Top
20
Doctor insights on: Elevated Sed Rate And Crp And High Rdw

Share

Sedimentation Rate (Definition)

A sedimentation rate is a lab test that can help to assess ...Read more


3

3
Crp was elevated now normal and sed rate is a little high. What is the difference?

Crp was elevated now normal and sed rate is a little high. What is the difference?

Inflammation: Both ESR and CRP reflect an inflammatory state. They need to be interpreted in the context of the clinical picture. At any rate, without knowing too much about you, I can say that it is a very good sign that your ESR normalized. A slight elevation of the sedimentation rate is nonspecific and may be meaningless.

4

4
Is it normal for CRP and sed rate to be slightly elevated when having a cold?

Is it normal for CRP and sed rate to be slightly elevated when having a cold?

Yes if: Yes if slightly elevated as they are just markers for inflammation. If they are markedly elevated they need an explanation but aren't indicative of any specific disease.

5

5
Is it possible to have a normal RA Quantitative result in patient with RA? Sed Rate an CRP still elevated

Is it possible to have a normal RA Quantitative result in patient with RA? Sed Rate an CRP still elevated

Rheumatoid factor: Only 80% of patients with rheumatoid arthritis have a positive rheumatoid factor. Other tests we use include anti-CCP and 14-3-3 eta. I would recommend seeing a rheumatologist. It may be possible to still have rheumatoid arthritis if the test is negative.

6

6
Crp was high now normal. Sed rate elevated. Ana+w/speck pattern. Thyroid ok. Metabilic and CBC and urine ok. Little low vitamin d... Any idea?

Crp was high now normal. Sed rate elevated. Ana+w/speck pattern. Thyroid ok. Metabilic and CBC and urine ok. Little low vitamin d... Any idea?

Labs mean little: CRP and sed rate vary greatly for no obvious reason frmo day to day. A majority of americans run a low vitamin d due to our diets & habits. My one concern is if the ANA is at a high-titer, which warns of lupus or a variety of other possibilities, but labs mean nothing apart from the history and physical exam.

7

7
Have had mri/ CT scan nothing suspicious. High CRP elevated sed rate. Ana + w/speckled pattern. Could this be cancer? Do have middle back pain.

Have had mri/ CT scan nothing suspicious. High CRP elevated sed rate. Ana + w/speckled pattern. Could this be cancer? Do have middle back pain.

Need further eval: You will need more evaluation. A complete autoimmune panel should be done at least. I don't know your symptoms, but from your limited information, you do have some inflammation process going on in your body and there is a possibility that this may be an autoimmune process. Discuss further with your doctor.

8

8
What could cause a CRP of 250 and sed rate of 50? Patient sev chest abd pain. Fever of only 100. Elevated d dimer.

What could cause a CRP of 250 and sed rate of 50? Patient sev chest abd pain. Fever of only 100. Elevated d dimer.

Amy illness: The inflammatory rakers you mentioned are high and indicate illness. Follow up with your md.

9

9
Symptoms fatigue / headaches/ malaise. Work up 2008 negative except elevated CRP now elevated CRP 2.73, sed rate 22, ANA positive speck 1:40, ch50>60?

Symptoms fatigue / headaches/ malaise. Work up 2008 negative except elevated CRP now elevated CRP 2.73, sed rate 22, ANA positive speck 1:40, ch50>60?

That's good: I would urge you to draw no conclusion from any sed rate reading that's not extremely high unless there's specific symptoms and signs. Millions of healthy young adults have positive ANA at a titer of 1:40 speckled. I'd urge you to get into a fitness-focused lifestyle, hang out with quality friends and do meaningful things. Best wishes.

10

10
Chronic minor petechiae only symptom. CBC, INR/PT, comp. Metabolic, d-dimer, CRP &SED rate normal. APTT elevated 2 seconds. Doc thinks ok. 2nd opinion?

I agree: I would not be concerned. Factor problems measured by PTT do not present this way. If bleeding time and tourniquet test are also near normal, give thanks for good health and forget it.

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Elevated total WBC count (11, 000) with elevated total neutrophils, lymphocytes and eosinophils. But CRP & SED rate are NORMAL. What causes this?

Elevated total WBC count (11, 000) with elevated total neutrophils, lymphocytes and eosinophils. But CRP & SED rate are NORMAL. What causes this?

Any symptoms?: Why was the test done? Do you have any symptoms? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your WBC is at the high end of normal, but it may be your normal. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.

12

12
Ana+w/speck pat. 1:640. Sed rate elevated CRP ok. Cbc and metabolic and urine ok. Up back pain. Fatigue. Right flank pain. Lupus panel negatiive.?

Ana+w/speck pat. 1:640. Sed rate elevated CRP ok. Cbc and metabolic and urine ok. Up back pain. Fatigue. Right flank pain. Lupus panel negatiive.?

Not related to SLE: I'm certain that this ANA is related to your symptoms. You have an elevated sedimentation rate, but there's two things you need to realize. At age 73 you can have a positive ama due to autoimmunity of aging. As we get older our normal level for the sedimentation rate also increases. A simple formula is half your age and for a woman +10. Thus for you your normal sedimentation rate could be 45. Your physician needs to evaluate these issues also.

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
What is implication homogeneous ANA 1:320, compliment 4 high 44, sed rate and c-reactive protein often elevated and vitamin d low?

What is implication homogeneous ANA 1:320, compliment 4 high 44, sed rate and c-reactive protein often elevated and vitamin d low?

Several causes: The vitamin d is probably a seperate problem and should be treated by a supplement. The other lab you reported can be a sign of an autoimmune disease as well as many other diseases. You should discuss the cause with your doctor.

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
What is a the implication is chronically elevated Complement 3 and 4 and elevated IGE? Plaquenil has lowered SED rate and C reactive protein.

What is a the implication is chronically elevated Complement 3 and 4 and elevated IGE? Plaquenil has lowered SED rate and C reactive protein.

Infection?: If you are being treated for lupus, a normal C3 is a good thing. However when it is elevated, infection may be the cause. If the IgE is only mildly elevated, it may be from something else such as allergies. But it is highly elevated, one will need to rule out other medical conditions. We really need more details re. Your symptoms.

15

15
Can untreated hypothyroidism cause excruciating joint pain, especially in the ankles. Can it cause sed rate and CRP to be high.

Can untreated hypothyroidism cause excruciating joint pain, especially in the ankles. Can it cause sed rate and CRP to be high.

No: It will not elevate the sed rate and crp. The joint pain of severe hypothyroidism is low grade and not excruciating. There is another cause and it isn't thyroid. See a rheumatologist. The one exception is an increased risk of pseudogout which can cause major pain but is unlikely to involve the ankles.

16

16
Why is my SED rate normal but my CRP is high?

Why is my SED rate normal but my CRP is high?

There's no knowing: CRP is a single protein; often we do not figure out why it is elevated, and this is never more than a single piece of information in a complex clinical context. Even as an alleged coronary risk factor, it's not something to act on by itself. The sed rate is difficult to do right, and is only ordered on the off-chance it may be useful in spotting uncommon generalized inflammatory illness. Relax.

17

17
Dx with fibromyalgia at age 29. SED rate very high - 50's and CRP 4-5x normal range entire time. Still fibro? If not, any ideas?

Dx with fibromyalgia at age 29. SED rate very high - 50's and CRP 4-5x normal range entire time. Still fibro? If not, any ideas?

You need to see: A rheumatologist or a family physician with good knowledge in autoimmune and connective tissue diseases. These results do not confirm anything, and they are at best nonspecific. However, given an apparent lack of diagnosed infection, they are markers of inflammation often correlated with autoimmune disorders as well as infection. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap.

18

18
I'm 23 male my ra factor is 100 positive my ccp is 16 negative, sed rate 12 negative, and crp. 13 negative can high blood fats cause + ra factor?

I'm 23 male my ra factor is 100 positive my ccp is 16 negative, sed rate 12 negative, and crp. 13 negative can high blood fats cause + ra factor?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, rheumatoid factor is not a specific marker for rheumatoid arthritis. It can be positive in many situations, including recovery from infection. High blood fat per se is not a cause of +RA factor.

20

20
I have high CRP 90 and sed rate 100 and iron in the blood 1 6 I have pain in all of my body test in reuma and gastro negative what is wrong with me?

I have high CRP 90 and sed rate 100 and iron in the blood 1 6 I have pain in all of my body test in reuma and gastro negative what is wrong with me?

Have a SPEP done: This is impossible to answer without more info. I would tell you to have a serum protein electrophoresis (spep) done to look for the presence of a monoclonal spike. As you saw a rheumatologist already, I will assume that pmr has been ruled out.