Top
20
Doctor insights on: Elevated Total Protein And Globulin

Share

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more


2

2
Testing for AL amyloid. SPEP shows no M-spike but mildly elevated total protein & A/G ratio (2.7) due to high albumin. Globulins well within normal range. Worrisome? Serum/urine IFE &marrow biopsy ok, but elevated free K/L ratio due to low lambda.

Testing for AL amyloid. SPEP shows no M-spike but mildly elevated total protein & A/G ratio (2.7) due to high albumin. Globulins well within normal range. Worrisome? Serum/urine IFE &marrow biopsy ok, but elevated free K/L ratio due to low lambda.

OK: This is a thorough work up, the K/L ratio would not concern me in this instance unless either of the components were high, In that case I would check a bone marrow, which you have already confirmed as normal

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Why are my total protein and globulin levels high?

Why are my total protein and globulin levels high?

Need more info: It is likely that your gamma globulins are increased causing increase in total proteins. There are many causes of elevated gamma globulins such as, inflammation, liver disease, especially cirrhosis, bone marrow diseases and autoimmune disorders, chronic infections including AIDS, See this site for more info and consult your doctor. Http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003544.htm

4

4
My monocytes and eosinophils high and my neutrophils low. What does this mean? Also why is my total protein and globulin high?

My monocytes and eosinophils high and my neutrophils low. What does this mean? Also why is my total protein and globulin high?

Need values: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual values rather your interpretation of high and low.

5

5
What do you suggest if my monocytes and eosinophils high and my neutrophils low. Also why is my total protein and globulin high?

Need for evaluation: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your test results suggest chronic inflammation, but it is not feasible to be specific without more history, physical examination, maybe imaging studies and additional tests. Cleveland clinic would be a good place to seek care.

6

6
My total protein level is normal, albumin is also normal but globulin is 3.7. Pls tell is this something to worry about?

My total protein level is normal, albumin is also normal but globulin is 3.7. Pls tell is this something to worry about?

Depends on why...: Lab values are just numbers. Their meaning depends on why the tests were done and what is happening to the person. If there is nothing wrong with the person, then values inside the normal range, or just a little outside the normal range, are usually not worrisome. The 3.7 is close to the normal range, but it is just a number without knowing the patient's story.

9

9
Blood results showing total protein at 87g/l and globulin at 39g/l with a A/G ratio of 1.2, should I seek further test. Cant afford to pay right now?

We normally see: Results for total protein between 6 and 8.3 grams/deciliter for 87 g/l would be 8.7, I believe. And globulin at 39 g/l would be 3.9 g/dl: both are a little high. Causes of high protein are inflammation, infections or bone marrow disorder. You don't give me the albumin, the "A" in the A/G ratio. Your ratio is a little high (normal <1). While not urgent, I think this deserves further follow-up.

11

11
Total protein 7.9 albumin 3.7 globulin 4.2. And albumin/globulin ratio is 0.9. Is this concerning?

Total protein 7.9 albumin 3.7 globulin 4.2. And albumin/globulin ratio is 0.9. Is this concerning?

Generically not prob: Overall this is not a problem. Typically you want your Albumin a little higher so it would be helpful to know if you are dieting or have a good amount of protein in your meals. Ratio should be about 1.

12

12
Is 1.7 globulin level (ref range 1.9-3.7) a reason to be concerned? Total protein is 6.3 and albumin 4.6 are normal.

Is 1.7 globulin level (ref range 1.9-3.7) a reason to be concerned? Total protein is 6.3 and albumin 4.6 are normal.

Not by itself: Much more important than the value itself, which is borderline low would be 1. The reason for why you had the test, symptoms versus regular checkup and 2. The trend, is there a previous value to compare with? Otherwise would not worry. Best would be to contact the physician who ordered the test.

13

13
Dr. Said my blood work was fine but globulin was high at4.4 (norm 2.0-4.0)A/G ratio was low at. 9 (norm 1.0-2.4)Total protein and albumin normal. This ok?

Dr. Said my blood work was fine but globulin was high at4.4 (norm 2.0-4.0)A/G ratio was low at. 9 (norm 1.0-2.4)Total protein and albumin normal. This ok?

Repeat the test.: Your albumin/globulin ratio will be low with a normal albumin and high globulin, since it is simple a ratio of tests. Higher globulin may mean a chronic inflammatory or infectious disease or condition, leukemia or other bone marrow disease, an autoimmune disease such as lupus or rheumatoid arthritis, liver or kidney disease. In your case, the globulin may be elevated due to a past cold or virus.

See 2 more doctor answers
14

14
High Hs-CRP, high AGAP, high total protein, globulin and auto basophil?

Means nothing alone: Please forgive my frankness. This mishmash of lab results is meaningless apart from your history and physical exam. Reference ranges for labs are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. If you feel well, ignore them. The high hs-CRP may be a heads-up that you've got more atherosclerosis than you think. If you feel well, ignore the rest.

15

15
High globulin and total protein levels. Google says 'concerning'. Doctor isn't worried. Why?

High globulin and total protein levels. Google says 'concerning'. Doctor isn't worried. Why?

Tx the pt, not the #: The levels you describe, can't be meaningfully interpreted since there's no clinical context (Why were the tests done? Were you ill when the tests were done? Are you feeling better?) "Google's statement is too general- abnormal levels can be "concerning" but doesn't have your doc's luxury of knowing your specific event. If you are still worried, Go ahead and ask your doctor for clarification.

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
My physical bloodwork came back with a 2.4 albumin/globulin ratio. My total protein was 6.4. Is this something I should have checked into further?

My physical bloodwork came back with a 2.4 albumin/globulin ratio. My total protein was 6.4. Is this something I should have checked into further?

Ignore it: If your other labs are unremarkable and you feel well, this kind of inquiry is not likely to provide any useful information. Many people do not understand that lab reference ranges are set up so that several percent of healthy people fall outside. Best wishes.

19

19
Total protein 8.3, serum albumin 4.2, serum globulin 3.8, albumin globulin ratio 1.2. Is this abnormal?

Abnormal labs: It would be helpful that for the labs mentioned above. If you. Can find the normal range or reference range and list it than our answer can be more educated and helpful. The reference range does vary from one lab to another.

20

20
Total protein 8.2 g/dl, range 6 - 8 g/dl albumin 4.9, 3.5 - 4.9, globulin 3.3, 2.3 - 3.7.i was dehydrated and had 7 mosquito bites. Should I worry?

Total protein 8.2 g/dl, range 6 - 8 g/dl albumin 4.9, 3.5 - 4.9, globulin 3.3, 2.3 - 3.7.i was dehydrated and had 7 mosquito bites. Should I worry?

Nah: Those numbers seem fine; I would be more interested in your electrolytes if you were dehydrated. However, if you've already been treated, no worries!