Top
20
Doctor insights on: Elevated Monocytes In Children

Share
1

1
What do elevated monocytes indicate?

What do elevated monocytes indicate?

Inflammation: A number of different types of inflammation, with or without infection can cause increase in monocyte count. It is not, by itself, diagnostic of any disease. It would be prudent to discuss it with the doctor who ordered the test as s/he has more information about your health. ...Read more

2

2
What does an elevated monocyte count mean?

What does an elevated monocyte count mean?

Can be mononucleosus: Monocytes become elevated when the immune system needs to produce more antibodies to handle the intracellular invading agents. Mononucleosis is caused by the epstein bar virus which can live within the nucleus and cytoplasm of the cell and suppresses the immune system, and can only be controlled by antibodies made by intracellular monocytes. The monocytes will be elevated as part of the WBC coun. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What does an elevatated monocytes count indicate?

What does an elevatated monocytes count indicate?

Is it really?: The WBC differential usually reports the percentage of each type of WBC that is in the blood, not necessarily the absolute number. This can be calculated by multiplying the WBC count by the percentage. Abnormal percentages aren't really relevant; it is the absolute number that is important. Many labs are now reporting that as well; if the absolute number is normal, nothing to worry about! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Why I have monocytes, absolute elevated if everything else in CBC (includes diff/plc) test is normal?

Why I have monocytes, absolute elevated if everything else in CBC (includes diff/plc) test is normal?

Probably no reason: The reference range is set so that 5% of healthy folks will test high. I'm going to assume there are no abnormal forms, that you do not have anything to suggest typhoid fever or advancing tuberculosis, and that this is an anomaly found on routine lab work. If so, stop worrying about it. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
I'm very anemic for over a year. What does it mean that the number keep going down even on iron? Rbc3.4, hgb10.5, crit 30.4. monocytes elevated 10.7.

I'm very anemic for over a year. What does it mean that the number keep going down even on iron? Rbc3.4, hgb10.5, crit 30.4. monocytes elevated 10.7.

Alternate causes: Should be considered. Your anemia is mild, among other possible causes chronic medical conditions, liver and or kidney disease for example, infectious diseases as well as malabsorbtive states should be considered. Would recommend repeat iron studies in trying to understand if you are still iron deficient. ...Read more

7

7
For how long after I have mono will my blood count of monocytes be elevated?

For how long after I have mono will my blood count of monocytes be elevated?

Not important: Is your diagnosis of infectious mono correct? Because high monocytes can represent a variety of other diseases also. If you had lab proven infectious mono, the monocytes stay up for 4-8 weeks but that is not important. If you are worried re infecting others, the + igm of ebv is what determines if you can infect someone else and that may stay up up to 18 months. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Er because of pain from my neck into the back of my head, like a mild headache and my monocytes and basophills were a little elavated, but no mono?

Er because of pain from my neck into the back of my head, like a mild headache and my monocytes and basophills were a little elavated, but no mono?

What is the question: These tests mean nothing outside the context of full clinical assessment which should include detailed history and physical exam. Since this obviously is now not an emergency go and see your pcp and get evaluated. ...Read more

9

9
Monocytes slightly elevated in CBC immature granulocytes at max normal, and my cd 8+ is 3 times the max normal, and has been for 2 years...any ideas?

Monocytes slightly elevated in CBC immature granulocytes at max normal, and my cd 8+ is 3 times the max normal, and has been for 2 years...any ideas?

We need to see your: Need to see your CBC and differential count. If you can send us your complete blood count (CBC) result we can help you sort it out better. Monocyte counts are rarely of any consequence but it all depends on your WBC count and the different types of white cells (called Differential count). ...Read more

10

10
Elevated levels of haematocrit 0.48, lymphocytes 4.33 and monocytes 1.15 and factor viiic an factor ix low? What's going on? Waiting to see specialist

More information...: It would be helpful to know why you had these tests done. In other words, what symptoms are you having. It is difficult to interpret lab results in the absence of clinical information. ...Read more

11

11
My husbands monocytes are consistently elevated to 15 with lab normal values at 0 to 12%. He has a family history of auto immune disorders. Concerns?

My husbands monocytes are consistently elevated to 15 with lab normal values at 0 to 12%. He has a family history of auto immune disorders. Concerns?

Forget it: The percentage of monocytes is meaningless at all times unless multipled by the total white count. I'd raise an eyebrow if it's above 1000 but again, this is most useful as a tipoff that we're might have missed TB or a deep fungus or one of the rare ones. And 15% with a usual-range of 12%? No worries at all. Those ranges just say what most inactive adults have. "look at people, not numbers.". ...Read more

12

12
My white blood cell count was 7 and now it is 3 what can this be along with elevated monocytes?

Immune system: This could be serious, your immune system could be overwhelmed by some sort of non bacterial assault. Mold exposure in susceptible people can manifest as low WBC with activation of macrophages (monocytes)
are you sick?
See a doc who undertands immune system problems. ...Read more

13

13
What does an elevated rbc count of 5.93 and Hct of 52.7 indicate in 70 year old male? Only other CBC abnormality is absolute monocytes of 1003.

What does an elevated rbc count of 5.93 and Hct of 52.7 indicate in 70 year old male? Only other CBC abnormality is absolute monocytes of 1003.

Polycythemia: Elevated red blood cell parameters are concerning for polycythemia. Polycythemia can be reactive to another condition in the body (like chronically low oxygen) or without other associated medical conditions (polycythemia vera). Absolute monocytosis may be related. It has been noted in scientific literature as also seen in polycythemia vera. ...Read more

14

14
My 3 year old has had a fever for 9 days low grade to 103. Her blood work was ok with elevated monocytes. .. ne for flu. No meds. What could it b?

My 3 year old has had a fever for 9 days low grade to 103. Her blood work was ok with elevated monocytes. .. ne for flu. No meds. What could it b?

Fever +?? symptoms: Normal blood work except elevated monos suggests a viral infection, and there are other viruses in additon to influenza that can cause fevers, but usually there are other symptoms and findings on exam to support dx, ie, cough, congestion, diarrhea. Children this age do get infectious mono, but usually with sore throat and nodes. Has urine been checked for UTI? Repeat exam in 5 days if still T ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
4 and a half year old blood test indicates elevated monocyte count. What does that indicate? Has sinusitis, inflamed adenoids. Suspected iron deficien

4 and a half year old blood test indicates elevated monocyte count. What does that indicate? Has sinusitis, inflamed adenoids. Suspected iron deficien

Not clear: The statement suggests the blood test is 4and one half years old. I doubt that but if that were the case, the age of the test is meaningless. However, if you are talking about a 4 and a half year old child. the symptoms, and blood test are consistent with a viral upper respiratory tract infection. The iron deficiency is not necessarily related to the URI. ...Read more

16

16
My monocytes, neutrophils, and platelet counts are typically elevated. Is this cause for concern? I have lupus.

My monocytes, neutrophils, and platelet counts are typically elevated. Is this cause for concern? I have lupus.

How high?: Reference ranges at set so that several percent of healthies fall outside on either end. And nobody really understands why lupus and the meds often taken for it do raise counts. If the cells are normally formed, I would not be concerned. ...Read more

17

17
Wbc 8.7 hgb 12.5 Hct 39.7 my mcv, mch, & mchc all on low end of normal but monocyte level and % elevated at 0.74 & 8.5%?

Normal WBC and monos: WBC numbers vary widely, including monocytes, often slightly outside the normal range. I would be proud and happy to have results like these! If you are outwardly healthy and feel well, this is nothing to worry about. If you don't feel well, see a doctor and discuss the results. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
My husband has blood in urine and test indicates elevated monocytes and gamma GT what does this mean?

My husband has blood in urine and test indicates elevated monocytes and gamma GT what does this mean?

Not sure.: I don't believe there is a connection here. I suspect you have collected some random data. What you really need to know is what symptoms he has and how these labs and other unmentioned labs compare to priors. His doctor should probably explain these to him. ...Read more

20

20
Elevated lymphocytes and decreased monocytes in spinal fluid, MS ruled out, what else can cause this? Can it be a type of Cancer?

Elevated lymphocytes and decreased monocytes in spinal fluid, MS ruled out, what else can cause this? Can it be a type of Cancer?

CSF cell count: Many conditions cause changes in white blood cell count in the CSF. Normally, these are infections, especially viral infections. There are some conditions that are related to the immune system and certain cancers can cause this. Cancer normally causes a very high cell count number, however. If your cell count is low, it is not likely this is cancer. ...Read more