Top
30
Doctor insights on: Elevated Mono

Share
1

1
What does an elevated monos pct mean?

What does an elevated monos pct mean?

CBC: I believe this may mean monocyte percent. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Ein
773 Doctors shared insights

Mono (Definition)

Infectious mononucleosis, also known as mono, is a contagious illness caused by the Epstein-Barr virus. Symptoms include fever, fatigue, sore throat, enlarged lymph nodes, and enlarged spleen. It is spread via saliva, hence its ...Read more


2

2
2yr old CBC showed cytoplasmic vac toxic gran, micro2+ in october. Cbc in june showed low lymph and elevated mono but no smear. Should I still worry?

2yr old CBC showed cytoplasmic vac toxic gran, micro2+ in october. Cbc in june showed low lymph and elevated mono but no smear. Should I still worry?

Lab data: You cannot follow lab results without a full understanding of their relationship to the clinical situation for which they were ordered. Cytoplasmic vacuoles and toxic granulations in wbcs may be present at a moment in time when neutrophils are helping to clear foreign materials from the body. Not sure what you are worried about, but doubt there is a necessity to continue. Be happy. Best. ...Read more

3

3
36 yr old male sed rate 7 feel terrible no doctor, what can this be. I'm scared CBC also had slightly elevated wbc, mono, lymph, rbc, could be AIDS?

36 yr old male sed rate 7 feel terrible no doctor, what can this be. I'm scared CBC also had slightly elevated wbc, mono, lymph, rbc, could be AIDS?

Probably not: But see your doctor for an hiv check just in case. Probably a viral illness causing inflammation and an elevated white count. Probably will be normal in a few weeks when your doctor repeats it for reassurance. CBC's are a cheap test. Your sed rate is normal. Why no doctor? There are clnics that use sliding scales and free ones for the uninsured. From now on please use condoms & limit sex partners ...Read more

4

4
Slightly low WBC, low platelets, low neutrophils, no baso's. Elevated lymph's and mono's. Does that mean bone sarcoidosis is back and active?

Slightly low WBC, low platelets, low neutrophils, no baso's. Elevated lymph's and mono's. Does that mean bone sarcoidosis is back and active?

Give us the numbers: Medicine is quantitative....actual numbers are essential to make any diagnosis. Slight changes mean very little. They can be misleading at best. So send us the exact numbers of your blood counts, then we can help you to interpret their meaning. Also tell us more about the past history of Sarcoidosis that you have mentioned ...Read more

5

5
27 y/o female with 4 days history of fever, night sweats, headache, generalized painful lymphadenopathy, fatigue, elevated liver enzymes? Mono neg

27 y/o female with 4 days history of fever, night sweats, headache, generalized painful lymphadenopathy, fatigue, elevated liver enzymes? Mono neg

Guess u want DDx: Ddx=differential diagnosis involves the most important, under-used, under-appreciated, under-paid, complex tool a physician has: a trained/experienced mind, fueled by a good heart, driven by a mission to help others. Excellent history (listen!), careful physical exam leads to the answer, or at least to next step.? Viral illness? Drug reax. Rest, fluids, wait 2 wks; persists? Work up further. ...Read more

6

6
I am 29 years old. Feel very healthy. Normal weight for my body. Had ultrasound done on liver for elevated enzymes. Just had mono and norovirus a few weeks ago. They found 3 small spots on my liver no bigger than 1 cm. Thoughts? Common causes?

I am 29 years old. Feel very healthy. Normal weight for my body. Had ultrasound done on liver for elevated enzymes. Just had mono and norovirus a few weeks ago. They found 3 small spots on my liver no bigger than 1 cm. Thoughts? Common causes?

Need much more info: You need to find out from your doctor what they mean when they say "spots". Were these seen on ultrasound or with CT scan, other imaging? Are they cystic or do they look like solid tissue abnormality. It's way to hard to make any guesses not even knowing how these were imaged. You had mono recently and this virus can affect the liver, so it may be nothing more than left over inflammation.... ...Read more

7

7
I have lymph nodes appearing in neck which is under 1cm after ultra sound, all test neg HIV-mono-ebv, elevated lymphocytes do I need bone morrow biops?

I have lymph nodes appearing in neck which is under 1cm after ultra sound, all test neg HIV-mono-ebv, elevated lymphocytes do I need bone morrow biops?

Probably not: Such small lymph nodes often are normal, and if the nodes are not enlarging, that's additional evidence against a serious condition. If any sort of biopsy is needed, it would be to remove one of the nodes, not a distant site like bone marrow. May also depend on how elevated your lymphocytes are. Probably nothing more need be done now, but discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

8

8
What could cause my mono and lymph % to be elevated on cbc?

What could cause my mono and lymph % to be elevated on cbc?

Lowish neuts, maybe?: Percentages don't give much useful information, and absolute white cells counts are of importance if and only if they're considerably away from the reference range, which is set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside. Many folks simply run low-neutrophils for a lifetime without a problem. How do you FEEL? ...Read more

9

9
For how long after I have mono will my blood count of monocytes be elevated?

For how long after I have mono will my blood count of monocytes be elevated?

Not important: Is your diagnosis of infectious mono correct? Because high monocytes can represent a variety of other diseases also. If you had lab proven infectious mono, the monocytes stay up for 4-8 weeks but that is not important. If you are worried re infecting others, the + igm of ebv is what determines if you can infect someone else and that may stay up up to 18 months. ...Read more

10

10
Er because of pain from my neck into the back of my head, like a mild headache and my monocytes and basophills were a little elavated, but no mono?

Er because of pain from my neck into the back of my head, like a mild headache and my monocytes and basophills were a little elavated, but no mono?

What is the question: These tests mean nothing outside the context of full clinical assessment which should include detailed history and physical exam. Since this obviously is now not an emergency go and see your pcp and get evaluated. ...Read more

11

11
I have elevated AST & ALT (one >100 the other >200 unsure which is which), CRP is elevated and neutropenia. Tested negative for mono. Possible causes?

I have elevated AST & ALT (one >100 the other >200 unsure which is which), CRP is elevated and neutropenia. Tested negative for mono. Possible causes?

Hepatitis: There are numerous potential causes for elevation of these enzymes which often arise from the liver. The most common cause may be non-alcoholic fatty liver, but there are many forms of viral hepatitis, alcohol, toxins, and so on that can also do this. Must be taken in the context of the clinical presentation. Lab data by itself is seldom diagnostic. ...Read more

13

13
I have a elevated neutrophil count 10900 WBC 14 :5 could this b some type leukemia other parts of WBC r wnl I have had mono when I was 16?

I have a elevated neutrophil count 10900 WBC 14 :5 could this b some type leukemia other parts of WBC r wnl I have had mono when I was 16?

Unlikely: The numbers you cite are likely a nonspecific stress response. It is not that elevated, and you are not going to have leukemia emerging if the other elements of your CBC are normal. An early victim of any leukemia is the platelet count, which declines because the leukemia takes up the room needed to build new platelets. ...Read more

14

14
Elevated lymphocytes in CSF (94) and decreased Mono in CSF (6) is this worrisome? Had Spinal Tap done and this was the results in tube 4, tube 1- 92, 8

Elevated lymphocytes in CSF (94) and decreased Mono in CSF (6) is this worrisome? Had Spinal Tap done and this was the results in tube 4, tube 1- 92, 8

Meningitis?: Most commonly, this lab result is related to viral meningitis, but without more information about your medical situation and the complete results; one cannot be sure. ...Read more

15

15
14 year old son with elevated alkaline phosphate at 189. Complained of fatigue. Mono and thyroid test negative. Should I be concerned?

14 year old son with elevated alkaline phosphate at 189. Complained of fatigue. Mono and thyroid test negative. Should I be concerned?

Ok: Alkaline phosphate levels in children are often marked as HIGH as labs will use adult numbers as reference. This marker is present in liver, bones, muscles and intestines. As teens are in major growth of both bones and muscles they often have higher levels than adults. Without knowing the rest of the history or lab issues I don't think this lab value is a clue to the fatigue.
http://www. Mayomedicallaboratories. Com/test-catalog/Clinical+and+Interpretive/8340 ...Read more

16

16
9 month old baby constantly presses on her belly. ~2 month duration. Has mildly elevated liver enzymes. Seems slightly fatigued. Mono?

9 month old baby constantly presses on her belly. ~2 month duration. Has mildly elevated liver enzymes. Seems slightly fatigued. Mono?

Needs face to face..: Evaluation.Mono isn't common in babies as young as yours, however it's not impossible. Regardless, this needs a face to face eval by the pediatrician to look into. Certainly growth spurts can alter a babies energy levels and even mild illnesses can cause mild elevations in LFTs, but your doc needs to make sure that there is nothing else to worry about. Steer clear of acetaminophen until followup!! ...Read more

17

17
I have an enlarged liver and had mono auto diff at 12.1 and mono abs at 1000 with afp tumor marker at 2.7. My cholesterol was elevated @209. Should i?

I have an enlarged liver and had mono auto diff at 12.1 and mono abs at 1000 with afp tumor marker at 2.7. My cholesterol was elevated @209. Should i?

Consultation: It sounds like you have a complex set of issues and have already had some evaluation. For personal attention to a medical concern, consider a second opinion consult with a doctor on HealthTap. The "inbox consult" allows you to message back and forth like email, and is good when a lot of information needs to be exchanged (like prior test reports, etc.). ...Read more

18

18
Elevated chronic WBC, platelets, gran#, lymph# mono#, RDW what could be wrong with me? Going on 4 6 months. Seen hemo doc doing more blood work.

Elevated chronic WBC, platelets, gran#, lymph# mono#, RDW what could be wrong with me? Going on 4 6 months. Seen hemo doc doing more blood work.

Could be serious: This can be any of several marrow diseases, or "just you." Expect an answer from the heme doc. Glad you are taking a proactive approach. Best wishes. ...Read more

19

19
Wbc 14000, neu at 10000, mono and lymph elevated. Menst cycle extra heavy, low back pain, edema in lower extrem, fatigue-all for 1 yr. What's wrong?

Wbc 14000, neu at 10000, mono and lymph elevated. Menst cycle extra heavy, low back pain, edema in lower extrem, fatigue-all for 1 yr. What's wrong?

Well: It seems someone saw you to examine you since you had an order for bloodwork. You need to go back to doctor for further evaluation. The white blood count is elevated and you need to account for this and then address the issue ...Read more

20

20
I have an atypical lymphocytes 13 % slightly elevated wbc w/c is 10.50, differential count lympho 39.5 and mono 9.normal esr&crp. Clear lungs xray.

I have an atypical lymphocytes 13 % slightly elevated wbc w/c is 10.50, differential count lympho 39.5 and mono 9.normal esr&crp. Clear lungs xray.

Mgt: If you are feeling better, a re check of the CBC can be done in a few weeks. If you are ill, I would recommend a mono screening test. The chest radiograph was performed most likely to rule out pneumonia, ...Read more

21

21
Should I push for a tissue biopsy? Clean chest CT normal CBC but very elevated EBNA and IgG, neg for mono. Many symptoms of lymphoma & leukemia.

Should I push for a tissue biopsy? Clean chest CT normal CBC but very elevated EBNA and IgG, neg for mono. Many symptoms of lymphoma & leukemia.

Listen to your: Doctor. Who would you push for a biopsy? It is quite likely that the child has enlarged lymph nodes due to some infection, more than likely Epstein Barr virus infection. Please wait it out and pay heed to the advice of your doctor (s). ...Read more

22

22
Had shingles twice&"reactivated mono" twice currently showing epstein barr virus elevated now also have spleen that is 13 CM & low thyroid? What is it

Had shingles twice&"reactivated mono" twice currently showing epstein barr virus elevated now also have spleen that is 13 CM & low thyroid? What is it

Complicated: It is possible, but unlikely, that all of these things are necessarily related. If you truly had ebv infection (serology may be difficult to interpret), the splenic size may be related to this. Would strongly recommend that you see a primary care physician and be evaluated. ...Read more

23

23
Swollen lymph nodes ONLY in neck for 2 months but didn't grow, very tired. Mono -ve, only EBV Igg was slightly elevated, lymphocytes 53%. Next test?

Need ID consult: There are several other infectious disease agents that can cause lymph node swelling and give you constitutional symptoms and elevated lymphocytes. You should see an infectious disease specialist to get those additional testing, including tuberculosis testing and fungal testing. ...Read more

24

24
Dsdna=15, ANA pos, elevated seg neutrophils, ebv:igg > 8.0, IgM > 1.9, mono neg, normal sed rate. Only symptom fatigue. Ideas?

Dsdna=15, ANA pos, elevated seg neutrophils, ebv:igg > 8.0, IgM > 1.9, mono neg, normal sed rate. Only symptom fatigue. Ideas?

Autoimmune disease: Autoimmune disease like lupus/sle is in the top of my differential diagnosis. Go and discuss with your pcp. Your pcp can refer you to see a rheumatologist as indicated. ...Read more

25

25
Why would 16 yr old son have elevated AST 55, alp 199, bilirubin 3.7, low vit d, fatigue and irritable bowel symptoms. No tylenol (acetaminophen) use, also no mono.

Why would 16 yr old son have elevated AST 55, alp 199, bilirubin 3.7, low vit d, fatigue and irritable bowel symptoms. No tylenol (acetaminophen) use, also no mono.

More info is needed: Many viruses can cause mono-like symptom--cytomegalovirus, ebv, hiv--also many different types of hepatitis--a, b, c can certainly be associated with stated symptoms. Auto-immune hepatitis is also in the list. Careful hygiene and a careful examination are needed.
Feel better. ...Read more

26

26
CBC. Wbc 17.1, mono, rbc, lymph, slightly elevated. Protein100. No doc, is this AIDS? Sweat clammy cold skin. Trouble urinating, stomach burnin sens

CBC. Wbc 17.1, mono, rbc, lymph, slightly elevated. Protein100. No doc, is this AIDS? Sweat clammy cold skin. Trouble urinating, stomach burnin sens

To ER: Your white count is higher than I like to see. I'm not sure how your total protein was measured. Here it is usually gm/dl. I think some of your symptoms could be anxiety-related, but with such a high white count, it is probably time to seek help at an urgent care or ER, especially if you have no way of measuring your own blood pressure right now. Please go seek help and have your hiv tested as well ...Read more

27

27
I have mono, rapid heart rate 104 bpm elevated WBC 14, 000 chest hurts under left shoulder, light headed and head ache my left side weaker than right?

I have mono, rapid heart rate 104 bpm elevated WBC 14, 000 chest hurts under left shoulder, light headed and head ache my left side weaker than right?

Not too unexpected: The heart rate is not very significant & is well tolerated by your heart/system at your age. I don't consider the WBC you list as really elevated. The discomfort you feel on your left side probably reflects pressure of an enlarging spleen. It is located in that area and often enlarges for several weeks in mono.The headache & discomfort are also common. You may want your doc to verify these issues. ...Read more

28

28
Mono & strep test neg. White spots on tonsils won't go away &wbc elevated. Had sore throat for 5 weeks prior to tests but now gone. What could it be?

Mono & strep test neg. White spots on tonsils won't go away &wbc elevated. Had sore throat for 5 weeks prior to tests but now gone. What could it be?

Glad to hear. ..: ...your sore throat has resolved. The answer may now be more elusive. A visit to your friendly Ear-Nose-Throat doctor may provide some insight into your recent illness and ongoing concerns. ...Read more

29

29
Pain all over body, numb in face & fingers, leg cramps at night, neg blood tests for vitamin deficiency, mono or thyroid, slightly elevated WBC?

Pain all over body, numb in face & fingers, leg cramps at night, neg blood tests for vitamin deficiency, mono or thyroid, slightly elevated WBC?

Pain all over body: Do not give up searching for the cause of your problems. If your doctor can not find out what is wrong, perhaps get another opinion. You could be having some type of auto immune disease e.g. fibromyocitis or other causeing your pain. Also perhaps infection, as many infections can cause this type of problem. Do not give up. Recommend you see a doctor working in Integrative Medicine. ...Read more

30

30
How to deal with mono?

How to deal with mono?

Mononucleosis: If you have mono hydrate well, rest, use nsaid’s or tylenol (acetaminophen) for pain/ fever, gargle with warm salt water if your throat is sore ; avoid contact sports if your spleen is enlarged. ...Read more