Top
10
Doctor insights on: Elevated Wbc In Urine

Share
1

1
Cause of elevated WBC in blood in diabetic? Protein in urine, no fever and no other symptoms.

Cause of elevated WBC in blood in diabetic? Protein in urine, no fever and no other symptoms.

Many possibilities: An elevated WBC is typically seen when you have an infection. It is not directly related to having diabetes, but diabetics are more prone to getting infections, such as urinary infections. High protein in the urine can be from a urine infection, but can also be a sign of diabetes affecting the kidneys and causing leakage of protein. This would need treatment. You should see your doctor about. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
What can cause hydronephrosis ( sp?) I have high bp, potassium and protien in urine and elevated wbc?

What can cause hydronephrosis ( sp?) I have high bp, potassium and protien in urine and elevated wbc?

Blocklage or reflux: Blockage can be 1) within kidney from stone, polyp, sloughed tissue or tumor 2) in wall of kidney kidney pelvis or ureter congenital or tumor 3) extrinsic from constricting blood vessel, retroperoneal fifrosis or pressure from cyst or tumor. Refluxing urine frombladder can cause hydro. High BP can be from kidney or other cardiovascular causes, wbcs in blood or urine ?Infection.Pot.+ protein?Kidney. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
I was in hospital yday blood and urine test fine except elevated WBC count. When I pass urine I get upper central and R. Abdominal pains causes?

I was in hospital yday blood and urine test fine except elevated WBC count. When I pass urine I get upper central and R. Abdominal pains causes?

More info needed: The list is long as to possibilities--from pelvic irritation, infection to kidney issues with a normal urine per your note. Your white blood count is up because of either an infection or an inflammatory process. Right abdominal pains can also be associated with developing appendicitis. You need to be reseen and have all you notes available,including fever pattern, travel, vomiting diarrhea. ...Read more

4

4
Can UA WBC be a lil elevated because I did my urine sample wrong. Everyging else came back normal.

Can UA WBC be a lil elevated because I did my urine sample wrong. Everyging else came back normal.

Of course: Truth be told, a woman needs to be something of an acrobat to get a true "clean catch" urine sample, given that all women have many free white cells in their bodies right nearby. If you feel well, a few extra white cells in the urinary sediment mean nothing. ...Read more

6

6
Can someone have appendicitis without elevated WBC?

Can someone have appendicitis without elevated WBC?

Absolutely.: Diagnosis of appendicitis is best made by the hand of an experienced physician pressing on your abdomen. CT scan is frequently of value as well. Blood tests are commonly performed, but nonspecific to diagnose appendicitis, and not infrequently the WBC is normal in the early stages of this condition. ...Read more

7

7
What are the signs of leukemia besides an elevated wbc?

What are the signs of leukemia besides an elevated wbc?

Leukemia symptoms: These can be nonspecific at times and need to be interpreted by a physician in the overall context of medical history and health. A list of symptoms includes fevers, chills/night sweats, weakness, dizziness, pallor, itching, shortness of breath, palpitations, bleeding/bruising, abdominal distention, focal or diffuse pain, rash, lymph node swelling, etc. ...Read more

8

8
Got blood taken and was told I have slightly elevated WBC and need to go back in a month and re-check to make sure it's ok. Should i be concerned?

Got blood taken and was told I have slightly elevated WBC and need to go back in a month and re-check to make sure it's ok. Should i be concerned?

Probably not: This could be almost anything: a mild viral infection, a lab error, a transient bacterial infection, etc. If it were very high they would have brought you back to re-check it much sooner than a month. It will be important to have a "complete" white blood cell count when it is repeated, so you and your doctors know the numbers of each type of white cell. ...Read more

9

9
I have had elevated WBC since last year what could be the cause?

I have had elevated WBC since last year what could be the cause?

How elevated?: Normal WBC count is about 4-11 thousand; however as with any other lab test about 5% of normal people will fall outside this range. Do you have any symptoms? Why was cell count done? What is the total and differential count? You should discuss these matters with your doctor at the next visit. ...Read more

10

10
Male- 25 year old. Unspecified slightly elevated wbc of 13.5. everything else normal. What does this mean?!

Male- 25 year old. Unspecified slightly elevated wbc of 13.5. everything else normal. What does this mean?!

Lab interpretation: Labs are of little use by themselves-and need to be interpreted in the proper clinical setting. In other words, a proper history (H) and thorough physical examination (P) need to be performed first. Lab and image testing is really adjunctive and should be used to support the clinical thought process of the H&P. The 'why' question indeed is an important one. In your case I would follow up in 1 wk. ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more