Top
20
Doctor insights on: Elevated Thyroglobulin Post Thyroidectomy

Share
1

1
Post thyroidectomy(over a year) show elevated. Tsh. And low. Thyroglobulin. What that means?

Post thyroidectomy(over a year)  show elevated. Tsh.   And low. Thyroglobulin. What that means?

Thyroid in the Dumps: There is a possiblity you may not be taking enough thyroid hormone replacement. Your doctor will likely look a little deeper into your thyroid labs to find an answer. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Brendan Stack Jr.
236 doctors shared insights

Thyroglobulin (Definition)

A protein found in the thyroid gland and circulating in the bloodstream that binds to thyroid hormone to allow the hormone to travel throughout the body to its target sites without getting damaged or acting ...Read more


2

2
I recently had a thyroidectomy, and now have a thyroglobulin level of 0.2. My doctor gave me the choice of doing rai treatments or not. I need advice?

I recently had a thyroidectomy, and now have a thyroglobulin level of 0.2.  My doctor gave me the choice of doing rai treatments or not. I need advice?

Depends on the stage: Of thyroid cancer and chance of recurrence. If you have a low stage and risk of recurrence, rai is frequently more harmful than beneficial. However, if you had a large tumor, aggressive variant, or metastasis then rai would likely be a good idea. It would also be important to know if it was a stimulated level. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Is it possible recurrence of thyroid cancer if thyroglobulin came back positive but antibodies are decreasing? Had full thyroidectomy 2 years ago.

Is it possible recurrence of thyroid cancer if thyroglobulin came back positive but antibodies are decreasing? Had full thyroidectomy 2 years ago.

Recurrence: Rest assured. It is impossible to say you are cancer free, but that is likely. Here's why: the thyroglobulin level is unreliable because you have antibodies. The fact that the antibodies are decreasing can mean that thyroglobulin is decreasing. Antibodies can be a tumor marker surrogate. Continue to follow the antibody trend and get periodic neck ultrasounds. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Thyroidectomy & thyroglobulin levels i had my right thyroid gland removed in april 2011 and then when they did the biopsy, it showed cancer cells so they had to remove my left thyroid gland the following week. I had rai in july 2011. I had my 6 month foll

Persistent: Thyroglobulin levels may remain elevated after a total thyroidectomy and rai due to persistent tumor cells in neck lymph nodes, distant metastasis, or residual thyroid tissue remaining from the time of surgery. Some additional tests, like a neck ultrasound and/or a thyroid metastasis scan can be helpful in obtaining an answer. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
I had a total thyroidectomy with pathology of hyalinizing trabecular tumor. But I have thyroglobulin antibodies how come? Also can't get TSH down

Hypothyroidism: The thyroid condition you have is rare and is considered by many a variant of papillary carcinoma which commonly arises in chronic thyroiditis as indicated by your elevated thyroglobulin antibodies. The destruction of normal thyroid cells from chronic inflammation or complete surgical removal leads to hypothyroidism reflected by elevated tsh. See your endocrinologist for treatment. ...Read more

6

6
Positive for thyroid paroxidase antibodies and thyroglobulin antibodies. What does this mean? Had pap thyroid cancer in 2008 with thyroidectomy

Immunity to thyroid: The thyroid makes thyroglobulin (tg) and thyroid peroxidase (tpo). Even though you had your thyroid removed, your body's immune system sees tg and tpo as foreign and has made antibodies to them. This means that following your tg as a way to monitor your thyroid cancer might be unreliable. It could also mean you have thyroid tissue that is still present in your body. Ask your endocrinologist! ...Read more

7

7
My pathology for my total thyroidectomy was benign my TSH keeps going up and I have a thyroiglobulin of 29.8. This was the first time checked. Cancer?

My pathology for my total thyroidectomy was benign my TSH keeps going up and I have a thyroiglobulin of 29.8. This was the first time checked. Cancer?

Thyroidectomy: Much depends on the timing of your surgery, replacement hormones, and what the diagnosis was. Benign is not specific enough, as there was a reason for you to have surgery. If a multinodular goiter or hashimoto thyroiditis, there may be residual thyroid in the neck, and this is growing in response to increased tsh, not suspicious for carcinoma. Follow up with your endocrinologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
6 montes after thyroidectomy and rai, thyroglobuline <0.1 ng/ml and antithyroglobuline antibodies are 47.8 iu/ml. No TSH elevation. Is this good, bad?

6 montes after thyroidectomy and rai, thyroglobuline <0.1 ng/ml and antithyroglobuline antibodies are 47.8 iu/ml. No TSH elevation. Is this good, bad?

Okay: I assume that you had thyroid cancer. If this is the case, you want to be on enough thyroid hormone so that the TSH is in the lower range of normal or slightly low (0.2-1.0). Unfortunately, having thyroglobulin antibodies makes the thyroglobulin level unreliable as an indicator or residual thyroid tissue. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
3 weeks post total thyroidectomy and metanephrine study was mildly elevated. Is this anthing to be worried about?

3 weeks post total thyroidectomy and metanephrine study was mildly elevated.  Is this anthing to be worried about?

norepinephrine elev: Stress induces elevation of all catecholamines and could have contributed seeing u just had thyroid resection my impression is your physcian is evaluating for men but this should only be suspected with medullary cancer of thyroid again mild elevations not significant generally. ...Read more

10

10
Will my heart rate be elevated after a total thyroidectomy?

Will my heart rate be elevated after a total thyroidectomy?

Unlikely: In general removing your thyroid gland should not change your heart rate as long as you start thyroid hormone replacement soon after the procedure. If you are having your thyroid gland removed because it is overactive (such as graves' disease) there is a small risk of a complication called thyroid storm, which is very serious and would raise your heart rate. ...Read more

11

11
I had a total thyroidectomy and after 10yrs my thyroid antibioties came back elevated. My tg was unmeasurable. Is this something I should be concerned?

I had a total thyroidectomy and after 10yrs my thyroid antibioties came back elevated. My tg was unmeasurable. Is this something I should be concerned?

Probably not: Did you have thyroid cancer or just a goiter 10 years ago? If no cancer, then there is nothing to worry about. You probably had positive antibodies 10 years ago as well. If you did have thyroid cancer 10 years ago and the antibodies were negative and now positive, then it's time for an evaluation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
My blood test reveals elevated levels of thyroglobulin antibodys. My number was a 2 and the normal range was a 1u,i/ml.what could cause a high tgAb

My blood test reveals elevated levels of thyroglobulin antibodys. My number was a 2 and the normal range was a 1u,i/ml.what could cause a high tgAb

Repeat the test: What we eat modify these antibodies. Please try to read -Mind of your own-by Dr.Kelly Brogan,MD-personel story! See a diet oriented doctor or naturopath. ...Read more

13

13
Does an elevated level of thyroglobulin antibodies and calcitonin mean cancer?

Does an elevated level of thyroglobulin antibodies and calcitonin mean cancer?

Elevation.: Thyroglobulin autoantibodies can be present in benign/malignant thyroid disease. If you have a diagnosis of papillary or follicular cancer, their presence can interfere with thyroglobulin as a tumor marker. If autoantibodies rise, that can be a surrogate marker for cancer recurrence. As for calcitonin, it's elevation is clinically significant in cases of primary or recurrent medullary cancer. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Been having elevated BP since total thyroidectomy 3 weeks ago. Tsh was 17 and on Synthroid (thyroxine) 125. Will BP fluctuate until hormone levels stable?

Been having elevated BP since total thyroidectomy 3 weeks ago. Tsh was 17 and on Synthroid (thyroxine) 125. Will BP fluctuate until hormone levels stable?

Blood pressure: Problems are not caused by an underactive thyroid. Have your doctor look for other causes and treatments. Once the thyroid level is stable, make sure your doctor knows to keep it at a level appropriate for someone with thyroid cancer, not the usual normal range. ...Read more

16

16
My 16 year old son has been complaining of rapid heart beat and sudden sweats. His TSH was perfect but he had elevated thyroglobulin antibodies. What ?

My 16 year old son has been complaining of rapid heart beat and sudden sweats. His TSH was perfect but he had elevated thyroglobulin antibodies. What ?

Check Heart Also: If his thyroid function is normal, make sure that he is not suffering from intermittant tachycardia or rapid heartrate. This and other causes may occur. Continue seeing the doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Hyperthyroid 5 years with toxic nodule pre hemi thyroidectomy supressed TSH elevated T4 T3 (liothyronine) 10 days post op TSH supressed low T4 T3 (liothyronine) am i hyper or hypo?

Hyperthyroid 5 years with toxic nodule pre hemi thyroidectomy supressed TSH elevated T4 T3 (liothyronine) 10 days post op TSH supressed low T4 T3 (liothyronine) am i hyper or hypo?

Difficult to answer: Since you're on ptu (propylthiouracil) which inhibits thyroid function and hormone production. Would have to know when and how much ptu (propylthiouracil) you've been taking and serial lab values to determine the answer. If your TSH is still suppressed, you're probably still hyperthyroid, but more or longer therapy w/ptu (propylthiouracil) may help. Methimazole may be safer than put. Think about radio iodine therapy w/your doctor. ...Read more

18

18
What does your thyroglobulin level mean?

Have thyroid tissue: Thyroglobulin is made in thyroid tissue. It is useful only in patients who have had a total thyroidectomy with or without a mop-up dose of 131i for thyroid cancer. If thyroglobulin levels are still present it means there is thyroid tissue left (normal or cancerous). No thyroglobulin afterward that means a good job by the surgeon/nuclear technologist. If negative and then positive=recurrence. ...Read more

19

19
Can you tell me diets after thyroidectomy?

Can you tell me diets after thyroidectomy?

Anything fine: After a thyroidectomy there is generally restriction on what you can and cannot eat. Generally you may have some neck soreness immediately post-op which may be better to eat soft foods or liquids, but this should resolve in a day or two. ...Read more

20

20
What is a thyroglobulin ab level test used for?

What is a thyroglobulin ab level test used for?

Autoimmune test: Ask your doctor why it is being ordered. Its an older test of thyroid autoimmunity and we use it today in conjunction with a thyroglobulin level in patients with thyroid cancer. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. William Culviner
367 doctors shared insights

Thyroidectomy (Definition)

is the surgical removal ...Read more