

Goiter: A 'goiter' means a diffusely enlarged thyroid gland and there are a number of causes. There may be no symptoms or the vague sense of neck tightness. Best for you to see your primary care physician to start, and then perhaps an endocrinologist. Surgeons get involved only when necessary. ...Read more

8

8
Slightly enlarged goiter - what does it mean?

Slightly enlarged goiter - what does it mean?

Goiter: A goiter means a diffusely enlarged thyroid gland and there are a number of causes. There may be no symptoms or the vague sense of neck tightness. Best for you to see your primary care physician to start, and then perhaps an endocrinologist. Surgeons get involved only when necessary. ...Read more

9

9
Can any food supplements like amway & usana help in reducing an enlarged goiter which is not functioning at all?

No: Most "idiopathic nodular goiter" is probably caused by genetic mutations with little malignant potential. Diet won't affect it but suppressing the thyroid-pituitary system by giving supplemental thyroid may reduce the thyroid's size. ...Read more

10

10
I have multinodular goiters only one has changed enlarged x2 within 6 months. Fnb neg. Also have hashimotoes some minor compression.Surgery or watch?

I have multinodular goiters only one has changed enlarged x2 within 6 months. Fnb neg. Also have hashimotoes  some minor compression.Surgery or watch?

On right course: Your are already on right path, your doctor is following you in a correct way, your chances of being malignant is slight, your doctor already did fna biopsy to make sure it it is not malignant , you have no air way obstruction, no rush to go for surgery , right now. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
What causes the enlargement of a thyroid gland with a goiter or hyperthyroidism?

What causes the enlargement of a thyroid gland with a goiter or hyperthyroidism?

Depends: Hi. Goiter (abnormal size/shape of thyroid) can occur with hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, and euthyroidism. Broadly, goiter results from autoimmunity, benign tumors, or cancers. If you see an endocrinologist, this will be sorted out. You have Dr. Michael McDermott right there at CU School of Med, a great doc. Good luck! ...Read more

12

12
13 yrs of gaining weight n tiredness. Goiter too.Thyroid enlarged but blood tests normal. I jyst don't feel right n gp wont help find answer. Idea?

13 yrs of gaining weight n tiredness. Goiter too.Thyroid enlarged but blood tests normal. I jyst don't feel right n gp wont help find answer. Idea?

See endo: With your symptoms and a DX goiter, i would see and endocrinologist to further evaluate your thyroid with more intense testing, as your symptoms certainly warrant a continuing evaluation. Good luck. ...Read more

14

14
If I have a hemi thyroidectomy for nontoxic multinodular goiter, the other lobe that is already mild enlarged will grow faster and forms nodules?

Goiter: Yes, the other side of your thyroid may grow. If your doctor treats you with levothyroxine, it may not grow as much, but there is a risk of making you hyperthyroid. It sounds like the remaining lobe also has nodules. Presumably the removed thyroid was free of cancer; why was the surgery performed? You probably should see an endocrinologist. ...Read more

15

15
I have been treated for osteoporosis 4 years ago. Now my hips i-e greater trochanters hurt when i lay on my sides. I also have a small goiter diagnosed as enlarged thyroid. Plz prescribe

I have been treated for osteoporosis 4 years ago. Now my hips i-e greater trochanters hurt when i lay on my sides. I also have a small goiter diagnosed as enlarged thyroid. Plz prescribe

Diagnoses needed.: Osteoporosis is not painful unless a fracture is present. Pain in the hips could be arthritis or tendonitis. X-rays and examination by an orthopaedic surgeon or rheumatologist would be helpful. Thyroid blood tests and possibly an ultrasound examination of the thyroid should be obtained. Bone density testing would be useful in determining the need for osteoporosis treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Is thyroiditis (based on u/s that showed borderline thyroid enlargement /goiter) related to thyroid cancer? If no nodes were seen? Have globus symptom

Is thyroiditis (based on u/s that showed borderline thyroid enlargement /goiter) related to thyroid cancer? If no nodes were seen? Have globus symptom

Globus: You started with a globus sensation which may be due to an anxiety disorder. You had a thyroid U/S done which sounds to be NORMAL. thyroiditis is not diagnosed on ultrasound, its based on hormone levels. You have no goiter or nodules. You have a normal exam. You need to address the globus. You can get an ENT exam with laryngopharyngoscopy and talk to your doctor about treating anxiety or OCD. ...Read more

17

17
Previous thyroid issue, goiter has enlarged more but TSH 1.25 never been so low total T4 19.6 antib 9 please see history for other symp gp says norm?

Previous thyroid issue, goiter has enlarged more but TSH 1.25 never been so low total T4 19.6 antib 9 please see history for other symp gp says norm?

Thyroid level OK: The size of your thyroid is usually not related to the function. It appears that you are on thyroid hormone, presumably because your thyroid level was low. The total T4 level may be high because of high TBG related to oral contraceptives. A free T4 level will be more accurate, but the normal TSH indicates that you are on the correct dose of levothyroxine. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
I just got results from a thyroid uptake scan it says they found a toxic uninodular goiter and unspecified goiter I also have itp is there a connection and what exactly is a toxic uninodular goiter also my thyroid is enlarge

I just got results from a thyroid uptake scan  it says they found a toxic uninodular goiter and unspecified goiter I also have itp is there a connection and what exactly is a toxic uninodular goiter also my thyroid is enlarge

Get thyroid labs: You most likely already have your thyroid levels checked. If not, you need to get thyroid labs drawn. From the uptake and scan above, your TSH should be low, which indicates hyperthyroidism. The treatment is 1)antithyroid drug, 2)i-131 ablation, 3)surgery. With itp, maybe hold off on surgery for now. Please discuss all of this with your doctor. Good luck. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
My u/s impression shows a moderate enlargement of the thyroid. It also shows severe inhomogeneous tissue bilaterally. I had rai 33 years ago because of a large goiter. My symptoms are severe pressure in the throat, (it builds through the day) difficulty s

Complicated: I would look for other causes, although you might have compressive symptoms from your thyroid gland, i would make sure it's not something simple like reflux before taking out your gland. You need to be worked up properly. But it very well could be your thyroid. ...Read more

21

21
TSH level was .85. Ultrasound confirmed I have an enlarged thyroid with a goiter on the right side of thyroid. Have a ton of symptoms, hyperthyroidism?

TSH level was .85. Ultrasound confirmed I have an enlarged thyroid with a goiter on the right side of thyroid. Have a ton of symptoms, hyperthyroidism?

Thyroid: In most labs the TSH level would be quite low and indicate hyperthyroidism (excess T4) though this should be measured to ensure it is not due to other factors. You should be evaluated for the various causes like Graves, Toxic adenoma, and hyperplasia. Then a best treatment can be offered. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
22

22
I have a goiter as well as enlarged tonsils and adenoids. Possible sleep apnea. Can goiter play a role in sleep apnea or just soft palative tissues?

I have a goiter as well as enlarged tonsils and adenoids. Possible sleep apnea. Can goiter play a role in sleep apnea or just soft palative tissues?

Yes: Yes, obstructive sleep apnea is worsened by any factors that create blockage in the upper airway (throat). Extra tissue in a redundant ('floppy') soft palate, hypertrophied adenoids or tonsils, or even, rarely, a thyroid enlarged by goiter large enough to push the airway inward and narrow it further. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
23

23
48 y.o. f. Last few weeks, i come indoors from the freezing cold & I'm BROILING. Euthyroid w/multinodule goiter. Related? Haven't sono'd in 2 yrs. TY

48 y.o. f. Last few weeks, i come indoors from the freezing cold & I'm BROILING. Euthyroid w/multinodule goiter. Related? Haven't sono'd in 2 yrs. TY

Sounds like menopaus: Hyperthyroidism may affect your temperature regulation ,however if you only noticed this problem now and you are at the age wher ovarian decline is occurring,I think you are beginning to see the effects ...Read more

24

24
Have a goiter and many other hashi symptoms. Dr. Appt in 2 weeks. Should i wait to change diet, so it doesn't effect test results?

Have a goiter and many other hashi symptoms.  Dr. Appt in 2 weeks.  Should i wait to change diet, so it doesn't effect test results?

No diet change: If you do have hashimoto thyroiditis, no diet change will help, as it is an autoimmune problem. No diet change with any thyroid problem except for those that are associated with iodine deficiency is needed. ...Read more

25

25
I can't sleep for 2 months after goiter surgery. What should I do to have normal sleep?

I can't sleep for 2 months after goiter surgery. What should I do to have normal sleep?

Check out your level: Please be sure to have your thyroid hormone levels checked again. Maybe they are off and affecting your sleep. Otherwise, i can't explain any other reason for the surgery to affect your sleep this far out afterwards. Even when your levels are "normal", if you continue to not feel right, find an endocrinologist who will work with you until you feel right. Sometimes a medication switch is needed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer