Top
20
Doctor insights on: Elevated Platelets

Share
1

1
What could cause an elevated platelet count?

What could cause an elevated platelet count?

Many things: This could be due to iron deficiency anemia, infection, other illness. There are other blood disorders as well such as essential thrombocytosis and p vera. Let your doctor find out.

2

2
Elevated platelets - 478; CRP 21.9 WHat could this be?

Elevated platelets - 478; CRP 21.9 WHat could this be?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there may be more than one thing, you may be iron deficient which is often associated with high platelet count. You also may have inflammation indicated by high CRP. Please consult your doctor.

3

3
I have elevated hgb (15.6), elevated hct (46.9) and elevated platelets (465)?

Many possibilities: This could simply be a result of mild dehydration with hemoconcentration, or it could indicate the presence of what may be called an "active bone marrow". The cause for this must be determined in combination with a detailed history, physical exam and assessment by a knowledgeable and thoughtful doctor. Good luck, hope you stay well.

4

4
What can cause elevated platelet count in a 13-month old?

What can cause elevated platelet count in a 13-month old?

Possibly dehydration: Children can have an increased platelet count when they are dehydrated. It usually returns to normal when they drink enough to respolve the dehydration. If it is still elevated, see your pediatrician.

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
I have slightly elevated platelets. I read 35pc of people with elevated platelets also have cancer. Is this true? Should I be concerned?

High platelets: That is not true. You will need proper workup to find out the cause of thrombosytosis. Causes are either primary or secondary (also known as reactive). Iron deficiency is a common cause and jak-2 mutation driven condition et is also a common cause.

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Blood work showed anemia with elevated platelets what could this indicate I feel fine?

Blood work showed anemia with elevated platelets what could this indicate I feel fine?

Iron deficiency: The combination of findings is commonly seen in iron deficiency. If you are an adult male, a hidden cause of bleeding, e.g., colon cancer must be excluded. If you are a female with regular heavy periods, you may just need iron supplementation. In either case it would be good idea to see your doctor, even though you feel fine.

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
C section 3 weeks and 4 days ago. Routine bloodwork showed elevated platelet count of 447 everything else norm. What would cause this?

Inflammation: Platelet count can be elevated when there are inflammatory changes in your body and recent csection certainly fits that bill. Any bowel issues?

11

11
I always have elevated platelets. Am I @ risk for mi/cva & should stop eating vit. K rich foods (spinach, etc.)? Do I start a daily dose of baby asa?

I always have elevated platelets. Am I @ risk for mi/cva & should stop eating vit. K rich foods (spinach, etc.)? Do I start a daily dose of baby asa?

More questions: Before you start any medication, you need to know why high plt. Simple iron fed can do same. But also can be from other causes such as myeloprolifertive disorders, cancers, infections, and inflamations in the body that increase risks for clots, mi, stroke. So talk to your doctor to rule out dangerous causes.

12

12
Soreness underarm and groin on right side. Have slightly elevated platelet count- should I be concerned?

Soreness underarm and groin on right side. Have slightly elevated platelet count- should I be concerned?

No concern: Most common cause of slight elevation in plalets with your symptoms is Reactive thrombocytosis. Its causes here would include: Allergic reactions, possible infection at sites of symptoms, or over excercising which could cause the complaints. Cancer and heart attack as well as chronic kidney infection and splenectomy would not be considered here.

13

13
I consistently have elevated platelets. Can I keep eating vegetables high in vitamin K such as spinach, kale, etc.?

I consistently have elevated platelets. Can I keep eating vegetables high in vitamin K such as spinach, kale, etc.?

Hematologist: Please see a blood doctor (hematologist) to look at your platelets. Often it is from stress or weight gain, but be sure. Platelets do not usually get effected by iron (kale, spinach) etc- that is anemia.

14

14
My recent bloodwork has come back with high WBC (11.2) elevated platelets (506) elevated lymphs (3.5) and elevated eos (0.6), could that be contributing to my worsening migraines?

My recent bloodwork has come back with high WBC (11.2) elevated platelets (506) elevated lymphs (3.5) and elevated eos (0.6), could that be contributing to my worsening migraines?

Could be, need more: Information to put together what is going on, since a lab test is just a small window to the totality of your body health. Your doctor should be able to look into your migraines, correlate with neurological and other data. Your CBC taken on its own is not normal; causes of elevated white cells, relative lymphocytosis, mild thrombocytosis with few eos are many and include benign, ie, reactions.

15

15
Does an elevated platelet count and blood in urine necessarily indicate a life threatening issue?

Does an elevated platelet count and blood in urine necessarily indicate a life threatening issue?

It depends on Diagno: We need to know more information. Platelets can be high for many different reasons and Blood in the urine can be caused by several possible diagnoses. So we need you to have your doctors determine the cause for both conditions especially blood in the urine which can be caused by Cancer. which can sometimes lead to high platelet counts. Get tested further.

16

16
Four months ago my WBC was 5.4, then a month later 4.5, now two weeks ago 3.4. My RDW was elevated, platelets low and neutrophils low. AML?

Four months ago my WBC was 5.4, then a month later 4.5, now two weeks ago 3.4. My RDW was elevated, platelets low and neutrophils low. AML?

See my last response: As I answered your first email, I will repeat myself...give us the complete details, so that we can relate the counts to your medical history. You must also give us the actual numbers like the platelet count, neutrophil count (saying "low" is meaningless without actual numbers derived from serial blood tests done once weekly or more often if there is serious concern of Leukemia coming back.

17

17
Bloodwork in oct. Showed elevated platelets (458). In nov., an MRI indicated that I had a 9mm herniated disc at l4/l5. Could the two be related?

Bloodwork in oct. Showed elevated platelets (458). In nov., an MRI indicated that I had a 9mm herniated disc at l4/l5. Could the two be related?

No: Disc herniation does not cause high platelet counts. Platelets can go up during any active infection or inflammation, so be sure to recheck to make sure they came down.

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
What causes elevated platelets, wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Infection: While the can be other possible causes, infection would be most likely to cause all of these abnormalities at once.

19

19
Could you tell me what is the likely medical condition with elevated platelets wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Could you tell me what is the likely medical condition with elevated platelets wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Not Enough info: Each abnormal results will give you their own differentials. That means too many to list here. Infectious or autoimmune diseases need to be ruled in or out asp. Not enough information to comment on the anemia. You need to follow up with your doctor for further work up and treatment without delay.

20

20
Could periodontitis cause high white blood cell count, elevated platelet count, and low neutrophils. Any causes besides cancer can cause this.

Could periodontitis cause high white blood cell count, elevated platelet count, and low neutrophils. Any causes besides cancer can cause this.

2 separate problems: Periodontitis and gingivitis frequently are seen in patients with neutropenia. 1. See your PCP first for consultation, tests and treatment. 2. See your dentist for periodontal evaluation and treatment, according to PCP recommendations.

See 1 more doctor answer