Top
30
Doctor insights on: Elevated Platelets

Share
1

1
What could cause an elevated platelet count?

What could cause an elevated platelet count?

Many things: This could be due to iron deficiency anemia, infection, other illness. There are other blood disorders as well such as essential thrombocytosis and p vera.
Let your doctor find out. ...Read more

2

2
Elevated platelets — 478; CRP 21.9 WHat could this be?

Elevated platelets — 478; CRP 21.9 WHat could this be?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there may be more than one thing, you may be iron deficient which is often associated with high platelet count. You also may have inflammation indicated by high CRP. Please consult your doctor. ...Read more

3

3
I have elevated hgb (15.6), elevated hct (46.9) and elevated platelets (465)?

Many possibilities: This could simply be a result of mild dehydration with hemoconcentration, or it could indicate the presence of what may be called an "active bone marrow". The cause for this must be determined in combination with a detailed history, physical exam and assessment by a knowledgeable and thoughtful doctor. Good luck, hope you stay well. ...Read more

4

4
What can cause elevated platelet count in a 13-month old?

What can cause elevated platelet count in a 13-month old?

Possibly dehydration: Children can have an increased platelet count when they are dehydrated. It usually returns to normal when they drink enough to respolve the dehydration. If it is still elevated, see your pediatrician. ...Read more

6

6
I have slightly elevated platelets. I read 35pc of people with elevated platelets also have cancer. Is this true? Should i be concerned?

High platelets: That is not true. You will need proper workup to find out the cause of thrombosytosis. Causes are either primary or secondary (also known as reactive). Iron deficiency is a common cause and jak-2 mutation driven condition et is also a common cause. ...Read more

9

9
I had a C Section in June and have had an elevated Platelet count since then that fluctuates. Highest being 472. Could this be related to my c Section?

I had a C Section in June and have had an elevated Platelet count since then that fluctuates. Highest being 472. Could this be related to my c Section?

Iron deficiency: A high platelet count is often an indication of iron deficiency. What is your hemoglobin level? It would not hurt to take oral iron and multivitamin supplement to address this issue, without doing more tests.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

10

10
Blood work showed anemia with elevated platelets what could this indicate I feel fine?

Blood work showed anemia with elevated platelets what could this indicate I feel fine?

Iron deficiency: The combination of findings is commonly seen in iron deficiency. If you are an adult male, a hidden cause of bleeding, e.g., colon cancer must be excluded. If you are a female with regular heavy periods, you may just need iron supplementation. In either case it would be good idea to see your doctor, even though you feel fine. ...Read more

11

11
C section 3 weeks and 4 days ago.routine bloodwork showed elevated platelet count of 447 everything else norm. What would cause this?

Inflammation: Platelet count can be elevated when there are inflammatory changes in your body and recent csection certainly fits that bill. Any bowel issues? ...Read more

12

12
I always have elevated platelets. Am i @ risk for mi/cva & should stop eating vit. K rich foods(spinach, etc.)? Do I start a daily dose of baby asa?

I always have elevated platelets. Am i @ risk for mi/cva & should stop eating vit. K rich foods(spinach, etc.)? Do I start a daily dose of baby asa?

More questions: Before you start any medication, you need to know why high plt. Simple iron fed can do same. But also can be from other causes such as myeloprolifertive disorders, cancers, infections, and inflamations in the body that increase risks for clots, mi, stroke. So talk to your doctor to rule out dangerous causes. ...Read more

13

13
Soreness underarm and groin on right side. Have slightly elevated platelet count- should I be concerned?

Soreness underarm and groin on right side. Have slightly elevated platelet count- should I be concerned?

No concern: Most common cause of slight elevation in plalets with your symptoms is Reactive thrombocytosis. Its causes here would include: Allergic reactions, possible infection at sites of symptoms, or over excercising which could cause the complaints. Cancer and heart attack as well as chronic kidney infection and splenectomy would not be considered here. ...Read more

14

14
I consistently have elevated platelets. Can I keep eating vegetables high in vitamin K such as spinach, kale, etc.?

I consistently have elevated platelets. Can I keep eating vegetables high in vitamin K such as spinach, kale, etc.?

Hematologist: Please see a blood doctor (hematologist) to look at your platelets. Often it is from stress or weight gain, but be sure. Platelets do not usually get effected by iron (kale, spinach) etc- that is anemia. ...Read more

15

15
My recent bloodwork has come back with high WBC (11.2) elevated platelets (506) elevated lymphs (3.5) and elevated eos (0.6), could that be contributing to my worsening migraines?

My recent bloodwork has come back with high WBC (11.2) elevated platelets (506) elevated lymphs (3.5) and elevated eos (0.6), could that be contributing to my worsening migraines?

Could be,need more: Information to put together what is going on, since a lab test is just a small window to the totality of your body health. Your doctor should be able to look into your migraines, correlate with neurological and other data. Your CBC taken on its own is not normal; causes of elevated white cells, relative lymphocytosis, mild thrombocytosis with few eos are many and include benign, ie , reactions. ...Read more

16

16
Does an elevated platelet count and blood in urine necessarily indicate a life threatening issue?

Does an elevated platelet count and blood in urine necessarily indicate a life threatening issue?

It depends on Diagno: We need to know more information. Platelets can be high for many reasons and Blood in the urine can be caused by several possible diagnoses. So we need you to have your doctors determine the cause for both conditions especially blood in the urine which can be caused by Cancer. which can sometimes lead to high platelet counts. Get tested further. ...Read more

17

17
Four months ago my WBC was 5.4, then a month later 4.5, now two weeks ago 3.4. My RDW was elevated, platelets low and neutrophils low. AML?

Four months ago my WBC was 5.4, then a month later 4.5, now two weeks ago 3.4. My RDW was elevated, platelets low and neutrophils low. AML?

See my last response: As I answered your first email, I will repeat myself...give us the complete details, so that we can relate the counts to your medical history. You must also give us the actual numbers like the platelet count, neutrophil count (saying "low" is meaningless without actual numbers derived from serial blood tests done once weekly or more often if there is serious concern of Leukemia coming back. ...Read more

18

18
Bloodwork in oct. Showed elevated platelets (458). In nov., an MRI indicated that I had a 9mm herniated disc at l4/l5. Could the two be related?

Bloodwork in oct. Showed elevated platelets (458).  In nov., an MRI indicated that I had a 9mm herniated disc at l4/l5. Could the two be related?

No: Disc herniation does not cause high platelet counts. Platelets can go up during any active infection or inflammation, so be sure to recheck to make sure they came down. ...Read more

19

19
37 yr old F: elevated platelet count 3 months 344-405. Last check PLT- 388. Elevated heart rates: 106. HGB 14.5, wbc 10.5, Rex 4.9. Cause for concern?

Stop worrying : No danger. The high-ish platelet count may just be you. Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. One common cause of platelets rising is early iron deficiency before the anemia has appeared. Best wishes ...Read more

20

20
What causes elevated platelets, wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Infection: While there can be other possible causes, infection would be most likely to cause all of these abnormalities at once. ...Read more

21

21
Could you tell me what is the likely medical condition with elevated platelets wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Could you tell me what is the likely medical condition with elevated platelets wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Not Enough info: Each abnormal results will give you their own differentials. That means too many to list here.
Infectious or autoimmune diseases need to be ruled in or out asp.
Not enough information to comment on the anemia.
You need to follow up with your doctor for further work up and treatment without delay. ...Read more

22

22
Could periodontitis cause high white blood cell count, elevated platelet count, and low neutrophils. Any causes besides cancer can cause this.

Could periodontitis cause high white blood cell count, elevated platelet count, and low neutrophils. Any causes besides cancer can cause this.

2 separate problems: Periodontitis and gingivitis frequently are seen in patients with neutropenia. 1. See your PCP first for consultation, tests and treatment. 2. See your dentist for periodontal evaluation and treatment, according to PCP recommendations. ...Read more

23

23
Help please! Is an elevated blood platelet count over many years a reason for concern?

Help please! Is an elevated blood platelet count over many years a reason for concern?

It depends: How elevated and underlying cause. If it is more than 1 million, it can cause thrombotic complications. If it is caused by a hematologic disorder, you have a higher chance of complication. ...Read more

24

24
Is an elevated blood platelet count over many years a reason for concern if no other blood count problem?

Is an elevated blood platelet count over many years a reason for concern if no other blood count problem?

Possibly: Essential thrombocytosis (high platelet count) is associated with increase risk of excessive clotting. The problem is worse if you become dehydrated. I had a patient who actually had a stroke attributed to essential thrombocytosis at age 41. Check in with your doctor soon. ...Read more

25

25
What does elevated WBC and platelets means?

Many things: Elevated WBC can be due to many reasons as can the increase in platelets. I recommend that you see a hematologist so that the abnormalities can be evaluated, worked-up and a diagnosis determined. ...Read more

26

26
Elevated chronic WBC, platelets, gran#, lymph# mono#, RDW what could be wrong with me? Going on 4 6 months. Seen hemo doc doing more blood work.

Elevated chronic WBC, platelets, gran#, lymph# mono#, RDW what could be wrong with me? Going on 4 6 months. Seen hemo doc doing more blood work.

Could be serious: This can be any of several marrow diseases, or "just you." Expect an answer from the heme doc. Glad you are taking a proactive approach. Best wishes. ...Read more

27

27
Recent lab work showed a HGB of 9.7 and platelets of 411. I have heavy prolonged periods. Should I be concerned about my platelets being elevated?

Recent lab work showed a HGB of 9.7 and platelets of 411.  I have heavy prolonged periods.  Should I be concerned about my platelets being elevated?

No, but ...: Your platelets do not seem to be a big concern, but a hemoglobinof 9.7 indicates a fairly significant anemia. It would be important to see your doctor to address that issue, by assuring that there are no other sources of bleeding, and seeing what is possible to cut back your heavy periods and/or increase your production of blood. Good luck. ...Read more

28

28
Why would your red platelets be elevated? My level was 547. And would I see a hematologist for being iron deficient but not anemic? I take max iron dos

Why would your red platelets be elevated? My level was 547. And would I see a hematologist for being iron deficient but not anemic? I take max iron dos

Yes, a hematologist : Yes, a visit with a hematologist is correct. Sometimes platelets will be increased because of an inflammatory condition or as you said from iron deficiency. A count of 547, 000 is not worrisome. Counts that exceed or approach 1, 000, 000 are a problem and can be associated with bone marrow issues. Good luck. ...Read more

29

29
My platelets were elevated since i undergone latent TB treatment for 9months. Until now platelets still high, hepatitis b?c was negative,?

Several possible: Reasons vary. Sometimes thrombocytosis is simply an indication of an active bone marrow for other reasons. You do not say how high they are, but if you are not having clotting abnormalities this may well be quite benign. If it continues of concern, see a hematologist. You may need a bone marrow biopsy/aspirate. Good luck. ...Read more

30

30
What causes normocytic anemia if ferritin and reticulocytes are normal. RBC is low and WBC and platelets are elevated? Thanks!

How old?: Do I see that the patient is five years old? This may be normal. If this is an adult and the values are more than slightly outside range, I would consider a bone marrow tap and body to rule out infiltrative disease -- TB, histoplAsmosis. Tumor ...Read more